WoRMS taxon details

Erpobdellidae Moore, 1908

160005  (urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:160005)

accepted
Family
Herpobdellidae [misspelling for Erpobdellidae] (intentional, but incorrect, spelling by Blanchard, 1894)
marine, brackish, fresh, terrestrial
recent only
Moore, J. Percy. (1908). The leeches of Lake Amatitlan. In "The Zoology of Lakes Amatitlan and Atitlan, Guatemala, with Special Reference to Ichthyology" by Seth Eugene Meek. <em>Publications of the Field Columbian Museum. Zoology.</em> 7: 199-201., available online at https://biodiversitylibrary.org/page/27588608
page(s): 199; note: Moore reverts to the correct Erpobdellidae for Erpobdella, rather than Herpobdella & Herpobdellidae [details]   
WoRMS (2020). Erpobdellidae Moore, 1908. Accessed at: http://marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=160005 on 2020-12-02
Date
action
by
2005-05-30 09:27:08Z
created
2018-08-14 23:55:57Z
changed
2019-10-07 08:20:46Z
changed
2019-10-10 04:38:37Z
changed

Creative Commons License The webpage text is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 License


original description Moore, J. Percy. (1908). The leeches of Lake Amatitlan. In "The Zoology of Lakes Amatitlan and Atitlan, Guatemala, with Special Reference to Ichthyology" by Seth Eugene Meek. <em>Publications of the Field Columbian Museum. Zoology.</em> 7: 199-201., available online at https://biodiversitylibrary.org/page/27588608
page(s): 199; note: Moore reverts to the correct Erpobdellidae for Erpobdella, rather than Herpobdella & Herpobdellidae [details]   

taxonomy source Moore, J. Percy. (1901). The Hirudinea of Illinois. <em>Bulletin of the Illinois State Laboratory of Natural History.</em> 5: 479-547., available online at https://biodiversitylibrary.org/page/8572737
page(s): 532; note: Moore uses Herpobdellidae for the family, and Erpobdella for the genus. On p. 532 there is a footnote stating " *Blainville's original spelling is here followed. Blanchard has changed this to Herpobd...  
Moore uses Herpobdellidae for the family, and Erpobdella for the genus. On p. 532 there is a footnote stating " *Blainville's original spelling is here followed. Blanchard has changed this to Herpobdella, and separated the family from the Hirudinidae".
 [details]   

taxonomy source Sawyer, R.T. (1986). Leech biology and behaviour. Vol. II. Feeding biology, ecology, and systematics. Clarendon Press. 375 p.
page(s): 693; note: Attributes Erpobdellidae to Blanchard 1894, but this is not correct and is confusing as Blanchard used "Herpobdellidae" and "Herpobdella" [details]   

taxonomy source Blanchard, Raphael. (1894). Hirudinées de l'Italie continentale et insulaire. <em>Bollettino dei musei di zoologia ed anatomia comparata della R. Università di Torino.</em> 9(192): 1-81., available online at https://biodiversitylibrary.org/page/11243352
page(s): 51; note: Usage as "Herpobdellidae" which is not "Erpobdellidae", and based on Herpobdella, a misspelling of Erpobdella [details]  OpenAccess publication 
 
 Present  Inaccurate  Introduced: alien  Containing type locality 
From editor or global species database
Authority Blanchard (1894: 51) used Herpobdellidae, apparently naming it for the first time, and Herpobdella. These are incorrect spellings from the correct Erpobdella, and based on Herpobdella in Agassiz (1846), who frequently 'improved' spellings in his Nomen. Zool. Index Univ.. Sawyer (1986:693) attributes Erpobdellidae to Blanchard 1894, but this is not correct and is confusing as Blanchard used "Herpobdellidae" and "Herpobdella". Subsequent authors seem to date Erpobdellidae from Blanchard 1894, without comment (but see Mann 1952, who states Herpobdella is invalid). Moore (1901) appears to be the first to revert to the correct Erpobdella as the genus, but continued with Herpobdellidae as the family, and finally Moore (1908) uses Erpobdellidae as the family name for the first time. [details]

Publication date The publication date of Erpobdellidae is frequently seen as 1894 based on Blanchard (1894), but he used "Herpobdellidae" derived from Herpobdella, an invalid subsequent spelling suggested by Agassiz. It is not possible or advantageous to simply disregard the incorrect spelling used by Blanchard. Herpobdellidae is not Erpobdellidae, although the names refer to the same taxon. Moore (1908) appears to be the first to use Erpobdellidae based on the original Erpobdella Lamarck, 1818. [details]
LanguageName 
Swedish hundiglar  [details]