WoRMS banner

WoRMS RSS feed RSS
Add search provider Add provider
Twitter: Latest updates @WRMarineSpecies

WoRMS taxon details

Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorSterna albifrons Pallas, 1764 
AphiaID: 137157

Classification: Biota > Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorAnimalia (Kingdom) > Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorChordata (Phylum) > Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorVertebrata (Subphylum) > Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorGnathostomata (Superclass) > Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorTetrapoda (Superclass) > Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorAves (Class) > Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorCharadriiformes (Order) > Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorSternidae (Family) > Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorSterna (Genus)
Status Unaccepted: synonym, or anything that is not accepted unaccepted (synonym)
Accepted name  Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorSternula albifrons (Pallas, 1764)
Rank Species
Parent Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorSterna Linnaeus, 1758
Sources  basis of record van der Land, J. (2001). Tetrapoda, in: Costello, M.J. et al. (Ed.) (2001). European register of marine species: a check-list of the marine species in Europe and a bibliography of guides to their identification. Collection Patrimoines Naturels, 50: pp. 375-376 (look up in IMIS[details]

[show all]
Vernacular
Names
 
Language   Name 
Albanian Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editordallëndyshja e vogël e detitUnreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editordallëndyshja e detit ballbardhë  [details]
Bulgarian Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorБелочела рибарка  [details]
Dutch Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editordwergstern  [details]
English Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorlittle ternUnreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorleast tern  [details]
French Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorsterne naine  [details]
German Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorZwergseeschwalbe  [details]
Hebrew Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorשחפית גמדית  [details]
Italian Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorfraticello  [details]
Lithuanian Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editormažoji žuvėdra  [details]
Modern Greek (1453-) Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorΕυρωπαϊκό Νανογλάρονο  [details]
Norwegian Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editordvergterne  [details]
Polish Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorrybitwa białoczelna  [details]
Romanian Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorchiră mică  [details]
Russian Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorМа́лая кра́чкаUnreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorмалая крачка  [details]
Scottish Gaelic Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorgeabhróg bheag  [details]
Slovenian Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editormala čigra  [details]
Spanish Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorcharrancito comúnUnreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorcharrancito  [details]
Turkish Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorküçük sumruUnreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorkucuk sumru  [details]
Ukrainian Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorМалий крячокUnreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorКрячок малий  [details]
Environment marine
Distribution 
From other sources
Baltic Sea
Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorPolish Exclusive Economic Zone [details]
Belgium
Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorBelgian Coast [details]
Djibouti
Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorDjibouti [details]
Eritrea
Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorEritrea [details]
Federal Republic of Somalia
Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorSomalia [details]
France
Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorWimereux [details]
Kenya
Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorKenya [details]
Mozambique
Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorMozambique [details]
North Atlantic Ocean
Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorEuropean waters (ERMS scope) [details]
Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorIrish Exclusive economic Zone [details]
Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorPortuguese Exclusive Economic Zone [details]
Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorUnited Kingdom Exclusive Economic Zone [details]
North Sea
Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorBelgian Exclusive Economic Zone [details]
Red Sea
Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorRed Sea [details]
South Africa
Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorSouth Africa (country) [details]
Tanzania
Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorTanzania [details]
(no group)
Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorAtlantic [details]
Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorIndo-Pacific [details]
Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorNew Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone [details]
Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorSpanish Exclusive Economic Zone [details]
Links Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorTo Biodiversity Heritage Library (132 publications) 
Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorTo IUCN Red List 
Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorTo PESI 
Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorTo ITIS
Notes 
From other sources
Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorDescription Length: 20-28 cm. Plumage: back and wings grey; whole crown black with white forehead (white extends over whole of forecrown and white speckles on hindcrown in non-breeding plumage); rump and tail white; outer two primaries and associated coverts black; narrow white leading and trailing edges to wings. Immature with forecrown whitish buff, hindcrown black speckled buff; back browner, tail and rump grey, flight feathers dark grey, darker on primaries. Bare parts: iris dark brown; bill yellow with a black tip in breeding and black in non-breeding dress; feet and legs orange to brown. Habitat: estuaries, coastal lagoons and various inland waters. Palearctic migrant. <389><391><393> [details]

Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorRemark Forms a superspecies with S. saundersi [details]
ImagesChecked: verified by a taxonomic editor 
Sterna albifrons
Sterna albifrons
Sterna albifrons
Sterna albifrons
Sterna albifrons
Sterna albifrons
Sterna albifrons
Sterna albifrons
Dwergstern
Dwergstern
LSID urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:137157
Taxonomic
Edit history
 
Date   action   by
2004-12-21 15:54:05Z  created  van der Land, Jacob
2011-04-04 14:27:54Z  changed  Adriaens, Peter
  
[Taxonomic tree] [Occurrence map] [Google] [Google scholar] [Google images]
  Citation: Adriaens, P. (2014). Sterna albifrons Pallas, 1764. Accessed through: World Register of Marine Species at http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=137157 on 2014-07-23
  Creative Commons License The webpage text is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License