WoRMS taxon details

Oxyperas Mörch, 1853

492529  (urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:492529)

accepted
Genus
Species Oxyperas aspersum (G. B. Sowerby I, 1825)
Species Oxyperas bellianum (Oliver, 1915)
Species Oxyperas bernardi (Pilsbry, 1904)
Species Oxyperas coppingeri (E. A. Smith, 1884)
Species Oxyperas egenum (Reeve, 1854)
Species Oxyperas elongatum (Quoy & Gaimard, 1835)
Species Oxyperas exense Maxwell, 1978 †
Species Oxyperas flemingi (Marwick, 1960) †
Species Oxyperas leda (Finlay, 1924) †
Species Oxyperas lentiginosum (Gould, 1852)
Species Oxyperas proaspersum (Sacco, 1901) †
Species Oxyperas transversum (Reeve, 1854)

Species Oxyperas aspersa (G. B. Sowerby I, 1825) accepted as Oxyperas aspersum (G. B. Sowerby I, 1825) (wrong grammatical agreement of the species epithet)
Species Oxyperas belliana (Oliver, 1915) accepted as Oxyperas bellianum (Oliver, 1915) (wrong grammatical agreement of the species epithet)
Species Oxyperas egena (Reeve, 1854) accepted as Oxyperas egenum (Reeve, 1854) (wrong grammatical agreement of the species epithet)
Species Oxyperas elongata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1835) accepted as Oxyperas elongatum (Quoy & Gaimard, 1835) (wrong grammatical agreement of the species epithet)
Species Oxyperas exensis Maxwell, 1978 † accepted as Oxyperas exense Maxwell, 1978 † (wrong grammatical agreement of the species epithet)
Species Oxyperas lentiginosa (Gould, 1852) accepted as Oxyperas lentiginosum (Gould, 1852) (wrong grammatical agreement of the species epithet)
Species Oxyperas proaspersa (Sacco, 1901) † accepted as Oxyperas proaspersum (Sacco, 1901) †
Species Oxyperas transversa (Reeve, 1854) accepted as Oxyperas transversum (Reeve, 1854) (wrong grammatical agreement of the species epithet)
marine
neuter
Mörch, O.A.L. (1852-1853) Catalogus Conchyliorum quae Reliquit D’Alphonso d’Aguirra & Gadea Comes de Yoldi, Regis Daniae Cubiculariorum Princeps, Ordinis Dannebrogici in Prima Classe & Ordinis Caroli Terth Eques. Fasciculus primus. Cephalophora, 170 pp. [1852]; Fasciculus secundus. Acephala. Annulata Cirripedia. Echinodermata, 74 pp. L. Klein, Hafniae, available online at http://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/bibliography/12921
page(s): vol. 2 p. 4 [details]   
MolluscaBase (2018). Oxyperas Mörch, 1853. Accessed through: World Register of Marine Species at: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=492529 on 2018-10-20
Date
action
by
2010-07-31 13:00:00Z
created
2011-03-17 21:26:04Z
checked
2017-11-14 17:26:04Z
changed
2018-02-24 08:59:19Z
changed

Creative Commons License The webpage text is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 License


original description Mörch, O.A.L. (1852-1853) Catalogus Conchyliorum quae Reliquit D’Alphonso d’Aguirra & Gadea Comes de Yoldi, Regis Daniae Cubiculariorum Princeps, Ordinis Dannebrogici in Prima Classe & Ordinis Caroli Terth Eques. Fasciculus primus. Cephalophora, 170 pp. [1852]; Fasciculus secundus. Acephala. Annulata Cirripedia. Echinodermata, 74 pp. L. Klein, Hafniae, available online at http://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/bibliography/12921
page(s): vol. 2 p. 4 [details]   

original description  (ofMactra (Pseudoxyperas) Sacco, 1901) Sacco, F. (1901). I molluschi dei terreni terziarii del Piemonte e della Liguria. Parte XXIX. (Donacidae, Psammobiidae, Solenidae, Mesodesmidae, Mactridae, Cardiidae, Myidae, Corbulidae, Glycymeridae, Gastrochaenidae, Pholadidae, Teredinidae, Cryptodontidae, Ungulinidae (Diplodontidae), Lucinidae, Tellinidae, Scrobiculariidae, Cuspidariidae, Solenomyidae, Pandoridae, Verticordiidae, Lyonsiidae, Ceromyidae, Arcomyidae, Anatinidae, Poromyidae, Pholadomyidae e Clavagellidae). Carlo Clausen, Torino, 216 pp., 29 pl., available online at http://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/item/47316 [details]   
 
 Present  Inaccurate  Introduced: alien  Containing type locality 
From editor or global species database
Grammatical gender Neuter, as based on the greek noun πέρας, meaning end or limit, which is neuter, Authors generally treat this name (which means "acute end") as feminine, possibly because it is commonly combined with specific epithets originally described as Mactra or Spisula, but this is incorrect. Only Glibert & van de Poel (1970) seem to have noticed the correct gender.  [details]