WoRMS source details

Muylaert, K.; Sabbe, K. (1999). Spring phytoplankton assemblages in and around the maximum turbidity zone of the estuaries of the Elbe (Germany), the Schelde (Belgium/The Netherlands) and the Gironde (France). J. Mar. Syst. 22: 133-149
1101
Publication
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin

Ankistrodesmus falcatus (Corda) Ralfs, 1848 (basis of record)
Asterionella formosa Hassall, 1850 (basis of record)
Asterionella glacialis Castracane, 1886 (basis of record)
Asterionella kariana Grunow, 1880 (basis of record)
Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow) Simonsen, 1979 (basis of record)
Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen, 1979 (basis of record)
Bicosoeca campanulata (Lackey) Bourrelly (ecology source)
Biddulphia mobiliensis (J.W.Bailey) Grunow, 1882 accepted as  (basis of record)
Biddulphia sinensis Greville, 1866 (basis of record)
Calycomonas vangoorii (W.Conrad) J.W.G.Lund, 1960 accepted as Ollicola vangoorii (W.Conrad) Vørs, 1992 (basis of record)
Chaetoceros mitra (Bailey) Cleve, 1896 represented as Dicladia mitra J.W.Bailey, 1856 † (basis of record)
Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg, 1838 (basis of record)
Coelastrum microporum Nägeli, 1855 (basis of record)
Coscinodiscus commutatus Grunow, 1884 (basis of record)
Coscinodiscus nodulifer A.W.F.Schmidt, 1878 (basis of record)
Crucigenia tetrapedia (Kirchner) Kuntze, 1898 (basis of record)
Cyclotella atomus var. atomus Hustedt represented as Cyclotella atomus Hustedt, 1937 (basis of record)
Cyclotella cryptica Reimann, Lewin & Guillard, 1963 (basis of record)
Cyclotella pseudostelligera Hustedt, 1939 (basis of record)
Cyclotella radiosa (Grunow) Lemmermann, 1900 represented as Cyclotella comta f. radiosa Grunow in Van Heurck, 1882 (basis of record)
Diatoma tenuis C.Agardh, 1812 (basis of record)
Dictyosphaerium ehrenbergianum Nägeli, 1849 (basis of record)
Diploneis interrupta (Kützing) Cleve, 1894 represented as Navicula interrupta var. interrupta Kützing, 1844 (basis of record)
Ditylum brightwellii (T.West) Grunow, 1885 (basis of record)
Epithemia turgida (Ehrenberg) Kützing, 1844 represented as Navicula turgida Ehrenberg, 1830 (basis of record)
Fragilaria ulna (Nitzsch) Lange-Bertalot, 1980 represented as Bacillaria ulna Nitzsch, 1817 (basis of record)
Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst, 1853 (basis of record)
Gyrosigma attenuatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst, 1853 (basis of record)
Kephyrion spirale (Lackey) Conrad, 1939 (basis of record)
Lagerheimia R.Chodat, 1895 (basis of record)
Lagerheimia genevensis (Chodat) Chodat, 1895 (basis of record)
Melosira nummuloides C.Agardh, 1824 represented as Melosira discigera Agardh, 1824 (basis of record)
Melosira varians C.Agardh, 1827 (basis of record)
Merismopedia warmingiana (Lagerheim) Forti, 1907 (basis of record)
Micractinium pusillum Fresenius, 1858 (basis of record)
Monoraphidium komarkovae Nygaard, 1979 (basis of record)
Monoraphidium minutum (Nägeli) Komárková-legnerová, 1969 (basis of record)
Nannochloris coccoides Naumann, 1921 accepted as Marvania coccoides (Naumann) Henley, Hironaka, Guillou, M.Buchheim, J.Buchheim, M.Fawley & K.Fawley, 2004 (basis of record)
Odontella aurita (Lyngbye) C.Agardh, 1832 (basis of record)
Odontella rostrata (Hustedt) Simonsen, 1987 represented as Biddulphia rostrata var. rostrata Hustedt, 1939 (basis of record)
Oscillatoria agardhii Gomont, 1892 accepted as Planktothrix agardhii (Gomont) Anagnostidis & Komárek, 1988 (basis of record)
Oscillatoria limnetica Lemmermann, 1900 accepted as Pseudanabaena limnetica (Lemmermann) Komárek, 1974 (basis of record)
Oscillatoria limosa C.Agardh ex Gomont, 1892 (basis of record)
Oscillatoria redeckei Goor, 1918 accepted as Pseudanabaena redeckei (Goor) B.A.Whitton, 2011 (basis of record)
Paralia sulcata (Ehrenberg) Cleve, 1873 (basis of record)
Plagiogrammopsis vanheurckii (Grunow) Hasle, von Stosch & Syvertsen, 1983 represented as Plagiogramma vanheurckii Grunow, 1881 (basis of record)
Rhaphoneis amphiceros (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg, 1844 (basis of record)
Rhizosolenia hebetata f. semispina (Hensen) Gran, 1908 represented as Rhizosolenia semispina Hensen, 1887 (basis of record)
Scenedesmus acuminatus (Lagerheim) Chodat, 1902 accepted as Acutodesmus acuminatus (Lagerheim) Tsarenko, 2001 (basis of record)
Scenedesmus dispar Brébisson, 1868 accepted as Desmodesmus dispar (Brébisson) E.Hegewald, 2000 (basis of record)
Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg, 1843 (basis of record)
Stephanodiscus hantzschii Grunow, 1880 (basis of record)
Stephanodiscus medius Håkansson, 1986 (basis of record)
Stephanodiscus niagarae Ehrenberg, 1845 (basis of record)
Stephanodiscus parvus Stoermer & Håkansson, 1984 (basis of record)
Surirella crumena Brébisson ex Kützing, 1849 (basis of record)
Surirella gemma Ehrenberg, 1839 accepted as Petrodictyon gemma (Ehrenberg) D.G.Mann, 1990 represented as Surirella gemma f. gemma Ehrenberg, 1840 (basis of record)
Surirella ovalis Brébisson, 1838 (basis of record)
Tetrastrum staurogeniaeforme (Schroeder) Lemmermann, 1900 (basis of record)
Thalassionema nitzschioides (Grunow) Mereschkowsky, 1902 represented as Synedra nitzschioides f. nitzschioides Grunow, 1862 (basis of record)
Scheldt estuary for Actinastrum hantzschii Lagerheim, 1882 
Scheldt estuary for Actinocyclus normanii (Gregory) Hustedt, 1957 
Scheldt estuary for Actinoptychus senarius (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg, 1843 
Scheldt estuary for Actinoptychus splendens (Shadbolt) Ralfs ex Pritchard, 1861 
Scheldt estuary for Asterionella formosa Hassall, 1850 
Scheldt estuary for Asterionella kariana Grunow, 1880 
Scheldt estuary for Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow) Simonsen, 1979 
Scheldt estuary for Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen, 1979 
Scheldt estuary for Biddulphia mobiliensis (J.W.Bailey) Grunow, 1882 
Scheldt estuary for Biddulphia sinensis Greville, 1866 
Scheldt estuary for Calycomonas vangoorii (W.Conrad) J.W.G.Lund, 1960 
Scheldt estuary for Chaetoceros mitra (Bailey) Cleve, 1896 
Scheldt estuary for Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg, 1838 
Scheldt estuary for Coelastrum microporum Nägeli, 1855 
Scheldt estuary for Coscinodiscus commutatus Grunow, 1884 
Scheldt estuary for Coscinodiscus concinnus W.Smith, 1856 
Scheldt estuary for Coscinodiscus nodulifer A.W.F.Schmidt, 1878 
Scheldt estuary for Crucigenia tetrapedia (Kirchner) Kuntze, 1898 
Scheldt estuary for Cyclotella atomus var. atomus Hustedt 
Scheldt estuary for Cyclotella choctawhatcheeana Prasad, 1990 
Scheldt estuary for Cyclotella cryptica Reimann, Lewin & Guillard, 1963 
Scheldt estuary for Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing, 1844 
Scheldt estuary for Cyclotella pseudostelligera Hustedt, 1939 
Scheldt estuary for Cyclotella radiosa (Grunow) Lemmermann, 1900 
Scheldt estuary for Cyclotella striata (Kützing) Grunow, 1880 
Scheldt estuary for Cylindrotheca closterium (Ehrenberg) Reimann & J.C.Lewin, 1964 
Scheldt estuary for Cymatopleura solea (Brébisson) W.Smith, 1851 
Scheldt estuary for Cymatosira belgica Grunow, 1881 
Scheldt estuary for Diatoma tenuis C.Agardh, 1812 
Scheldt estuary for Dictyocha speculum Ehrenberg, 1839 
Scheldt estuary for Dictyosphaerium ehrenbergianum Nägeli, 1849 
Scheldt estuary for Diploneis interrupta (Kützing) Cleve, 1894 
Scheldt estuary for Ditylum brightwellii (T.West) Grunow, 1885 
Scheldt estuary for Epithemia turgida (Ehrenberg) Kützing, 1844 
Scheldt estuary for Euglena proxima P.A.Dangeard, 1902 
Scheldt estuary for Fragilaria ulna (Nitzsch) Lange-Bertalot, 1980 
Scheldt estuary for Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst, 1853 
Scheldt estuary for Gyrosigma attenuatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst, 1853 
Scheldt estuary for Kephyrion spirale (Lackey) Conrad, 1939 
Scheldt estuary for Lagerheimia genevensis (Chodat) Chodat, 1895 
Scheldt estuary for Leptocylindrus minimus Gran, 1915 
Scheldt estuary for Melosira nummuloides C.Agardh, 1824 
Scheldt estuary for Melosira varians C.Agardh, 1827 
Scheldt estuary for Merismopedia warmingiana (Lagerheim) Forti, 1907 
Scheldt estuary for Micractinium pusillum Fresenius, 1858 
Scheldt estuary for Monoraphidium contortum (Thuret) Komárková-Legnerová, 1969 
Scheldt estuary for Monoraphidium komarkovae Nygaard, 1979 
Scheldt estuary for Monoraphidium minutum (Nägeli) Komárková-legnerová, 1969 
Scheldt estuary for Nannochloris coccoides Naumann, 1921 
Scheldt estuary for Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) W.Smith, 1853 
Scheldt estuary for Nitzschia navicularis (Brébisson) Grunow, 1880 
Scheldt estuary for Odontella aurita (Lyngbye) C.Agardh, 1832 
Scheldt estuary for Odontella rostrata (Hustedt) Simonsen, 1987 
Scheldt estuary for Oocystis parva West & G.S.West, 1898 
Scheldt estuary for Oscillatoria agardhii Gomont, 1892 
Scheldt estuary for Oscillatoria limnetica Lemmermann, 1900 
Scheldt estuary for Oscillatoria redeckei Goor, 1918 
Scheldt estuary for Paralia sulcata (Ehrenberg) Cleve, 1873 
Scheldt estuary for Pediastrum boryanum (Turpin) Meneghini, 1840 
Scheldt estuary for Pediastrum simplex Meyen, 1829 
Scheldt estuary for Phacus pyrum (Ehrenberg) W.Archer, 1871 
Scheldt estuary for Plagiogrammopsis vanheurckii (Grunow) Hasle, von Stosch & Syvertsen, 1983 
Scheldt estuary for Podosira stelligera (Bailey) A.Mann, 1907 
Scheldt estuary for Pyramimonas (Trichocystis) grossii Parke, 1949 
Scheldt estuary for Rhaphoneis amphiceros (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg, 1844 
Scheldt estuary for Rhizosolenia hebetata f. semispina (Hensen) Gran, 1908 
Scheldt estuary for Scenedesmus acuminatus (Lagerheim) Chodat, 1902 
Scheldt estuary for Scenedesmus armatus (Chodat) Chodat, 1913 
Scheldt estuary for Scenedesmus dispar Brébisson, 1868 
Scheldt estuary for Scenedesmus granulatus West & G.S.West, 1897 
Scheldt estuary for Skeletonema costatum (Greville) Cleve, 1873 
Scheldt estuary for Skeletonema subsalsum (Cleve-Euler) Bethge, 1928 
Scheldt estuary for Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg, 1843 
Scheldt estuary for Stephanodiscus hantzschii Grunow, 1880 
Scheldt estuary for Stephanodiscus medius Håkansson, 1986 
Scheldt estuary for Stephanodiscus niagarae Ehrenberg, 1845 
Scheldt estuary for Stephanodiscus parvus Stoermer & Håkansson, 1984 
Scheldt estuary for Surirella crumena Brébisson ex Kützing, 1849 
Scheldt estuary for Surirella gemma Ehrenberg, 1839 
Scheldt estuary for Surirella ovalis Brébisson, 1838 
Scheldt estuary for Tetrastrum staurogeniaeforme (Schroeder) Lemmermann, 1900 
Scheldt estuary for Thalassiocyclus lucens (Hustedt) Håkansson & Mahood, 1993 
Scheldt estuary for Thalassionema nitzschioides (Grunow) Mereschkowsky, 1902 
Scheldt estuary for Thalassiosira angulata (W.Gregory) Hasle, 1978 
Scheldt estuary for Thalassiosira anguste-lineata (A.Schmidt) G.Fryxell & Hasle, 1977 
Scheldt estuary for Thalassiosira eccentrica (Ehrenberg) Cleve, 1904 
Scheldt estuary for Thalassiosira hendeyi Hasle & G.Fryxell, 1977 
Scheldt estuary for Thalassiosira minima Gaarder, 1951 
Scheldt estuary for Thalassiosira nodulolineata (Hendey) Hasle & Fryxell, 1977 
Scheldt estuary for Thalassiosira nordenskioeldii Cleve, 1873 
Scheldt estuary for Thalassiosira pacifica Gran & Angst, 1931 
Scheldt estuary for Thalassiosira proschkinae Makarova, 1979 
Scheldt estuary for Thalassiosira pseudonana Hasle & Heimdal, 1970 
Scheldt estuary for Thalassiosira punctigera (Castracane) Hasle, 1983 
Scheldt estuary for Thalassiosira rotula Meunier, 1910