WoRMS source details

Lévi, C.; Lévi, P. (1989). Spongiaires (MUSORSTOM 1 & 2). in: Forest, J. (Ed.) Résultats des Campagnes MUSORSTOM 4. Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle. Série A, Zoologie. 143: 25-103.
7874
Lévi, C.; Lévi, P.
1989
Spongiaires (MUSORSTOM 1 & 2)
in: Forest, J. (Ed.) Résultats des Campagnes MUSORSTOM 4. Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle. Série A, Zoologie
143: 25-103
Publication
Available for editors  PDF available [request]
Tropical Pacific
Systematics, Taxonomy
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin
2017-05-02 07:19:58Z
changed
2017-08-02 06:58:12Z
changed

Aaptos aaptos (Schmidt, 1864) (misapplication)
Aciculites orientalis Dendy, 1905 (additional source)
Agelas gracilis Whitelegge, 1897 (additional source)
Aphrocallistes beatrix Gray, 1858 (additional source)
Aulocystis zitteli (Marshall & Meyer, 1877) accepted as Neoaulocystis zitteli (Marshall & Meyer, 1877) (additional source)
Aurora trichophora Lévi & Lévi, 1989 accepted as Rhabdastrella trichophora (Lévi & Lévi, 1989) (original description)
Biemna gellioides Lévi & Lévi, 1989 (original description)
Brachiaster simplex Wilson, 1925 (additional source)
Bubaris salomonensis Dendy, 1922 (additional source)
Callipelta sollasi Lévi & Lévi, 1989 (original description)
Characella pachastrelloides (Carter, 1876) (misapplication)
Chondrillastra australiensis (Carter, 1873) accepted as Chondrilla australiensis Carter, 1873 (additional source)
Chrotella macellata Sollas, 1886 accepted as Cinachyrella macellata (Sollas, 1886) (additional source)
Clathria aculeata Ridley, 1884 accepted as Clathria (Thalysias) abietina (Lamarck, 1814) (additional source)
Coelodischela diatomorpha Vacelet, Vasseur & Lévi, 1976 (additional source)
Coelosphaera toxifera Wilson, 1925 accepted as Cornulum toxiferum (Wilson, 1925) (additional source)
Crateromorpha meyeri Gray, 1872 represented as Crateromorpha (Crateromorpha) meyeri Gray, 1872 (additional source)
Desmanthus incrustans (Topsent, 1889) (misapplication)
Discodermia emarginata Dendy, 1905 (additional source)
Erylus cornutus Wilson, 1925 (additional source)
Erylus philippinensis Lévi & Lévi, 1989 (original description)
Euplectella aspergillum Owen, 1841 (additional source)
Eurete farreopsis Carter, 1877 accepted as Pararete farreopsis (Carter, 1877) (additional source)
Eurete freelandi Ijima, 1927 (additional source)
Eurete schmidtii Schulze, 1886 (additional source)
Farrea occa Bowerbank, 1862 (additional source)
Forcepia foresti Lévi & Lévi, 1989 represented as Forcepia (Forcepia) foresti Lévi & Lévi, 1989 (original description)
Forcepia koltuni Lévi & Lévi, 1989 represented as Forcepia (Forcepia) koltuni Lévi & Lévi, 1989 (original description)
Geodinella sphaerastrosa Wilson, 1925 accepted as Geodia spherastrosa (Wilson, 1925) (basis of record)
Hemiasterella typus Carter, 1879 (additional source)
Hyalonema apertum Schulze, 1886 represented as Hyalonema (Cyliconema) apertum Schulze, 1886 (additional source)
Hyalonema globus Schulze, 1886 represented as Hyalonema (Ijimaonema) globus Schulze, 1886 (additional source)
Hyalonema polycoelum Lévi & Lévi, 1989 represented as Hyalonema (Coscinonema) polycoelum Lévi & Lévi, 1989 (original description)
Hyalonema topsenti Ijima, 1927 represented as Hyalonema (Ijimaonema) topsenti Ijima, 1927 (additional source)
Isops ostracomorpha Lévi & Lévi, 1989 accepted as Geodia ostracomorpha (Lévi & Lévi, 1989) (original description)
Jaspis serpentina Wilson, 1925 (additional source)
Leiodermatium lynceus Schmidt, 1870 (additional source)
Leiodermatium lynceus Schmidt, 1870 (misapplication)
Macandrewia rigida Lévi & Lévi, 1989 (original description)
Microciona acanthotoxa Lévi & Lévi, 1989 accepted as Clathria (Microciona) claudei Hooper, 1996 (original description)
Microscleroderma herdmani (Dendy, 1905) (additional source)
Microtylostylifer anomalus Dendy, 1924 (additional source)
Pachastrella monilifera Schmidt, 1868 (misapplication)
Petrosia brachysclera Lévi & Lévi, 1989 represented as Petrosia (Petrosia) brachysclera Lévi & Lévi, 1989 (original description)
Phakellia stelliderma Lévi & Lévi, 1989 (original description)
Pheronema ijimai Okada, 1932 (additional source)
Pheronema raphanus Schulze, 1895 (additional source)
Placinolopha sarai Lévi & Lévi, 1989 (original description)
Plakina trilopha Schulze, 1880 (misapplication)
Plakinastrella polysclera Lévi & Lévi, 1989 (original description)
Plakortis simplex Schulze, 1880 (misapplication)
Poecillastra incrustans Sollas, 1888 (additional source)
Raphisia suluensis (Wilson, 1925) accepted as Epipolasis suluensis (Wilson, 1925) (basis of record)
Rhabdosigma forcipula Lévi & Lévi, 1989 accepted as Rhabderemia forcipula (Lévi & Lévi, 1989) (original description)
Rhizaxinella nuda Wilson, 1925 (additional source)
Scleritoderma flabelliforme Sollas, 1888 (additional source)
Scleritoderma nodosum Thiele, 1900 (additional source)
Sclerothamnus clausi Marshall, 1875 (additional source)
Semperella schultzei (Semper, 1868) (additional source)
Strongylophora durissima Dendy, 1905 accepted as Petrosia (Strongylophora) durissima (Dendy, 1905) (additional source)
Sympagella anomala Ijima, 1903 (additional source)
Theonella calyx (Döderlein, 1884) accepted as Discodermia calyx Döderlein, 1884 (additional source)
Theonella cupola Burton, 1928 (additional source)
Theonella cylindrica Wilson, 1925 (additional source)
Theonella swinhoei Gray, 1868 (additional source)
Timea ornata Lévi & Lévi, 1989 (original description)
Tylodesma alba Wilson, 1904 accepted as Desmacella alba (Wilson, 1904) (additional source)
Xestospongia testudinaria (Lamarck, 1815) (additional source)
Eastern Philippines for Aaptos aaptos (Schmidt, 1864)  (inaccurate)
Eastern Philippines for Aciculites orientalis Dendy, 1905 
Eastern Philippines for Agelas gracilis Whitelegge, 1897 
Eastern Philippines for Aphrocallistes beatrix Gray, 1858 
Eastern Philippines for Aulocystis zitteli (Marshall & Meyer, 1877) 
Eastern Philippines for Aurora trichophora Lévi & Lévi, 1989 
Eastern Philippines for Biemna gellioides Lévi & Lévi, 1989 
Eastern Philippines for Brachiaster simplex Wilson, 1925 
Eastern Philippines for Bubaris salomonensis Dendy, 1922 
Eastern Philippines for Callipelta sollasi Lévi & Lévi, 1989 
Eastern Philippines for Characella pachastrelloides (Carter, 1876)  (inaccurate)
Eastern Philippines for Chondrillastra australiensis (Carter, 1873) 
Eastern Philippines for Chrotella macellata Sollas, 1886 
Eastern Philippines for Clathria aculeata Ridley, 1884 
Eastern Philippines for Coelodischela diatomorpha Vacelet, Vasseur & Lévi, 1976 
Eastern Philippines for Coelosphaera toxifera Wilson, 1925 
Eastern Philippines for Crateromorpha meyeri Gray, 1872 
Eastern Philippines for Desmanthus incrustans (Topsent, 1889)  (inaccurate)
Eastern Philippines for Discodermia emarginata Dendy, 1905 
Eastern Philippines for Erylus cornutus Wilson, 1925 
Eastern Philippines for Erylus philippinensis Lévi & Lévi, 1989 
Eastern Philippines for Euplectella aspergillum Owen, 1841 
Eastern Philippines for Eurete farreopsis Carter, 1877 
Eastern Philippines for Eurete freelandi Ijima, 1927 
Eastern Philippines for Eurete schmidtii Schulze, 1886 
Eastern Philippines for Farrea occa Bowerbank, 1862 
Eastern Philippines for Forcepia foresti Lévi & Lévi, 1989 
Eastern Philippines for Forcepia koltuni Lévi & Lévi, 1989 
Eastern Philippines for Geodinella sphaerastrosa Wilson, 1925 
Eastern Philippines for Geodinella sphaerastrosa Wilson, 1925 
Eastern Philippines for Hemiasterella typus Carter, 1879 
Eastern Philippines for Hyalonema apertum Schulze, 1886 
Eastern Philippines for Hyalonema globus Schulze, 1886 
Eastern Philippines for Hyalonema polycoelum Lévi & Lévi, 1989 
Eastern Philippines for Hyalonema topsenti Ijima, 1927 
Eastern Philippines for Isops ostracomorpha Lévi & Lévi, 1989 
Eastern Philippines for Jaspis serpentina Wilson, 1925 
Eastern Philippines for Leiodermatium lynceus Schmidt, 1870  (inaccurate)
Eastern Philippines for Macandrewia rigida Lévi & Lévi, 1989 
Eastern Philippines for Microciona acanthotoxa Lévi & Lévi, 1989 
Eastern Philippines for Microscleroderma herdmani (Dendy, 1905) 
Eastern Philippines for Microtylostylifer anomalus Dendy, 1924 
Eastern Philippines for Pachastrella monilifera Schmidt, 1868  (inaccurate)
Eastern Philippines for Petrosia brachysclera Lévi & Lévi, 1989 
Eastern Philippines for Phakellia stelliderma Lévi & Lévi, 1989 
Eastern Philippines for Pheronema ijimai Okada, 1932 
Eastern Philippines for Pheronema raphanus Schulze, 1895 
Eastern Philippines for Placinolopha sarai Lévi & Lévi, 1989 
Eastern Philippines for Plakina trilopha Schulze, 1880  (inaccurate)
Eastern Philippines for Plakinastrella polysclera Lévi & Lévi, 1989 
Eastern Philippines for Plakortis simplex Schulze, 1880  (inaccurate)
Eastern Philippines for Poecillastra incrustans Sollas, 1888 
Eastern Philippines for Raphisia suluensis (Wilson, 1925) 
Eastern Philippines for Rhabdosigma forcipula Lévi & Lévi, 1989 
Eastern Philippines for Rhizaxinella nuda Wilson, 1925 
Eastern Philippines for Scleritoderma flabelliforme Sollas, 1888 
Eastern Philippines for Scleritoderma nodosum Thiele, 1900 
Eastern Philippines for Sclerothamnus clausi Marshall, 1875 
Eastern Philippines for Strongylophora durissima Dendy, 1905 
Eastern Philippines for Sympagella anomala Ijima, 1903 
Eastern Philippines for Thenea grayi Sollas, 1886 
Eastern Philippines for Theonella calyx (Döderlein, 1884) 
Eastern Philippines for Theonella cupola Burton, 1928 
Eastern Philippines for Theonella cylindrica Wilson, 1925 
Eastern Philippines for Theonella swinhoei Gray, 1868 
Eastern Philippines for Timea ornata Lévi & Lévi, 1989 
Eastern Philippines for Tylodesma alba Wilson, 1904 
Eastern Philippines for Xestospongia testudinaria (Lamarck, 1815) 
Palawan/North Borneo for Semperella schultzei (Semper, 1868) 
Holotype MNHN D.CL.3193, locality Eastern Philippines, identified as Plakinastrella polysclera Lévi & Lévi, 1989
Holotype MNHN D.CL.3408, locality Eastern Philippines, identified as Placinolopha sarai Lévi & Lévi, 1989
Holotype MNHN DCL 3148, locality Eastern Philippines, identified as Macandrewia rigida Lévi & Lévi, 1989
Holotype MNHN DCL 3198, locality Eastern Philippines, identified as Erylus philippinensis Lévi & Lévi, 1989
Holotype MNHN DCL 3242, locality Eastern Philippines, identified as Rhabdosigma forcipula Lévi & Lévi, 1989
Holotype MNHN DCL 3368, locality Eastern Philippines, identified as Isops ostracomorpha Lévi & Lévi, 1989
Holotype MNHN DCL 3378, locality Eastern Philippines, identified as Aurora trichophora Lévi & Lévi, 1989
Holotype MNHN DCL 3384, locality Eastern Philippines, identified as Forcepia foresti Lévi & Lévi, 1989
Holotype MNHN DCL 3395, locality Eastern Philippines, identified as Forcepia koltuni Lévi & Lévi, 1989
Holotype MNHN DCL 3396, locality Eastern Philippines, identified as Callipelta sollasi Lévi & Lévi, 1989
Holotype MNHN DCL 3398, locality Eastern Philippines, identified as Biemna gellioides Lévi & Lévi, 1989
Holotype MNHN DCL 3403, locality Eastern Philippines, identified as Timea ornata Lévi & Lévi, 1989
Holotype MNHN DCL 3406, locality Eastern Philippines, identified as Phakellia stelliderma Lévi & Lévi, 1989
Holotype MNHN DCL 3418, locality Eastern Philippines, identified as Petrosia brachysclera Lévi & Lévi, 1989
Holotype MNHN HCL 113, locality Eastern Philippines, identified as Hyalonema polycoelum Lévi & Lévi, 1989