WoRMS taxon details

Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorOdontosyllis arenicolor Grube, 1878

330059

urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:330059

accepted
Species
marine, brackish, fresh, terrestrial
recent only
Grube, A.E. 1878. Annulata Semperiana. Beiträge zur Kenntniss der Annelidenfauna der Philippinen. Memoires de L'Academie Imperiale.des Sciences de St.Petersbourg., Ser. 7, 25(8): 1-300., available online at http://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/item/162068#page/7/mode/1up
page(s): 126-127 [details]   
Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorNote Philippine Islands, Bohol (geocoordinates not...  
From editor or global species database
Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorType locality Philippine Islands, Bohol (geocoordinates not provided, estimated with gazetteer to be approximately lat. 9.41, long. 124.49).  [details]
Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorType material Two syntypes deposited at the MPW (No. 324). According to Wiktor (1980: 271-272): "There is no certainty whether it [MPW. No. 324] is a syntype because [the] locus typicus given in the diagnosis [is] "Philippinen (Bohol)" [and it] does not coincide with Grube's label, where the place of collecting [of] our specimens has been given [as] "Camiguin, Philippinen". As it becomes obvious from the introduction to Grube's work (1878, pp. III-VII), Semper collected this species from one place only called Bohol. Grube's diagnosis was based on two specimens, which dimensions are given. In our collection we have only two specimens collected by Semper, the dimensions coinciding with these in [the] diagnosis. The mistake in the name of the place must have been either in the work or on the label."

Bohol and Camaguin islands are both located at Bohol Sea (Philippines) and separated by 50 km in straight line. In the absence of more detailed information concerning Samper’s collection sites in both islands, the mistake does not seem to be particularly serious. There is still a possibility to know where C. Semper was sampling in July 1863, the collection date of these specimens, with base on his travelogues, letters or other possible registers, if such information exists. As already stated by Wiktor (1980), the two specimens deposited at the MPW seem to be the syntypes of Odontosyllis arenicola described by Grube (1878).  [details]
Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorDepth range Unknown.   
Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorDepth range Unknown.  [details]

Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorDistribution Philippine Islands: Bohol.   
Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorDistribution Philippine Islands: Bohol.  [details]

Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorEtymology The specific epithet arenicolor refers to the...  
Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorEtymology The specific epithet arenicolor refers to the coloration of the species, described as being sand colored or light ochre ("arenicolor vel pallide ochracea").  [details]

Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorType locality Philippine Islands, Bohol (geocoordinates not...  
Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorType locality Philippine Islands, Bohol (geocoordinates not provided, estimated with gazetteer to be approximately lat. 9.41, long. 124.49).  [details]

Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorType material Two syntypes deposited at the MPW (No. 324)....  
Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorType material Two syntypes deposited at the MPW (No. 324). According to Wiktor (1980: 271-272): "There is no certainty whether it [MPW. No. 324] is a syntype because [the] locus typicus given in the diagnosis [is] "Philippinen (Bohol)" [and it] does not coincide with Grube's label, where the place of collecting [of] our specimens has been given [as] "Camiguin, Philippinen". As it becomes obvious from the introduction to Grube's work (1878, pp. III-VII), Semper collected this species from one place only called Bohol. Grube's diagnosis was based on two specimens, which dimensions are given. In our collection we have only two specimens collected by Semper, the dimensions coinciding with these in [the] diagnosis. The mistake in the name of the place must have been either in the work or on the label."

Bohol and Camaguin islands are both located at Bohol Sea (Philippines) and separated by 50 km in straight line. In the absence of more detailed information concerning Samper’s collection sites in both islands, the mistake does not seem to be particularly serious. There is still a possibility to know where C. Semper was sampling in July 1863, the collection date of these specimens, with base on his travelogues, letters or other possible registers, if such information exists. As already stated by Wiktor (1980), the two specimens deposited at the MPW seem to be the syntypes of Odontosyllis arenicola described by Grube (1878).  [details]
WoRMS (2008). Odontosyllis arenicolor Grube, 1878. In: Read, G.; Fauchald, K. (Ed.) (2017). World Polychaeta database. Accessed through: World Register of Marine Species at http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=330059 on 2017-11-18

Date
action
by
2008-03-17 10:44:16Z
created
2008-03-26 11:36:43Z
changed

Creative Commons License The webpage text is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 License



original description Grube, A.E. 1878. Annulata Semperiana. Beiträge zur Kenntniss der Annelidenfauna der Philippinen. Memoires de L'Academie Imperiale.des Sciences de St.Petersbourg., Ser. 7, 25(8): 1-300., available online at http://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/item/162068#page/7/mode/1up
page(s): 126-127 [details]   
 
 Present  Inaccurate  Introduced: alien 
 

Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorSyntype MPW No. 324, locality Philippines (Philippines, Bohol (geocoordinates not provided, estimated with gazetteer to be approximately lat. 9.41º, long. 124.49º)) [details]
From editor or global species database
Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorDepth range Unknown.  [details]

Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorDistribution Philippine Islands: Bohol.  [details]

Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorEtymology The specific epithet arenicolor refers to the coloration of the species, described as being sand colored or light ochre ("arenicolor vel pallide ochracea").  [details]

Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorHabitat Unknown.  [details]

Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorType locality Philippine Islands, Bohol (geocoordinates not provided, estimated with gazetteer to be approximately lat. 9.41, long. 124.49).  [details]

Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorType material Two syntypes deposited at the MPW (No. 324). According to Wiktor (1980: 271-272): "There is no certainty whether it [MPW. No. 324] is a syntype because [the] locus typicus given in the diagnosis [is] "Philippinen (Bohol)" [and it] does not coincide with Grube's label, where the place of collecting [of] our specimens has been given [as] "Camiguin, Philippinen". As it becomes obvious from the introduction to Grube's work (1878, pp. III-VII), Semper collected this species from one place only called Bohol. Grube's diagnosis was based on two specimens, which dimensions are given. In our collection we have only two specimens collected by Semper, the dimensions coinciding with these in [the] diagnosis. The mistake in the name of the place must have been either in the work or on the label."

Bohol and Camaguin islands are both located at Bohol Sea (Philippines) and separated by 50 km in straight line. In the absence of more detailed information concerning Samper’s collection sites in both islands, the mistake does not seem to be particularly serious. There is still a possibility to know where C. Semper was sampling in July 1863, the collection date of these specimens, with base on his travelogues, letters or other possible registers, if such information exists. As already stated by Wiktor (1980), the two specimens deposited at the MPW seem to be the syntypes of Odontosyllis arenicola described by Grube (1878).  [details]