WoRMS source details

Bergquist, P.R. (1965). The Sponges of Micronesia, Part I. The Palau Archipelago. Pacific Science. 19 (2): 123-204.
7114
Bergquist, P.R.
1965
The Sponges of Micronesia, Part I. The Palau Archipelago
Pacific Science
19 (2): 123-204
Publication
Available for editors  PDF available [request]
Micronesia
Systematics, Taxonomy
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin
2018-01-05 12:26:14Z
changed

Adocia turquoisia de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Haliclona turquoisia (de Laubenfels, 1954) (additional source)
Ancorina acervus (Bowerbank, 1862) accepted as Ecionemia acervus Bowerbank, 1862 (additional source)
Asteropus sarasinorum (Thiele, 1899) accepted as Melophlus sarasinorum Thiele, 1899 (new combination reference)
Callyspongia ridleyi Burton, 1934 (additional source)
Callyspongia subarmigera (Ridley, 1884) represented as Callyspongia (Cladochalina) subarmigera (Ridley, 1884) (additional source)
Cinachyra australiensis (Carter, 1886) accepted as Cinachyrella australiensis (Carter, 1886) (additional source)
Clathria cervicornis (Thiele, 1903) represented as Clathria (Thalysias) cervicornis (Thiele, 1903) (additional source)
Clathria fasciculata Wilson, 1925 represented as Clathria (Thalysias) fasciculata Wilson, 1925 (additional source)
Coelocarteria singaporensis (Carter, 1883) (additional source)
Cribrochalina olemda de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Niphates olemda (de Laubenfels, 1954) (additional source)
Dactylospongia Bergquist, 1965 (original description)
Dactylospongia elegans (Thiele, 1899) (new combination reference)
Desmacella lampra de Laubenfels, 1954 (additional source)
Dysidea arenaria Bergquist, 1965 (original description)
Dysidea chlorea de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Lamellodysidea chlorea (de Laubenfels, 1954) (additional source)
Dysidea granulosa Bergquist, 1965 (original description)
Dysidea herbacea (Keller, 1889) accepted as Lamellodysidea herbacea (Keller, 1889) (additional source)
Ecionemia acervus Bowerbank, 1862 (basis of record)
Euryspongia lobata Bergquist, 1965 (original description)
Fasciospongia chondrodes (de Laubenfels, 1954) accepted as Lendenfeldia chondrodes (de Laubenfels, 1954) (new combination reference)
Gelliodes gracilis Hentschel, 1912 (additional source)
Haliclona koremella de Laubenfels, 1954 (additional source)
Haliclona velinea (De Laubenfels, 1954) accepted as Chalinula velinea (de Laubenfels, 1954) (new combination reference)
Heteronema erecta Keller, 1889 accepted as Hyrtios erectus (Keller, 1889) (additional source)
Hezekia walkeri Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Ecionemia walkeri (Laubenfels, 1954) (basis of record)
Higginsia mixta Hentschel, 1912 (additional source)
Iotrochota baculifera Ridley, 1884 (additional source)
Ircinia ramosa (Keller, 1889) (additional source)
Jaspis coriacea (Carter, 1886) accepted as Jaspis stellifera (Carter, 1879) (additional source)
Kallypilidion poseidon de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Haliclona (Reniera) fascigera (Hentschel, 1912) (additional source)
Microciona eurypa (Laubenfels, 1954) accepted as Clathria (Thalysias) eurypa (de Laubenfels, 1954) (additional source)
Mycale (Aegogropila) cavernosa Bergquist, 1965 (original description)
Mycale cavernosa Bergquist, 1965 represented as Mycale (Aegogropila) cavernosa Bergquist, 1965 (original description)
Mycale lissochela Bergquist, 1965 represented as Mycale (Carmia) lissochela Bergquist, 1965 (original description)
Myrmekioderma granulata (Esper, 1794) accepted as Myrmekioderma granulatum (Esper, 1794) (additional source)
Neofolitispa Bergquist, 1965 accepted as Monanchora Carter, 1883 (original description)
Neofolitispa dianchora (Laubenfels, 1935) accepted as Monanchora dianchora Laubenfels, 1935 (source of synonymy)
Orina sagittaria (Sollas, 1902) accepted as Oceanapia sagittaria (Sollas, 1902) (additional source)
Paratetilla bacca (Selenka, 1867) (additional source)
Pellina carbonaria (Lamarck, 1814) accepted as Neopetrosia carbonaria (Lamarck, 1814) (misapplication)
Phycopsis terpnis de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Axinyssa terpnis (De Laubenfels, 1954) (additional source)
Phyllospongia dendyi Lendenfeld, 1889 accepted as Lendenfeldia dendyi (Lendenfeld, 1889) (additional source)
Phyllospongia foliascens (Pallas, 1766) accepted as Carteriospongia foliascens (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Placospongia melobesioides Gray, 1867 (additional source)
Psammaplysilla kelleri Wilson, 1925 accepted as Pseudoceratina purpurea (Carter, 1880) (source of synonymy)
Psammaplysilla purpurea (Carter, 1880) accepted as Pseudoceratina purpurea (Carter, 1880) (additional source)
Pseudaxinyssa pitys de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Axinyssa mertoni (Hentschel, 1912) (additional source)
Siphonodictyon Bergquist, 1965 (original description)
Siphonodictyon mucosa Bergquist, 1965 accepted as Siphonodictyon mucosum Bergquist, 1965 (original description)
Siphonodictyon mucosum Bergquist, 1965 (original description)
Spirastrella aurivillii Lindgren, 1897 accepted as Cliothosa aurivillii (Lindgren, 1897) (additional source)
Spirastrella vagabunda Ridley, 1884 accepted as Spheciospongia vagabunda (Ridley, 1884) (additional source)
Spongia officinalis matamata De Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Spongia (Spongia) matamata de Laubenfels, 1954 (additional source)
Stelletta bacillifera Carter, 1887 accepted as Ecionemia acervus Bowerbank, 1862 (basis of record)
Stelletta durissima Bergquist, 1965 (original description)
Tetilla microxea Bergquist, 1965 (original description)
Timea granulata Bergquist, 1965 (original description)
Toxadocia violacea Laubenfels, 1950 accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) violacea (Laubenfels, 1950) (additional source)
Xestospongia exigua (Kirkpatrick, 1900) accepted as Neopetrosia exigua (Kirkpatrick, 1900) (additional source)
East Caroline Islands for Ecionemia acervus Bowerbank, 1862 
Palau Exclusive Economic Zone for Ancorina acervus (Bowerbank, 1862) 
Palau Exclusive Economic Zone for Asteropus sarasinorum (Thiele, 1899) 
Palau Exclusive Economic Zone for Callyspongia ridleyi Burton, 1934 
Palau Exclusive Economic Zone for Callyspongia subarmigera (Ridley, 1884) 
Palau Exclusive Economic Zone for Cinachyra australiensis (Carter, 1886) 
Palau Exclusive Economic Zone for Clathria cervicornis (Thiele, 1903) 
Palau Exclusive Economic Zone for Clathria fasciculata Wilson, 1925 
Palau Exclusive Economic Zone for Desmacella lampra de Laubenfels, 1954 
Palau Exclusive Economic Zone for Gelliodes gracilis Hentschel, 1912 
Palau Exclusive Economic Zone for Haliclona velinea (De Laubenfels, 1954) 
Palau Exclusive Economic Zone for Higginsia mixta Hentschel, 1912 
Palau Exclusive Economic Zone for Iotrochota baculifera Ridley, 1884 
Palau Exclusive Economic Zone for Ircinia ramosa (Keller, 1889) 
Palau Exclusive Economic Zone for Jaspis coriacea (Carter, 1886) 
Palau Exclusive Economic Zone for Microciona eurypa (Laubenfels, 1954) 
Palau Exclusive Economic Zone for Myrmekioderma granulata (Esper, 1794) 
Palau Exclusive Economic Zone for Neofolitispa dianchora (Laubenfels, 1935) 
Palau Exclusive Economic Zone for Orina sagittaria (Sollas, 1902) 
Palau Exclusive Economic Zone for Paratetilla bacca (Selenka, 1867) 
Palau Exclusive Economic Zone for Pellina carbonaria (Lamarck, 1814)  (inaccurate)
Palau Exclusive Economic Zone for Phyllospongia dendyi Lendenfeld, 1889 
Palau Exclusive Economic Zone for Placospongia melobesioides Gray, 1867 
Palau Exclusive Economic Zone for Spirastrella vagabunda Ridley, 1884 
Palau Exclusive Economic Zone for Toxadocia violacea Laubenfels, 1950 
Palau Islands for Timea granulata Bergquist, 1965 
West Caroline Islands for Callyspongia (Cladochalina) subarmigera (Ridley, 1884) 
West Caroline Islands for Callyspongia ridleyi Burton, 1934 
West Caroline Islands for Chalinula velinea (de Laubenfels, 1954) 
West Caroline Islands for Clathria (Thalysias) cervicornis (Thiele, 1903) 
West Caroline Islands for Clathria (Thalysias) fasciculata Wilson, 1925 
West Caroline Islands for Coelocarteria singaporensis (Carter, 1883) 
West Caroline Islands for Dactylospongia elegans (Thiele, 1899) 
West Caroline Islands for Desmacella lampra de Laubenfels, 1954 
West Caroline Islands for Dysidea arenaria Bergquist, 1965 
West Caroline Islands for Dysidea chlorea de Laubenfels, 1954 
West Caroline Islands for Dysidea granulosa Bergquist, 1965 
West Caroline Islands for Dysidea herbacea (Keller, 1889) 
West Caroline Islands for Ecionemia acervus Bowerbank, 1862 
West Caroline Islands for Euryspongia lobata Bergquist, 1965 
West Caroline Islands for Gelliodes gracilis Hentschel, 1912 
West Caroline Islands for Haliclona (Gellius) violacea (Laubenfels, 1950) 
West Caroline Islands for Heteronema erecta Keller, 1889 
West Caroline Islands for Higginsia mixta Hentschel, 1912 
West Caroline Islands for Iotrochota baculifera Ridley, 1884 
West Caroline Islands for Ircinia ramosa (Keller, 1889) 
West Caroline Islands for Lendenfeldia dendyi (Lendenfeld, 1889) 
West Caroline Islands for Mycale (Aegogropila) cavernosa Bergquist, 1965 
West Caroline Islands for Mycale lissochela Bergquist, 1965 
West Caroline Islands for Myrmekioderma granulata (Esper, 1794) 
West Caroline Islands for Neofolitispa dianchora (Laubenfels, 1935) 
West Caroline Islands for Orina sagittaria (Sollas, 1902) 
West Caroline Islands for Paratetilla bacca (Selenka, 1867) 
West Caroline Islands for Phyllospongia foliascens (Pallas, 1766) 
West Caroline Islands for Placospongia melobesioides Gray, 1867 
West Caroline Islands for Psammaplysilla purpurea (Carter, 1880) 
West Caroline Islands for Pseudaxinyssa pitys de Laubenfels, 1954 
West Caroline Islands for Siphonodictyon mucosum Bergquist, 1965 
West Caroline Islands for Spheciospongia vagabunda (Ridley, 1884) 
West Caroline Islands for Spirastrella aurivillii Lindgren, 1897 
West Caroline Islands for Stelletta durissima Bergquist, 1965 
West Caroline Islands for Timea granulata Bergquist, 1965 
West Caroline Islands for Xestospongia exigua (Kirkpatrick, 1900) 
Holotype USNM 23699, locality West Caroline Islands, identified as Timea granulata Bergquist, 1965
Holotype USNM 23700, locality West Caroline Islands, identified as Tetilla microxea Bergquist, 1965
Holotype USNM 23701, locality West Caroline Islands, identified as Mycale lissochela Bergquist, 1965
Holotype USNM 23703, locality West Caroline Islands, identified as Mycale (Aegogropila) cavernosa Bergquist, 1965
Holotype USNM 23704, locality West Caroline Islands, identified as Stelletta durissima Bergquist, 1965
Holotype USNM 24005, locality West Caroline Islands, identified as Dysidea granulosa Bergquist, 1965
 Additional information

The specimen is labeled as Dysidea herbacea, and not labeled as the holotype of D. granulosa, in the USNM ... [details]