WoRMS name details

Nereis clava Blainville, 1825

339276  (urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:339276)

 unaccepted (subjective synonym)
Species
Nereis splendida [auct. attributed to Blainville, 1825] (error for Blainville's intended Nereis clava)
marine, brackish, fresh, terrestrial
recent only
Blainville, Henri M. D. de. (1825). NERÉIDE <i>Nereis</i> (Chétopodes ), [alphabetical dictionary entry]. <em>[multi-volume book] Dictionnaire des Sciences naturelles, dans lequel on traite méthodiquement des différens êtres de la nature, considérés soit en eux-mêmes, d'apres l'état actuel de nos connaisance, soit relativement a l'utilité qu'en peuvent retirer la médicine, l'agriculture, le commerce et les arts. Suivi d'une biographie des plus célèbres naturalistes.</em> vol. 34, pp. 408-455. Strasbourg and Paris, FG Levrault., available online at http://biodiversitylibrary.org/page/25303363
page(s): 439, also plates as Nephtys hombergii [details]   
Type locality contained in United Kingdom Exclusive Economic Zone  
type locality contained in United Kingdom Exclusive Economic Zone [details]
Note Atlantic Ocean, England  
Type locality Atlantic Ocean, England [details]
Nomenclature Other workers in the next decades were confused by Blainville's presentation, but believed he had described a nephtyid, not...  
Nomenclature Other workers in the next decades were confused by Blainville's presentation, but believed he had described a nephtyid, not a nereid. It is obvious Blainville (1825) wrongly placed a number of polychaetes of different genera and family into his grouping of Nereis. Johnston (1835, and repeated 1865 in his catalogue) in remarks on Nephtys margaritacea states it "may be conjectured to be the Nereis clava of Leach", and he makes this comment on Nèreis clava that "Blainville has, it appears, introduced such an almost inextricable confusion into the nomenclature of that species, that it might be scarcely advisable to restore the name, should it prove identical with the one now illustrated." Quatrefages (1866: 434) placed Nereis clava in incertae sedis, but pointed to the Nephtys connection. Rathke (1843: 172 in Beiträge zur fauna Norwegens) also linked Nereis clava to Nephtys [details]

Taxonomy Blainville introduced this name in volume 34 of the Dictionary as "La N. éclatante; N. splendida, Nereis clava , Leach."...  
Taxonomy Blainville introduced this name in volume 34 of the Dictionary as "La N. éclatante; N. splendida, Nereis clava , Leach." The mention of N splendida is confusing (also used for a hesionid on p.443 as "La N. éclatante; N. splendida, Savigny, loc. cit., p. 40, et Égypte") and seems irrelevant here, but must be noted. He commented (translation) "[I do not know the country of this beautiful species of nereid, which I owe to Dr. Leach. I should not be far from believing that it comes from the coasts of England, and much more that it differs little from the preceding species, except by greatness; For it may be that what M. Savigny calls antennae are but the two oars of the appendix of the first ring which follows the head …]" Later in vol. 57 of the Dictionary under the heading "Esp. N. de Homberg : N. Hombergii" he writes (translation) "After having carefully reflected on it, we refer to this genus, proposed (loc. Cit.) In an additional note by M. Cuvier for a species of nereid found at Le Havre, that which we received from Dr. Leach under the name of N. clava, we had formed the genus Nereiclave, and which has been described in Dictionary under the name of N. clava. M. Savigny, in the characteristic, perhaps a little too systematic, of his genres, has given his nephthys little distinct eyes, and two pairs of tentacles, very short, distant, and bipartite; But we suppose that he has really had in view the two first pairs of feet, which, as in all the chétopodes, are more dorsal and shorter, and which here are well formed by two oars. If our conjecture be erroneous, then we ought to distinguish these two kinds." Blainville's conjecture was completely erroneous. [details]
Read, G.; Fauchald, K. (Ed.) (2018). World Polychaeta database. Nereis clava Blainville, 1825. Accessed through: World Register of Marine Species at: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=339276 on 2018-12-15
Date
action
by
2008-03-18 12:55:09Z
created
2008-03-26 11:36:43Z
changed
2017-08-08 01:30:48Z
changed

Creative Commons License The webpage text is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 License


original description Blainville, Henri M. D. de. (1825). NERÉIDE <i>Nereis</i> (Chétopodes ), [alphabetical dictionary entry]. <em>[multi-volume book] Dictionnaire des Sciences naturelles, dans lequel on traite méthodiquement des différens êtres de la nature, considérés soit en eux-mêmes, d'apres l'état actuel de nos connaisance, soit relativement a l'utilité qu'en peuvent retirer la médicine, l'agriculture, le commerce et les arts. Suivi d'une biographie des plus célèbres naturalistes.</em> vol. 34, pp. 408-455. Strasbourg and Paris, FG Levrault., available online at http://biodiversitylibrary.org/page/25303363
page(s): 439, also plates as Nephtys hombergii [details]   

source of synonymy Blainville H.M.D. de. (1816 -1830). Planches. 2e partie: Règne Organisé. Zoologie - Vers et Zoophytes. <em>in: plates volumes of "Dictionnaire des Sciences Naturelles ..." (F. Cuvier, ed.).</em> pp. 1-32, and 68 unnumbered plates arranged according to the index. Levrault, Paris & Strasbourg., available online at http://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/item/78647
page(s): un-numbered plate; note: In the figure caption for Nephtys "de Homberg" Blainville adds "(N. clava Diction.)" [details]   

redescription Blainville, H. de. (1828). Mollusques, Vers et Zoophytes. <em>In: Dictionnaire des Sciences Naturelles, F.G. Levrault, Strasbourg & Paris.</em> Volume 57., available online at http://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/item/81595#page/5/mode/1up
page(s): 483 [details]   

status source Quatrefages, A. de. (1866). Histoire naturelle des Annelés marins et d’eau douce. Annélides et Géphyriens. <em>Librarie Encyclopédique de Roret. Paris.</em> <b>Volume 1.</b> 1-588., available online at http://books.google.com/books?id=FV9IAAAAYAAJ
page(s): 434; note: places "Nereis clava Leach" as incertae sedis [details]  OpenAccess publication 
 
 Present  Inaccurate  Introduced: alien  Containing type locality 
 

From editor or global species database
Authority It is clear from the mentions of N. clava in the Dictionary that it was a specimen received from a Dr Leach (= William Elford Leach of Britain), seemingly labelled by Leach with a manuscript name, never published by him, which was adopted by Blainville. Leach is not the author of the name. He is the collector. [details]

Nomenclature Other workers in the next decades were confused by Blainville's presentation, but believed he had described a nephtyid, not a nereid. It is obvious Blainville (1825) wrongly placed a number of polychaetes of different genera and family into his grouping of Nereis. Johnston (1835, and repeated 1865 in his catalogue) in remarks on Nephtys margaritacea states it "may be conjectured to be the Nereis clava of Leach", and he makes this comment on Nèreis clava that "Blainville has, it appears, introduced such an almost inextricable confusion into the nomenclature of that species, that it might be scarcely advisable to restore the name, should it prove identical with the one now illustrated." Quatrefages (1866: 434) placed Nereis clava in incertae sedis, but pointed to the Nephtys connection. Rathke (1843: 172 in Beiträge zur fauna Norwegens) also linked Nereis clava to Nephtys [details]

Synonymy  In the figure caption (un-numbered plate) for Nephtys "de Homberg" Blainville adds "(N. clava Diction.)". Thus Nereis clava was evidently later regarded by him as belonging to Nephtys hombergii. Whether this is correct or not cannot be known, but it is sufficient to invalidate Nereis clava as a nereid and treat it as a (probably indeterminable today) species of Nephtys. [details]

Taxonomy Blainville introduced this name in volume 34 of the Dictionary as "La N. éclatante; N. splendida, Nereis clava , Leach." The mention of N splendida is confusing (also used for a hesionid on p.443 as "La N. éclatante; N. splendida, Savigny, loc. cit., p. 40, et Égypte") and seems irrelevant here, but must be noted. He commented (translation) "[I do not know the country of this beautiful species of nereid, which I owe to Dr. Leach. I should not be far from believing that it comes from the coasts of England, and much more that it differs little from the preceding species, except by greatness; For it may be that what M. Savigny calls antennae are but the two oars of the appendix of the first ring which follows the head …]" Later in vol. 57 of the Dictionary under the heading "Esp. N. de Homberg : N. Hombergii" he writes (translation) "After having carefully reflected on it, we refer to this genus, proposed (loc. Cit.) In an additional note by M. Cuvier for a species of nereid found at Le Havre, that which we received from Dr. Leach under the name of N. clava, we had formed the genus Nereiclave, and which has been described in Dictionary under the name of N. clava. M. Savigny, in the characteristic, perhaps a little too systematic, of his genres, has given his nephthys little distinct eyes, and two pairs of tentacles, very short, distant, and bipartite; But we suppose that he has really had in view the two first pairs of feet, which, as in all the chétopodes, are more dorsal and shorter, and which here are well formed by two oars. If our conjecture be erroneous, then we ought to distinguish these two kinds." Blainville's conjecture was completely erroneous. [details]

From other sources
Type locality Atlantic Ocean, England [details]