WoRMS source details

Higo, S., Callomon, P. & Goto, Y. (1999) Catalogue and Bibliography of the Marine Shell-Bearing Mollusca of Japan. Elle Scientific Publications, Yao, Japan, 749 pp.
136198
Publication
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin

Aartsenia japonica (A. Adams, 1860) (additional source)
Acanthopleura japonica (Lischke, 1873) accepted as Liolophura japonica (Lischke, 1873) (basis of record)
Acanthopleura miles (Pilsbry, 1893) accepted as Squamopleura miles (Pilsbry, 1893) (basis of record)
Acila mirabilis (A. Adams & Reeve, 1850) (additional source)
Aclis cingulata A. Adams, 1860 (additional source)
Aclis fulgida A. Adams, 1861 (additional source)
Aclis lirata A. Adams, 1860 (additional source)
Aclis loveniana A. Adams, 1861 (additional source)
Aclis sulcata A. Adams, 1860 (additional source)
Actaeon siogamensis Nomura, 1939 † accepted as Japonactaeon nipponensis (Yamakawa, 1911) (source of synonymy)
Acteocina (Acteocina) J. E. Gray, 1847 represented as Acteocina J. E. Gray, 1847 (basis of record)
Acteocina (Truncacteocina) Kuroda & Habe, 1955 accepted as Truncacteocina Kuroda & Habe, 1955 (basis of record)
Acteocina (Truncacteocina) oyamai Kuroda & Habe, 1954 accepted as Truncacteocina oyamai (Kuroda & Habe, 1954) accepted as Truncacteocina arata (R. B. Watson, 1883) (basis of record)
Acteocina biplex (A. Adams, 1850) accepted as Truncacteocina biplex (A. Adams, 1850) (basis of record)
Acteocina coarctata (A. Adams, 1850) accepted as Truncacteocina coarctata (A. Adams, 1850) (basis of record)
Acteocina decorata (Pilsbry, 1904) (basis of record)
Acteocina exilis (Dunker, 1860) (basis of record)
Acteocina fusiformis (A. Adams, 1850) (basis of record)
Acteocina gordonis (Yokoyama, 1927) (basis of record)
Acteocina gracilis (A. Adams, 1850) (basis of record)
Acteocina hawaiensis Pilsbry, 1921 accepted as Truncacteocina hawaiensis (Pilsbry, 1921) (basis of record)
Acteocina kesenensis Nomura & Hatai, 1935 (basis of record)
Acteocina oryzaella Habe, 1956 accepted as Truncacteocina oryzaella (Habe, 1956) (basis of record)
Acteocina simplex (A. Adams, 1850) (basis of record)
Acteocina tohokuensis (Nomura, 1939) (basis of record)
Acteocina truncatoides (Nomura, 1939) (basis of record)
Acteon archibenthicola Habe, 1955 (basis of record)
Acteon nakayamai Habe, 1952 (basis of record)
Acteon sieboldii (Reeve, 1842) accepted as Japonactaeon sieboldii (Reeve, 1842) (basis of record)
Acteon soyoae Habe, 1961 (basis of record)
Acteon subincisus Okutani, 1968 (basis of record)
Acteon teramachii Habe, 1950 (basis of record)
Acteon virgatus (Reeve, 1842) (basis of record)
Adamnestia japonica (A. Adams, 1862) accepted as Mnestia japonica (A. Adams, 1862) (basis of record)
Agatha virgo A. Adams, 1860 (additional source)
Akoya Habe, 1961 (additional source)
Akoya shinayaka Habe, 1961 accepted as Akoya akoya (Kuroda, 1942) (source of synonymy)
Alaba cornea (A. Adams, 1861) (additional source)
Alaba felina A. Adams, 1862 (basis of record)
Alaba imbricata A. Adams, 1862 (additional source)
Alaba inflata A. Adams, 1862 (basis of record)
Alaba leucosticta (A. Adams, 1861) (additional source)
Alaba lucida A. Adams, 1862 (additional source)
Alaba punctostriata A. Gould, 1861 (basis of record)
Alaba subangulata A. Adams, 1862 (basis of record)
Alaba vladivostokensis Bartsch, 1929 accepted as Diffalaba picta (A. Adams, 1861) accepted as Alaba picta (A. Adams, 1861) (source of synonymy)
Alaba zebrina A. Adams, 1862 (basis of record)
Alcyna kapiolaniae Pilsbry, 1917 accepted as Alcyna ocellata A. Adams, 1860 (source of synonymy)
Alcyna kuhnsi Pilsbry, 1917 accepted as Alcyna ocellata A. Adams, 1860 (source of synonymy)
Alcyna kuhnsi humerosa Pilsbry, 1917 accepted as Alcyna ocellata A. Adams, 1860 (source of synonymy)
Alcyna lepida A. Adams, 1860 accepted as Alcyna ocellata A. Adams, 1860 (source of synonymy)
Alcyna rubra Pease, 1861 accepted as Alcyna ocellata A. Adams, 1860 (source of synonymy)
Aliculastrum secalinum (A. Adams, 1862) (basis of record)
Alvania caelata A. Adams, 1861 (additional source)
Alvania circinata A. Adams, 1861 (additional source)
Alvania clathratula A. Adams, 1861 (additional source)
Alvania concinna A. Adams, 1861 (additional source)
Alvania ferruginea A. Adams, 1861 (additional source)
Alvania mariella A. Adams, 1861 (additional source)
Alvania semicostata A. Adams, 1861 (additional source)
Alvania tiarula A. Adams, 1861 (additional source)
Angiola labiosa (A. Adams, 1853) accepted as Hinea zonata (A. Adams, 1853) (source of synonymy)
Angiola periscelida Dall, 1926 accepted as Angiola longispira (E. A. Smith, 1872) accepted as Hinea longispira (E. A. Smith, 1872) (source of synonymy)
Angulus hawaiensis Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938 accepted as Tellinides striatus (Gmelin, 1791) (basis of record)
Angulus lanceolatus (Gmelin, 1791) (basis of record)
Anomiostrea coralliophila Habe, 1975 (additional source)
Antimitra lirata (A. Adams, 1865) (basis of record)
Apicalia gibba A. Adams, 1862 (additional source)
Apicalia habei Warén, 1981 (additional source)
Apolymetis A. E. Salisbury, 1929 (basis of record)
Apolymetis meyeri (Dunker, 1846) (basis of record)
Arcopagia tokunagai Ikebe, 1936 accepted as Ardeamya tokunagai (Ikebe, 1936) (basis of record)
Astralium (Distellifer) Iredale, 1937 accepted as Astralium Link, 1807 (additional source)
Astyris kobai (Golikov & Kussakin, 1962) (additional source)
Auricula (Cassidula) crassiuscula var. vitiensis Mousson, 1870 accepted as Cassidula mustelina (Deshayes, 1830) accepted as Cassidula nucleus (Gmelin, 1791) (source of synonymy)
Babella caelatior (Dall & Bartsch, 1906) (basis of record)
Babelomurex (Babelomurex) longispinosus (M. Suzuki, 1972) accepted as Babelomurex longispinosus (M. Suzuki, 1972) (basis of record)
Babelomurex pagodus (A. Adams, 1853) (basis of record)
Balcis soliduloides Habe, 1951 accepted as Melanella soliduloides (Habe, 1951) (additional source)
Barrimysia cumingii (A. Adams, 1856) (basis of record)
Basterotia stimpsoni (A. Adams, 1864) (additional source)
Bathytoma striatotuberculata (Yokoyama, 1928) (basis of record)
Batillaria bornii (G. B. Sowerby II, 1855) accepted as Batillaria sordida (Gmelin, 1791) (basis of record)
Batillaria cumingii (Crosse, 1862) (additional source)
Batillaria flectosiphonata Ozawa, 1996 (additional source)
Batillaria multiformis (Lischke, 1869) (additional source)
Batillaria zonalis (Bruguière, 1792) (additional source)
Berthais egregia (A. Adams, 1863) (basis of record)
Besla bicinctella (Yokoyama, 1927) (basis of record)
Bittium (Bittium) urashimanum Nomura & Niino, 1940 accepted as Tachyrhynchus urashimanus (Nomura & Niino, 1940) (basis of record)
Bittium (Stylidium) batillarium (Kuroda & Habe, 1971) accepted as Bittium batillarium (Kuroda & Habe, 1971) (basis of record)
Bittium numamuranum Yokoyama, 1925 † accepted as Bittium alutaceum A. Gould, 1861 accepted as Cerithium alutaceum (A. Gould, 1861) (source of synonymy)
Bittium perpusillum Tryon, 1887 accepted as Bittium glareosum Gould, 1861 (source of synonymy)
Borniola yamakawai (Yokoyama, 1922) accepted as Borniopsis yamakawai (Yokoyama, 1922) (basis of record)
Borniopsis Habe, 1959 (source of synonymy)
Brachystomia bipyramidata (Nomura, 1936) (additional source)
Brachytoma zuiomaru Nomura & Hatai, 1940 accepted as Inquisitor jeffreysii (E. A. Smith, 1875) accepted as Funa jeffreysii (E. A. Smith, 1875) (source of synonymy)
Brookula Iredale, 1912 (additional source)
Brookula tanseimaruae Tsuchida & Hori, 1996 (basis of record)
Buccinum japonicum A. Adams, 1861 (basis of record)
Amami Island for Cyclostrema japonicum Sakurai & Habe, 1977 
East China Sea for Hybochelus sagamiensis Kuroda & Habe, 1971 
Honshu Island for Komaitrochus pulcher Kuroda & Iw. Taki, 1958 
Izu Islands for Columbella turturina borealis Pilsbry, 1904 
Japan for Akoya akoya (Kuroda, 1942) 
Japan for Brachytoma zuiomaru Nomura & Hatai, 1940 
Japan for Calyptraea sakaguchii Kuroda & Habe, 1961 
Japan for Leucorhynchia caledonica Crosse, 1867 
Japan for Mangilia kurodai Makiyama, 1927 † 
Japan for Stomatella auricula Lamarck, 1816 
Japan for Stomatella planulata Lamarck, 1816 
Japan for Velutina (Velutella) pusio A. Adams, 1860 
Japan for Velutina abyssicola Okutani, 1964 
Japanese Exclusive Economic Zone for Agatha virgo A. Adams, 1860 
Japanese Exclusive Economic Zone for Apicalia habei Warén, 1981 
Japanese Exclusive Economic Zone for Chlorostoma turbinatum A. Adams, 1853a 
Japanese Exclusive Economic Zone for Chlorostoma xanthostigma A. Adams, 1853 
Japanese Exclusive Economic Zone for Egilina mariella (A. Adams, 1860) 
Japanese Exclusive Economic Zone for Limulatys constrictus Habe, 1952 
Japanese Exclusive Economic Zone for Pondorbis rotella Oyama, 1953 
Japanese Exclusive Economic Zone for Siphonalia modificata (Reeve, 1846) 
Japanese Exclusive Economic Zone for Syrnola elegans (A. Adams, 1854) 
Japanese Exclusive Economic Zone for Terebra campbelli R. D. Burch, 1965 
Japanese Exclusive Economic Zone for Turbonilla compta A. Adams, 1861 
Japanese Exclusive Economic Zone for Typhis (Typhis) montfortii A. Adams, 1853 
Korea Strait for Velutina pusio A. Adams, 1860 
Kurile Islands for Alvania concinna A. Adams, 1861 
New Caledonian Exclusive Economic Zone for Terebra campbelli R. D. Burch, 1965 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Pecten gemmulatus Reeve, 1853 
Northern Territory for Turbinella australiensis Reeve, 1847 
Ogasawara Islands for Trochus (Infundibulum) chloromphalus (A. Adams, 1853) 
Okhotsk Sea for Pandora wardiana A. Adams, 1860  (origin: native - non-endemic)
Okinawa Island for Julia zebra Kawaguchi, 1981 
Okinawa Island for Otopleura nodicincta (A. Adams, 1854) 
Okinawa Island for Trochus (Infundibulum) chloromphalus (A. Adams, 1853) 
Philippines for Calyptraea bulla Reeve, 1858 
Philippines Exclusive Economic Zone for Otopleura nodicincta (A. Adams, 1854) 
Sagami Bay for Akoya akoya (Kuroda, 1942) 
Sagami Bay for Pseudoliotia granulosa Kuroda & Habe, 1971 
Sakhalin for Pandora wardiana A. Adams, 1860  (origin: native - non-endemic)
Sea of Japan for Alvania clathratula A. Adams, 1861 
Sea of Japan for Alvania mariella A. Adams, 1861 
Sea of Japan for Etrema rubroapicata (E. A. Smith, 1882) 
Sea of Japan for Julia zebra Kawaguchi, 1981 
Sea of Japan for Setia bifasciata A. Adams, 1861 
Seto Inland Sea for Eucharis stimpsoni A. Adams, 1864 
Shandong for Leiostraca ariel A. Adams, 1861 
South Korean Exclusive Economic Zone for Turbonilla venustula A. Adams, 1860 
Suruga Bay for Pandora wardiana A. Adams, 1860  (origin: native - non-endemic)
Taiwanese Exclusive Economic Zone for Chlorostoma xanthostigma A. Adams, 1853 
Tosa Bay for Makiyamaia mammillata Kuroda, 1961 
Tsushima Island for Alvania clathratula A. Adams, 1861 
Yellow Sea for Pandora wardiana A. Adams, 1860  (origin: native - non-endemic)
 Status

Described as a Tertiary fossil but also considered Recent (by Higo, Callomon & Goto 1999: 120), Japan. A junior ... [details]

 Type locality

'Lord Hood's island' (probably Marutea, 21˚ 30' S., 135˚ 33' W.); 6 fms., in coral sand, on Avicula margaritifera [details]