WoRMS source details

Harper, M.A.; Cassie Cooper, V.; Chang, F.H.; Nelson, W.A.; Broady, P.A. (2012). Phylum Ochrophyta: brown and golden-brown algae, diatoms, silicoflagellates, and kin, in: Gordon, D.P. (Ed.) (2012). New Zealand inventory of biodiversity: 3. Kingdoms Bacteria, Protozoa, Chromista, Plantae, Fungi. pp. 114-163.
170339
Publication
Date
action
by
2013-10-14 10:35:05Z
created

Achnanthes fimbriata (Grunow) R.Ross, 1963 represented as Schizostauron fimbriatum Grunow, 1867 (additional source)
Achnanthes glabrata var. auklandica Grunow in Cleve & Grunow, 1880 (additional source)
Achnanthes longipes C.Agardh, 1824 (additional source)
Actinocyclus curvatulus Janisch, 1874 (additional source)
Actinocyclus octonarius var. ralfsii (W.Smith) Hendey, 1954 represented as Eupodiscus ralfsii var. ralfsii W. Smith, 1856 (additional source)
Actinocyclus octonarius var. sparsus (Gregory) Hendey, 1954 represented as Eupodiscus sparsus Gregory, 1857 (additional source)
Actinocyclus octonarius var. tenellus (Brébisson) Hendey, 1954 represented as Eupodiscus tenellus Brébisson, 1854 (additional source)
Actinocyclus subtilis (W.Gregory) Ralfs, 1861 (additional source)
Actinoptychus adriaticus Grunow (additional source)
Actinoptychus punctulatus Pantocsek, 1886 (additional source)
Actinoptychus senarius (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg, 1843 represented as Actinocyclus senarius Ehrenberg, 1838 (additional source)
Actinoptychus splendens (Shadbolt) Ralfs ex Pritchard, 1861 (additional source)
Actinoptychus vulgaris Schumann, 1867 (additional source)
Amphiprora angustata Hendey, 1964 (additional source)
Amphiprora sulcata O'Meara, 1871 accepted as Amphiprora gigantea var. sulcata (O'Meara) Cleve, 1894 represented as Amphiprora sulcata var. sulcata O'Meara, 1871 (additional source)
Amphora acuta Gregory, 1857 (additional source)
Amphora acutiuscula Kützing, 1844 accepted as Halamphora acutiuscula (Kützing) Levkov, 2009 (additional source)
Amphora arcta Schmidt in Schmidt et al., 1875 (additional source)
Amphora aspera Petit, 1877 (additional source)
Amphora bigibba var. interrupta (Grunow in Schmidt et al.) Cleve, 1895 represented as Amphora binodis var. interrupta Grunow in Schmidt et al., 1875 (additional source)
Amphora coffeaeformis var. borealis (Kützing) Cleve, 1895 represented as Amphora borealis Kützing, 1844 (additional source)
Amphora coffeaeformis var. perpusilla (Grunow) Cleve, 1895 represented as Amphora perpusilla Grunow, 1884 represented as Amphora globulosa var. perpusilla Grunow, 1880 (additional source)
Amphora commutata Grunow, 1880 (additional source)
Amphora crassa Gregory, 1857 (additional source)
Amphora cristata Petit, 1877 (additional source)
Amphora cymbifera Gregory, 1857 accepted as Halamphora cymbifera (Gregory) Levkov, 2009 (additional source)
Amphora decussata Grunow, 1877 (additional source)
Amphora eunotia Cleve, 1873 accepted as Halamphora eunotia (Cleve) Levkov, 2009 (additional source)
Amphora foveauxiana Taylor, 1970 (additional source)
Amphora graeffeana Hendey, 1973 (additional source)
Amphora granulata Gregory, 1857 accepted as Halamphora granulata (Gregory) Levkov, 2009 (additional source)
Amphora helenensis Giffen, 1973 (additional source)
Amphora hyalina Kützing, 1844 (additional source)
Amphora immarginata T. Nagumo, 2003 (additional source)
Amphora janischii A. Schmidt in Schmidt et al., 1875 (additional source)
Amphora kolbei Skvortzow, 1971 (additional source)
Amphora laevis var. minuta Cleve, 1895 (additional source)
Amphora laevissima W.Gregory, 1857 (additional source)
Amphora lineolata var. sinensis (Schmidt) Cleve, 1895 represented as Amphora chinensis A. Schmidt in Schmidt et al., 1875 (additional source)
Amphora marina (Castracane) T.V.Desikachary & P.Prema, 1987 represented as Cymbella marina Castracane, 1886 (additional source)
Amphora mexicana Schmidt (additional source)
Amphora obtusa W.Gregory, 1857 (additional source)
Amphora ocellata Donkin, 1861 (additional source)
Amphora pannucea M.H.Giffen, 1984 (additional source)
Amphora proboscidea Gregory, 1857 (additional source)
Amphora profusa M.H.Giffen, 1971 (additional source)
Amphora pseudohyalina Simonsen, 1960 (additional source)
Amphora pseudoproteus A.H.Wachnicka & E.E.Gaiser, 2007 (additional source)
Amphora rhombica Kitton, 1876 (additional source)
Amphora robusta Gregory, 1857 (additional source)
Amphora sarniensis var. sinuata (Greville) Cleve, 1895 represented as Amphora sinuata Greville, 1863 (additional source)
Amphora sinuata Greville, 1863 (additional source)
Amphora spectabilis Gregory, 1857 (additional source)
Amphora turgida Gregory, 1857 accepted as Halamphora turgida (Gregory) Levkov, 2009 represented as Amphora turgida var. turgida Gregory, 1857 (additional source)
Amphora weissflogii A. Schmidt in Schmidt et al., 1875 (additional source)
Anaulus balticus Simonsen, 1959 (additional source)
Anaulus birostratus (Grunow) Grunow (additional source)
Anaulus mediterraneus Grunow, 1882 (additional source)
Apedinella radians (Lohmann) P.H.Campbell, 1973 (additional source)
Ardissonea crystallina (C.Agardh) Grunow, 1880 accepted as Synedra crystallina (C.Agardh) Kützing, 1844 (additional source)
Ardissonea formosa (Hantzsch) Grunow (additional source)
Ardissonea fulgens (Greville) Grunow, 1880 accepted as Synedra fulgens (Greville) W.Smith, 1853 (additional source)
Astartiella punctifera (Hustedt) Witkowski & Lange-Bertalot, 1998 represented as Achnanthes punctifera Hustedt, 1955 (additional source)
Asterionellopsis glacialis (Castracane) Round, 1990 represented as Asterionella glacialis Castracane, 1886 (additional source)
Asteromphalus challengerensis Castracane, 1886 (additional source)
Asteromphalus flabellatus (Brébisson) Greville, 1859 (additional source)
Asteromphalus heptactis (Brébisson) Ralfs, 1861 represented as Spatangidium heptactis Brébisson, 1857 (additional source)
Asteromphalus hookeri Ehrenberg, 1844 (additional source)
Asteroplanus karianus (Grunow) C.Gardner & R.M.Crawford, 1997 represented as Asterionella kariana Grunow, 1880 (additional source)
Attheya armata (T.West) R.M.Crawford, 1994 represented as Chaetoceros armatus T.West, 1860 (additional source)
Aulacodiscus argus (Ehrenberg) A.Schmidt, 1886 represented as Tripodiscus argus Ehrenberg, 1839 (additional source)
Aulacodiscus aucklandicus Grunow (additional source)
Aulacodiscus beeveriae Johnson, 1861 (additional source)
Aulacodiscus brownei Norman ex Pritchard, 1861 (additional source)
Aulacodiscus kittonii var. johnsonii (Arnott ex Pritchard) Rattray, 1888 represented as Aulacodiscus johnsonii Arnott ex Pritchard, 1861 (additional source)
Aulacodiscus petersii Ehrenberg, 1845 (additional source)
Auliscus pruinosus Bailey (additional source)
Auliscus sculptus (W.Smith) Brightwell, 1860 represented as Eupodiscus sculptus W.Smith, 1853 (additional source)
Auliscus splendidus J.Rattray (additional source)
Auricula complexa (Gregory) Cleve, 1894 represented as Amphiprora complexa Gregory, 1857 (additional source)
Bacteriastrum delicatulum Cleve, 1897 (additional source)
Bacteriastrum furcatum Shadbolt, 1854 (additional source)
Bacteriastrum hyalinum Lauder, 1864 (additional source)
Bellerochea malleus (Brightwell) Van Heurck, 1885 (additional source)
Berkeleya antarctica Grunow (additional source)
Berkeleya fragilis Greville, 1823 (additional source)
Berkeleya micans (Lyngbye) Grunow ex Van Heurck, 1880 (additional source)
Berkeleya parasitica var. novaezelandiae (Grunow) De Toni, 1895 represented as Schizonema parasiticum var. novae-zelandiae Grunow, 1867 (additional source)
Berkeleya rutilans (Trentepohl ex Roth) Grunow, 1880 (additional source)
Berkeleya scopulorum var. belgica (Van Heurck) R.Ross, 1986 represented as Navicula johnsonii var. belgica Van Heurck, 1885 (additional source)
Biddulphia alternans (Bailey) Van Heurck, 1885 accepted as Trigonium alternans (Bailey) A.Mann, 1907 represented as Triceratium alternans f. alternans J.W. Bailey, 1851 (additional source)
Biddulphia antediluviana (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck, 1885 (additional source)
Biddulphia biddulphiana (J.E.Smith) Boyer, 1900 (additional source)
Biddulphia spinosa (J.W.Bailey) Boyer, 1927 represented as Triceratium spinosum f. spinosum J.W. Bailey, 1844 (additional source)
Biddulphia tridens (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg, 1841 (additional source)
Bleakeleya notata (Grunow) Round, 1990 represented as Asterionella bleakeleyi var. notata Grunow, 1867 (additional source)
Caloneis africana (M.H.Giffen) Stidolph, 1995 represented as Caloneis brevis f. africana M.H.Giffen, 1967 (additional source)
Caloneis biseriata (Petit) Cleve, 1894 represented as Navicula biseriata Petit, 1877 (additional source)
Caloneis fusioides (Grunow) Heiden & Kolbe, 1928 represented as Navicula fusioides Grunow, 1880 (additional source)
Caloneis liber (W.Smith) Cleve, 1894 (additional source)
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Achnanthes fimbriata (Grunow) R.Ross, 1963 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Achnanthes glabrata var. auklandica Grunow in Cleve & Grunow, 1880 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Achnanthes longipes C.Agardh, 1824 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Actinocyclus curvatulus Janisch, 1874 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Actinocyclus octonarius var. ralfsii (W.Smith) Hendey, 1954 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Actinocyclus octonarius var. sparsus (Gregory) Hendey, 1954 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Actinocyclus octonarius var. tenellus (Brébisson) Hendey, 1954 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Actinocyclus subtilis (W.Gregory) Ralfs, 1861 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Actinoptychus adriaticus Grunow 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Actinoptychus punctulatus Pantocsek, 1886 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Actinoptychus senarius (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg, 1843 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Actinoptychus splendens (Shadbolt) Ralfs ex Pritchard, 1861 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Actinoptychus vulgaris Schumann, 1867 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Amphiprora angustata Hendey, 1964 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Amphiprora sulcata O'Meara, 1871 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Amphora acuta Gregory, 1857 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Amphora acutiuscula Kützing, 1844 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Amphora arcta Schmidt in Schmidt et al., 1875 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Amphora aspera Petit, 1877 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Amphora bigibba var. interrupta (Grunow in Schmidt et al.) Cleve, 1895 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Amphora coffeaeformis var. borealis (Kützing) Cleve, 1895 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Amphora coffeaeformis var. perpusilla (Grunow) Cleve, 1895 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Amphora commutata Grunow, 1880 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Amphora crassa Gregory, 1857 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Amphora cristata Petit, 1877 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Amphora cymbifera Gregory, 1857 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Amphora decussata Grunow, 1877 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Amphora eunotia Cleve, 1873 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Amphora foveauxiana Taylor, 1970 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Amphora graeffeana Hendey, 1973 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Amphora granulata Gregory, 1857 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Amphora helenensis Giffen, 1973 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Amphora hyalina Kützing, 1844 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Amphora immarginata T. Nagumo, 2003 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Amphora janischii A. Schmidt in Schmidt et al., 1875 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Amphora kolbei Skvortzow, 1971 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Amphora laevis var. minuta Cleve, 1895 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Amphora laevissima W.Gregory, 1857 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Amphora lineolata var. sinensis (Schmidt) Cleve, 1895 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Amphora marina (Castracane) T.V.Desikachary & P.Prema, 1987 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Amphora mexicana Schmidt 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Amphora obtusa W.Gregory, 1857 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Amphora ocellata Donkin, 1861 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Amphora pannucea M.H.Giffen, 1984 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Amphora proboscidea Gregory, 1857 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Amphora profusa M.H.Giffen, 1971 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Amphora pseudohyalina Simonsen, 1960 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Amphora pseudoproteus A.H.Wachnicka & E.E.Gaiser, 2007 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Amphora rhombica Kitton, 1876 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Amphora robusta Gregory, 1857 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Amphora sarniensis var. sinuata (Greville) Cleve, 1895 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Amphora sinuata Greville, 1863 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Amphora spectabilis Gregory, 1857 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Amphora turgida Gregory, 1857 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Amphora weissflogii A. Schmidt in Schmidt et al., 1875 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Anaulus balticus Simonsen, 1959 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Anaulus birostratus (Grunow) Grunow 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Anaulus mediterraneus Grunow, 1882 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Apedinella radians (Lohmann) P.H.Campbell, 1973 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Ardissonea crystallina (C.Agardh) Grunow, 1880 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Ardissonea formosa (Hantzsch) Grunow 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Ardissonea fulgens (Greville) Grunow, 1880 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Astartiella punctifera (Hustedt) Witkowski & Lange-Bertalot, 1998 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Asterionellopsis glacialis (Castracane) Round, 1990 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Asteromphalus challengerensis Castracane, 1886 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Asteromphalus flabellatus (Brébisson) Greville, 1859 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Asteromphalus heptactis (Brébisson) Ralfs, 1861 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Asteromphalus hookeri Ehrenberg, 1844 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Asteroplanus karianus (Grunow) C.Gardner & R.M.Crawford, 1997 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Attheya armata (T.West) R.M.Crawford, 1994 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Aulacodiscus argus (Ehrenberg) A.Schmidt, 1886 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Aulacodiscus aucklandicus Grunow 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Aulacodiscus beeveriae Johnson, 1861 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Aulacodiscus brownei Norman ex Pritchard, 1861 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Aulacodiscus kittonii var. johnsonii (Arnott ex Pritchard) Rattray, 1888 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Aulacodiscus petersii Ehrenberg, 1845 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Auliscus pruinosus Bailey 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Auliscus sculptus (W.Smith) Brightwell, 1860 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Auliscus splendidus J.Rattray 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Auricula complexa (Gregory) Cleve, 1894 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Bacteriastrum delicatulum Cleve, 1897 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Bacteriastrum furcatum Shadbolt, 1854 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Bacteriastrum hyalinum Lauder, 1864 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Bellerochea malleus (Brightwell) Van Heurck, 1885 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Berkeleya antarctica Grunow 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Berkeleya fragilis Greville, 1823 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Berkeleya micans (Lyngbye) Grunow ex Van Heurck, 1880 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Berkeleya parasitica var. novaezelandiae (Grunow) De Toni, 1895 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Berkeleya rutilans (Trentepohl ex Roth) Grunow, 1880 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Berkeleya scopulorum var. belgica (Van Heurck) R.Ross, 1986 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Biddulphia alternans (Bailey) Van Heurck, 1885 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Biddulphia antediluviana (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck, 1885 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Biddulphia biddulphiana (J.E.Smith) Boyer, 1900 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Biddulphia spinosa (J.W.Bailey) Boyer, 1927 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Biddulphia tridens (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg, 1841 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Bleakeleya notata (Grunow) Round, 1990 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Caloneis africana (M.H.Giffen) Stidolph, 1995 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Caloneis biseriata (Petit) Cleve, 1894 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Caloneis fusioides (Grunow) Heiden & Kolbe, 1928 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Caloneis liber (W.Smith) Cleve, 1894