WoRMS source details

Pérez Farfante, I.; Kensley, B. (1997). Penaeoid and sergestoid shrimps and prawns of the world. Keys and diagnoses for the families and genera. Mémoires du Muséum National d’Histoire naturelle. 175: 1-233.
47741
Pérez Farfante, I.; Kensley, B.
1997
Penaeoid and sergestoid shrimps and prawns of the world. Keys and diagnoses for the families and genera
Mémoires du Muséum National d’Histoire naturelle
175: 1-233
Publication
Keys for the determination of seven families, and 56 genera of Penaeoidean and Sergestoidean shrimps are provided, along with diagnoses of these taxa. The Penaeoidean families are: Aristeidae, Benthesicymidae, Penaeidae, Sicyoniidae, and Solenoceridae; the Sergestoidean families are: Luciferidae and Sergestidae. Three new genera are diagnosed: Austropenaeus gen. novo (family Aristeidae), Megokris gen. novo and Rimapenaeus gen. novo (family Penaeidae). Pelagopenaeus, (family Penaeidae), a name originally proposed by BURKENROAD(1934), is given nomenclatural availability. The earlier names Aristaeopsis Wood-Mason, 1891 (family Aristeidae) and Trachysalambria Burkenroad, 1934 (family Penaeidae) are resurrected. The subgenera Farfantepenaeus, Fenneropenaeus, Litopenaeus, Marsupenaeus, and Melicertus are raised to full genera. In addition to diagnoses for the families and genera, a section on synonymy for each taxon includes references that have contributed to our understanding of the taxa. For each genus, a list of its currently recognized species and subspecies, along with author and date of publication, and distributional records is given. These lists include about 500 species. A reference is provided in the bibliography for every author and date mentioned in the text. An illustrated glossary explains the terms used in the diagnoses. At least one species of each genus (often the type species) is illustrated, along with figures of diagnostic features such as the petasma, thelycum, and seminal receptacles.
Systematics, Taxonomy
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin
2016-07-05 10:21:57Z
changed

Acetes H. Milne Edwards, 1830 (additional source)
Acetes americanus americanus Ortmann, 1893 (basis of record)
Acetes americanus carolinae Hansen, 1933 (additional source)
Acetes binghami Burkenroad, 1934 (basis of record)
Acetes chinensis Hansen, 1919 (basis of record)
Acetes erythraeus Nobili, 1905 (additional source)
Acetes indicus H. Milne Edwards, 1830 (additional source)
Acetes intermedius Omori, 1975 (basis of record)
Acetes japonicus Kishinouye, 1905 (additional source)
Acetes johni Nataraj, 1949 (additional source)
Acetes marinus Omori, 1975 (basis of record)
Acetes natalensis Barnard, 1955 (additional source)
Acetes paraguayensis Hansen, 1919 (basis of record)
Acetes serrulatus (Krøyer, 1859) (basis of record)
Acetes sibogae australis Colefax, 1940 (basis of record)
Acetes sibogae sibogae Hansen, 1919 (basis of record)
Acetes sibogalis Achuthankutty & M.J. George, 1973 accepted as Acetes sibogae sibogae Hansen, 1919 (basis of record)
Acetes vulgaris Hansen, 1919 (basis of record)
Aristaeomorpha Wood-Mason in Wood-Mason & Alcock, 1891 (basis of record)
Aristaeomorpha foliacea (Risso, 1827) (additional source)
Aristaeomorpha woodmasoni Calman, 1925 (additional source)
Aristaeopsis edwardsiana (Johnson, 1868) (additional source)
Aristeus Duvernoy, 1840 (additional source)
Aristeus alcocki Ramadan, 1938 (additional source)
Aristeus antennatus (Risso, 1816) (additional source)
Aristeus armatus Spence Bate, 1881 accepted as Cerataspis monstrosus Gray, 1828 (basis of record)
Aristeus crassipes Wood-Mason in Wood-Mason & Alcock, 1891 accepted as Pseudaristeus crassipes (Wood-Mason in Wood-Mason & Alcock, 1891) (basis of record)
Aristeus mabahissae Ramadan, 1938 (additional source)
Aristeus pallidicauda Komai, 1993 (basis of record)
Aristeus rostridentatus Spence Bate, 1881 accepted as Aristaeomorpha foliacea (Risso, 1827) (basis of record)
Aristeus semidentatus Spence Bate, 1881 (additional source)
Aristeus varidens Holthuis, 1952 (additional source)
Aristeus virilis (Spence Bate, 1881) (additional source)
Artemesia Spence Bate, 1888 (basis of record)
Artemesia longinaris Spence Bate, 1888 (basis of record)
Atypopenaeus Alcock, 1905 (basis of record)
Atypopenaeus bicornis Racek & Dall, 1965 (basis of record)
Atypopenaeus compressipes (Henderson, 1893) (basis of record)
Atypopenaeus dearmatus de Man, 1907 (basis of record)
Atypopenaeus formosus Dall, 1957 (basis of record)
Atypopenaeus stenodactylus (Stimpson, 1860) (additional source)
Austropenaeus Pérez Farfante & Kensley, 1997 (original description)
Austropenaeus nitidus (Barnard, 1947) (basis of record)
Bentheogennema borealis (Rathbun, 1902) (basis of record)
Bentheogennema burkenroadi Krygier & Wasmer, 1975 (basis of record)
Bentheogennema intermedia (Spence Bate, 1888) (additional source)
Bentheogennema pasithea (de Man, 1907) (basis of record)
Bentheogennema stephenseni Burkenroad, 1940 (basis of record)
Benthesicymus altus Spence Bate, 1881 (additional source)
Benthesicymus armatus MacGilchrist, 1905 (basis of record)
Benthesicymus bartletti Smith, 1882 (additional source)
Benthesicymus brasiliensis Spence Bate, 1881 (additional source)
Benthesicymus brevirostris Kikuchi & Nemoto, 1991 accepted as Altelatipes brevirostris (Kikuchi & Nemoto, 1991) (basis of record)
Benthesicymus carinatus Smith, 1884 accepted as Altelatipes carinatus (Smith, 1884) (additional source)
Benthesicymus cereus Burkenroad, 1936 (basis of record)
Benthesicymus crenatus Spence Bate, 1881 (basis of record)
Benthesicymus hjorti Sund, 1920 accepted as Benthesicymus laciniatus Rathbun, 1906 (basis of record)
Benthesicymus investigatoris Alcock & Anderson, 1899 (additional source)
Benthesicymus iridescens Spence Bate, 1881 (additional source)
Benthesicymus laciniatus Rathbun, 1906 (additional source)
Benthesicymus seymouri Tirmizi, 1960 (additional source)
Benthesicymus strabus Burkenroad, 1936 (basis of record)
Benthesicymus tanneri Faxon, 1893 (basis of record)
Benthesicymus tirmiziae Crosnier, 1978 (additional source)
Benthesicymus urinator Burkenroad, 1936 (additional source)
Benthonectes filipes Smith, 1885 (additional source)
Cancer carinatus Brünnich, 1768 accepted as Sicyonia carinata (Brünnich, 1768) (basis of record)
Cancer kerathurus Forskål, 1775 accepted as Penaeus kerathurus (Forskål, 1775) (basis of record)
Cryptopenaeus de Freitas, 1979 (basis of record)
Cryptopenaeus catherinae de Freitas, 1979 (basis of record)
Cryptopenaeus clevai Crosnier, 1985 (basis of record)
Cryptopenaeus crosnieri Pérez Farfante & Kensley, 1985 (basis of record)
Cryptopenaeus sinensis (Liu & Zhong, 1983) (basis of record)
Farfantepenaeus Burukovsky, 1997 accepted as Penaeus Fabricius, 1798 (additional source)
Farfantepenaeus aztecus (Ives, 1891) accepted as Penaeus aztecus Ives, 1891 (additional source)
Farfantepenaeus brasiliensis (Latreille, 1817) accepted as Penaeus brasiliensis Latreille, 1817 (basis of record)
Farfantepenaeus brevirostris (Kingsley, 1878) accepted as Penaeus brevirostris Kingsley, 1878 (basis of record)
Farfantepenaeus californiensis (Holmes, 1900) accepted as Penaeus californiensis Holmes, 1900 (basis of record)
Farfantepenaeus duorarum (Burkenroad, 1939) accepted as Penaeus duorarum Burkenroad, 1939 (additional source)
Farfantepenaeus notialis (Pérez Farfante, 1967) accepted as Penaeus notialis Pérez Farfante, 1967 (additional source)
Farfantepenaeus paulensis (Pérez Farfante, 1967) accepted as Penaeus paulensis (Pérez Farfante, 1967) (basis of record)
Farfantepenaeus subtilis (Pérez Farfante, 1967) accepted as Penaeus subtilis (Pérez Farfante, 1967) (basis of record)
Fenneropenaeus Pérez Farfante, 1969 accepted as Penaeus Fabricius, 1798 (basis of record)
Fenneropenaeus chinensis (Osbeck, 1765) accepted as Penaeus chinensis (Osbeck, 1765) (basis of record)
Fenneropenaeus indicus (H. Milne Edwards, 1837 [in Milne Edwards, 1834-1840]) accepted as Penaeus indicus H. Milne Edwards, 1837 (basis of record)
Fenneropenaeus merguiensis (de Man, 1888) accepted as Penaeus merguiensis de Man, 1888 (basis of record)
Fenneropenaeus penicillatus (Alcock, 1905) accepted as Penaeus penicillatus Alcock, 1905 (basis of record)
Fenneropenaeus silasi (Muthu & Motoh, 1979) accepted as Penaeus silasi Muthu & Motoh, 1979 (basis of record)
Funchalia Johnson, 1868 (additional source)
Funchalia danae Burkenroad, 1940 (additional source)
Funchalia sagamiensis Fujino, 1975 (basis of record)
Funchalia taaningi Burkenroad, 1940 (additional source)
Funchalia villosa (Bouvier, 1905) (additional source)
Funchalia woodwardi Johnson, 1868 (additional source)
Gennadas barbari Vereshchaka, 1990 (basis of record)
Gennadas bouvieri Kemp, 1909 (additional source)
Gennadas brevirostris Bouvier, 1905 (additional source)
Gennadas capensis Calman, 1925 (additional source)
Gennadas clavicarpus de Man, 1907 accepted as Gennadas propinquus Rathbun, 1906 (basis of record)
Gennadas crassus Tirmizi, 1960 (basis of record)
Amsterdam Island for Austropenaeus nitidus (Barnard, 1947) 
Amsterdam Island for Austropenaeus nitidus (Barnard, 1947) 
Andaman Islands for Aristeus virilis (Spence Bate, 1881) 
Andaman Islands for Hymenopenaeus equalis (Spence Bate, 1888) 
Andaman Islands for Metapenaeopsis andamanensis (Wood-Mason in Wood-Mason & Alcock, 1891) 
Andaman Islands for Metapenaeus affinis (H. Milne Edwards, 1837 [in Milne Edwards, 1834-1840]) 
Andaman Islands for Metapenaeus dobsoni (Miers, 1878) 
Andaman Islands for Metapenaeus elegans de Man, 1907 
Andaman Islands for Metapenaeus intermedius (Kishinouye, 1900) 
Andaman Islands for Metapenaeus krishnatrii Silas & Muthu, 1976 
Andaman Islands for Parapenaeus fissurus (Spence Bate, 1881) 
Andaman Islands for Parapenaeus investigatoris Alcock & Anderson, 1899 
Andaman Islands for Penaeopsis jerryi Pérez Farfante, 1979 
Andaman Islands for Penaeopsis rectacuta (Spence Bate, 1881) 
Andaman Islands for Plesiopenaeus coruscans (Wood-Mason in Wood-Mason & Alcock, 1891) 
Andaman Islands for Trachysalambria aspera (Alcock, 1905) 
Andaman Sea for Aristaeomorpha woodmasoni Calman, 1925 
Angola for Farfantepenaeus notialis (Pérez Farfante, 1967) 
Angola for Gennadas scutatus Bouvier, 1906 
Angola for Hymenopenaeus chacei Crosnier & Forest, 1969 
Angola for Melicertus kerathurus (Forskål, 1775) 
Angola for Metapenaeopsis miersi (Holthuis, 1952) 
Angola for Parapenaeopsis atlantica Balss, 1914 
Angola for Sergestes paraseminudus Crosnier & Forest, 1973 
Angola for Sergestes pediformis Crosnier & Forest, 1973 
Angola for Sergia extenuata (Burkenroad, 1940) 
Angola for Sergia robusta (Smith, 1882) 
Angola for Sergia talismani (Barnard, 1947) 
Angola for Sicyonia carinata (Brünnich, 1768) 
Angola for Sicyonia galeata Holthuis, 1952 
Antarctica for Petalidium foliaceum Spence Bate, 1881 
Arabian Sea for Aristaeomorpha woodmasoni Calman, 1925 
Arabian Sea for Aristeus alcocki Ramadan, 1938 
Arabian Sea for Aristeus semidentatus Spence Bate, 1881 
Argentina for Artemesia longinaris Spence Bate, 1888 
Argentina for Benthesicymus brasiliensis Spence Bate, 1881 
Argentina for Farfantepenaeus paulensis (Pérez Farfante, 1967) 
Argentina for Peisos petrunkevitchi Burkenroad, 1945 
Argentina for Pleoticus muelleri (Spence Bate, 1888) 
Argentina for Sergia potens (Burkenroad, 1940) 
Australia for Acetes erythraeus Nobili, 1905 
Australia for Acetes sibogae australis Colefax, 1940 
Australia for Atypopenaeus dearmatus de Man, 1907 
Australia for Austropenaeus nitidus (Barnard, 1947) 
Australia for Fenneropenaeus indicus (H. Milne Edwards, 1837 [in Milne Edwards, 1834-1840]) 
Australia for Fenneropenaeus merguiensis (de Man, 1888) 
Australia for Gennadas bouvieri Kemp, 1909 
Australia for Gennadas capensis Calman, 1925 
Australia for Gennadas gilchristi Calman, 1925 
Australia for Gennadas kempi Stebbing, 1914 
Australia for Gennadas scutatus Bouvier, 1906 
Australia for Gordonella paravillosa Crosnier, 1988 
Australia for Haliporoides cristatus Kensley, Tranter & Griffin, 1987 
Australia for Heteropenaeus longimanus de Man, 1896 
Australia for Lucifer penicillifer Hansen, 1919 
Australia for Metapenaeopsis commensalis Borradaile, 1899 
Australia for Metapenaeopsis gallensis (Pearson, 1905) 
Australia for Metapenaeopsis liui Crosnier, 1987 
Australia for Metapenaeopsis mannarensis De Bruin, 1965 
Australia for Metapenaeopsis menoui Crosnier, 1991 
Australia for Metapenaeopsis tarawensis Racek & Dall, 1965 
Australia for Metapenaeopsis toloensis Hall, 1962 
Australia for Parapenaeopsis cornuta (Kishinouye, 1900) 
Australia for Parapenaeopsis maxillipedo Alcock, 1905 
Australia for Parapenaeopsis tenella (Spence Bate, 1888) 
Australia for Sergestes arcticus Krøyer, 1855 
Australia for Sergestes seminudus Hansen, 1919 
Australia for Sergia japonica (Spence Bate, 1881) 
Australia for Sergia prehensilis (Spence Bate, 1881) 
Australia for Sicyonia cristata (De Haan, 1844) 
Australia for Solenocera australiana Pérez Farfante & Grey, 1980 
Azores for Aristaeomorpha foliacea (Risso, 1827) 
Azores for Aristeus antennatus (Risso, 1816) 
Azores for Benthesicymus brasiliensis Spence Bate, 1881 
Azores for Benthesicymus iridescens Spence Bate, 1881 
Azores for Benthesicymus laciniatus Rathbun, 1906 
Azores for Funchalia danae Burkenroad, 1940 
Azores for Gennadas scutatus Bouvier, 1906 
Azores for Hepomadus tener Smith, 1884 
Azores for Petalidium obesum (Krøyer, 1855) 
Azores for Plesiopenaeus armatus (Spence Bate, 1881) 
Azores for Sergestes pectinatus Sund, 1920 
Azores for Sergestes sargassi Ortmann, 1893 
Azores for Sergia grandis (Sund, 1920) 
Azores for Solenocera membranacea (Risso, 1816) 
Bahamas for Bentheogennema intermedia (Spence Bate, 1888) 
Bahamas for Benthesicymus cereus Burkenroad, 1936 
Bahamas for Benthesicymus iridescens Spence Bate, 1881 
Bahamas for Gennadas bouvieri Kemp, 1909 
Bahamas for Gennadas capensis Calman, 1925 
Bahamas for Gennadas scutatus Bouvier, 1906 
Bahamas for Gennadas valens (Smith, 1884) 
Bahamas for Hemipenaeus carpenteri Wood-Mason & Alcock, 1891 
Bahamas for Parapenaeus americanus Rathbun, 1901 
Bahamas for Plesiopenaeus coruscans (Wood-Mason in Wood-Mason & Alcock, 1891) 
Bahamas for Solenocera acuminata Pérez Farfante & Bullis, 1973 
Bangladesh for Parapenaeopsis hardwickii (Miers, 1878) 
Bangladesh for Parapenaeopsis tenella (Spence Bate, 1888) 
Bangladesh for Parapenaeopsis uncta Alcock, 1905 
Bass Strait for Austropenaeus nitidus (Barnard, 1947) 
Holotype, geounit Atlantic Ocean, identified as Lucifer typus H. Milne Edwards, 1837 [in H. Milne Edwards, 1834-1840]
Holotype, geounit Ganges Delta, identified as Acetes indicus H. Milne Edwards, 1830
Holotype, geounit Maldives, identified as Sicyonella maldivensis Borradaile, 1910
Syntype, geounit Marion Bay, identified as Petalidium foliaceum Spence Bate, 1881
Holotype, geounit North Atlantic, identified as Sergestes atlanticus H. Milne Edwards, 1830
Syntype, geounit South Australia (state), identified as Petalidium foliaceum Spence Bate, 1881
Holotype, geounit Uruguay, identified as Philonicus mülleri Spence Bate, 1888
Holotype, geounit Uruguay, identified as Peisos petrunkevitchi Burkenroad, 1945
 status

Sergia remipes was determinated to be a late mastigopus stage by Burkenroad, 1945. The latter author identified ... [details]