Intro 
Species 
Specimens 
Distribution 
Checklist 
Sources 
Log in 

Porifera distribution - Placedetails

MRGID http://marineregions.org/mrgid/21913
Status Alternative classification Alternative classification, try to use a different MRGID
Name
Language Name Name source
EnglishThree Kings-North CapeSpalding, M. D. Fox, H. E. Allen, G. R. Davidson, N. Ferdana, Z. A. Finlayson, M. Halpern, B. S. Jorge, M. A. Lombana, A. Lourie, S. A., (2007). Marine Ecoregions of the World: A Bioregionalization of Coastal and Shelf Areas. Bioscience 2007, VOL 57; numb 7, pages 573-584. doi: 10.1641/B570707   
PlaceType Marine Ecoregion of the World (MEOW) 
Latitude 33° 21' 18.4" S (-33.3551°)  
Longitude 171° 36' 46.8" E (171.613°)  
Source Spalding, M. D. Fox, H. E. Allen, G. R. Davidson, N. Ferdana, Z. A. Finlayson, M. Halpern, B. S. Jorge, M. A. Lombana, A. Lourie, S. A., (2007). Marine Ecoregions of the World: A Bioregionalization of Coastal and Shelf Areas. Bioscience 2007, VOL 57; numb 7, pages 573-584. doi: 10.1641/B570707, available online at https://www.worldwildlife.org/publications/marine-ecoregions-of-the-world-a-bioregionalization-of-coastal-and-shelf-areas
Relation 
Part of  Northern New Zealand (Marine Province) 
Map
Shapefile [download] or view the complete Marine Ecoregions of the World (MEOW) shapefile
Species
occurring
in this area (100)
Aciculites manawatawhi Kelly, 2007
Aciculites pulchra Dendy, 1924
Allocia chelifera (Hentschel, 1911) accepted as Clathria (Clathria) chelifera (Hentschel, 1911)
Amphiastrella kirkpatricki Dendy, 1924
Anchinoe fristedti Dendy, 1924 accepted as Crella (Pytheas) fristedti (Dendy, 1924)
Ancorina bellae Kelly & Sim-Smith, 2012
Ancorina novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924 accepted as Ecionemia novaezealandiae (Dendy, 1924)
Ancorina progressa var. diplococcus Dendy, 1924 accepted as Ancorina diplococcus Dendy, 1924
Ancorina stalagmoides Dendy, 1924
Aphrocallistes beatrix beatrix Gray, 1858
Artemisina elegantula Dendy, 1924
Artemisina jovis Dendy, 1924
Asbestopluma (Asbestopluma) anisoplacochela Kelly & Vacelet, 2011
Asteropus simplex (Carter, 1879)
Axinella globula Brøndsted, 1924
Axociella multitoxaformis Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 accepted as Clathria (Axosuberites) multitoxaformis (Bergquist & Fromont, 1988)
Axociella toxitenuis Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 accepted as Clathria (Axosuberites) fromontae Hooper, 1996
Biemna flabellata Bergquist, 1970
Biemna novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924
Bubaris elegans Dendy, 1924 accepted as Axinella elegans (Dendy, 1924)
Bubaris ornata Dendy, 1924 accepted as Plocamione ornata (Dendy, 1924)
Bubaris oxeata Dendy, 1924 accepted as Hymerhabdia oxeata (Dendy, 1924)
Callyspongia ramosa (Gray, 1843) accepted as Callyspongia (Callyspongia) nuda (Ridley, 1884)
Ceratopsion cuneiformis Bergquist, 1970 accepted as Ceratopsion cuneiforme Bergquist, 1970
Chalinopsilla palmata (Carter, 1885) accepted as Dactylia varia (Gray, 1843)
Chonelasma glaciale Reiswig & Kelly, 2011
Chonelasma hamatum Schulze, 1886
Chonelasma lamella Schulze, 1886
Cinachyra uteoides Dendy, 1924 accepted as Cinachyrella uteoides (Dendy, 1924)
Cliona muscoides Hancock, 1849 accepted as Pione muscoides (Hancock, 1849)
Cornulum novaezealandiae Brøndsted, 1924 accepted as Amphiastrella kirkpatricki Dendy, 1924
Cornulum strepsichela Dendy, 1922 accepted as Paracornulum strepsichela (Dendy, 1922)
Crella fristedi (Dendy, 1924) accepted as Crella (Pytheas) fristedti (Dendy, 1924)
Crellomyxilla intermedia Dendy, 1924 accepted as Myxilla (Ectyomyxilla) kerguelensis (Hentschel, 1914)
Desmacidon mamillatum Bergquist & Fromont, 1988
Discorhabdella incrustans Dendy, 1924
Dotonella mirabilis Dendy, 1924 accepted as Rhaphidhistia mirabilis (Dendy, 1924)
Echinostylinos reticulatus Topsent, 1927
Epipolasis novaezealandiae (Dendy, 1924) accepted as Topsentia novaezealandiae (Dendy, 1924)
Erylus niger Bergquist, 1968
Esperiopsis edwardii (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Amphilectus fucorum (Esper, 1794)
Esperiopsis macrosigma var. novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924
Esperiopsis megachela Dendy, 1924
Euryplegma auriculare Schulze, 1886
Farrea ananchorata Reiswig & Kelly, 2011
Farrea onychohexastera Reiswig & Kelly, 2011
Farrea similaris Reiswig & Kelly, 2011
Gellius flagellifer Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Haliclona (Flagellia) flagellifera (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)
Gellius imperialis Dendy, 1924 accepted as Calyx imperialis (Dendy, 1924)
Geodia rex Dendy, 1924
Geodia vadi Sim-Smith & Kelly, 2015
Geodinella vestigifera Dendy, 1924 accepted as Geodia vestigifera (Dendy, 1924)
Guitarra antarctica var. novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924 accepted as Guitarra novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924
Haliclona sabulosa Bergquist & Warne, 1980
Hexactinella simplex Reiswig & Kelly, 2011
Histodermella australis Dendy, 1924
Homophymia stipitata Kelly, 2000
Hymedesmia lundbecki Dendy, 1924 accepted as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) lundbecki Dendy, 1924
Hymeniacidon racemosa Brøndsted, 1924
Inflatella spherica Dendy, 1924 accepted as Pyloderma spherica (Dendy, 1924)
Iophon proximum (Ridley, 1881)
Isodictya cavicornuta Dendy, 1924
Jaspis novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924
Lamellomorpha strongylata Bergquist, 1968
Latrunculia brevis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Latrunculia (Latrunculia) brevis Ridley & Dendy, 1886
Latrunculia duckworthi Alvarez, Bergquist & Battershill, 2002 accepted as Latrunculia (Biannulata) duckworthi Alvarez, Bergquist & Battershill, 2002
Latrunculia kaakaariki Alvarez, Bergquist & Battershill, 2002 accepted as Latrunculia (Biannulata) kaakaariki Alvarez, Bergquist & Battershill, 2002
Latrunculia oxydiscorhabda Alvarez, Bergquist & Battershill, 2002 accepted as Latrunculia (Latrunculia) oxydiscorhabda Alvarez, Bergquist & Battershill, 2002
Latrunculia spinispiraefera Brøndsted, 1924 accepted as Latrunculia (Biannulata) spinispiraefera Brøndsted, 1924
Lefroyella ceramensis Ijima, 1927
Lepidospongia incrustans Dendy, 1924 accepted as Lepidothenea incrustans (Dendy, 1924)
Leucandra connectens Brøndsted, 1927 accepted as Leucandrilla connectens (Brøndsted, 1927)
Leucandra regina Brøndsted, 1927
Leucandra vesicularis Brøndsted, 1927
Leucettusa lancifera Dendy, 1924
Leucettusa mariae Brøndsted, 1927
Leucettusa pyriformis Brøndsted, 1927
Leucettusa tubulosa Dendy, 1924
Lissoplocamia prima Brøndsted, 1924 accepted as Antho (Acarnia) prima (Brøndsted, 1924)
Megalopastas elegans sensu Dendy, 1905 accepted as Dictyodendrilla dendyi Bergquist, 1996
Microtylostylifer anomalus Dendy, 1924
Monosyringa mortenseni Brøndsted, 1924 accepted as Tethyopsis mortenseni (Brøndsted, 1924)
Monosyringia mortenseni  accepted as Tethyopsis mortenseni (Brøndsted, 1924)
Mycale (Aegogropila) magellanica (Ridley, 1881)
Mycale murrayi (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) accepted as Mycale (Carmia) murrayi (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)
Mycale novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924 accepted as Mycale (Mycale) novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924
Myxilla columna Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 accepted as Myxilla (Myxilla) columna Bergquist & Fromont, 1988
Myxilla crelloides Brøndsted, 1924 accepted as Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) crelloides (Brøndsted, 1924)
Neoaulaxinia zingiberadix Kelly, 2007
Neopodospongia pagei Sim-Smith & Kelly, 2011
Oceanapia arcifera Dendy, 1924
Oceanapia fistulosa (Bowerbank, 1873)
Orina petrocalyx (Dendy, 1924) accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) petrocalyx (Dendy, 1924)
Orina regia (Brøndsted, 1924) accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) regia (Brøndsted, 1924)
Pachastrella incrustata Bergquist, 1968
Pachymatisma nodosa Sim-Smith & Kelly, 2015 accepted as Geodia nodosa (Sim-Smith & Kelly, 2015)
Petrosia australis Bergquist & Warne, 1980 accepted as Petrosia (Petrosia) australis Bergquist & Warne, 1980
Petrosia coralloides Dendy, 1924 accepted as Xestospongia coralloides (Dendy, 1924)
Phloeodictyon aberrans Dendy, 1924 accepted as Oceanapia aberrans (Dendy, 1924)
Pleroma aotea Kelly, 2003
Edit history Last edited on 2009-05-20 15:39:48 by De Hauwere Nathalie
[Google] [Google scholar] [Google images]


Website and databases developed and hosted by VLIZ · Page generated 2021-10-28 · contact: Nicole de Voogd