WoRMS source details

Dendy, A. (1924). Porifera. Part I. Non-Antarctic sponges. Natural History Report. British Antarctic (Terra Nova) Expedition, 1910 (Zoology). 6 (3): 269-392, pls I-XV.
7413
Dendy, A.
1924
Porifera. Part I. Non-Antarctic sponges. Natural History Report.
British Antarctic (Terra Nova) Expedition, 1910 (Zoology)
6 (3): 269-392, pls I-XV.
Publication
Systematics, Taxonomy
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin
2017-12-02 08:41:32Z
changed

Aciculites pulchra Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Amphiastrella kirkpatricki Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Anchinoe fristedti Dendy, 1924 accepted as Crella (Pytheas) fristedti (Dendy, 1924) (original description)
Anchinoe novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924 accepted as Crella incrustans incrustans (Carter, 1885) (original description)
Ancorina alata Dendy, 1924 accepted as Ecionemia alata (Dendy, 1924) (original description)
Ancorina diplococcus Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Ancorina novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924 accepted as Ecionemia novaezealandiae (Dendy, 1924) (original description)
Ancorina osculifera Dendy, 1924 accepted as Ecionemia alata (Dendy, 1924) (original description)
Ancorina progressa var. diplococcus Dendy, 1924 accepted as Ancorina diplococcus Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Ancorina stalagmoides Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Artemisina elegantula Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Artemisina jovis Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Axoplocamia ornata (Dendy, 1924) accepted as Plocamione ornata (Dendy, 1924) (original description)
Biemna novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Bubaris elegans Dendy, 1924 accepted as Axinella elegans (Dendy, 1924) (original description)
Bubaris ornata Dendy, 1924 accepted as Plocamione ornata (Dendy, 1924) (original description)
Bubaris oxeata Dendy, 1924 accepted as Hymerhabdia oxeata (Dendy, 1924) (original description)
Callyspongia latituba (Dendy, 1924) (original description)
Calyx imperialis (Dendy, 1924) (original description)
Chalina oculata var. novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924 accepted as Callyspongia (Callyspongia) serpentina (Lamarck, 1814) (original description)
Cinachyra uteoides Dendy, 1924 accepted as Cinachyrella uteoides (Dendy, 1924) (original description)
Cinachyrella uteoides (Dendy, 1924) (original description)
Clathria (Clathria) scotti Dendy, 1924 accepted as Clathria (Microciona) scotti (Dendy, 1924) (original description)
Clathria (Microciona) scotti (Dendy, 1924) (original description)
Clathria scotti Dendy, 1924 represented as Clathria (Microciona) scotti (Dendy, 1924) (original description)
Clathria terraenovae Dendy, 1924 represented as Clathria (Clathria) terraenovae Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Crella (Pytheas) fristedti (Dendy, 1924) (original description)
Crellomyxilla Dendy, 1924 accepted as Myxilla (Ectyomyxilla) Hentschel, 1914 (original description)
Crellomyxilla intermedia Dendy, 1924 accepted as Myxilla (Ectyomyxilla) kerguelensis (Hentschel, 1914) (original description)
Desmacella dendyi Laubenfels, 1936 (source of synonymy)
Desmacella vestibularis sensu Dendy, 1924 accepted as Desmacella dendyi Laubenfels, 1936 (original description)
Discorhabdella Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Discorhabdella incrustans Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Dotonella Dendy, 1924 accepted as Rhaphidhistia Carter, 1879 (original description)
Dotonella mirabilis Dendy, 1924 accepted as Rhaphidhistia mirabilis (Dendy, 1924) (original description)
Dysidea spiculivora Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Ecionemia alata (Dendy, 1924) (original description)
Ecionemia novaezealandiae (Dendy, 1924) (original description)
Epipolasis novaezealandiae (Dendy, 1924) accepted as Topsentia novaezealandiae (Dendy, 1924) (original description)
Esperiopsis macrosigma var. novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Esperiopsis megachela Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Gellius imperialis Dendy, 1924 accepted as Calyx imperialis (Dendy, 1924) (original description)
Gellius petrocalyx Dendy, 1924 accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) petrocalyx (Dendy, 1924) (original description)
Gellius tubuloramosus Dendy, 1924 accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) tubuloramosa (Dendy, 1924) (original description)
Geodia regina Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Geodia rex Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Geodia vestigifera (Dendy, 1924) (original description)
Geodinella vestigifera Dendy, 1924 accepted as Geodia vestigifera (Dendy, 1924) (original description)
Grantia ramulosa Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Guitarra antarctica var. novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924 accepted as Guitarra novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Guitarra novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Guitarridae Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Haliclona (Gellius) petrocalyx (Dendy, 1924) (original description)
Haliclona (Gellius) tubuloramosa (Dendy, 1924) (original description)
Histodermella australis Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) lundbecki Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Hymedesmia lundbecki Dendy, 1924 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) lundbecki Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Hymerhabdia oxeata (Dendy, 1924) (original description)
Inflatella spherica Dendy, 1924 accepted as Pyloderma spherica (Dendy, 1924) (original description)
Iophon laevistylus Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Iophonopsis Dendy, 1924 accepted as Iophon Gray, 1867 (original description)
Iophonopsis nigricans (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Iophon nigricans (Bowerbank, 1858) (source of synonymy)
Isodictya cavicornuta Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Isodictyidae Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Jaspis novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Lepidospongia incrustans Dendy, 1924 accepted as Lepidothenea incrustans (Dendy, 1924) (original description)
Leucetta lancifera (Dendy, 1924) accepted as Leucettusa lancifera Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Leucetta tubulosa (Dendy, 1924) accepted as Leucettusa tubulosa Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Leucettusa lancifera Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Leucettusa tubulosa Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Manawa demonstrans (Dendy, 1924) accepted as Pyloderma demonstrans Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Megalopastas elegans sensu Dendy, 1905 accepted as Dictyodendrilla dendyi Bergquist, 1996 (additional source)
Microtylostylifer Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Microtylostylifer anomalus Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Mycale (Mycale) novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Mycale lilliei Dendy, 1924 accepted as Mycale (Aegogropila) magellanica (Ridley, 1881) (original description)
Mycale novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924 represented as Mycale (Mycale) novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Myxilla (Myxilla) novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Myxilla novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924 represented as Myxilla (Myxilla) novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Oceanapia aberrans (Dendy, 1924) (original description)
Oceanapia arcifera Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Orina petrocalyx (Dendy, 1924) accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) petrocalyx (Dendy, 1924) (original description)
Parahigginsia Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Parahigginsia phakelloides Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Penares tylotaster Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Petrosia coralloides Dendy, 1924 accepted as Xestospongia coralloides (Dendy, 1924) (original description)
Phloeodictyon aberrans Dendy, 1924 accepted as Oceanapia aberrans (Dendy, 1924) (original description)
Platychalina cavicornuta (Dendy, 1924) accepted as Isodictya cavicornuta Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Plocamione ornata (Dendy, 1924) (original description)
Pseudanchinoe scotti (Dendy, 1924) accepted as Clathria (Microciona) scotti (Dendy, 1924) (original description)
Pyloderma demonstrans Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Pyloderma latrunculioides (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (additional source)
Pyloderma spherica (Dendy, 1924) (original description)
Raspailia inaequalis Dendy, 1924 represented as Raspailia (Raspaxilla) inaequalis Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Raspailia topsenti Dendy, 1924 represented as Raspailia (Raspaxilla) topsenti Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Rhabderemia coralloides Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Rhaphidhistia mirabilis (Dendy, 1924) (original description)
Rossella ijimai Dendy, 1924 (original description)
Sigmadocia tubuloramosus (Dendy, 1924) accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) tubuloramosa (Dendy, 1924) (original description)
Siphonochalina latituba Dendy, 1924 accepted as Callyspongia latituba (Dendy, 1924) (original description)
New Zealand for Bubaris ornata Dendy, 1924 
New Zealand for Desmacella vestibularis (Wilson, 1904)  (inaccurate)
New Zealand for Mycale novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924 
New Zealand for Symplectella rowi Dendy, 1924 
New Zealand for Tedania cristagalli Dendy, 1924 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Desmacella vestibularis sensu Dendy, 1924 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Orina petrocalyx (Dendy, 1924) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Parahigginsia phakelloides Dendy, 1924 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Pseudanchinoe scotti (Dendy, 1924) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Pyloderma spherica (Dendy, 1924) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Sigmadocia tubuloramosus (Dendy, 1924) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Tedania (Tedaniopsis) cristagalli Dendy, 1924 
New Zealand part of the Tasman Sea for Inflatella spherica Dendy, 1924 
North Cape (New Zealand) for Tedania (Tedaniopsis) cristagalli Dendy, 1924 
Northeastern New Zealand for Grantia ramulosa Dendy, 1924 
Northeastern New Zealand for Rhabderemia coralloides Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Aciculites pulchra Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Ancorina alata Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Ancorina diplococcus Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Ancorina stalagmoides Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Artemisina elegantula Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Artemisina jovis Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Axinella elegans (Dendy, 1924) 
Three Kings-North Cape for Biemna novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Callyspongia latituba (Dendy, 1924) 
Three Kings-North Cape for Calyx imperialis (Dendy, 1924) 
Three Kings-North Cape for Clathria (Microciona) scotti (Dendy, 1924) 
Three Kings-North Cape for Clathria scotti Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Clathria terraenovae Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Crella (Pytheas) fristedti (Dendy, 1924) 
Three Kings-North Cape for Desmacella dendyi Laubenfels, 1936 
Three Kings-North Cape for Discorhabdella incrustans Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Dysidea spiculivora Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Ecionemia novaezealandiae (Dendy, 1924) 
Three Kings-North Cape for Esperiopsis edwardii (Bowerbank, 1866)  (inaccurate)
Three Kings-North Cape for Geodia regina Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Geodia rex Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Geodia vestigifera (Dendy, 1924) 
Three Kings-North Cape for Guitarra novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Haliclona (Gellius) petrocalyx (Dendy, 1924) 
Three Kings-North Cape for Haliclona (Gellius) tubuloramosa (Dendy, 1924) 
Three Kings-North Cape for Hymerhabdia oxeata (Dendy, 1924) 
Three Kings-North Cape for Inflatella spherica Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Iophon laevistylus Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Isodictya cavicornuta Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Jaspis novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Lepidothenea incrustans (Dendy, 1924) 
Three Kings-North Cape for Leucettusa lancifera Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Leucettusa tubulosa Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Megalopastas elegans sensu Dendy, 1905 
Three Kings-North Cape for Microtylostylifer anomalus Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Mycale (Aegogropila) magellanica (Ridley, 1881) 
Three Kings-North Cape for Mycale (Mycale) novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Oceanapia aberrans (Dendy, 1924) 
Three Kings-North Cape for Parahigginsia phakelloides Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Penares tylotaster Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Plocamione ornata (Dendy, 1924) 
Three Kings-North Cape for Pyloderma demonstrans Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Raspailia inaequalis Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Raspailia topsenti Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Rhaphidhistia mirabilis (Dendy, 1924) 
Three Kings-North Cape for Rossella ijimai Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Spongelia hirciniformis (Carter, 1885) 
Three Kings-North Cape for Stelletta crater Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Stelletta maori Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Symplectella rowi Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Tedania (Tedaniopsis) cristagalli Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Tedaniopsis turbinata Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Topsentia novaezealandiae (Dendy, 1924) 
Three Kings-North Cape for Trachycladus stylifer Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Xestospongia coralloides (Dendy, 1924) 
Holotype BMNH 1923.10.1.110, locality Three Kings-North Cape, identified as Esperiopsis macrosigma var. novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924
Holotype BMNH 1923.10.1.132, locality Three Kings-North Cape, identified as Clathria terraenovae Dendy, 1924
Holotype BMNH 1923.10.1.148, locality Three Kings-North Cape, identified as Tedaniopsis turbinata Dendy, 1924
Holotype BMNH 1923.10.1.158, locality Three Kings-North Cape, identified as Trachycladus stylifer Dendy, 1924
Holotype BMNH 1923.10.1.27, locality Three Kings-North Cape, identified as Ancorina alata Dendy, 1924
Holotype BMNH 1923.10.1.30, locality Three Kings-North Cape, identified as Ancorina novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924
Holotype BMNH BMNH 1923.10.1.162, locality Three Kings-North Cape, identified as Microtylostylifer anomalus Dendy, 1924