WoRMS source details

Cnidaria Antarctic checklist
4182
Database
538
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin

Acryptolaria corniformis Naumov & Stepanjants, 1962 (basis of record)
Adelopora Cairns, 1982 (basis of record)
Adelopora pseudothyron Cairns, 1982 (basis of record)
Allopora Ehrenberg, 1834 accepted as Stylaster Gray, 1831 (basis of record)
Allopora profunda Moseley, 1879 accepted as Stylaster profundus (Moseley, 1879) (basis of record)
Allopora robusta Cairns, 1983 accepted as Stylaster robustus (Cairns, 1983) (basis of record)
Amphogona Browne, 1905 (basis of record)
Amphogona apicata Kramp, 1957 (additional source)
Antarctoscyphus Pena Cantero, Garcia Carrascosa & Vervoort, 1997 (basis of record)
Antarctoscyphus asymmetricus Peña Cantero, Garcia Carrascosa & Vervoort, 1997 (basis of record)
Antarctoscyphus biformis (Jäderholm, 1905) (basis of record)
Antarctoscyphus elongatus (Jäderholm, 1904) (basis of record)
Antarctoscyphus encarnae Peña Cantero, Garcia Carrascosa & Vervoort, 1997 (basis of record)
Antarctoscyphus grandis (Blanco, 1977) (basis of record)
Antarctoscyphus gruzovi (Stepanjants, 1979) (basis of record)
Antarctoscyphus mawsoni (Briggs, 1938) (basis of record)
Antarctoscyphus spiralis (Hickson & Gravely, 1907) (basis of record)
Arctapodema antarctica (Vanhöffen, 1912) (basis of record)
Benthocodon Larson & Harbison, 1990 (basis of record)
Benthocodon hyalinus Larson & Harbison, 1990 (basis of record)
Billardia Totton, 1930 (basis of record)
Billardia subrufa (Jäderholm, 1904) (basis of record)
Bimeria belgicae (Vanhöffen, 1910) (basis of record)
Bythotiara drygalskii Vanhöffen, 1912 (basis of record)
Calycopsis borchgrevinki (Browne, 1910) (basis of record)
Calyptopora Boschma, 1968 (basis of record)
Calyptopora reticulata Boschma, 1968 (basis of record)
Campanularia hicksoni Totton, 1930 (basis of record)
Campanularia tincta Hincks, 1861 accepted as Orthopyxis tincta (Hincks, 1861) (basis of record)
Candelabrum austro-georgiae Jäderholm, 1904 accepted as Candelabrum austrogeorgiae (Jäderholm, 1904) (basis of record)
Chromatonema Fewkes, 1882 (basis of record)
Chromatonema rubrum Fewkes, 1882 (basis of record)
Conopora Moseley, 1879 (basis of record)
Conopora pauciseptata Broch, 1950 accepted as Conopora verrucosa (Studer, 1878) (basis of record)
Corymorpha parvita (Hickson & Gravely, 1907) accepted as Corymorpha parvula (Hickson & Gravely, 1907) accepted as Zyzzyzus parvula (Hickson & Gravely, 1907) (basis of record)
Coryne tubulosa (M. Sars, 1835) accepted as Sarsia tubulosa (M. Sars, 1835) (basis of record)
Cosmetirella Browne, 1910 (basis of record)
Cosmetirella davisi (Browne, 1902) accepted as Cosmetirella davisii (Browne, 1902) (basis of record)
Crossota brunnea Vanhöffen, 1902 (additional source)
Crypthelia formosa Cairns, 1983 (basis of record)
Errina (Errina) accepted as Errina Gray, 1835 (basis of record)
Errina (Errina) boschmai Cairns, 1983 accepted as Errina boschmai Cairns, 1983 (basis of record)
Errina (Errina) fissurata Gray, 1872 accepted as Errina fissurata Gray, 1872 (basis of record)
Errina (Errina) gracilis von Marenzeller, 1903 accepted as Errina gracilis von Marenzeller, 1903 (basis of record)
Errina (Errina) laterorifa Eguchi, 1964 accepted as Errina laterorifa Eguchi, 1964 (basis of record)
Errina (Inferiolabiata) accepted as Inferiolabiata Broch, 1951 (basis of record)
Errina (Inferiolabiata) fascicularis Cairns, 1983 accepted as Lepidotheca fascicularis (Cairns, 1983) (basis of record)
Errina (Inferiolabiata) labiata Moseley, 1879 accepted as Inferiolabiata labiata (Moseley, 1879) (basis of record)
Errina (Inferiolabiata) lowei Cairns, 1983 accepted as Inferiolabiata lowei (Cairns, 1983) (basis of record)
Errinopsis Broch, 1951 (basis of record)
Errinopsis fenestrata Cairns, 1983 (basis of record)
Eudendrium antarcticum Totton, 1930 accepted as Eudendrium tottoni Stechow, 1932 (basis of record)
Eudendrium cyathiferum Jäderholm, 1904 (basis of record)
Euphysora gigantea Kramp, 1957 accepted as Corymorpha gigantea (Kramp, 1957) (basis of record)
Filellum antarctica (Hartlaub, 1904) accepted as Filellum antarcticum (Hartlaub, 1904) (basis of record)
Gammaria Stimpson, 1853 accepted as Grammaria Stimpson, 1853 (basis of record)
Gammaria stentor Allman, 1888 accepted as Grammaria abietina (Sars, 1850) (basis of record)
Gemmaria McCrady, 1859, accepted as Zanclea Gegenbaur, 1856 (additional source)
Gemmaria hicksoni Stepanjants, 1972 accepted as Zanclea hicksoni (Stepanjants, 1972) (basis of record)
Halecium antarcticum Vanhöffen, 1910 (basis of record)
Halecium gracile Bale, 1893 accepted as Halecium delicatulum Coughtrey, 1876 (basis of record)
Halecium incertus Naumov & Stepanjants, 1962 (basis of record)
Halecium pallens Jäderholm, 1904 (basis of record)
Halecium secundum Jäderholm, 1904 (basis of record)
Hebella plana (Ritchie, 1907) (basis of record)
Hincksella Billard, 1918 (basis of record)
Hincksella fallax (Hartlaub, 1904) (basis of record)
Hydractinia angusta Hartlaub, 1904 (basis of record)
Hydractinia clavata Jäderholm, 1905 accepted as Perarella clavata (Jäderholm, 1905) (basis of record)
Hydrodendron arboreum (Allman, 1888) (basis of record)
Koellikerina maasi (Browne, 1910) (basis of record)
Lafoeina longitheca Jäderholm, 1904 (basis of record)
Laodicea antarctica (Browne, 1907) accepted as Ptychogena antarctica Browne, 1907 (basis of record)
Laodicea indica Browne, 1905 (additional source)
Lepidopora acrolophos Cairns, 1983 (basis of record)
Lepidopora sarmentosa Boschma, 1968 (basis of record)
Leuckartiara brownei Larson & Harbison, 1990 (basis of record)
Microhydrula limopsicola Jarms & Tiemann, 1996 accepted as Haliclystus antarcticus Pfeffer, 1889 (basis of record)
Mitrocomella frigida (Browne, 1910) (additional source)
Myriothela Sars, 1850 accepted as Candelabrum de Blainville, 1830 (basis of record)
Obelia longa Stechow, 1921 accepted as Obelia bidentata Clark, 1875 (basis of record)
Obelia paulensis (Vanhöffen, 1910) accepted as Clytia paulensis (Vanhöffen, 1910) (basis of record)
Opercularella belgicae (Hartlaub, 1904) accepted as Phialella belgicae (Hartlaub, 1904) (basis of record)
Ophiodissa arborea (Allman, 1888) accepted as Hydrodendron arboreum (Allman, 1888) (basis of record)
Oswaldella Stechow, 1919 (basis of record)
Oswaldella antarctica (Jäderholm, 1904) (basis of record)
Oswaldella bifurca (Hartlaub, 1904) (basis of record)
Oswaldella billardi Briggs, 1938 (basis of record)
Oswaldella blanconae El Beshbeeshy, 1991 accepted as Oswaldella blanconae Peña Cantero, 2017 (basis of record)
Oswaldella delicata Peña Cantero, Svoboda & Vervoort, 1997 (basis of record)
Oswaldella elongata Peña Cantero, García Carrascosa & Vervoort, 1995 (basis of record)
Oswaldella encarnae Peña Cantero, Svoboda & Vervoort, 1997 (basis of record)
Oswaldella garciacarrascosai Peña Cantero, Svoboda & Vervoort, 1997 (basis of record)
Oswaldella gracilis Peña Cantero, Svoboda & Vervoort, 1997 (basis of record)
Oswaldella grandis Peña Cantero, Svoboda & Vervoort, 1997 (basis of record)
Oswaldella incognita Peña Cantero, Svoboda & Vervoort, 1997 (basis of record)
Oswaldella obscura Peña Cantero, Svoboda & Vervoort, 1997 (basis of record)
Oswaldella rigida Peña Cantero, Svoboda & Vervoort, 1997 (basis of record)
Oswaldella shetlandica Stepanjants, 1979 (basis of record)
Oswaldella stepanjantsae Peña Cantero, Svoboda & Vervoort, 1997 (basis of record)
 Classification

Genus allocation uncertain [details]

 Identification

Halitiara sp. Uchida 1971 [details]

 Spelling

Amphinema rubra [details]

 Spelling

Bythotiar [details]

 Spelling

Fillelum [details]