MSBIAS source details

Sears, J.R. (ed.). 1998. NEAS keys to the benthic marine algae of the northeastern coast of North America from Long Island Sound to the Strait of Belle Isle. Northeast Algal Society. 163 p.
3056
Sears, J. R.
1998
NEAS keys to the benthic marine algae of the northeastern coast of North America from Long Island Sound to the
Strait of Belle Isle. Northeast Algal Society
163: p.
Publication
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin

Acrochaete leptochaete (Huber) R.Nielsen, 1983 accepted as Ulvella leptochaete (Huber) R.Nielsen, C.J.O'Kelly & B.Wysor, 2013 (additional source)
Acrochaete repens Pringsheim, 1862 accepted as Ulvella repens (Pringsheim) R.Nielsen, C.J.O'Kelly & B.Wysor, 2013 (additional source)
Acrochaete viridis (Reinke) R.Nielsen, 1979 accepted as Ulvella viridis (Reinke) R.Nielsen, C.J.O'Kelly & B.Wysor, 2013 (additional source)
Acrochaete wittrockii (Wille) R.Nielsen, 1983 accepted as Ulvella wittrockii (Wille) R.Nielsen, C.J.O'Kelly & B.Wysor, 2013 (additional source)
Acrosiphonia sonderi (Kützing) Kornmann, 1962 (additional source)
Acrothrix gracilis Kylin, 1907 (additional source)
Agardhiella subulata (C.Agardh) Kraft & M.J.Wynne, 1979 (additional source)
Aglaothamnion halliae (F.S.Collins) N.E.Aponte, D.L.Ballantine & J.N.Norris, 1997 (basis of record)
Ahnfeltia plicata (Hudson) E.M.Fries, 1836 (additional source)
Alaria esculenta (Linnaeus) Greville, 1830 (additional source)
Antithamnion cruciatum (C.Agardh) Nägeli, 1847 (additional source)
Antithamnionella floccosa (O.F.Müller) Whittick, 1980 (additional source)
Arthrocladia villosa (Hudson) Duby, 1830 (additional source)
Ascophyllum nodosum (Linnaeus) Le Jolis, 1863 (additional source)
Asperococcus fistulosus (Hudson) W.J.Hooker, 1833 (additional source)
Audouinella alariae (Jónsson) Woelkerling, 1973 accepted as Acrochaetium alariae (Jónsson) Bornet, 1904 (additional source)
Audouinella daviesii (Dillwyn) Woelkerling, 1971 accepted as Colaconema daviesii (Dillwyn) Stegenga, 1985 (basis of record)
Audouinella efflorescens (J.Agardh) Papenfuss, 1945 accepted as Grania efflorescens (J.Agardh) Kylin, 1944 (additional source)
Audouinella membranacea (Magnus) Papenfuss, 1945 accepted as Rubrointrusa membranacea (Magnus) S.L.Clayden & G.W.Saunders, 2010 (additional source)
Audouinella microscopica (Nägeli ex Kützing) Woelkerling, 1971 accepted as Acrochaetium microscopicum (Nägeli ex Kützing) Nägeli, 1858 (basis of record)
Audouinella purpurea (Lightfoot) Woelkerling, 1973 accepted as Rhodochorton purpureum (Lightfoot) Rosenvinge, 1900 (additional source)
Audouinella saviana (Meneghini) Woelkerling, 1973 accepted as Acrochaetium savianum (Meneghini) Nägeli, 1862 (basis of record)
Audouinella secundata (Lyngbye) P.S.Dixon, 1976 accepted as Acrochaetium secundatum (Lyngbye) Nägeli, 1858 (basis of record)
Audouinella virgatula (Harvey) P.S.Dixon, 1976 accepted as Acrochaetium secundatum (Lyngbye) Nägeli, 1858 (basis of record)
Blastophysa rhizopus Reinke, 1889 (additional source)
Blidingia marginata (J.Agardh) P.J.L.Dangeard ex Bliding, 1963 (additional source)
Blidingia minima (Nägeli ex Kützing) Kylin, 1947 (additional source)
Bolbocoleon piliferum N.Pringsheim, 1862 (additional source)
Bonnemaisonia hamifera Hariot, 1891 (additional source)
Botrytella micromora Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1822 (additional source)
Bryopsis hypnoides J.V.Lamouroux, 1809 (additional source)
Bryopsis plumosa (Hudson) C.Agardh, 1823 (additional source)
Callithamnion corymbosum (Smith) Lyngbye, 1819 (additional source)
Callithamnion tetragonum (Withering) S.F.Gray, 1821 (additional source)
Callophyllis cristata (C.Agardh) Kützing, 1849 accepted as Euthora cristata (C.Agardh) J.Agardh, 1847 (additional source)
Capsosiphon fulvescens (C.Agardh) Setchell & N.L.Gardner, 1920 (additional source)
Ceramium cimbricum H.E.Petersen, 1924 (additional source)
Ceramium circinatum (Kützing) J.Agardh, 1851 (additional source)
Ceramium deslongchampsii Chauvin ex Duby, 1830 (additional source)
Ceramium diaphanum (Lightfoot) Roth, 1806 (additional source)
Ceratocolax hartzii Rosenvinge, 1898 accepted as Coccotylus hartzii (Rosenvinge) L.Le Gall & G.W.Saunders, 2010 (additional source)
Chaetomorpha aerea (Dillwyn) Kützing, 1849 (additional source)
Chaetomorpha capillaris (Kützing) Børgesen, 1925 (basis of record)
Chaetomorpha linum (O.F.Müller) Kützing, 1845 (additional source)
Chaetomorpha melagonium (F.Weber & Mohr) Kützing, 1845 (additional source)
Champia parvula (C.Agardh) Harvey, 1853 (additional source)
Chilionema reptans (P.L.Crouan & H.M.Crouan) Sauvageau, 1897 accepted as Phycocelis crouaniorum Athanasiadis, 1996 accepted as Asperococcus fistulosus (Hudson) W.J.Hooker, 1833 (additional source)
Chondrus crispus Stackhouse, 1797 (additional source)
Chorda filum (Linnaeus) Stackhouse, 1797 (additional source)
Chorda tomentosa Lyngbye, 1819 accepted as Halosiphon tomentosus (Lyngbye) Jaasund, 1957 (additional source)
Chordaria flagelliformis (O.F.Müller) C.Agardh, 1817 (additional source)
Choreocolax polysiphoniae Reinsch, 1875 (additional source)
Chroodactylon ornatum (C.Agardh) Basson, 1979 (additional source)
Cladophora albida (Nees) Kutzing, 1843 (additional source)
Cladophora dalmatica Kützing, 1843 (additional source)
Cladophora globulina (Kützing) Kützing, 1845 (additional source)
Cladophora laetevirens (Dillwyn) Kützing, 1843 (additional source)
Cladophora liniformis Kützing, 1849 (additional source)
Cladophora pygmaea Reinke, 1888 (additional source)
Cladophora ruchingeri (C.Agardh) Kützing, 1845 (additional source)
Cladophora rupestris (Linnaeus) Kützing, 1843 (additional source)
Cladophora sericea (Hudson) Kützing, 1843 (additional source)
Cladophora vagabunda (Linnaeus) Hoek, 1963 (additional source)
Cladosiphon zosterae (J.Agardh) Kylin, 1940 (additional source)
Cladostephus spongiosus (Hudson) C.Agardh, 1817 (additional source)
Clathromorphum circumscriptum (Strömfelt) Foslie, 1898 (additional source)
Coccotylus truncatus (Pallas) M.J.Wynne & J.N.Heine, 1992 (additional source)
Codium fragile (Suringar) Hariot, 1889 (additional source)
Colpomenia peregrina Sauvageau, 1927 (additional source)
Corallina officinalis Linnaeus, 1758 (additional source)
Cystoclonium purpureum (Hudson) Batters, 1902 (additional source)
Dasya baillouviana (S.G.Gmelin) Montagne, 1841 (additional source)
Derbesia marina (Lyngbye) Solier, 1846 (additional source)
Desmarestia aculeata (Linnaeus) J.V.Lamouroux, 1813 (additional source)
Desmarestia viridis (O.F.Müller) J.V.Lamouroux, 1813 (additional source)
Dictyosiphon chordaria Areschoug, 1847 (additional source)
Dictyosiphon ekmanii Areschoug, 1875 (additional source)
Dictyosiphon foeniculaceus (Hudson) Greville, 1830 (additional source)
Dumontia contorta (S.G.Gmelin) Ruprecht, 1850 (additional source)
Ectocarpus fasciculatus Harvey, 1841 (additional source)
Ectocarpus siliculosus (Dillwyn) Lyngbye, 1819 (additional source)
Elachista fucicola (Velley) Areschoug, 1842 (additional source)
Endodictyon infestans Gran, 1897 (additional source)
Enteromorpha clathrata (Roth) Greville, 1830 accepted as Ulva clathrata (Roth) C.Agardh, 1811 (additional source)
Enteromorpha crinita Nees, 1820 accepted as Ulva clathrata (Roth) C.Agardh, 1811 (additional source)
Enteromorpha flexuosa (Wulfen) J.Agardh, 1883 accepted as Ulva flexuosa Wulfen, 1803 (additional source)
Enteromorpha intestinalis (Linnaeus) Nees, 1820 accepted as Ulva intestinalis Linnaeus, 1753 (additional source)
Enteromorpha kylinii Bliding, 1948 accepted as Ulva kylinii (Bliding) H.S.Hayden, Blomster, Maggs, P.C.Silva, M.J.Stanhope & J.R.Waaland, 2003 (additional source)
Enteromorpha linza (Linnaeus) J.Agardh, 1883 accepted as Ulva linza Linnaeus, 1753 (additional source)
Enteromorpha prolifera (O.F.Müller) J.Agardh, 1883 accepted as Ulva prolifera O.F.Müller, 1778 (additional source)
Epicladia flustrae Reinke, 1889 (additional source)
Epicladia perforans (Huber) R.Nielsen, 1980 (additional source)
Erythrocladia irregularis Rosenvinge, 1909 (additional source)
Erythrodermis traillii (Holmes ex Batters) Guiry & Garbary, 1990 (additional source)
Erythrotrichia carnea (Dillwyn) J.Agardh, 1883 (additional source)
Eudesme virescens (Carmichael ex Berkeley) J.Agardh, 1882 (additional source)
Eugomontia sacculata Kornmann, 1960 (additional source)
Feldmannia caespitula (J.Agardh) Knoepffler-Péguy, 1970 (basis of record)
Feldmannia irregularis (Kützing) G.Hamel, 1939 (additional source)
Fucus distichus Linnaeus, 1767 (additional source)