WoRMS source details

Burton, M. (1940). Las Esponjas marinas del Museo Argentino de Ciencias Naturales. (Parte 1). Anales del Museo argentino de ciencias naturales ‘Bernardino Rivadavia’. 40 (6): 95-121, pls I-VIII.
7286
Burton, M.
1940
Las Esponjas marinas del Museo Argentino de Ciencias Naturales. (Parte 1).
Anales del Museo argentino de ciencias naturales ‘Bernardino Rivadavia’
40 (6): 95-121, pls I-VIII.
Publication
South Atlantic
Systematics, Taxonomy
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin
2018-01-20 21:36:21Z
changed

Anchinoe antarctica (Hentschel, 1914) accepted as Hymedesmia (Stylopus) dermata var. antarctica Hentschel, 1914 (new combination reference)
Anchinoe areolata (Thiele, 1905) accepted as Phorbas areolatus (Thiele, 1905) (additional source)
Anchinoe leptochela (Hentschel, 1914) accepted as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) leptochela Hentschel, 1914 (additional source)
Axociella nidificata (Kirkpatrick, 1907) accepted as Clathria (Axosuberites) nidificata (Kirkpatrick, 1907) (additional source)
Cacospongia similis Thiele, 1905 accepted as Scalarispongia similis (Thiele, 1905) (additional source)
Callyspongia fortis (Ridley, 1881) accepted as Siphonochalina fortis Ridley, 1881 (additional source)
Callyspongia fusifera (Thiele, 1905) (additional source)
Callyspongia pergamentacea (Ridley, 1881) represented as Callyspongia (Cladochalina) pergamentacea (Ridley, 1881) (additional source)
Cinachyra barbata Sollas, 1886 (additional source)
Clathria lipochela Burton, 1932 represented as Clathria (Clathria) lipochela Burton, 1932 (additional source)
Clathria prolifera Burton, 1940 accepted as Clathria (Clathria) burtoni Cuartas, 1995 (original description)
Cliona chilensis Thiele, 1905 (additional source)
Dasychalina magellanica (Thiele, 1905) (additional source)
Dasychalina validissima (Thiele, 1905) (additional source)
Dictyociona discreta (Thiele, 1905) accepted as Clathria (Clathria) discreta (Thiele, 1905) (additional source)
Dictyociona terraenovae (Dendy, 1924) accepted as Clathria (Clathria) terraenovae Dendy, 1924 (additional source)
Dysidea chilensis (Thiele, 1905) (additional source)
Eurypon miniaceum Thiele, 1905 (additional source)
Halichondria prostrata Thiele, 1905 represented as Halichondria (Halichondria) prostrata Thiele, 1905 (additional source)
Haliclona bilamellata Burton, 1932 (additional source)
Haliclona topsenti (Thiele, 1905) represented as Haliclona (Reniera) topsenti (Thiele, 1905) (additional source)
Haliclona variabilis (Thiele, 1905) accepted as Chalinula variabilis (Thiele, 1905) (additional source)
Haliclonissa sacciformis Burton, 1932 (additional source)
Haliclonissa verrucosa Burton, 1932 (additional source)
Halisarca dujardinii var. magellanica Topsent, 1901 accepted as Halisarca magellanica Topsent, 1901 (additional source)
Hymeniacidon fernandezi Thiele, 1905 (additional source)
Iophon proximum (Ridley, 1881) (additional source)
Iophon radiatus Topsent, 1901 accepted as Iophon radiatum Topsent, 1901 (additional source)
Isodictya setifera (Topsent, 1901) (additional source)
Latrunculia lendenfeldi Hentschel, 1914 accepted as Latrunculia (Latrunculia) basalis Kirkpatrick, 1908 (additional source)
Leuconia masatierrae Breitfuss, 1898 accepted as Leucandra masatierrae (Breitfuss, 1898) (additional source)
Microciona mortenseni (Brøndsted, 1924) accepted as Clathria (Clathria) mortenseni (Brøndsted, 1924) (additional source)
Mycale (Aegogropila) doellojuradoi Burton, 1940 accepted as Mycale (Mycale) doellojuradoi Burton, 1940 (original description)
Mycale (Mycale) doellojuradoi Burton, 1940 (original description)
Mycale acerata Kirkpatrick, 1907 represented as Mycale (Oxymycale) acerata Kirkpatrick, 1907 (additional source)
Mycale doellojuradoi Burton, 1940 represented as Mycale (Mycale) doellojuradoi Burton, 1940 (original description)
Mycale magellanica (Ridley, 1881) represented as Mycale (Aegogropila) magellanica (Ridley, 1881) (additional source)
Myxilla chilensis Thiele, 1905 represented as Myxilla (Ectyomyxilla) chilensis Thiele, 1905 (additional source)
Myxilla mollis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 represented as Myxilla (Myxilla) mollis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (additional source)
Ophlitaspongia membranacea Thiele, 1905 accepted as Clathria (Thalysias) membranacea (Thiele, 1905) (additional source)
Plumocolumella maeandrina (Kirkpatrick, 1907) accepted as Fibulia maeandrina (Kirkpatrick, 1907) (additional source)
Pseudanchinoe papillosa (Thiele, 1905) accepted as Clathria (Clathria) papillosa Thiele, 1905 (additional source)
Pseudanchinoe toxifera (Topsent, 1913) accepted as Clathria (Microciona) antarctica (Topsent, 1917) (additional source)
Pseudosuberites sulcatus (Thiele, 1905) (additional source)
Rhabderemia coralloides Dendy, 1924 (misapplication)
Rhaphidophlus paucispiculus Burton, 1932 accepted as Clathria (Clathria) paucispicula (Burton, 1932) (additional source)
Rossella nuda Topsent, 1901 (additional source)
Spongia cerebralis Thiele, 1905 represented as Spongia (Spongia) cerebralis Thiele, 1905 (additional source)
Spongia magellanica Thiele, 1905 represented as Spongia (Spongia) magellanica Thiele, 1905 (additional source)
Stelodoryx pluridentata (Lundbeck, 1905) (additional source)
Stylohalina hirta (Topsent, 1889) accepted as Dictyonella hirta (Topsent, 1889) (additional source)
Stylotellopsis amabilis Thiele, 1905 accepted as Clathria (Thalysias) amabilis (Thiele, 1905) (additional source)
Tedania (Tedaniopsis) massa Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (additional source)
Tedania charcoti Topsent, 1907 represented as Tedania (Tedaniopsis) charcoti Topsent, 1907 (additional source)
Tedania massa Ridley & Dendy, 1886 represented as Tedania (Tedaniopsis) massa Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (additional source)
Tedania mucosa Thiele, 1905 represented as Tedania (Tedaniopsis) mucosa Thiele, 1905 (additional source)
Tedania spinata (Ridley, 1881) accepted as Trachytedania spinata Ridley, 1881 (additional source)
Tedania tenuicapitata Ridley, 1881 represented as Tedania (Tedaniopsis) tenuicapitata Ridley, 1881 (additional source)
Argentinean Exclusive Economic Zone for Anchinoe antarctica (Hentschel, 1914) 
Argentinean Exclusive Economic Zone for Anchinoe areolata (Thiele, 1905) 
Argentinean Exclusive Economic Zone for Axociella nidificata (Kirkpatrick, 1907) 
Argentinean Exclusive Economic Zone for Callyspongia fortis (Ridley, 1881) 
Argentinean Exclusive Economic Zone for Clathria lipochela Burton, 1932 
Argentinean Exclusive Economic Zone for Clathria pauper Brøndsted, 1927 
Argentinean Exclusive Economic Zone for Dictyociona discreta (Thiele, 1905) 
Argentinean Exclusive Economic Zone for Halichondria prostrata Thiele, 1905 
Argentinean Exclusive Economic Zone for Haliclona variabilis (Thiele, 1905) 
Argentinean Exclusive Economic Zone for Microciona mortenseni (Brøndsted, 1924)  (inaccurate)
Argentinean Exclusive Economic Zone for Mycale (Aegogropila) doellojuradoi Burton, 1940 
Argentinean Exclusive Economic Zone for Pseudanchinoe papillosa (Thiele, 1905) 
Argentinean Exclusive Economic Zone for Rhaphidophlus paucispiculus Burton, 1932 
Argentinean Exclusive Economic Zone for Stelodoryx pluridentata (Lundbeck, 1905)  (inaccurate)
Argentinean Exclusive Economic Zone for Stylohalina hirta (Topsent, 1889)  (inaccurate)
Argentinean Exclusive Economic Zone for Stylotellopsis amabilis Thiele, 1905 
Argentinean Exclusive Economic Zone for Tedania mucosa Thiele, 1905 
Argentinean Exclusive Economic Zone for Tedania spinata (Ridley, 1881) 
Channels and Fjords of Southern Chile for Clathria (Clathria) discreta (Thiele, 1905) 
Channels and Fjords of Southern Chile for Clathria (Clathria) lipochela Burton, 1932 
Channels and Fjords of Southern Chile for Clathria (Clathria) papillosa Thiele, 1905 
Channels and Fjords of Southern Chile for Dasychalina validissima (Thiele, 1905) 
Channels and Fjords of Southern Chile for Myxilla (Ectyomyxilla) chilensis Thiele, 1905 
Chilean Exclusive Economic Zone for Clathria lipochela Burton, 1932 
Chilean Exclusive Economic Zone for Dictyociona discreta (Thiele, 1905) 
Falklands Islands Exclusive Economic Zone for Stylotellopsis amabilis Thiele, 1905 
Magallanes, Chili for Pseudanchinoe papillosa (Thiele, 1905) 
Mar del Plata for Amphilectus fucorum (Esper, 1794)  (inaccurate)
Mar del Plata for Callyspongia pergamentacea (Ridley, 1881) 
North Patagonian Gulfs for Callyspongia fusifera (Thiele, 1905) 
North Patagonian Gulfs for Chalinula variabilis (Thiele, 1905) 
North Patagonian Gulfs for Clathria (Thalysias) amabilis (Thiele, 1905) 
North Patagonian Gulfs for Dasychalina magellanica (Thiele, 1905) 
North Patagonian Gulfs for Dasychalina validissima (Thiele, 1905) 
North Patagonian Gulfs for Halichondria (Halichondria) prostrata Thiele, 1905 
North Patagonian Gulfs for Phorbas areolatus (Thiele, 1905) 
North Patagonian Gulfs for Pseudosuberites sulcatus (Thiele, 1905) 
North Patagonian Gulfs for Rhizaxinella australiensis Hentschel, 1909 
North Patagonian Gulfs for Siphonochalina fortis Ridley, 1881 
North Patagonian Gulfs for Tedania (Trachytedania) mucosa Thiele, 1905 
Patagonian Shelf for Spongia cerebralis Thiele, 1905 
Rio de la Plata for Callyspongia (Cladochalina) pergamentacea (Ridley, 1881) 
Rio de la Plata for Callyspongia fusifera (Thiele, 1905) 
Rio de la Plata for Chalinula variabilis (Thiele, 1905) 
Rio de la Plata for Dasychalina validissima (Thiele, 1905) 
Rio de la Plata for Hymeniacidon sanguinea (Grant, 1826)  (inaccurate)
Rio de la Plata for Leucandra masatierrae (Breitfuss, 1898) 
Rio de la Plata for Leuconia masatierrae Breitfuss, 1898 
Rio de la Plata for Siphonochalina fortis Ridley, 1881 
South Georgia for Cinachyra barbata Sollas, 1886 
South Georgia for Mycale acerata Kirkpatrick, 1907 
South Georgian and the South Sandwich Islands for Iophon radiatus Topsent, 1901 
South Georgian and the South Sandwich Islands Exclusive Economic Zone for Plumocolumella maeandrina (Kirkpatrick, 1907) 
South Orkney Island for Tedania charcoti Topsent, 1907 
South Orkney Islands for Tedania (Tedaniopsis) charcoti Topsent, 1907 
Uruguayan Exclusive Economic Zone for Cacospongia similis Thiele, 1905 
Uruguayan Exclusive Economic Zone for Callyspongia fortis (Ridley, 1881) 
Uruguayan Exclusive Economic Zone for Clathria pauper Brøndsted, 1927 
Uruguayan Exclusive Economic Zone for Dictyociona discreta (Thiele, 1905) 
Uruguayan Exclusive Economic Zone for Dictyociona terraenovae (Dendy, 1924) 
Uruguayan Exclusive Economic Zone for Echinoclathria membranacea (Thiele, 1905) 
Uruguayan Exclusive Economic Zone for Latrunculia lendenfeldi Hentschel, 1914 
Uruguayan Exclusive Economic Zone for Ophlitaspongia membranacea Thiele, 1905 
Uruguayan Exclusive Economic Zone for Pseudanchinoe toxifera (Topsent, 1913) 
Uruguayan Exclusive Economic Zone for Tedania massa Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Uruguay-Buenos Aires Shelf for Anchinoe leptochela (Hentschel, 1914) 
Uruguay-Buenos Aires Shelf for Chalinula variabilis (Thiele, 1905) 
Uruguay-Buenos Aires Shelf for Clathria (Axosuberites) nidificata (Kirkpatrick, 1907) 
Uruguay-Buenos Aires Shelf for Clathria (Clathria) discreta (Thiele, 1905) 
Uruguay-Buenos Aires Shelf for Clathria (Clathria) lipochela Burton, 1932 
Uruguay-Buenos Aires Shelf for Clathria (Clathria) papillosa Thiele, 1905 
Uruguay-Buenos Aires Shelf for Clathria (Clathria) paucispicula (Burton, 1932) 
Uruguay-Buenos Aires Shelf for Clathria (Clathria) pauper Brøndsted, 1927 
Uruguay-Buenos Aires Shelf for Clathria (Microciona) antarctica (Topsent, 1917) 
Uruguay-Buenos Aires Shelf for Clathria (Thalysias) membranacea (Thiele, 1905) 
Uruguay-Buenos Aires Shelf for Clathria prolifera Burton, 1940 
Uruguay-Buenos Aires Shelf for Clathria prolifera Burton, 1940 
Uruguay-Buenos Aires Shelf for Cliona chilensis Thiele, 1905 
Uruguay-Buenos Aires Shelf for Dasychalina validissima (Thiele, 1905) 
Uruguay-Buenos Aires Shelf for Dysidea chilensis (Thiele, 1905) 
Uruguay-Buenos Aires Shelf for Eurypon miniaceum Thiele, 1905 
Uruguay-Buenos Aires Shelf for Guitarra fimbriata Carter, 1874  (inaccurate)
Uruguay-Buenos Aires Shelf for Haliclona bilamellata Burton, 1932 
Uruguay-Buenos Aires Shelf for Haliclonissa sacciformis Burton, 1932 
Uruguay-Buenos Aires Shelf for Haliclonissa verrucosa Burton, 1932 
Uruguay-Buenos Aires Shelf for Halisarca dujardinii var. magellanica Topsent, 1901 
Uruguay-Buenos Aires Shelf for Hymedesmia (Stylopus) dermata var. antarctica Hentschel, 1914 
Uruguay-Buenos Aires Shelf for Hymeniacidon fernandezi Thiele, 1905 
Uruguay-Buenos Aires Shelf for Iophon proximum (Ridley, 1881) 
Uruguay-Buenos Aires Shelf for Latrunculia (Latrunculia) basalis Kirkpatrick, 1908 
Uruguay-Buenos Aires Shelf for Mycale (Mycale) doellojuradoi Burton, 1940 
Uruguay-Buenos Aires Shelf for Mycale magellanica (Ridley, 1881) 
Uruguay-Buenos Aires Shelf for Myxilla mollis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Uruguay-Buenos Aires Shelf for Pseudosuberites sulcatus (Thiele, 1905) 
Uruguay-Buenos Aires Shelf for Rhabderemia coralloides Dendy, 1924  (inaccurate)
Uruguay-Buenos Aires Shelf for Rossella nuda Topsent, 1901 
Uruguay-Buenos Aires Shelf for Scalarispongia similis (Thiele, 1905) 
Uruguay-Buenos Aires Shelf for Siphonochalina fortis Ridley, 1881 
Uruguay-Buenos Aires Shelf for Spongia magellanica Thiele, 1905 
Holotype MACN 15582, geounit Uruguay-Buenos Aires Shelf, identified as Clathria prolifera Burton, 1940