WoRMS source details

Galil, B. & M Vannini (1990). Research on the coast of Somalia: Xanthidae, Trapeziidae, Carpiliidae, Menippidae (Crustacea Brachyura). Tropical Zoology 3: 21-56.
5937
Galil, B.; Vannini, M.
1990
Research on the coast of Somalia: Xanthidae
Trapeziidae, Carpiliidae, Menippidae (Crustacea Brachyura). Tropical Zoology
3: 21-56
Publication
Thirty-nine genera and 80 species of xanthoid crabs are identified from recent collections in Somalia, and their habitats discussed. Most are new records for Somalia, and 23 were previously unknown from the East African coast. Descriptions and illustrations are given for two new species: Cymo lanatopodus and hypocolpus pardii.
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin

Actaea De Haan, 1833 (basis of record)
Actaea polyacantha (Heller, 1861) (basis of record)
Actaeodes Dana, 1851 (basis of record)
Actaeodes consobrinus (A. Milne-Edwards, 1873) (basis of record)
Actaeodes hirsutissimus (Rüppell, 1830) (additional source)
Actaeodes tomentosus (H. Milne Edwards, 1834) (basis of record)
Atergatis De Haan, 1833 (additional source)
Atergatis floridus (Linnaeus, 1767) (basis of record)
Atergatopsis A. Milne-Edwards, 1862 (basis of record)
Atergatopsis obesus (A. Milne Edwards, 1865) accepted as Atergatopsis obesa (A. Milne-Edwards, 1865) (basis of record)
Atergatopsis signatus (Adams & White, 1849) (basis of record)
Carpilius Desmarest, 1823 (basis of record)
Carpilius convexus (Forskål, 1775) (basis of record)
Chlorodiella Rathbun, 1897 (basis of record)
Chlorodiella cytherea (Dana, 1852) (basis of record)
Chlorodiella laevissima (Dana, 1852) (basis of record)
Chlorodiella nigra (Forskål, 1775) (basis of record)
Cymo De Haan, 1833 (basis of record)
Cymo andreossyi (Audouin, 1826) (basis of record)
Cymo deplanatus A. Milne-Edwards, 1873 (basis of record)
Cymo lanatopodus Galil & Vannini, 1990 (basis of record)
Cymo quadrilobatus Miers, 1884 (basis of record)
Domecia Eydoux & Souleyet, 1842 (additional source)
Domecia glabra Alcock, 1899 (basis of record)
Domecia hispida Eydoux & Souleyet, 1842 (basis of record)
Epiactaeodes Serène, 1984 (basis of record)
Epiactaeodes tessellatus (Pockock, 1890) accepted as Actaea tessellata Pocock, 1890 (basis of record)
Epixanthus Heller, 1861 (basis of record)
Epixanthus frontalis (H. Milne Edwards, 1834) (basis of record)
Eriphia Latreille, 1817 (additional source)
Eriphia scabricula Dana, 1852 (basis of record)
Eriphia sebana (Shaw & Nodder, 1803) (basis of record)
Eriphia smithi McLeay, 1838 accepted as Eriphia smithii MacLeay, 1838 (basis of record)
Etisus H. Milne Edwards, 1834 (basis of record)
Etisus anaglyptus H. Milne Edwards, 1834 (basis of record)
Etisus electra (Herbst, 1801) (basis of record)
Forestia Guinot, 1976 accepted as Forestiana Guinot & Low, 2010 (basis of record)
Forestia depressa (White, 1848) accepted as Forestiana depressa (White, 1848) (additional source)
Gaillardiellus Guinot, 1976 (basis of record)
Gaillardiellus ruppelli (Krauss, 1843) accepted as Gaillardiellus rueppelli (Krauss, 1843) (basis of record)
Hypocolpus Rathbun, 1897 (basis of record)
Hypocolpus pardii Galil & Vannini, 1990 (basis of record)
Jonesius Sankarankutty, 1962 accepted as Cherusius Low & Ng, 2012 (basis of record)
Jonesius triunguiculatus (Borradaile, 1902) accepted as Cherusius triunguiculatus (Borradaile, 1902) (basis of record)
Lachnopodus Stimpson, 1858 (basis of record)
Lachnopodus rodgersi Stimpson, 1858 (basis of record)
Lachnopodus subacutus (Stimpson, 1858) (basis of record)
Leptodius A. Milne-Edwards, 1863 (basis of record)
Leptodius exaratus (H. Milne Edwards, 1834) (additional source)
Leptodius gracilis (Dana, 1852) accepted as Cyclodius ungulatus (H. Milne Edwards, 1834) (basis of record)
Leptodius leptodon Forest & Guinot, 1961 accepted as Leptodius davaoensis Ward, 1941 (basis of record)
Leptodius quinquedentatus (Krauss, 1843) accepted as Macromedaeus quinquedentatus (Krauss, 1843) (source of synonymy)
Leptodius sanguineus (H. Milne Edwards, 1834) (basis of record)
Liocarpilodes Klunzinger, 1913 (basis of record)
Liocarpilodes integerrimus (Dana, 1852) (basis of record)
Liomera Dana, 1851 (basis of record)
Liomera bella (Dana, 1852) (basis of record)
Liomera cinctimanus (White, 1847) (basis of record)
Liomera margaritata (A. Milne-Edwards, 1873) (basis of record)
Liomera monticulosa (A. Milne-Edwards, 1873) (basis of record)
Liomera rugata (H. Milne Edwards, 1834) (basis of record)
Liomera rugipes (Heller, 1861) (basis of record)
Liomera stimpsoni (A. Mile Edwards, 1865) accepted as Liomera stimpsonii (A. Milne-Edwards, 1865) (basis of record)
Liomera tristis (Dana, 1852) (basis of record)
Lophozozymus A. Milne-Edwards, 1863 (basis of record)
Lophozozymus dodone (Herbst, 1801) (basis of record)
Lybia H. Milne Edwards, 1834 (basis of record)
Lybia plumosa Barnard, 1946 (basis of record)
Lybia tessellata (Latreille in Milbert, 1812) (basis of record)
Lydia Gistel, 1848 (basis of record)
Lydia annulipes (H. Milne-Edwards, 1834) (basis of record)
Macromedaeus Ward, 1942 (basis of record)
Macromedaeus quinquedentatus (Krauss, 1843) (additional source)
Macromedaeus voeltzkowi (Lenz, 1905) (additional source)
Maldivia palmyrensis Rathbun, 1923 accepted as Palmyria palmyrensis (Rathbun, 1923) (source of synonymy)
Maldivia triunguiculata (Borradaile, 1902) accepted as Jonesius triunguiculatus (Borradaile, 1902) accepted as Cherusius triunguiculatus (Borradaile, 1902) (source of synonymy)
Neoliomera Odhner, 1925 (basis of record)
Neoliomera sabaea (Nobili, 1906) (basis of record)
Neoxanthops Guinot, 1968 (basis of record)
Neoxanthops cavatus (Rathbun, 1907) accepted as Jacforus cavatus (Rathbun, 1907) (basis of record)
Ozius H. Milne Edwards, 1834 (basis of record)
Ozius guttatus H. Milne Edwards, 1834 (basis of record)
Palmyria Galil & Takeda, 1986 (basis of record)
Palmyria palmyrensis (Rathbun, 1923) (basis of record)
Paractaea Guinot, 1969 (additional source)
Paramedaeus Guinot, 1967 (basis of record)
Paramedaeus noelensis (Ward, 1934) accepted as Danielea noelensis (Ward, 1934) (basis of record)
Paramedaeus simplex (A. Milne-Edwards, 1873) (basis of record)
Phymodius Milne-Edwards, 1863 (basis of record)
Phymodius drachi Guinot, 1964 accepted as Cyclodius drachi (Guinot, 1964) (basis of record)
Phymodius granulatus (Targioni Tozzetti, 1877) accepted as Cyclodius granulatus (Targioni-Tozzetti, 1877) (basis of record)
Phymodius monticulosus (Dana, 1852) (basis of record)
Phymodius nitidus (Dana, 1852) accepted as Cyclodius nitidus (Dana, 1852) (basis of record)
Phymodius ungulatus (H. Milne Edwards, 1834) accepted as Cyclodius ungulatus (H. Milne Edwards, 1834) (basis of record)
Pilodius Dana, 1851 (basis of record)
Pilodius areolatus (H. Milne Edwards, 1834) (additional source)
Pilodius spinipes Heller, 1861 accepted as Luniella spinipes (Heller, 1861) (basis of record)
Platypodia Bell, 1835 (basis of record)
Platypodia anaglypta (Heller, 1861) accepted as Lophozozymus anaglyptus (Heller, 1861) (basis of record)
Platypodia cristata (A. Milne-Edwards, 1865) (basis of record)
Aldabra for Actaeodes consobrinus (A. Milne-Edwards, 1873) 
Aldabra for Lybia tessellata (Latreille in Milbert, 1812) 
Aldabra for Palmyria palmyrensis (Rathbun, 1923) 
Comores for Lybia tessellata (Latreille in Milbert, 1812) 
Kenya for Actaeodes hirsutissimus (Rüppell, 1830) 
Kenya for Actaeodes tomentosus (H. Milne Edwards, 1834) 
Kenya for Domecia hispida Eydoux & Souleyet, 1842 
Kenya for Etisus electra (Herbst, 1801) 
Kenya for Forestia depressa (White, 1848) 
Kenya for Gaillardiellus ruppelli (Krauss, 1843) 
Kenya for Hypocolpus diverticulatus (Strahl, 1861) 
Kenya for Jonesius triunguiculatus (Borradaile, 1902) 
Kenya for Lachnopodus rodgersi Stimpson, 1858 
Kenya for Leptodius gracilis (Dana, 1852) 
Kenya for Liomera monticulosa (A. Milne-Edwards, 1873) 
Kenya for Liomera tristis (Dana, 1852) 
Kenya for Lophozozymus dodone (Herbst, 1801) 
Kenya for Lybia plumosa Barnard, 1946 
Kenya for Lybia tessellata (Latreille in Milbert, 1812) 
Kenya for Neoxanthops cavatus (Rathbun, 1907) 
Kenya for Paramedaeus simplex (A. Milne-Edwards, 1873) 
Kenya for Phymodius drachi Guinot, 1964 
Kenya for Phymodius monticulosus (Dana, 1852) 
Kenya for Phymodius nitidus (Dana, 1852) 
Kenya for Platypodia cristata (A. Milne-Edwards, 1865) 
Kenya for Pseudoliomera variolosa (Borradaile, 1902) 
Madagascar for Atergatopsis obesus (A. Milne Edwards, 1865) 
Madagascar for Etisus anaglyptus H. Milne Edwards, 1834 
Madagascar for Lachnopodus rodgersi Stimpson, 1858 
Madagascar for Liocarpilodes integerrimus (Dana, 1852) 
Madagascar for Lybia tessellata (Latreille in Milbert, 1812) 
Madagascar for Paramedaeus noelensis (Ward, 1934) 
Madagascar for Pseudactaea multicristata (Zehntner, 1894) 
Madagascar for Xanthias canaliculatus Rathbun, 1906 
Mauritius for Liocarpilodes integerrimus (Dana, 1852) 
Mauritius for Lybia tessellata (Latreille in Milbert, 1812) 
Mauritius for Ozius rugulosus Stimpson, 1858 
Mauritius for Paramedaeus noelensis (Ward, 1934) 
Mauritius for Pseudoliomera speciosa (Dana, 1852) 
Mozambique for Actaeodes hirsutissimus (Rüppell, 1830) 
Mozambique for Actaeodes tomentosus (H. Milne Edwards, 1834) 
Mozambique for Atergatopsis obesus (A. Milne Edwards, 1865) 
Mozambique for Atergatopsis signatus (Adams & White, 1849) 
Mozambique for Carpilius convexus (Forskål, 1775) 
Mozambique for Eriphia scabricula Dana, 1852 
Mozambique for Eriphia sebana (Shaw & Nodder, 1803) 
Mozambique for Eriphia smithi McLeay, 1838 
Mozambique for Gaillardiellus ruppelli (Krauss, 1843) 
Mozambique for Hypocolpus diverticulatus (Strahl, 1861) 
Mozambique for Leptodius exaratus (H. Milne Edwards, 1834) 
Mozambique for Leptodius gracilis (Dana, 1852) 
Mozambique for Liomera bella (Dana, 1852) 
Mozambique for Lophozozymus dodone (Herbst, 1801) 
Mozambique for Lybia plumosa Barnard, 1946 
Mozambique for Macromedaeus voeltzkowi (Lenz, 1905) 
Mozambique for Xanthias lamarcki (H. Milne Edwards, 1834) 
Red Sea for Actaea polyacantha (Heller, 1861) 
Red Sea for Actaeodes hirsutissimus (Rüppell, 1830) 
Red Sea for Actaeodes tomentosus (H. Milne Edwards, 1834) 
Red Sea for Atergatis floridus (Linnaeus, 1767) 
Red Sea for Atergatopsis signatus (Adams & White, 1849) 
Red Sea for Carpilius convexus (Forskål, 1775) 
Red Sea for Chlorodiella cytherea (Dana, 1852) 
Red Sea for Chlorodiella laevissima (Dana, 1852) 
Red Sea for Chlorodiella nigra (Forskål, 1775) 
Red Sea for Cymo quadrilobatus Miers, 1884 
Red Sea for Domecia hispida Eydoux & Souleyet, 1842 
Red Sea for Epixanthus frontalis (H. Milne Edwards, 1834) 
Red Sea for Eriphia sebana (Shaw & Nodder, 1803) 
Red Sea for Eriphia smithi McLeay, 1838 
Red Sea for Etisus anaglyptus H. Milne Edwards, 1834 
Red Sea for Etisus electra (Herbst, 1801) 
Red Sea for Gaillardiellus ruppelli (Krauss, 1843) 
Red Sea for Hypocolpus diverticulatus (Strahl, 1861) 
Red Sea for Leptodius exaratus (H. Milne Edwards, 1834) 
Red Sea for Leptodius gracilis (Dana, 1852) 
Red Sea for Leptodius sanguineus (H. Milne Edwards, 1834) 
Red Sea for Liocarpilodes integerrimus (Dana, 1852) 
Red Sea for Liomera bella (Dana, 1852) 
Red Sea for Liomera margaritata (A. Milne-Edwards, 1873) 
Red Sea for Liomera rugata (H. Milne Edwards, 1834) 
Red Sea for Liomera rugipes (Heller, 1861) 
Red Sea for Liomera tristis (Dana, 1852) 
Red Sea for Macromedaeus voeltzkowi (Lenz, 1905) 
Red Sea for Neoliomera sabaea (Nobili, 1906) 
Red Sea for Ozius guttatus H. Milne Edwards, 1834 
Red Sea for Ozius rugulosus Stimpson, 1858 
Red Sea for Paractaea rufopunctata rufopunctata (H. Milne Edwards, 1834) 
Red Sea for Paramedaeus noelensis (Ward, 1934) 
Red Sea for Paramedaeus simplex (A. Milne-Edwards, 1873) 
Red Sea for Phymodius granulatus (Targioni Tozzetti, 1877) 
Red Sea for Phymodius monticulosus (Dana, 1852) 
Red Sea for Phymodius nitidus (Dana, 1852) 
Red Sea for Pilodius areolatus (H. Milne Edwards, 1834) 
Red Sea for Pilodius spinipes Heller, 1861 
Red Sea for Platypodia anaglypta (Heller, 1861) 
Red Sea for Platypodia cristata (A. Milne-Edwards, 1865) 
Red Sea for Psaumis cavipes (Dana, 1852) 
Red Sea for Pseudoliomera granosimana (A. Milne-Edwards, 1865) 
Red Sea for Pseudoliomera helleri (A. Milne-Edwards, 1865) 
 Description

Tropical Indo-Pacific in Kalk (1958). [details]

 Distribution

Tropical Indo-Pacific, also distributed in Australia in Kalk (1958). [details]

 Distribution

Tropical Indo-Pacific in Kalk (1958). [details]

 Distribution

Tropical Indo-Pacific in Kalk (1958). [details]

 Distribution

Tropical Indo-Pacific in Kalk (1958). [details]

 Distribution

Tropical Indo-Pacific, also distributed in Australia in Kalk (1958). [details]

 Distribution

Tropical Indo-Pacific in Kalk (1958). [details]

 Distribution

Tropical Indo-Pacific in Kalk (1958). [details]

 Distribution

Tropical Indo-Pacific in Kalk (1958). [details]

 Distribution

Tropical Indo-Pacific, also distributed in Australia in Kalk (1958). [details]

 Distribution

Tropical Indo-Pacific, also distributed in Australia in Kalk (1958). [details]

 Distribution

Tropical Indo-Pacific, also distributed in Australia in Kalk (1958). [details]

 Distribution

Tropical Indo-Pacific in Kalk (1958). [details]

 Habitat

Burrows or burries in mangrove forests. Can also climb on roots of mangroves. <82> [details]

 Habitat

Rocky shores. Also found in mangroves. Stands on rocky substrate <82>. [details]

 Habitat

Rocky shores. Also found in mangroves. Stands on rocky substrate (Ruwa, 1989). Tropical Indo-Pacific in Kalk (1958). [details]

 Remark

L. monticulosus in Barnard (1950) and Kalk (1958). [details]

 Remark

A. signata in Barnard 1950 <91>. [details]

 Remark

In family 'Xanthidae' in Kalk (1958). [details]

 Remark

In family 'Xanthidae' in Kalk (1958). [details]

 Remark

In family 'Xanthidae' in Kalk (1958). [details]

 Remark

Placed in Xanthidae by Ruwa <82>, Oziidae by Vannini et al <88> [details]

 Remark

Spelled Z. pumilus in Serene 1984 <216> [details]

 Remark

Subfamily Actaeinae [details]

 Remark

Subfamily Actaeinae [details]

 Remark

Subfamily Actaeinae [details]

 Remark

Subfamily Actaeinae [details]

 Remark

Subfamily Actaeinae [details]

 Remark

Subfamily Actaeinae [details]

 Remark

Subfamily Actaeinae [details]

 Remark

Subfamily Actaeinae [details]

 Remark

Subfamily Actaeinae [details]

 Remark

Subfamily Chlorodiinae [details]

 Remark

Subfamily Chlorodiinae [details]

 Remark

Subfamily Chlorodiinae [details]

 Remark

Subfamily Chlorodiinae [details]

 Remark

Subfamily Cymoinae [details]

 Remark

Subfamily Domeciinae Genus placed in Family Xanthidae, subfamily Menippinae in Vine,P. 1986 . [details]

 Remark

Subfamily Domeciinae [details]

 Remark

Subfamily Domeciinae [details]

 Remark

Subfamily Eriphiinae <141>. Placed in Family Xanthidae by Ruwa <82>. Placed in Family Xanthidae; subfamily Menippinae in Vine ... [details]

 Remark

Subfamily Etisinae [details]

 Remark

Subfamily Euxanthinae [details]

 Remark

Subfamily Euxanthinae [details]

 Remark

Subfamily Liomerinae [details]

 Remark

Subfamily Liomerinae; type species: Carpilius cinctimanus White, 1847. [details]

 Remark

Subfamily Oziinae [details]

 Remark

Subfamily Oziinae Placed in the Family Xanthidae; subfamily Menippinae in Vine . [details]

 Remark

Subfamily Oziinae. Placed in Xanthidae by Ruwa <81>, Oziidae by Vannini et al <88>. Placed in Family Xanthidae; subfamily ... [details]

 Remark

Subfamily Polydectinae; Type species: Grapsus tessellatus Latreille, 1812. [details]

 Remark

Subfamily Xanthinae [details]

 Remark

Subfamily Xanthinae [details]

 Remark

Subfamily Xanthinae [details]

 Remark

Subfamily Xanthinae [details]

 Remark

Subfamily Zosiminae [details]

 Remark

Subfamily Zosiminae [details]

 Remark

Subfamily Zosiminae [details]

 Remark

Subfamily Zosiminae [details]

 Remark

Subfamily Zosiminae [details]

 Remark

Subfamily Zosiminae [details]

 Remark

Subgenus Liomera[details]

 Remark

Subgenus Liomera; L. cinctimanus in Barnard (1950) and Kalk (1958). [details]

 Remark

Subgenus Liomera[details]

 Remark

Subgenus Liomera[details]

 Remark

Subgenus Liomera. L. bellus in Barnard (1950) and Kalk (1958). [details]

 Remark

Subgenus Liomera[details]

 Spelling

C. niger in Barnard (1950) and Kalk (1958). [details]

 Spelling

E. smithii in Barnard (1950). Possibly only a form of E. laevimana (Barnard, 1950). In family 'Xanthidae' in Kalk ... [details]