WoRMS source details

Guinot, D. (1967). La Faune carcinologique (Crustacea Brachyura) de l'Ocean Indien Occidental et de la Mer Rouge. Catalogue, Remarques bibliographiques et biobliographie. Bull. Inst. Fondamental d'Afrique Noire (IFAN). 237-252.
5960
Guinot, D.
1967
La Faune carcinologique (Crustacea Brachyura) de l'Ocean Indien Occidental et de la Mer Rouge. Catalogue, Remarques bibliographiques et biobliographie
Bull. Inst. Fondamental d'Afrique Noire
237-252
Publication
reference not complete
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin

Actaeomorpha Miers, 1877 (basis of record)
Actaeomorpha erosa Miers, 1877 (basis of record)
Arcania Leach, 1817 (basis of record)
Arcania septemspinosa (Fabricius, 1787) (basis of record)
Arcania undecimspinosa De Haan, 1841 (basis of record)
Atelecyclus Leach, 1814 (additional source)
Atelecyclus rotundatus (Olivi, 1792) (additional source)
Calappa bicornis Miers, 1884 (basis of record)
Calappa calappa (Linnaeus, 1758) (basis of record)
Calappa dumortieri Guinot, 1964 (basis of record)
Calappa elata Rathbun, 1911 accepted as Calappa alata Rathbun, 1911 accepted as Calappa woodmasoni Alcock, 1896 (basis of record)
Calappa gallus (Herbst, 1803) (basis of record)
Calappa hepatica (Linnaeus, 1758) (basis of record)
Calappa japonica Ortmann, 1892 (basis of record)
Calappa lophos (Herbst, 1782) (basis of record)
Calappa philargius (Linnaeus, 1758) (basis of record)
Conchoecetes Stimpson, 1858 (basis of record)
Conchoecetes artificiosus (Fabricius, 1798) (basis of record)
Cosmonotus White, 1848 (basis of record)
Cosmonotus grayii Adams in Belcher, 1848 (basis of record)
Cryptocnemus Stimpson, 1858 (basis of record)
Cryptocnemus grandidieri A. Milne-Edwards, 1865 (basis of record)
Cryptocnemus tuberosus Klunzinger, 1906 (basis of record)
Cryptodromia Stimpson, 1858 (basis of record)
Cryptodromia bullifera (Alcock, 1900) (basis of record)
Cryptodromia canaliculata Stimpson, 1858 accepted as Cryptodromia fallax (Latreille in Milbert, 1812) (basis of record)
Cryptodromia fallax (Latreille in Milbert, 1812) (basis of record)
Cryptodromia gilesi Alcock, 1899 accepted as Epigodromia gilesii (Alcock, 1900) (basis of record)
Cryptodromia granulata (Kossmann, 1877) accepted as Epigodromia granulata (Kossman, 1878) (basis of record)
Cryptodromia hilgendorfi de Man, 1888 (basis of record)
Cryptodromia ornata Rathbun, 1911 accepted as Takedromia ornata (Rathbun, 1911) (basis of record)
Cryptodromia tomentosa (Heller, 1861) accepted as Cryptodromia fallax (Latreille in Milbert, 1812) (basis of record)
Cryptodromiopsis Borradaile, 1903 (basis of record)
Cryptodromiopsis spongiosa Barnard, 1947 accepted as Platydromia spongiosa (Stimpson, 1858) (basis of record)
Cymonomus A. Milne-Edwards, 1880 (additional source)
Dicranodromia A. Milne-Edwards, 1880 (additional source)
Dicranodromia baffini (Alcock & Anderson, 1899) (basis of record)
Dorippe Weber, 1795 (basis of record)
Dorippe facchino (Herbst, 1785) accepted as Dorippoides facchino (Herbst, 1785) (basis of record)
Dorippe frascone (Herbst, 1785) (basis of record)
Dromia Weber, 1795 (additional source)
Dromia dehaani Rathbun, 1923 accepted as Lauridromia dehaani (Rathbun, 1923) (basis of record)
Dromidia Stimpson, 1858 (basis of record)
Dromidia hirsutissima (Lamarck, 1818) (basis of record)
Dromidia unidentata (Rüppell, 1830) accepted as Lewindromia unidentata (Rüppell, 1830) (basis of record)
Dromidiopsis Borradaile, 1900 (basis of record)
Dromidiopsis cranoides de Man, 1888 accepted as Dromia cranioides de Man, 1888 accepted as Dromidiopsis indica (Gray, 1831) (basis of record)
Dromidiopsis dormia (Linnaeus, 1763) accepted as Tumidodromia dormia (Linnaeus, 1763) (basis of record)
Dromidiopsis tridentata Borradaile, 1903 (basis of record)
Dynomene hispida (Latreille in Milbert, 1812) (basis of record)
Dynomene praedator A. Milne-Edwards, 1879 (basis of record)
Ebalia Leach, 1817 (additional source)
Ebalia abdominalis Nobili, 1906 (basis of record)
Ebalia erosa (A. Milne Edwards, 1873) accepted as Ebaliopsis erosa (A. Milne-Edwards, 1873) (basis of record)
Ebalia granulata (Rüppell, 1830) (basis of record)
Ebalia lacertosa Nobili, 1906 (basis of record)
Ebalia nobilii Balss, 1916 (basis of record)
Ebalia orientalis Kossmann, 1877 (basis of record)
Ebalia salamensis Doflein, 1904 (basis of record)
Ebalia woodmansoni Alcock, 1896 accepted as Thalamita woodmansoni Alcock, 1899 accepted as Thalamita woodmasoni Alcock, 1899 (basis of record)
Ebaliopsis Ihle, 1918 (basis of record)
Ebaliopsis erosa (A. Milne-Edwards, 1873) (basis of record)
Ebaliopsis viadieri Ward, 1942 (basis of record)
Ethusa Roux, 1830 (additional source)
Ethusa somalica Doflein, 1904 accepted as Ethusina somalica (Doflein, 1904) (basis of record)
Ethusa zurstrasseni Doflein, 1904 (basis of record)
Ethusina Smith, 1884 (additional source)
Gomeza Gray, 1831 (basis of record)
Gomeza bicornis Gray, 1831 (basis of record)
Hemisphaerodromia Barnard, 1954 (basis of record)
Hemisphaerodromia abellana Barnard, 1954 accepted as Hemisphaerodromia monodous (Stebbing, 1918) (basis of record)
Homola Leach, 1816 (additional source)
Homola alcocki (Stebbing, 1920) accepted as Moloha alcocki (Stebbing, 1920) (basis of record)
Homola orientalis Henderson, 1888 (basis of record)
Homolochunia Doflein, 1904 (basis of record)
Homolochunia valdiviae Doflein, 1904 (basis of record)
Homolodromia A. Milne-Edwards, 1880 (basis of record)
Homolodromia bouvieri Doflein, 1904 (basis of record)
Homologenus A. Milne-Edwards in Henderson, 1888 (additional source)
Homologenus braueri Doflein, 1904 (basis of record)
Iphiculus Adams & White, 1849 (basis of record)
Iphiculus spongiosus Adams & White, 1849 (basis of record)
Ixa Leach, 1816 (additional source)
Ixa cylindricus (Fabricius, 1777) accepted as Ixa cylindrus (Fabricius, 1777) (basis of record)
Ixa inermis Leach, 1817 (basis of record)
Kraussia Dana, 1852 (basis of record)
Kraussia integra (De Haan, 1837) accepted as Palapedia integra (De Haan, 1835) (basis of record)
Kraussia nitida Stimpson, 1858 accepted as Palapedia nitida (Stimpson, 1858) (basis of record)
Kraussia rugulosa (Krauss, 1843) (basis of record)
Lasiodromia Alcock, 1901 accepted as Homalodromia Miers, 1884 (basis of record)
Latreillia Roux, 1830 (additional source)
Latreillia pennifera Alcock, 1900 (basis of record)
Leucosia anatum (Herbst, 1783) (basis of record)
Leucosia angulata (Rathbun, 1911) accepted as Urnalana angulata (Rathbun, 1911) (basis of record)
Leucosia corrallicola Alcock, 1896 accepted as Leucosia corallicola Alcock, 1896 (basis of record)
Leucosia elata A. Milne-Edwards, 1873 accepted as Urnalana elata (A. Milne-Edwards, 1873) (basis of record)
Leucosia elatoides Bouvier, 1915 accepted as Urnalana elatoides (Bouvier, 1915) (basis of record)
Leucosia hilaris Nobili, 1905 accepted as Urnalana hilaris (Nobili, 1905) (basis of record)
Leucosia jecusculum (Rathbun, 1911) (basis of record)
Leucosia margaritacea Bell, 1855 (basis of record)
Cargados Carajos for Cryptodromia pentagonalis (Hilgendorf, 1879) 
Cargados Carajos for Dorippe frascone (Herbst, 1785) 
Cargados Carajos for Dromidiopsis cranoides de Man, 1888 
Cargados Carajos for Myra fugax (Fabricius, 1798) 
Cargados Carajos for Nursilia dentata Bell, 1855 
Cargados Carajos for Oreophorus reticulatus Adams & White, 1849 
Cargados Carajos for Pseudophilyra melita de Man, 1888 
Chagos for Cryptodromia pentagonalis (Hilgendorf, 1879) 
Chagos for Cryptodromia tomentosa (Heller, 1861) 
Chagos for Nucia ingens (Rathbun, 1911) 
Comores for Dromidia unidentata (Rüppell, 1830) 
Comores for Dromidiopsis tridentata Borradaile, 1903 
East Africa for Calappa hepatica (Linnaeus, 1758) 
East Africa for Cymonomus quadratus valdiviae Lankester, 1903 
East Africa for Ethusa zurstrasseni Doflein, 1904 
East Africa for Homolodromia bouvieri Doflein, 1904 
East Africa for Kraussia rugulosa (Krauss, 1843) 
East Africa for Matuta banksi Leach, 1817 
East Africa for Paromola profundorum (Alcock & Anderson, 1899) 
East Africa for Philyra platychira De Haan, 1841 
East Africa for Tymolus uncifer (Ortmann, 1892) 
Madagascar for Calappa hepatica (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Madagascar for Cryptodromia canaliculata Stimpson, 1858 
Madagascar for Cryptodromia pentagonalis (Hilgendorf, 1879) 
Madagascar for Dorippe facchino (Herbst, 1785) 
Madagascar for Dromidia unidentata (Rüppell, 1830) 
Madagascar for Dynomene praedator A. Milne-Edwards, 1879 
Madagascar for Ebalia woodmansoni Alcock, 1896 
Madagascar for Hemisphaerodromia abellana Barnard, 1954 
Madagascar for Iphiculus spongiosus Adams & White, 1849 
Madagascar for Ixa inermis Leach, 1817 
Madagascar for Leucosia elatoides Bouvier, 1915 
Madagascar for Leucosia margaritacea Bell, 1855 
Madagascar for Leucosia signata Paul'son, 1875 
Madagascar for Matuta lunaris (Forskål, 1775) 
Madagascar for Myra fugax (Fabricius, 1798) 
Madagascar for Nucia pulchella (A. Milne-Edwards, 1873) 
Madagascar for Nursia rubifera Müller, 1887 
Madagascar for Philyra platychira De Haan, 1841 
Mauritius for Actaeomorpha erosa Miers, 1877 
Mauritius for Calappa calappa (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Mauritius for Calappa hepatica (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Mauritius for Cryptodromia canaliculata Stimpson, 1858 
Mauritius for Cryptodromia pentagonalis (Hilgendorf, 1879) 
Mauritius for Dromidia hirsutissima (Lamarck, 1818)  (doubtful)
Mauritius for Dynomene hispida (Latreille in Milbert, 1812) 
Mauritius for Dynomene pugnatrix pugnatrix de Man, 1889 
Mauritius for Ebalia erosa (A. Milne Edwards, 1873) 
Mauritius for Ebaliopsis erosa (A. Milne-Edwards, 1873) 
Mauritius for Ebaliopsis viadieri Ward, 1942 
Mauritius for Kraussia integra (De Haan, 1837) 
Mauritius for Latreillia pennifera Alcock, 1900 
Mauritius for Leucosia anatum (Herbst, 1783) 
Mauritius for Leucosia elatoides Bouvier, 1915 
Mauritius for Leucosia hilaris Nobili, 1905 
Mauritius for Leucosia tetraodon Bouvier, 1914 
Mauritius for Matuta banksi Leach, 1817 
Mauritius for Matuta lunaris (Forskål, 1775)  (doubtful)
Mauritius for Myra cyrenae Ward, 1942 
Mauritius for Myra fugax (Fabricius, 1798) 
Mauritius for Nucia speciosa Dana, 1852 
Mauritius for Oreophorus rugosus Stimpson, 1858 
Mauritius for Pseudodromia integrifrons Henderson, 1888 
Mauritius for Ranilia dorsipes (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Mauritius for Ranina ranina (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Mozambique for Calappa gallus (Herbst, 1803) 
Mozambique for Calappa hepatica (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Mozambique for Calappa japonica Ortmann, 1892 
Mozambique for Conchoecetes artificiosus (Fabricius, 1798) 
Mozambique for Cryptodromia canaliculata Stimpson, 1858  (doubtful)
Mozambique for Cryptodromia pentagonalis (Hilgendorf, 1879) 
Mozambique for Cryptodromia tomentosa (Heller, 1861) 
Mozambique for Cryptodromiopsis spongiosa Barnard, 1947  (doubtful)
Mozambique for Dorippe frascone (Herbst, 1785) 
Mozambique for Dromidia unidentata (Rüppell, 1830) 
Mozambique for Homola alcocki (Stebbing, 1920) 
Mozambique for Homola orientalis Henderson, 1888 
Mozambique for Latreillia pennifera Alcock, 1900 
Mozambique for Leucosia marmorea Bell, 1855 
Mozambique for Leucosia urania Herbst, 1801 
Mozambique for Matuta banksi Leach, 1817 
Mozambique for Matuta lunaris (Forskål, 1775) 
Mozambique for Mursia armata armata De Haan, 1839 
Mozambique for Notosceles viaderi Ward, 1942 
Red Sea for Arcania septemspinosa (Fabricius, 1787) 
Red Sea for Calappa dumortieri Guinot, 1964 
Red Sea for Calappa gallus (Herbst, 1803) 
Red Sea for Calappa hepatica (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Red Sea for Calappa philargius (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Red Sea for Cosmonotus grayii Adams in Belcher, 1848 
Red Sea for Cryptocnemus tuberosus Klunzinger, 1906 
Red Sea for Cryptodromia bullifera (Alcock, 1900) 
Red Sea for Cryptodromia canaliculata Stimpson, 1858 
Red Sea for Cryptodromia gilesi Alcock, 1899 
Red Sea for Cryptodromia granulata (Kossmann, 1877) 
Red Sea for Cryptodromia hilgendorfi de Man, 1888 
Red Sea for Cryptodromia pentagonalis (Hilgendorf, 1879) 
Red Sea for Cryptodromia tomentosa (Heller, 1861) 
Red Sea for Dorippe frascone (Herbst, 1785) 
Red Sea for Dromidia unidentata (Rüppell, 1830) 
 Classification

Placed in the Family Leucosiidae, Iliinae in Serene <479>. [details]

 Classification

Placed in Dromiaces by Bouvier, 1915 <204> [details]

 Classification

Placed in family Latreilliidae by Barnard (1950). [details]

 Classification

Placed in family Calappidae by Guinot (1967) [details]

 Description

Has four valid species (Guinot, 1967) [details]

 Description

Lewinsohn (1977) states that this species is widely distributed in the Indo-West Pacific. [details]

 Description

Distribution insufficiently known, due to confusion with Dromia dehaani (Lewinsohn, 1984 <278>). [details]

 Distribution

Indo-West Pacific [details]

 Distribution

Occurs in the Indian Ocean (Guinot, 1967) [details]

 Distribution

Tropical Indo-Pacific in Kalk (1958). [details]

 Remark

Placed in Cancrides by Bouvier, 1915 <204>. [details]

 Spelling

C. gilesii (Alcock, 1899) in Lewinsohn 1977 <220> and 1986 <278>. [details]

 Spelling

L. corallicola in Vine, P. . [details]

 Spelling

M. banksii in Barnard 1950 <91>. [details]