WoRMS taxon details
original description
(of Synapta recta Semper, 1867) Semper, C. (1867-1868). Holothurien. In: Semper, C., ed.: <em>Reisen im Archipel der Philippinen. Zweiter Theil. Wissenschaftliche Resultate. Erster Band.</em> Leipzig: W. Engelmann. iv + 288 pp., 40 pls. [1867 = pp. 1-70, pls. 1-15; 1867/(1868) = pp. 71-100, pls. 16-25; 1868 = pp. 101-288, pls. 26-40]., available online at http://dx.doi.org/10.5962/bhl.title.11687 [details]
original description
(of Synaptula boweniensis Heding, 1931) Heding, S. G. (1931). Uber die Synaptiden des Zoologischen Museums zu Hamburg. Zool. Jahrb. Jena (Syst.) 61: pp. 637-698. [details]
original description
(of Synaptula rubra Heding, 1931) Heding, S. G. (1931). Uber die Synaptiden des Zoologischen Museums zu Hamburg. Zool. Jahrb. Jena (Syst.) 61: pp. 637-698. [details]
original description
(of Synapta striata Sluiter, 1887) Sluiter CP. 1887. Die Evertebraten aus der Sammlung des Königlichen Naturwissenschaftlicher Vereins in Niederländisch Indien in Batavia. Die Echinodermen. 1. Holothuroidea. Natuurkundig Tijdschrift voor Nederlandsch Indië. 47, 8e Serie. 8: 181-220, 2 pls. [details]
original description
(of Chondrocloea albo-punctata Sluiter, 1901) Sluiter, C.P. (1901). Die Holothurien der Siboga-Expedition. In: Weber, M. (ed.): <em>Siboga Expeditie (Uitkomsten op zoologisch, botanisch, oceanograpisch en geologisch gebied verzameld in Nederlandsch Oost-Indië 1899–1900 aan boord H. M. Siboga onder commando van Luitenant ter zee 1e kl. G. F. Tydeman), Monograph</em>. XLIV: 142 pp., 10 pls., available online at https://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/page/45380138 [details]
basis of record
Tortonese, E. (1977). Report on Echinoderms from the gulf of Aqaba (Red Sea). Italian Journal of Zoology N.S. S. IX(12): 273-290. [details]
additional source
Massin, C. (1999). Reef-dwelling Holothuroidea (Echinodermata) of the Spermonde Archipelago (South-West Sulawesi, Indonesia). Zoologische Verhandelingen 329, Leiden. 144 pp. (look up in IMIS) [details]
From other sources
Description Previously recorded in Maldive area, Ceylon, Bay of Bengal, East Indies, north Australia, Philippines and South Pacific Is. in Clark & Rowe (1971); Australia in Rowe & Gates (1995).
Ecology: benthic, inshore, detritus feeder, deposit feeder. General distribution: tropical, Indo-west Pacific Ocean, depth range 0-20 m. (Rowe & Gates, 1995). [details]
Holotype Holotype whereabouths undetermined. Type locality: Bohol, Philippines (Rowe & Gates, 1995). [details]