Intro 
Species 
Specimens 
Distribution 
Checklist 
Sources 
Log in 

Porifera source details

Topsent, E. (1913). Spongiaires provenant des campagnes scientifiques de la ‘Princesse Alice’ dans les Mers du Nord (1898-1899 - 1906-1907). Résultats des campagnes scientifiques accomplies par le Prince Albert I de Monaco. 45: 1-67, pls I-V.
8369
Topsent, E.
1913
Spongiaires provenant des campagnes scientifiques de la ‘Princesse Alice’ dans les Mers du Nord (1898-1899 - 1906-1907).
Résultats des campagnes scientifiques accomplies par le Prince Albert I de Monaco
45: 1-67, pls I-V.
Publication
North Atlantic
Systematics, Taxonomy
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin
2017-11-25 11:57:42Z
changed

Anchinoe arneseni Topsent, 1913 accepted as Phorbas perarmatus (Bowerbank, 1866) (original description)
Anchinoe dendyi (Topsent, 1890) accepted as Phorbas dendyi (Topsent, 1890) (new combination reference)
Artemisina arcigera (Schmidt, 1870) (additional source)
Asbestopluma pennatula (Schmidt, 1875) represented as Asbestopluma (Asbestopluma) pennatula (Schmidt, 1875) (additional source)
Asbestopluma pennatula var. bihamatifera (Carter, 1876) accepted as Asbestopluma (Asbestopluma) bihamatifera (Carter, 1876) (basis of record)
Axinella arctica (Vosmaer, 1885) (additional source)
Biemna peachii (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Biemna variantia (Bowerbank, 1858) (additional source)
Bubaris vermiculata (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Chondrocladia gigantea (Hansen, 1885) represented as Chondrocladia (Chondrocladia) grandis (Verrill, 1879) (additional source)
Cladorhiza gelida Lundbeck, 1905 (additional source)
Cladorhiza tenuisigma Lundbeck, 1905 (additional source)
Craniellopsis Topsent, 1913 accepted as Craniella Schmidt, 1870 (original description)
Craniellopsis azorica Topsent, 1913 accepted as Craniella azorica (Topsent, 1913) (original description)
Craniellopsis zetlandica (Carter, 1872) accepted as Craniella zetlandica (Carter, 1872) (new combination reference)
Donatia lyncurium (Linnaeus, 1767) accepted as Tethya aurantium (Pallas, 1766) (misapplication)
Echinoclathria foliata (Bowerbank, 1874) accepted as Clathria (Clathria) barleei (Bowerbank, 1866) (new combination reference)
Eurypon clavatum (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Ficulina ficus (Johnston, 1842) accepted as Suberites ficus (Johnston, 1842) (additional source)
Ficulina luetkeni (Schmidt, 1870) accepted as Suberites virgultosus (Johnston, 1842) (additional source)
Forcepia fabricans (Schmidt, 1874) represented as Forcepia (Forcepia) fabricans (Schmidt, 1874) (additional source)
Grayella pyrula (Carter, 1876) accepted as Crella (Yvesia) pyrula (Carter, 1876) (additional source)
Halichondria panicea (Pallas, 1766) represented as Halichondria (Halichondria) panicea (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Hamacantha johnsoni (Bowerbank, 1864) represented as Hamacantha (Hamacantha) johnsoni (Bowerbank, 1864) (additional source)
Hexadella dedritifera Topsent, 1913 (original description)
Histoderma physa (Schmidt, 1875) accepted as Coelosphaera (Coelosphaera) physa (Schmidt, 1875) (additional source)
Hymedesmia perforata Lundbeck, 1910 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) perforata Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Hymeraphia stellifera Bowerbank, 1864 (additional source)
Lissodendoryx complicata (Hansen, 1885) represented as Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) complicata (Hansen, 1885) (additional source)
Lissodendoryx diversichela Lundbeck, 1905 represented as Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) diversichela Lundbeck, 1905 (additional source)
Lissodendoryx fragilis (Fristedt, 1885) represented as Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) fragilis (Fristedt, 1885) (additional source)
Lissodendoryx lundbecki Topsent, 1913 represented as Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) lundbecki Topsent, 1913 (original description)
Melonanchora elliptica Carter, 1874 (additional source)
Myxilla incrustans (Johnston, 1842) represented as Myxilla (Myxilla) incrustans (Johnston, 1842) (additional source)
Ophlitaspongia basifixa Topsent, 1913 accepted as Clathria (Microciona) basifixa (Topsent, 1913) (original description)
Pachychalina schmidti Lundbeck, 1902 (additional source)
Phakellia lambei Topsent, 1913 (original description)
Phakellia rugosa (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Axinella rugosa (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Phakellia ventilabrum (Linnaeus, 1767) (additional source)
Plocamia ambigua (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Plocamionida ambigua (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Poecillastra compressa (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Polymastia agglutinans Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (additional source)
Polymastia mamillaris (Müller, 1806) (additional source)
Polymastia robusta Bowerbank, 1862 accepted as Polymastia boletiformis (Lamarck, 1815) (additional source)
Polymastia uberrima (Schmidt, 1870) (additional source)
Pseudosuberites hyalinus (Ridley & Dendy, 1887) (misapplication)
Quasillina richardi Topsent, 1913 (original description)
Raspailia virgultosa (Bowerbank, 1866) represented as Raspailia (Raspailia) virgultosa (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Reniera tenera (Marenzeller, 1878) accepted as Halichondria (Halichondria) tenera (Marenzeller, 1878) (additional source)
Reniera tubulosa Fristedt, 1887 accepted as Haliclona (Rhizoniera) rosea (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Reniera ventilabrum Fristedt, 1887 accepted as Cladocroce ventilabrum (Fristedt, 1887) (additional source)
Sphaerotylus schoenus (Sollas, 1882) accepted as Sphaerotylus capitatus (Vosmaer, 1885) (additional source)
Stylaxia Topsent, 1913 accepted as Semisuberites Carter, 1877 (original description)
Stylaxia sluiteri (Vosmaer, 1882) accepted as Semisuberites cribrosa (Miklucho-Maclay, 1870) (source of synonymy)
Stylaxia variabilis (Vosmaer, 1882) accepted as Semisuberites cribrosa (Miklucho-Maclay, 1870) (source of synonymy)
Stylinos fristedti Topsent, 1913 accepted as Hymeniacidon fristedti (Topsent, 1913) (original description)
Stylocordyla borealis (Lovén, 1868) (additional source)
Suberites carnosus var. ramosus Topsent, 1900 (additional source)
Tedania suctoria Schmidt, 1870 represented as Tedania (Tedania) suctoria Schmidt, 1870 (additional source)
Tentorium semisuberites (Schmidt, 1870) (additional source)
Tethya abyssorum Carter, 1876 accepted as Craniella cranium (Müller, 1776) (additional source)
Tethya cranium (Müller, 1776) accepted as Craniella cranium (Müller, 1776) (additional source)
Thenea muricata (Bowerbank, 1858) (additional source)
Trichasterina sagittaria Topsent, 1913 (original description)
Trichostemma grimaldii Topsent, 1913 accepted as Polymastia grimaldii (Topsent, 1913) (original description)
Trichostemma hemisphaericum Sars, 1872 accepted as Polymastia hemisphaerica (Sars, 1872) (additional source)
Tylodesma rosea (Fristedt, 1887) accepted as Desmacella infundibuliformis (Vosmaer, 1885) (additional source)
Azores Canaries Madeira for Craniellopsis azorica Topsent, 1913 
Celtic Seas for Ficulina ficus (Johnston, 1842) 
Celtic Seas for Myxilla incrustans (Johnston, 1842) 
Celtic Seas for Pachychalina schmidti Lundbeck, 1902 
Celtic Seas for Polymastia agglutinans Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
North and East Barents Sea for Cladorhiza gelida Lundbeck, 1905 
North and East Barents Sea for Cladorhiza tenuisigma Lundbeck, 1905 
North and East Barents Sea for Cladorhiza tenuisigma Lundbeck, 1905 
North and East Barents Sea for Forcepia fabricans (Schmidt, 1874) 
North and East Barents Sea for Halichondria coalita (sensu Lamarck, 1814) 
North and East Barents Sea for Halichondria panicea (Pallas, 1766) 
North and East Barents Sea for Mycale lingua (Bowerbank, 1866) 
North and East Barents Sea for Reniera tubulosa Fristedt, 1887 
North and East Barents Sea for Reniera ventilabrum Fristedt, 1887 
North and East Barents Sea for Stylaxia sluiteri (Vosmaer, 1882) 
North and East Barents Sea for Tethya cranium (Müller, 1776) 
North and East Iceland for Chondrocladia gigantea (Hansen, 1885) 
North and East Iceland for Trichostemma grimaldii Topsent, 1913 
North Sea for Ficulina ficus (Johnston, 1842) 
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Artemisina arcigera (Schmidt, 1870) 
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Asbestopluma pennatula (Schmidt, 1875) 
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Biemna peachii (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Biemna peachii (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Bubaris vermiculata (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Craniellopsis zetlandica (Carter, 1872) 
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Donatia lyncurium (Linnaeus, 1767)  (inaccurate)
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Ficulina luetkeni (Schmidt, 1870) 
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Forcepia fabricans (Schmidt, 1874) 
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Halichondria coalita (sensu Lamarck, 1814) 
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Hexadella dedritifera Topsent, 1913 
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Hymedesmia perforata Lundbeck, 1910 
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Lissodendoryx complicata (Hansen, 1885) 
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Lissodendoryx lundbecki Topsent, 1913 
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Ophlitaspongia basifixa Topsent, 1913 
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Polymastia mamillaris (Müller, 1806) 
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Polymastia robusta Bowerbank, 1862 
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Pseudosuberites hyalinus (Ridley & Dendy, 1887)  (inaccurate)
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Quasillina richardi Topsent, 1913 
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Stylocordyla borealis (Lovén, 1868) 
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Suberites carnosus var. ramosus Topsent, 1900 
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Tedania suctoria Schmidt, 1870 
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Tentorium semisuberites (Schmidt, 1870) 
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Tentorium semisuberites (Schmidt, 1870) 
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Tethya abyssorum Carter, 1876 
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Trichasterina sagittaria Topsent, 1913 
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Trichostemma hemisphaericum Sars, 1872 
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Tylodesma rosea (Fristedt, 1887) 
Southern Norway for Anchinoe arneseni Topsent, 1913 
Southern Norway for Anchinoe dendyi (Topsent, 1890) 
Southern Norway for Artemisina arcigera (Schmidt, 1870) 
Southern Norway for Asbestopluma pennatula (Schmidt, 1875) 
Southern Norway for Axinella arctica (Vosmaer, 1885) 
Southern Norway for Bubaris vermiculata (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Southern Norway for Craniellopsis zetlandica (Carter, 1872) 
Southern Norway for Echinoclathria foliata (Bowerbank, 1874) 
Southern Norway for Eurypon clavatum (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Southern Norway for Grayella pyrula (Carter, 1876) 
Southern Norway for Hamacantha johnsoni (Bowerbank, 1864) 
Southern Norway for Histoderma physa (Schmidt, 1875) 
Southern Norway for Hymeraphia stellifera Bowerbank, 1864 
Southern Norway for Lissodendoryx diversichela Lundbeck, 1905 
Southern Norway for Lissodendoryx fragilis (Fristedt, 1885) 
Southern Norway for Melonanchora elliptica Carter, 1874 
Southern Norway for Mycale lingua (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Southern Norway for Phakellia rugosa (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Southern Norway for Phakellia ventilabrum (Linnaeus, 1767) 
Southern Norway for Plocamia ambigua (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Southern Norway for Poecillastra compressa (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Southern Norway for Polymastia uberrima (Schmidt, 1870)  (inaccurate)
Southern Norway for Raspailia virgultosa (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Southern Norway for Reniera tenera (Marenzeller, 1878) 
Southern Norway for Reniera tubulosa Fristedt, 1887 
Southern Norway for Sphaerotylus schoenus (Sollas, 1882) 
Southern Norway for Stylinos fristedti Topsent, 1913 
Southern Norway for Stylocordyla borealis (Lovén, 1868) 
Southern Norway for Tedania suctoria Schmidt, 1870 
Southern Norway for Tethya cranium (Müller, 1776) 
Southern Norway for Thenea muricata (Bowerbank, 1858) 
Syntype MHNG 84926, locality Northern Norway and Finnmark, identified as Hexadella dedritifera Topsent, 1913
Holotype MNHN DT 1957, locality Northern Norway and Finnmark, identified as Ophlitaspongia basifixa Topsent, 1913


Website and databases developed and hosted by VLIZ · Page generated 2018-09-22 · contact: Rob van Soest