WoRMS source details

Lehnert, H.; van Soest, R.W.M. (1998). Shallow water sponges of Jamaica. Beaufortia. 48 (5): 71-103.
7806
Lehnert, H.; van Soest, R.W.M.
1998
Shallow water sponges of Jamaica
Beaufortia
48 (5): 71-103
Publication
Caribbean region
Systematics, Taxonomy
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin
2018-02-20 21:19:34Z
changed

Aaptos lithophaga (Wiedenmayer, 1977) accepted as Aaptos pernucleata (Carter, 1870) (source of synonymy)
Acarnus nicoleae van Soest, Hooper & Hiemstra, 1991 (additional source)
Agelas clathrodes (Schmidt, 1870) (additional source)
Agelas conifera (Schmidt, 1870) (additional source)
Agelas dispar Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864 (additional source)
Agelas repens Lehnert & van Soest, 1998 (original description)
Agelas sceptrum (Lamarck, 1815) (additional source)
Agelas schmidtii Wilson, 1902 (additional source)
Aiolochroia crassa (Hyatt, 1875) (additional source)
Aka coralliphaga (Rützler, 1971) accepted as Siphonodictyon coralliphagum Rützler, 1971 (additional source)
Alectona jamaicensis Pang, 1973 (additional source)
Amphimedon caribica (Pulitzer-Finali, 1986) (additional source)
Amphimedon complanata (Duchassaing, 1850) (additional source)
Amphimedon compressa Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864 (additional source)
Amphimedon erina (de Laubenfels, 1936) (additional source)
Anthosigmella varians (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864) accepted as Cliona varians (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864) (additional source)
Aplysina archeri (Higgin, 1875) (additional source)
Aplysina cauliformis (Carter, 1882) (additional source)
Aplysina fistularis (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Aplysina lacunosa (Lamarck, 1814) (additional source)
Artemisina melana van Soest, 1984 (additional source)
Biemna caribea Pulitzer-Finali, 1986 (additional source)
Biemna cribaria (Alcolado & Gotera, 1986) (basis of record)
Biemna oxeata van Soest & Stentoft, 1988 accepted as Biemna cribaria (Alcolado & Gotera, 1986) (source of synonymy)
Callyspongia armigera (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864) represented as Callyspongia (Cladochalina) armigera (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864) (additional source)
Callyspongia fallax Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864 represented as Callyspongia (Callyspongia) fallax Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864 (additional source)
Callyspongia plicifera (Lamarck, 1814) represented as Callyspongia (Cladochalina) plicifera (Lamarck, 1814) (additional source)
Callyspongia strongylophora Hartman, 1955 represented as Callyspongia (Callyspongia) strongylophora Hartman, 1955 (additional source)
Calyx podatypa (Laubenfels, 1934) (additional source)
Ceratoporella nicholsoni (Hickson, 1911) (additional source)
Chondrilla nucula Schmidt, 1862 (misapplication)
Cinachyrella alloclada (Uliczka, 1929) (additional source)
Cinachyrella kuekenthali (Uliczka, 1929) (additional source)
Clathria (Microciona) calla (Laubenfels, 1934) (additional source)
Clathria (Thalysias) raraechelae (van Soest, 1984) accepted as Clathria (Thalysias) curacaoensis Arndt, 1927 (additional source)
Clathria (Thalysias) schoenus (de Laubenfels, 1936) accepted as Clathria (Thalysias) curacaoensis Arndt, 1927 (additional source)
Clathria (Thalysias) virgultosa (Lamarck, 1814) (additional source)
Clathrina primordialis (Haeckel, 1872) (misapplication)
Cliona caribbaea Carter, 1882 (additional source)
Cliona delitrix Pang, 1973 (additional source)
Cliona schmidtii (Ridley, 1881) (additional source)
Corticium tetralophum Hechtel, 1965 accepted as Plakina tetralopha (Hechtel, 1965) (additional source)
Desmapsamma anchorata (Carter, 1882) (additional source)
Didiscus oxeata Hechtel, 1983 accepted as Didiscus oxeatus Hechtel, 1983 (additional source)
Diplastrella megastellata Hechtel, 1965 (additional source)
Dysidea etheria Laubenfels, 1936 (additional source)
Dysidea janiae (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864) (additional source)
Dysidea tubulata (Lehnert & van Soest, 1998) (original description)
Ectyoplasia ferox (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864) (additional source)
Erylus clavatus Pulitzer-Finali, 1986 accepted as Erylus formosus Sollas, 1886 (additional source)
Erylus formosus Sollas, 1886 (additional source)
Erylus goffrilleri Wiedenmayer, 1977 (additional source)
Erylus ministrongylus Hechtel, 1965 (additional source)
Geodia gibberosa Lamarck, 1815 (additional source)
Geodia neptuni (Sollas, 1886) (additional source)
Goreauiella auriculata Hartman, 1969 (additional source)
Halichondria magniconulosa Hechtel, 1965 represented as Halichondria (Halichondria) magniconulosa Hechtel, 1965 (additional source)
Haliclona caerulea (Hechtel, 1965) represented as Haliclona (Soestella) caerulea (Hechtel, 1965) (additional source)
Haliclona implexiformis (Hechtel, 1965) represented as Haliclona (Reniera) implexiformis (Hechtel, 1965) (additional source)
Haliclona piscaderaensis (van Soest, 1980) represented as Haliclona (Soestella) piscaderaensis (van Soest, 1980) (additional source)
Hispidopetra miniana Hartman, 1969 (additional source)
Holopsamma helwigi Laubenfels, 1936 accepted as Desmapsamma anchorata (Carter, 1882) (additional source)
Hyrtios tubulatus Lehnert & van Soest, 1998 accepted as Dysidea tubulata (Lehnert & van Soest, 1998) (original description)
Igernella notabilis (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864) (additional source)
Iotrochota birotulata (Higgin, 1877) (additional source)
Ircinia felix (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864) (additional source)
Ircinia strobilina (Lamarck, 1816) (additional source)
Julavis jamaicensis van Soest & Lehnert, 1997 (additional source)
Leucetta floridana (Haeckel, 1872) (additional source)
Leucetta imberbis (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864) (additional source)
Lissodendoryx isodictyalis (Carter, 1882) represented as Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) isodictyalis (Carter, 1882) (additional source)
Melophlus ruber Lehnert & van Soest, 1998 (original description)
Monanchora arbuscula (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864) (additional source)
Mycale angulosa (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864) represented as Mycale (Zygomycale) angulosa (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864) (additional source)
Mycale laevis (Carter, 1882) represented as Mycale (Mycale) laevis (Carter, 1882) (additional source)
Mycale laxissima (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864) accepted as Mycale (Arenochalina) laxissima (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864) (additional source)
Myrmekioderma rea (Laubenfels, 1934) (additional source)
Myrmekioderma styx Laubenfels, 1953 accepted as Myrmekioderma rea (Laubenfels, 1934) (additional source)
Neofibularia nolitangere (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864) (additional source)
Niphates digitalis (Lamarck, 1814) (additional source)
Niphates erecta Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864 (additional source)
Oceanapia ascidia (Schmidt, 1870) (additional source)
Oceanapia bartschi (Laubenfels, 1934) (additional source)
Petrosia massiva Lehnert & van Soest, 1996 represented as Petrosia (Petrosia) massiva Lehnert & van Soest, 1996 (additional source)
Petrosia pellasarca (Laubenfels, 1934) represented as Petrosia (Petrosia) pellasarca (Laubenfels, 1934) (additional source)
Petrosia weinbergi van Soest, 1980 represented as Petrosia (Petrosia) weinbergi van Soest, 1980 (additional source)
Phorbas amaranthus Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864 (additional source)
Placospongia intermedia Sollas, 1888 (additional source)
Plakina jamaicensis Lehnert & van Soest, 1998 (original description)
Plakinastrella onkodes Uliczka, 1929 (additional source)
Plakortis simplex Schulze, 1880 (misapplication)
Polymastia tenax Pulitzer-Finali, 1986 (additional source)
Pseudaxinella reticulata (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) accepted as Dragmacidon reticulatum (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (additional source)
Ptilocaulis walpersii (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864) (additional source)
Scopalina hispida (Hechtel, 1965) (additional source)
Scopalina ruetzleri (Wiedenmayer, 1977) (additional source)
Smenospongia aurea (Hyatt, 1875) (additional source)
Smenospongia conulosa Pulitzer-Finali, 1986 (additional source)
Spheciospongia vesparium (Lamarck, 1815) (additional source)
Spirastrella coccinea (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864) (additional source)
Greater Antilles for Aaptos lithophaga (Wiedenmayer, 1977) 
Greater Antilles for Agelas clathrodes (Schmidt, 1870) 
Greater Antilles for Agelas conifera (Schmidt, 1870) 
Greater Antilles for Agelas dispar Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864 
Greater Antilles for Agelas repens Lehnert & van Soest, 1998 
Greater Antilles for Agelas sceptrum (Lamarck, 1815) 
Greater Antilles for Agelas schmidtii Wilson, 1902 
Greater Antilles for Aiolochroia crassa (Hyatt, 1875) 
Greater Antilles for Aka coralliphaga (Rützler, 1971) 
Greater Antilles for Aka siphona (de Laubenfels, 1949) 
Greater Antilles for Amphimedon caribica (Pulitzer-Finali, 1986) 
Greater Antilles for Amphimedon complanata (Duchassaing, 1850) 
Greater Antilles for Amphimedon compressa Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864 
Greater Antilles for Amphimedon erina (de Laubenfels, 1936) 
Greater Antilles for Anthosigmella varians (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864) 
Greater Antilles for Aplysina archeri (Higgin, 1875) 
Greater Antilles for Aplysina cauliformis (Carter, 1882) 
Greater Antilles for Aplysina fistularis (Pallas, 1766) 
Greater Antilles for Aplysina lacunosa (Lamarck, 1814) 
Greater Antilles for Artemisina melana van Soest, 1984 
Greater Antilles for Biemna caribea Pulitzer-Finali, 1986 
Greater Antilles for Biemna cribaria (Alcolado & Gotera, 1986) 
Greater Antilles for Callyspongia armigera (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864) 
Greater Antilles for Callyspongia fallax Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864 
Greater Antilles for Callyspongia plicifera (Lamarck, 1814) 
Greater Antilles for Callyspongia strongylophora Hartman, 1955 
Greater Antilles for Calyx podatypa (Laubenfels, 1934) 
Greater Antilles for Ceratoporella nicholsoni (Hickson, 1911) 
Greater Antilles for Chondrilla nucula Schmidt, 1862  (inaccurate)
Greater Antilles for Cinachyrella alloclada (Uliczka, 1929) 
Greater Antilles for Cinachyrella kuekenthali (Uliczka, 1929) 
Greater Antilles for Clathria (Microciona) calla (Laubenfels, 1934) 
Greater Antilles for Clathria (Thalysias) raraechelae (van Soest, 1984) 
Greater Antilles for Clathria (Thalysias) schoenus (de Laubenfels, 1936) 
Greater Antilles for Clathria (Thalysias) virgultosa (Lamarck, 1814) 
Greater Antilles for Clathrina primordialis (Haeckel, 1872)  (inaccurate)
Greater Antilles for Cliona caribbaea Carter, 1882 
Greater Antilles for Cliona delitrix Pang, 1973 
Greater Antilles for Desmapsamma anchorata (Carter, 1882) 
Greater Antilles for Didiscus oxeata Hechtel, 1983 
Greater Antilles for Diplastrella megastellata Hechtel, 1965 
Greater Antilles for Dysidea etheria Laubenfels, 1936 
Greater Antilles for Dysidea janiae (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864) 
Greater Antilles for Dysidea tubulata (Lehnert & van Soest, 1998) 
Greater Antilles for Ectyoplasia ferox (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864) 
Greater Antilles for Erylus formosus Sollas, 1886 
Greater Antilles for Erylus goffrilleri Wiedenmayer, 1977 
Greater Antilles for Geodia gibberosa Lamarck, 1815 
Greater Antilles for Geodia neptuni (Sollas, 1886) 
Greater Antilles for Goreauiella auriculata Hartman, 1969 
Greater Antilles for Haliclona caerulea (Hechtel, 1965) 
Greater Antilles for Haliclona implexiformis (Hechtel, 1965) 
Greater Antilles for Hyattella cavernosa (Pallas, 1766) 
Greater Antilles for Hyrtios tubulatus Lehnert & van Soest, 1998 
Greater Antilles for Igernella notabilis (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864) 
Greater Antilles for Iotrochota birotulata (Higgin, 1877) 
Greater Antilles for Ircinia felix (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864) 
Greater Antilles for Ircinia strobilina (Lamarck, 1816) 
Greater Antilles for Leucetta floridana (Haeckel, 1872) 
Greater Antilles for Leucetta imberbis (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864) 
Greater Antilles for Melophlus ruber Lehnert & van Soest, 1998 
Greater Antilles for Monanchora arbuscula (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864) 
Greater Antilles for Mycale angulosa (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864) 
Greater Antilles for Mycale laevis (Carter, 1882) 
Greater Antilles for Mycale laxissima (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864) 
Greater Antilles for Myrmekioderma rea (Laubenfels, 1934) 
Greater Antilles for Myrmekioderma styx Laubenfels, 1953 
Greater Antilles for Neofibularia nolitangere (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864) 
Greater Antilles for Niphates digitalis (Lamarck, 1814) 
Greater Antilles for Niphates erecta Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864 
Greater Antilles for Oceanapia bartschi (Laubenfels, 1934) 
Greater Antilles for Petrosia massiva Lehnert & van Soest, 1996 
Greater Antilles for Petrosia pellasarca (Laubenfels, 1934) 
Greater Antilles for Petrosia weinbergi van Soest, 1980 
Greater Antilles for Phorbas amaranthus Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864 
Greater Antilles for Plakina jamaicensis Lehnert & van Soest, 1998 
Greater Antilles for Plakinastrella onkodes Uliczka, 1929 
Greater Antilles for Plakortis simplex Schulze, 1880  (inaccurate)
Greater Antilles for Polymastia tenax Pulitzer-Finali, 1986 
Greater Antilles for Pseudaxinella reticulata (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) 
Greater Antilles for Ptilocaulis walpersii (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864) 
Greater Antilles for Scopalina ruetzleri (Wiedenmayer, 1977) 
Greater Antilles for Smenospongia aurea (Hyatt, 1875) 
Greater Antilles for Smenospongia conulosa Pulitzer-Finali, 1986 
Greater Antilles for Spheciospongia vesparium (Lamarck, 1815) 
Greater Antilles for Spongia obscura Hyatt, 1877 
Greater Antilles for Stelletta kallitetilla (Laubenfels, 1936) 
Greater Antilles for Stromatospongia norae Hartman, 1969 
Greater Antilles for Stylissa caribica Lehnert & van Soest, 1998 
Greater Antilles for Suberites aurantiaca (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864) 
Greater Antilles for Tedania ignis (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864) 
Greater Antilles for Tethya crypta (de Laubenfels, 1949) 
Greater Antilles for Tethya maza Selenka, 1879 
Greater Antilles for Topsentia ophiraphidites (Laubenfels, 1934) 
Greater Antilles for Verongula gigantea (Hyatt, 1875) 
Greater Antilles for Verongula rigida (Esper, 1794) 
Greater Antilles for Xestospongia carbonaria (Lamarck, 1814) 
Greater Antilles for Xestospongia muta (Schmidt, 1870) 
Greater Antilles for Xestospongia subtriangularis (Duchassaing, 1850) 
Jamaican Exclusive Economic Zone for Oceanapia ascidia (Schmidt, 1870) 
Holotype ZMA 12762, geounit Greater Antilles, identified as Hyrtios tubulatus Lehnert & van Soest, 1998
Holotype ZMA Por. 12741, geounit Greater Antilles, identified as Melophlus ruber Lehnert & van Soest, 1998
Holotype ZMA Por.12736, geounit Greater Antilles, identified as Plakina jamaicensis Lehnert & van Soest, 1998