Intro 
Species 
Specimens 
Distribution 
Checklist 
Sources 
Log in 

Porifera distribution - Placedetails

MRGID http://marineregions.org/mrgid/8492
Status Proposed standard Proposed standard
Name
Language Name Name source
EnglishIndonesian Exclusive Economic ZoneFlanders Marine Institute (2019). Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase: Maritime Boundaries and Exclusive Economic Zones (200NM), version 11. Available online at http://www.marineregions.org/. https://doi.org/10.14284/386 (look up in IMIS)   
PlaceType EEZ 
Latitude 3° 18' 14.1" S (-3.30391°)  
Longitude 117° 53' 27.5" E (117.89096°)  
Precision 2970272 meter 
Min. Lat 13° 56' 31.7" S (-13.9421°)  
Min. Long 92° 3' 2.2" E (92.0506°)  
Max. Lat 7° 47' 0" N (7.7833°)  
Max. Long 141° 24' 0" E (141.4°)  
Source Flanders Marine Institute (2019). Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase: Maritime Boundaries and Exclusive Economic Zones (200NM), version 11. Available online at http://www.marineregions.org/. https://doi.org/10.14284/386 (look up in IMIS)
Links http://www.marineregions.org/eezdetails.php?mrgid=8492    
Notes Centroid calculation method: Centroid    
Relations 
Part of  Indonesia (Nation)  [view hierarchy]   
Partly part of  Indian Ocean (IHO Sea Area)  [view hierarchy]   
Partly part of  South China and Eastern Archipelagic Seas (General Sea Area)  [view hierarchy]   
Partly part of  South Pacific Ocean (IHO Sea Area)  [view hierarchy]   
Partly part of  North Pacific Ocean (IHO Sea Area)  [view hierarchy]   
Partly part of  Philippine Sea (IHO Sea Area)  [view hierarchy]   
Partly part of  South China Sea (IHO Sea Area)  [view hierarchy]   
Partly part of  Malacca Strait (IHO Sea Area)  [view hierarchy]   
Partly part of  Andaman Sea (IHO Sea Area)  [view hierarchy]   
Map
Shapefile [download] or view the complete Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase shapefile
Species
occurring
in this area (100)
Acanthascus celebesianus (Ijima, 1927) accepted as Staurocalyptus celebesianus Ijima, 1927
Acanthella costata Kieschnick, 1900
Acarnus primigenius Hiemstra & Hooper, 1991
Alcyonium granulatum Esper, 1794 accepted as Myrmekioderma granulatum (Esper, 1794)
Anamixilla irregularis Burton, 1930 accepted as Leucandra irregularis (Burton, 1930)
Anamixilla torresi Poléjaeff, 1883
Antho (Jia) lithisticola Van Soest, Rützler & Sim, 2016
Arthuria tenuipilosa (Dendy, 1905) accepted as Arturia tenuipilosa (Dendy, 1905)
Ascaltis angusta Van Soest & De Voogd, 2015
Ascaltis caroli Haeckel, 1872 accepted as Arthuria darwinii (Haeckel, 1870)
Ascaltis erasmi Haeckel, 1872 accepted as Arthuria darwinii (Haeckel, 1870)
Ascandra sertularia Haeckel, 1872
Ascoleucetta sagittata Cavalcanti, Rapp & Klautau, 2013 accepted as Leucetta chagosensis Dendy, 1913
Aulenella foraminifera Burton & Rao, 1932 accepted as Clathria (Wilsonella) foraminifera (Burton & Rao, 1932)
Axechina raspailioides Hentschel, 1912
Axinella euctimena (Hentschel, 1912) accepted as Phakettia euctimena (Hentschel, 1912)
Axinyssa variabilis (Lindgren, 1897)
Biemna aruensis Hentschel, 1912 accepted as Microtylostylifer aruensis (Hentschel, 1912)
Biemna megalosigma Hentschel, 1912
Callyspongia (Euplacella) biru de Voogd, 2004
Calthropella (Calthropella) xavierae van Soest, Beglinger & de Voogd, 2010
Chalaronema sibogae Ijima, 1927
Chaunoplectella stelleta Ijima, 1927 accepted as Oopsacas stelleta (Ijima, 1927)
Cinachyra nuda Hentschel, 1912 accepted as Cinachyrella nuda (Hentschel, 1912)
Cinachyrella clavigera (Hentschel, 1912)
Cinachyrella mertoni (Hentschel, 1912)
Ciocalypta heterostyla Hentschel, 1912
Ciocalypta penicillus var. gracilis Topsent, 1897 accepted as Ciocalypta gracilis Topsent, 1897
Ciocalypta simplex Thiele, 1900
Clathria (Thalysias) nuda Hentschel, 1912
Clathria calochela (Hentschel, 1912) accepted as Clathria (Thalysias) calochela (Hentschel, 1912)
Clathria claviformis Hentschel, 1912 accepted as Clathria (Wilsonella) claviformis Hentschel, 1912
Clathria fasciculata Wilson, 1925 accepted as Clathria (Thalysias) fasciculata Wilson, 1925
Clathria kieschnicki Hooper in Hooper & Wiedenmayer, 1994 accepted as Clathria (Thalysias) kieschnicki Hooper in Hooper & Wiedenmayer, 1994
Clathria major Hentschel, 1912 accepted as Clathria (Thalysias) major Hentschel, 1912
Clathrina chrysea Borojevic & Klautau, 2000
Clathrina heronensis Wörheide & Hooper, 1999
Clathrina luteoculcitella Wörheide & Hooper, 1999
Cliona albimarginata Calcinai, Bavestrello & Cerrano, 2005
Cliona favus Calcinai, Bavestrello & Cerrano, 2005
Cliona liangae Calcinai, Bavestrello & Cerrano, 2005
Cliona utricularis Calcinai, Bavestrello & Cerrano, 2005
Coelosphaera dichela (Hentschel, 1912) accepted as Coelosphaera (Coelosphaera) dichela (Hentschel, 1912)
Coelosphaera navicelligera aruensis (Hentschel, 1912) accepted as Coelosphaera (Coelosphaera) navicelligera aruensis (Hentschel, 1912)
Corallistes thomasi Sollas, 1888
Cornulum achela Hentschel, 1912
Cornulum dubium Hentschel, 1912 accepted as Paracornulum dubium (Hentschel, 1912)
Cyamon aruense Hentschel, 1912
Dercitus (Halinastra) berau van Soest, Beglinger & de Voogd, 2010
Dercitus (Halinastra) sibogae van Soest, Beglinger & de Voogd, 2010
Desmacella fragilis Kieschnick, 1900 accepted as Biemna fragilis (Kieschnick, 1900)
Desmanthus topsenti Hentschel, 1912
Desmapsamma vervoorti van Soest, 1998
Dorypleres dendyi Sollas, 1888 accepted as Stelletta dendyi (Sollas, 1888)
Dysideopsis topsenti Hentschel, 1912 accepted as Lamellodysidea herbacea (Keller, 1889)
Echinodictyum cavernosum Thiele, 1899
Echinodictyum lacunosum Kieschnick, 1900
Echinodictyum pulchrum Brøndsted, 1934 accepted as Echinodictyum cancellatum (Lamarck, 1814)
Ecionemia nigrescens Thiele, 1900 accepted as Ecionemia cinerea Thiele, 1900
Endectyon fruticosum var. aruense (Hentschel, 1912) accepted as Endectyon (Endectyon) fruticosum var. aruense (Hentschel, 1912)
Ephydatia fortis Weltner, 1895
Ernstia chrysops Van Soest & De Voogd, 2015
Ernstia indonesiae Van Soest & De Voogd, 2015
Ernstia klautauae Van Soest & De Voogd, 2015
Ernstia naturalis Van Soest & De Voogd, 2015
Erylus decumbens Lindgren, 1897
Eurete schmidtii kampeni Ijima, 1927
Eurete schmidtii treubi Ijima, 1927
Eurete trachydocus Ijima, 1927
Farrea lendenfeldi Ijima, 1927
Farrea nodulosa Ijima, 1927
Farrea occa cuspidata Ijima, 1927
Farrea occa mammillata Ijima, 1927
Farrea occa ouwensi Ijima, 1927
Farrea occa subclavigera Ijima, 1927
Gelliodes hamata Thiele, 1903 accepted as Haliclona (Flagellia) hamata (Thiele, 1903)
Gelliodes macrosigma Hentschel, 1912
Gelliodes obtusa Hentschel, 1912
Gelliodes spinosella Thiele, 1899
Gellius incrustans Hentschel, 1912 accepted as Haliclona (Flagellia) hentscheli Van Soest, 2017
Gellius toxotes Hentschel, 1912 accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) toxotes (Hentschel, 1912)
Geodia alba var. minor (Hentschel, 1912)
Geodia distincta Lindgren, 1897
Grantessa borojevici Van Soest & De Voogd, 2015
Grantessa sibogae Burton, 1930 accepted as Sycettusa sibogae (Burton, 1930)
Grantessa tenhoveni Van Soest & De Voogd, 2015
Halichondria (Halichondria) stalagmites (Hentschel, 1912) accepted as Ciocalypta stalagmites Hentschel, 1912
Halichondria panicea (Pallas, 1766) accepted as Halichondria (Halichondria) panicea (Pallas, 1766)
Haliclona vanderlandi de Weerdt & van Soest, 2001 accepted as Haliclona (Halichoclona) vanderlandi de Weerdt & van Soest, 2001
Heteropia striata var. minor Burton, 1930 accepted as Heteropia minor Burton, 1930
Hexactinella lingua Ijima, 1927
Hexactinella rugosa Ijima, 1927
Hexactinella spongiosa Ijima, 1927
Hexactinella vermiculosa Ijima, 1927
Histoderma dichela Hentschel, 1912 accepted as Coelosphaera (Coelosphaera) dichela (Hentschel, 1912)
Hyalonema (Thamnonema) thamnophorum Ijima, 1927 accepted as Hyalonema (Thamnonemiella) thamnophorum (Ijima, 1927)
Hyalonema flagelliferum Ijima, 1927 accepted as Hyalonema (Cyliconemaoida) flagelliferum Ijima, 1927
Hyalonema keiense Ijima, 1927 accepted as Hyalonema (Cyliconema) keiense Ijima, 1927
Hyalonema rotundum Ijima, 1927 accepted as Hyalonema (Corynonema) rotundum Ijima, 1927
Hyalonema timorense Ijima, 1927 accepted as Hyalonema (Cyliconema) timorense Ijima, 1927
Species
occurring
in any subarea
of Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone (3)
Ciocalypta stalagmites Hentschel, 1912
Haliclona (Gellius) toxotes (Hentschel, 1912)
Stelletta dendyi (Sollas, 1888)
Edit history Last edited on 2019-11-20 22:04:20 by Lonneville Britt
[Google] [Google scholar] [Google images]


Website and databases developed and hosted by VLIZ · Page generated 2019-12-05 · contact: Rob van Soest