WoRMS source details

Louis, A.; Petes, J. (1979). Fluctuations écologiques et algologiques dans les estuaires belges (Oostende, Blankenberge et Nieuwpoort): 1. Données de base [Ecological and algological fluctuations in the Belgian estuaries (Oostende, Blankenberge and Nieuwpoort): 1. Basic data]. Studia Algologica Lovaniensia, 7. Story-Scientia: Louvain, Belgium. XXXVI, 355 pp.
1110
Publication
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin

Achnanthes brevipes C.Agardh, 1824 (basis of record)
Achnanthes brevipes var. parvula (Kützing) Cleve, 1895 represented as Achnanthes parvula Kützing, 1844 (basis of record)
Achnanthes delicatula (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve & Grunow, 1880 accepted as Planothidium delicatulum (Kützing) Round & Bukhtiyarova, 1996 represented as Achnanthidium delicatulum f. delicatulum Kützing, 1844 (basis of record)
Achnanthes exigua Grunow, 1880 (basis of record)
Achnanthes hauckiana Grunow, 1880 (basis of record)
Achnanthes lanceolata (Brébisson ex Kützing) Grunow, 1880 represented as Achnanthidium lanceolatum f. lanceolatum Brébisson ex Kützing, 1846 (basis of record)
Achnanthes lanceolata var. elliptica Cleve, 1891 (basis of record)
Achnanthes microcephala (Kützing) Grunow, 1880 represented as Achnanthidium microcephalum Kützing, 1844 (basis of record)
Amphiprora paludosa W.Smith, 1853 accepted as Entomoneis paludosa (W.Smith) Reimer, 1975 (basis of record)
Amphora arenaria Donkin, 1858 (basis of record)
Amphora arenicola Grunow, 1895 (basis of record)
Amphora crassa Gregory, 1857 (basis of record)
Amphora exigua Gregory, 1857 accepted as Halamphora exigua (Gregory) Levkov, 2009 (basis of record)
Amphora laevis Gregory, 1857 (basis of record)
Amphora laevis var. laevissima (Gregory) Cleve, 1896 represented as Amphora laevissima var. laevissima Gregory, 1857 (basis of record)
Amphora ostrearia Brébisson, 1849 (basis of record)
Amphora ovalis var. pediculus Kützing, 1844 accepted as Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow ex A.Schmidt, 1875 (basis of record)
Amphora pusio Cleve, 1895 (basis of record)
Amphora salina W.Smith, 1853 accepted as Halamphora coffeaeformis (C.Agardh) Levkov, 2009 (basis of record)
Amphora veneta Kützing, 1844 accepted as Halamphora veneta (Kützing) Levkov, 2009 represented as Amphora veneta f. veneta Kützing, 1844 (basis of record)
Anabaena constricta (Szafer) Geitler, 1925 accepted as Johanseninema constrictum (Szafer) Hasler, Dvorák & Poulícková, 2014 (basis of record)
Anabaena flosaquae Brébisson ex Bornet & Flauhault, 1886 accepted as Dolichospermum flosaquae (Brébisson ex Bornet & Flahault) P.Wacklin, L.Hoffmann & J.Komárek, 2009 (basis of record)
Anabaena hassallii Wittrock ex Lemmermann, 1907 accepted as Dolichospermum circinale (Rabenhorst ex Bornet & Flahault) P.Wacklin, L.Hoffmann & J.Komárek, 2009 accepted as Dolichospermum sigmoideum (Nygaard) Wacklin, L.Hoffmann & Komárek, 2009 (basis of record)
Anabaena variabilis Kützing ex Bornet & Flahault, 1886 accepted as Trichormus variabilis (Kützing ex Bornet & Flahault) Komárek & Anagnostidis, 1989 (basis of record)
Anabaenopsis circularis (G.S.West) Woloszynska & V.Miller, 1923 (basis of record)
Anomoeoneis sphaerophora E.Pfitzer, 1871 (basis of record)
Aphanocapsa delicatissima West & G.S.West, 1912 (basis of record)
Aphanocapsa elachista West & G.S.West, 1894 (basis of record)
Asterionella bleakeleyi W.Smith, 1856 (basis of record)
Asterionella gracillima (Hantzsch) Heiberg, 1863 (basis of record)
Auricula dubia H.Peragallo, 1898 (basis of record)
Biddulphia rhombus subsp. trigona Cleve ex Van Heurck, 1882 (basis of record)
Caloneis amphisbaena (Bory de Saint Vincent) Cleve, 1894 (basis of record)
Caloneis brevis (Gregory) Cleve, 1894 (basis of record)
Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve, 1894 (basis of record)
Campylodiscus latus Shadb., 1854 (basis of record)
Centritractus dubius Printz (basis of record)
Chaetoceros anastomosans Grunow, 1882 (basis of record)
Chaetoceros armatus T.West, 1860 (basis of record)
Chaetoceros atlanticus Cleve, 1873 (basis of record)
Chaetoceros brevis F.Schütt, 1895 (basis of record)
Chaetoceros ceratosporus Ostenfeld, 1910 (basis of record)
Chaetoceros costatus Pavillard, 1911 (basis of record)
Chaetoceros dipyrenops A.F.Meunier, 1913 (basis of record)
Chaetoceros exospermum Meunier, 1913 (basis of record)
Chaetoceros radians F.Schütt, 1895 (basis of record)
Chaetoceros septentrionalis Østrup, 1895 accepted as Attheya septentrionalis (Østrup) R.M.Crawford, 1994 represented as Chaetoceros septentrionalis Cleve, 1896 (basis of record)
Chaetoceros vistulae Apstein, 1909 (basis of record)
Characium ambiguum Hermann, 1863 (basis of record)
Characium limneticum Lemmermann, 1903 accepted as Korshikoviella limnetica (Lemmermann) P.C.Silva, 1959 (basis of record)
Chlorogonium Ehrenberg, 1837 (basis of record)
Chlorogonium elegans Playfair, 1918 (basis of record)
Chroococcus dispersus (Keissler) Lemmermann, 1904 (basis of record)
Chroococcus limneticus Lemmermann, 1898 accepted as Limnococcus limneticus (Lemmermann) Komárková, Jezberová, O.Komárek & Zapomelová, 2010 (basis of record)
Chroococcus minutus (Kützing) Nägeli, 1849 (basis of record)
Chroococcus turgidus (Kützing) Nägeli, 1849 (original description)
Closterium acutum Brébisson, 1848 (basis of record)
Closterium parvulum Nägeli, 1849 (basis of record)
Coccolithus pelagicus (Wallich) J.Schiller, 1930 (additional source)
Cocconeis molesta Kützing (basis of record)
Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg, 1838 (basis of record)
Cocconeis scutellum Ehrenberg, 1838 (basis of record)
Coelastrum proboscideum Bohlin, 1896 (basis of record)
Coelastrum sphaericum Nägeli, 1849 (basis of record)
Coelosphaerium dubium Grunow, 1865 (basis of record)
Coelosphaerium naegelianum Unger, 1854 accepted as Woronichinia naegeliana (Unger) Elenkin, 1933 (basis of record)
Conjugales accepted as Zygnematales (basis of record)
Coscinodiscus apiculatus Ehrenberg, 1844 (basis of record)
Coscinodiscus curvatulus Grunow ex A.Schmidt, 1878 (basis of record)
Coscinodiscus denarius A.Schmidt (basis of record)
Coscinodiscus divisus Grunow, 1878 (basis of record)
Coscinodiscus oculusiridis Ehrenberg, 1840 accepted as Coscinodiscus oculus-iridis (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg, 1840 (basis of record)
Coscinodiscus perforatus Ehrenberg, 1844 (basis of record)
Coscinodiscus stellaris Roper, 1858 accepted as Stellarima stellaris (Roper) G.R.Hasle & P.A.Sims, 1986 represented as Coscinodiscus stellaris var. stellaris Roper, 1858 (basis of record)
Crucigenia apiculata (Lemmermann) Schmidle, 1900 accepted as Willea apiculata (Lemmermann) D.M.John, M.J.Wynne & P.M.Tsarenko, 2014 (basis of record)
Crucigenia quadrata Morren, 1830 (basis of record)
Crucigenia rectangularis (Nägeli) Gay, 1891 accepted as Willea rectangularis (A.Braun) D.M.John, M.J.Wynne & P.M.Tsarenko, 2014 (basis of record)
Cryptomonas erosa Ehrenberg, 1832 (basis of record)
Cryptomonas ovata Ehrenberg, 1832 (basis of record)
Cyclotella glomerata H.Bachmann, 1911 (basis of record)
Cyclotella kützingiana Thwaites accepted as Cyclotella kuetzingiana Thwaites, 1848 represented as Pantocsekiella kuetzingiana (Thwaites, 1848) K.T. Kiss & Ács, 2016 (basis of record)
Cylindrotheca gracilis (Brébisson ex Kützing) Grunow, 1882 (basis of record)
Cymbella affinis Kützing, 1844 (basis of record)
Cymbella aspera (Ehrenberg) Cleve, 1894 (basis of record)
Cymbella cistula (Ehrenberg) O.Kirchner, 1878 represented as Bacillaria cistula Ehrenberg, 1828 (basis of record)
Cymbella cymbiformis C.Agardh, 1830 (basis of record)
Cymbella ehrenbergii Kützing, 1844 † (basis of record)
Cymbella gracilis (Ehrenberg) Kützing, 1844 represented as Cocconema gracile Ehrenberg, 1841 (basis of record)
Cymbella lanceolata (C.Agardh) Kirchner, 1878 accepted as Brebissonia lanceolata (C.Agardh) Mahoney & Reimer, 1986 represented as Gomphonema lanceolatum C.Agardh, 1831 (basis of record)
Cymbella prostrata (Berkeley) Cleve, 1894 represented as Monema prostratum Berkeley, 1832 (basis of record)
Cymbella turgida W.Gregory, 1856 (basis of record)
Cymbella ventricosa (C.Agardh) C.Agardh, 1830 represented as Frustulia ventricosa C.Agardh, 1827 (basis of record)
Dactylococcopsis rhaphidioides Hansgirg, 1888 accepted as Keratococcus rhaphidioides (Hansgirg) Pascher, 1915 (basis of record)
Diatoma elongatum (Lyngbye) C.A. Agardh, 1824 represented as Diatoma tenue var. elongatum Lyngbye, 1819 (basis of record)
Diatoma elongatum subsp. tenuis (Agardh) Van Heurck accepted as Diatoma tenue C. Agardh, 1812 (basis of record)
Diatoma vulgare Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1831 accepted as Diatoma vulgaris Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1824 (basis of record)
Dictyosphaerium pulchellum H.C.Wood, 1873 accepted as Mucidosphaerium pulchellum (H.C.Wood) C.Bock, Proschold & Krienitz, 2011 (basis of record)
Diploneis aestuarii Hustedt, 1939 represented as Diploneis aestuari Hustedt, 1939 (basis of record)
Diploneis coffaeiformis (Schmidt) Cleve, 1894 (basis of record)
Diploneis crabro (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg, 1854 represented as Pinnularia crabro Ehrenberg, 1844 (basis of record)
Blankenberge for Achnanthes brevipes C.Agardh, 1824 
Blankenberge for Achnanthes delicatula (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve & Grunow, 1880 
Blankenberge for Achnanthes hauckiana Grunow, 1880 
Blankenberge for Achnanthes hungarica (Grunow) Grunow, 1880 
Blankenberge for Achnanthes lanceolata (Brébisson ex Kützing) Grunow, 1880 
Blankenberge for Actinastrum hantzschii Lagerheim, 1882 
Blankenberge for Actinocyclus ehrenbergii Ralfs, 1861 
Blankenberge for Actinoptychus splendens (Shadbolt) Ralfs ex Pritchard, 1861 
Blankenberge for Actinoptychus undulatus (J.W.Bailey) Ralfs, 1861 
Blankenberge for Amphiprora alata (Ehrenberg) Kützing, 1844 
Blankenberge for Amphora arenaria Donkin, 1858 
Blankenberge for Amphora coffeaeformis (C.Agardh) Kützing, 1844 
Blankenberge for Amphora exigua Gregory, 1857 
Blankenberge for Amphora laevis var. laevissima (Gregory) Cleve, 1896 
Blankenberge for Amphora ostrearia Brébisson, 1849 
Blankenberge for Amphora ovalis (Kützing) Kützing, 1844 
Blankenberge for Amphora salina W.Smith, 1853 
Blankenberge for Amphora veneta Kützing, 1844 
Blankenberge for Anabaena constricta (Szafer) Geitler, 1925 
Blankenberge for Anabaena flosaquae Brébisson ex Bornet & Flauhault, 1886 
Blankenberge for Anabaena hassallii Wittrock ex Lemmermann, 1907 
Blankenberge for Anabaenopsis circularis (G.S.West) Woloszynska & V.Miller, 1923 
Blankenberge for Ankistrodesmus falcatus (Corda) Ralfs, 1848 
Blankenberge for Asterionella japonica Cleve, 1882 
Blankenberge for Asterionella kariana Grunow, 1880 
Blankenberge for Aulacodiscus argus (Ehrenberg) A.Schmidt, 1886 
Blankenberge for Auricula dubia H.Peragallo, 1898 
Blankenberge for Bacillaria paradoxa J.F.Gmelin, 1791 
Blankenberge for Bacteriastrum hyalinum Lauder, 1864 
Blankenberge for Bellerochea malleus (Brightwell) Van Heurck, 1885 
Blankenberge for Biddulphia granulata Roper, 1859 
Blankenberge for Biddulphia mobiliensis (J.W.Bailey) Grunow, 1882 
Blankenberge for Biddulphia regia (Schultze) Ostenfeld, 1908 
Blankenberge for Biddulphia rhombus (Ehrenberg) W.Smith, 1854 
Blankenberge for Biddulphia rhombus subsp. trigona Cleve ex Van Heurck, 1882 
Blankenberge for Biddulphia sinensis Greville, 1866 
Blankenberge for Caloneis amphisbaena (Bory de Saint Vincent) Cleve, 1894 
Blankenberge for Caloneis formosa (Gregory) Cleve, 1894 
Blankenberge for Campylodiscus latus Shadb., 1854 
Blankenberge for Campylosira cymbelliformis (A.Schmidt) Grunow ex Van Heurck, 1885 
Blankenberge for Cerataulus bergonii H.Peragallo, 1892 
Blankenberge for Cerataulus smithii Ralfs ex Pritchard, 1861 
Blankenberge for Chaetoceros affinis Lauder, 1864 
Blankenberge for Chaetoceros atlanticus Cleve, 1873 
Blankenberge for Chaetoceros brevis F.Schütt, 1895 
Blankenberge for Chaetoceros compressus Lauder, 1864 
Blankenberge for Chaetoceros costatus Pavillard, 1911 
Blankenberge for Chaetoceros curvisetus Cleve, 1889 
Blankenberge for Chaetoceros danicus Cleve, 1889 
Blankenberge for Chaetoceros debilis Cleve, 1894 
Blankenberge for Chaetoceros decipiens Cleve, 1873 
Blankenberge for Chaetoceros densus (Cleve) Cleve, 1899 
Blankenberge for Chaetoceros radians F.Schütt, 1895 
Blankenberge for Characiopsis Borzì, 1895 
Blankenberge for Characium ambiguum Hermann, 1863 
Blankenberge for Characium limneticum Lemmermann, 1903 
Blankenberge for Chlamydomonas Ehrenberg, 1833 
Blankenberge for Chlorogonium elegans Playfair, 1918 
Blankenberge for Chroococcus dispersus (Keissler) Lemmermann, 1904 
Blankenberge for Chroococcus limneticus Lemmermann, 1898 
Blankenberge for Chroococcus minutus (Kützing) Nägeli, 1849 
Blankenberge for Chroococcus turgidus (Kützing) Nägeli, 1849 
Blankenberge for Coccolithus pelagicus (Wallich) J.Schiller, 1930 
Blankenberge for Cocconeis molesta Kützing 
Blankenberge for Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg, 1838 
Blankenberge for Cocconeis scutellum Ehrenberg, 1838 
Blankenberge for Coelastrum microporum Nägeli, 1855 
Blankenberge for Coelastrum proboscideum Bohlin, 1896 
Blankenberge for Coelosphaerium dubium Grunow, 1865 
Blankenberge for Coelosphaerium naegelianum Unger, 1854 
Blankenberge for Coscinodiscus curvatulus Grunow ex A.Schmidt, 1878 
Blankenberge for Coscinodiscus divisus Grunow, 1878 
Blankenberge for Coscinodiscus eccentricus Ehrenberg, 1840 † 
Blankenberge for Coscinodiscus lineatus Ehrenberg, 1841 
Blankenberge for Coscinodiscus nodulifer A.W.F.Schmidt, 1878 
Blankenberge for Coscinodiscus oculusiridis Ehrenberg, 1840 
Blankenberge for Coscinodiscus radiatus Ehrenberg, 1840 
Blankenberge for Crucigenia quadrata Morren, 1830 
Blankenberge for Crucigenia rectangularis (Nägeli) Gay, 1891 
Blankenberge for Cryptomonas erosa Ehrenberg, 1832 
Blankenberge for Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing, 1844 
Blankenberge for Cyclotella striata (Kützing) Grunow, 1880 
Blankenberge for Cylindrotheca gracilis (Brébisson ex Kützing) Grunow, 1882 
Blankenberge for Cymbella affinis Kützing, 1844 
Blankenberge for Cymbella cistula (Ehrenberg) O.Kirchner, 1878 
Blankenberge for Cymbella prostrata (Berkeley) Cleve, 1894 
Blankenberge for Cymbella turgida W.Gregory, 1856 
Blankenberge for Cymbella ventricosa (C.Agardh) C.Agardh, 1830 
Blankenberge for Dactylococcopsis rhaphidioides Hansgirg, 1888 
Blankenberge for Diatoma elongatum (Lyngbye) C.A. Agardh, 1824 
Blankenberge for Diatoma vulgare Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1831 
Blankenberge for Dictyosphaerium ehrenbergianum Nägeli, 1849 
Blankenberge for Dictyosphaerium pulchellum H.C.Wood, 1873 
Blankenberge for Dinophysis acuminata Claparède & Lachmann, 1859 
Blankenberge for Diploneis aestuarii Hustedt, 1939 
Blankenberge for Diploneis bombus (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg, 1853 
Blankenberge for Diploneis crabro (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg, 1854 
Blankenberge for Diploneis didyma (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg, 1839 
Blankenberge for Diploneis interrupta (Kützing) Cleve, 1894 
Blankenberge for Diploneis lineata (Donkin) Cleve, 1894 
 Authority

(Ehrenberg) Kützing in Louis & Petes (1979) [details]

 Distribution

Characiopsis sp. [details]

 Spelling

A. ehrenbergi [details]

 Spelling

Gyrodinium areum [details]

 Spelling

Spelled as Streptotheca thamesis in Louis & Petes (1979) [details]