WoRMS source details

Row, R.W.H. (1911). Reports on the Marine Biology of the Sudanese Red Sea, from Collections made by Cyril Crossland, M.A., B.Sc., F.Z.S. XIX. Report on the Sponges collected by Mr. Cyril Crossland in 1904-5. Part II. Non-Calcarea. Journal of the Linnean Society. Zoology. 31 (208): 287-400, pls 35-41.
8124
Row, R.W.H.
1911
Reports on the Marine Biology of the Sudanese Red Sea, from Collections made by Cyril Crossland, M.A., B.Sc., F.Z.S. XIX. Report on the Sponges collected by Mr. Cyril Crossland in 1904-5. Part II. Non-Calcarea
Journal of the Linnean Society. Zoology
31 (208): 287-400, pls 35-41
Publication
Red Sea
Systematics, Taxonomy
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin

Anacanthaea Row, 1911 accepted as Myrmekioderma Ehlers, 1870 (original description)
Anacanthaea nivea Row, 1911 accepted as Myrmekioderma niveum (Row, 1911) (original description)
Aplysina mollis Row, 1911 accepted as Suberea mollis (Row, 1911) (original description)
Aplysina praetensa Row, 1911 accepted as Suberea praetensa (Row, 1911) (original description)
Callyspongia incrustans (Row, 1911) (original description)
Chalina minor Row, 1911 accepted as Haliclona ramusculoides (Topsent, 1893) (original description)
Chrotella ibis Row, 1911 accepted as Cinachyrella ibis (Row, 1911) (original description)
Cinachyrella ibis (Row, 1911) (original description)
Clathria (Clathria) arbuscula (Row, 1911) (original description)
Clathria (Clathria) horrida (Row, 1911) (original description)
Clathria horrida (Row, 1911) represented as Clathria (Clathria) horrida (Row, 1911) (original description)
Coppatias albescens Row, 1911 accepted as Jaspis albescens (Row, 1911) (original description)
Diastra Row, 1911 accepted as Rhabdastrella Thiele, 1903 (original description)
Diastra sterrastraea Row, 1911 accepted as Rhabdastrella sterrastraea (Row, 1911) (original description)
Duriella Row, 1911 accepted as Hyrtios Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864 (original description)
Duriella nigra Row, 1911 accepted as Hyrtios erectus (Keller, 1889) (original description)
Dysidea aedificanda (Row, 1911) (original description)
Echinoclathria digitiformis (Row, 1911) (original description)
Esperella dendyi Row, 1911 accepted as Mycale (Mycale) dendyi (Row, 1911) (original description)
Esperella erythraeana Row, 1911 accepted as Mycale (Carmia) erythraeana (Row, 1911) (original description)
Esperella euplectellioides Row, 1911 accepted as Mycale (Arenochalina) euplectellioides (Row, 1911) (original description)
Esperella fistulifera Row, 1911 accepted as Mycale (Carmia) fistulifera (Row, 1911) (original description)
Esperella suezza Row, 1911 accepted as Mycale (Carmia) suezza (Row, 1911) (original description)
Euryspongia Row, 1911 (original description)
Euryspongia lactea Row, 1911 (original description)
Geodia micropunctata Row, 1911 (original description)
Halichondria bubastes Row, 1911 represented as Haliclona (Gellius) bubastes (Row, 1911) (original description)
Haliclona (Gellius) bubastes (Row, 1911) (original description)
Haliclona spinosella (Row, 1911) (original description)
Hymeniacidon calcifera Row, 1911 (original description)
Hymeniacidon zosterae Row, 1911 (original description)
Jaspis albescens (Row, 1911) (original description)
Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) cratera (Row, 1911) (original description)
Litaspongia arbuscula (Row, 1911) accepted as Clathria (Clathria) arbuscula (Row, 1911) (original description)
Megalopastas erectus Row, 1911 accepted as Chelonaplysilla erecta (Row, 1911) (original description)
Mycale (Arenochalina) euplectellioides (Row, 1911) (original description)
Mycale (Carmia) erythraeana (Row, 1911) (original description)
Mycale (Carmia) suezza (Row, 1911) (original description)
Mycale (Mycale) dendyi (Row, 1911) (original description)
Mycale dendyi (Row, 1911) represented as Mycale (Mycale) dendyi (Row, 1911) (original description)
Mycale erythraeana (Row, 1911) represented as Mycale (Carmia) erythraeana (Row, 1911) (original description)
Mycale euplectellioides (Row, 1911) represented as Mycale (Arenochalina) euplectellioides (Row, 1911) (original description)
Myrmekioderma niveum (Row, 1911) (original description)
Myxilla (Myxilla) tenuissima Row, 1911 accepted as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) rowi Van Soest, 2017 (original description)
Myxilla cratera Row, 1911 accepted as Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) cratera (Row, 1911) (original description)
Myxilla tenuissima Row, 1911 accepted as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) rowi Van Soest, 2017 (original description)
Ophlitaspongia arbuscula Row, 1911 accepted as Clathria (Clathria) arbuscula (Row, 1911) (original description)
Ophlitaspongia digitiformis Row, 1911 accepted as Echinoclathria digitiformis (Row, 1911) (original description)
Ophlitaspongia horrida Row, 1911 accepted as Clathria (Clathria) horrida (Row, 1911) (original description)
Paratetilla eccentrica Row, 1911 accepted as Paratetilla bacca (Selenka, 1867) (original description)
Phakellia palmata Row, 1911 (original description)
Phyllospongia cordifolia (Keller, 1889) accepted as Lamellodysidea herbacea (Keller, 1889) (new combination reference)
Pilochrota parva Row, 1911 accepted as Stelletta parva (Row, 1911) (original description)
Psammopemma commune (Carter, 1885) accepted as Hyrtios communis (Carter, 1885) (additional source)
Reniera spinosella Row, 1911 accepted as Haliclona spinosella (Row, 1911) (original description)
Reniera tabernacula Row, 1911 accepted as Haliclona (Reniera) tabernacula (Row, 1911) (original description)
Rhabdastrella sterrastraea (Row, 1911) (original description)
Spinosella incrustans Row, 1911 accepted as Callyspongia incrustans (Row, 1911) (original description)
Spongelia aedificanda Row, 1911 accepted as Dysidea aedificanda (Row, 1911) (original description)
Spongelia delicatula Row, 1911 accepted as Lamellodysidea herbacea (Keller, 1889) (original description)
Stelletta parva (Row, 1911) (original description)
Suberea praetensa (Row, 1911) (original description)
Tethya lyncurium (Linnaeus, 1767) accepted as Tethya aurantium (Pallas, 1766) (misapplication)
Tetilla poculifera Dendy, 1905 (additional source)
Egyptian Exclusive Economic Zone for Hymeniacidon zosterae Row, 1911 
Northern and Central Red Sea for Diastra sterrastraea Row, 1911 
Northern and Central Red Sea for Euryspongia lactea Row, 1911 
Northern and Central Red Sea for Hymeniacidon zosterae Row, 1911 
Northern and Central Red Sea for Megalopastas erectus Row, 1911 
Northern and Central Red Sea for Stelletta purpurea Ridley, 1884 
Red Sea for Phakellia palmata Row, 1911 
Red Sea and Gulf of Aden for Psammopemma commune (Carter, 1885) 
Red Sea and Gulf of Aden for Suberea praetensa (Row, 1911) 
Southern Red Sea for Callyspongia incrustans (Row, 1911) 
Southern Red Sea for Clathria (Clathria) arbuscula (Row, 1911) 
Southern Red Sea for Clathria (Clathria) horrida (Row, 1911) 
Southern Red Sea for Dysidea aedificanda (Row, 1911) 
Southern Red Sea for Echinoclathria digitiformis (Row, 1911) 
Southern Red Sea for Esperella fistulifera Row, 1911 
Southern Red Sea for Geodia micropunctata Row, 1911 
Southern Red Sea for Haliclona (Gellius) bubastes (Row, 1911) 
Southern Red Sea for Haliclona spinosella (Row, 1911) 
Southern Red Sea for Hymeniacidon calcifera Row, 1911 
Southern Red Sea for Jaspis albescens (Row, 1911) 
Southern Red Sea for Mycale (Arenochalina) euplectellioides (Row, 1911) 
Southern Red Sea for Mycale (Carmia) erythraeana (Row, 1911) 
Southern Red Sea for Mycale (Carmia) suezza (Row, 1911) 
Southern Red Sea for Mycale (Mycale) dendyi (Row, 1911) 
Southern Red Sea for Myrmekioderma niveum (Row, 1911) 
Southern Red Sea for Paratetilla eccentrica Row, 1911 
Southern Red Sea for Phakellia palmata Row, 1911 
Southern Red Sea for Phyllospongia cordifolia (Keller, 1889) 
Southern Red Sea for Psammopemma commune (Carter, 1885) 
Southern Red Sea for Rhabdastrella sterrastraea (Row, 1911) 
Southern Red Sea for Stelletta parva (Row, 1911) 
Southern Red Sea for Suberea praetensa (Row, 1911) 
Sudan for Ophlitaspongia horrida Row, 1911 
Sudanese Exclusive Economic Zone for Chrotella ibis Row, 1911 
Sudanese Exclusive Economic Zone for Hymeniacidon calcifera Row, 1911 
Sudanese Exclusive Economic Zone for Mycale euplectellioides (Row, 1911) 
Sudanese Exclusive Economic Zone for Myxilla tenuissima Row, 1911 
Sudanese Exclusive Economic Zone for Ophlitaspongia arbuscula Row, 1911 
Sudanese Exclusive Economic Zone for Reniera spinosella Row, 1911 
Sudanese Exclusive Economic Zone for Reniera tabernacula Row, 1911 
Sudanese Exclusive Economic Zone for Spongelia delicatula Row, 1911 
Sudanese Exclusive Economic Zone for Tetilla poculifera Dendy, 1905 
Sudanese part of the Red Sea for Litaspongia arbuscula (Row, 1911) 
Holotype BMNH 1912.2.1.63, locality Southern Red Sea, identified as Ophlitaspongia arbuscula Row, 1911
Holotype BMNH 1912.2.1.68, locality Southern Red Sea, identified as Hymeniacidon calcifera Row, 1911
Holotype BMNH 1912.2.1.69, locality Northern and Central Red Sea, identified as Hymeniacidon zosterae Row, 1911
Holotype BMNH 1912.2.1.81, locality Northern and Central Red Sea, identified as Euryspongia lactea Row, 1911
Holotype BMNH 1912.2.1.83, locality Southern Red Sea, identified as Duriella nigra Row, 1911
 Homonymy

Erected for the preoccupied Myxilla tenuissima Row, 1911 (not: Myxilla tenuissima Dendy, 1905). Since Dendy's and ... [details]

 Taxonomic remark

Aplysilla rosea is a species from NE Atlantic region and the Mediterranean area. other records are inaccurate [details]

 Taxonomic remark

Chelonaplysilla erecta has Northern Red Sea as type locality. The Chelonaplysilla specimens collected in Caribbean ... [details]