Intro 
Species 
Specimens 
Distribution 
Checklist 
Sources 
Log in 

Porifera distribution - Placedetails

MRGID http://marineregions.org/mrgid/22021
Status Alternative classification Alternative classification, try to use a different MRGID synonym of Banda Sea (IHO Sea Area)
Name
Language Name Name source
EnglishBanda SeaSpalding, M. D. Fox, H. E. Allen, G. R. Davidson, N. Ferdana, Z. A. Finlayson, M. Halpern, B. S. Jorge, M. A. Lombana, A. Lourie, S. A., (2007). Marine Ecoregions of the World: A Bioregionalization of Coastal and Shelf Areas. Bioscience 2007, VOL 57; numb 7, pages 573-584. doi: 10.1641/B570707   
PlaceType Marine Ecoregion of the World (MEOW) 
Latitude 4° 52' 24.3" S (-4.87343°)  
Longitude 126° 22' 12" E (126.37°)  
Source Spalding, M. D. Fox, H. E. Allen, G. R. Davidson, N. Ferdana, Z. A. Finlayson, M. Halpern, B. S. Jorge, M. A. Lombana, A. Lourie, S. A., (2007). Marine Ecoregions of the World: A Bioregionalization of Coastal and Shelf Areas. Bioscience 2007, VOL 57; numb 7, pages 573-584. doi: 10.1641/B570707, available online at https://www.worldwildlife.org/publications/marine-ecoregions-of-the-world-a-bioregionalization-of-coastal-and-shelf-areas
Relations 
Part of  Western Coral Triangle (Marine Province) 
Similar to  Banda Sea (IHO Sea Area)  [view hierarchy]   
Map
Shapefile [download] or view the complete Marine Ecoregions of the World (MEOW) shapefile
Species
occurring
in this area (100)
Aaptos suberitoides (Brøndsted, 1934)
Acanthella cavernosa Dendy, 1922
Acanthella costata Kieschnick, 1900
Acanthella euctimena Hentschel, 1912 accepted as Phakettia euctimena (Hentschel, 1912)
Acanthostrongylophora ingens (Thiele, 1899)
Acarnus bergquistae van Soest, Hooper & Hiemstra, 1991
Acarnus bicladotylotus Hoshino, 1981
Acarnus tortilis Topsent, 1892
Acarnus wolffgangi Keller, 1889
Alcyoncellum speciosum Quoy & Gaimard, 1833 accepted as Corbitella speciosa (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833)
Amorphinopsis foetida (Dendy, 1889)
Amphimedon elastica (Kieschnick, 1898) accepted as Callyspongia elastica (Kieschnick, 1898)
Amphoriscus semoni Breitfuss, 1896
Anamixilla torresi Poléjaeff, 1883
Anomochone expansa Ijima, 1927
Anomochone globosa Ijima, 1927
Aphrocallistes beatrix Gray, 1858
Arthuria tenuipilosa (Dendy, 1905) accepted as Arturia tenuipilosa (Dendy, 1905)
Ascaltis angusta Van Soest & De Voogd, 2015 accepted as Arturia angusta (Van Soest & De Voogd, 2015)
Aulocystis zitteli (Marshall & Meyer, 1877) accepted as Neoaulocystis zitteli (Marshall & Meyer, 1877)
Aulocystis zitteli sibogae Ijima, 1927 accepted as Neoaulocystis zitteli sibogae (Ijima, 1927)
Azorica marginata Sollas, 1888 accepted as Leiodermatium marginatum (Sollas, 1888)
Azorica pfeifferae intermedia Sollas, 1888 accepted as Leiodermatium intermedium (Sollas, 1888)
Biemna fragilis (Kieschnick, 1900)
Bolosoma cavum Ijima, 1927
Bubaris vermiculata (Bowerbank, 1866)
Burtonulla sibogae Borojevic & Boury-Esnault, 1986
Cacochalina mollis Topsent, 1897 accepted as Pachychalina mollis (Topsent, 1897)
Callyspongia (Toxochalina) schulzei (Kieschnick, 1900)
Callyspongia conulosa (Kieschnick, 1900)
Callyspongia elastica (Kieschnick, 1898)
Callyspongia erecta (Kieschnick, 1898)
Callyspongia fragilis (Kieschnick, 1898)
Calthropella geodioides (Carter, 1876) accepted as Calthropella (Calthropella) geodioides (Carter, 1876)
Chalaronema sibogae Ijima, 1927
Chalina bandae Brøndsted, 1934 accepted as Callyspongia (Callyspongia) monilata (Ridley, 1884)
Chalina similis Topsent, 1897 accepted as Haliclona similis (Topsent, 1897)
Chalinula montagui (Fleming, 1828) accepted as Haliclona (Reniera) cinerea (Grant, 1826)
Chalinula nematifera (de Laubenfels, 1954)
Chondrosia reniformis Nardo, 1847
Cinachyra mertoni Hentschel, 1912 accepted as Cinachyrella mertoni (Hentschel, 1912)
Cinachyrella mertoni (Hentschel, 1912)
Ciocalypta gracilis Topsent, 1897
Ciocalypta penicillus Bowerbank, 1862
Cladochalina lobata (Ridley, 1884) accepted as Callyspongia lobata (Ridley, 1884)
Clathria (Clathria) basilana Lévi, 1961
Clathria (Thalysias) kieschnicki Hooper in Hooper & Wiedenmayer, 1994
Clathria (Thalysias) reinwardti Vosmaer, 1880
Clathria reinwardti Vosmaer, 1880 accepted as Clathria (Thalysias) reinwardti Vosmaer, 1880
Clathrina luteoculcitella Wörheide & Hooper, 1999
Clathrina sororcula Van Soest & De Voogd, 2015
Cliona mucronata Sollas, 1878
Coelosphaera toxifera Wilson, 1925 accepted as Cornulum toxiferum (Wilson, 1925)
Corallistes thomasi Sollas, 1888
Crateromorpha murrayi Schulze, 1886 accepted as Crateromorpha (Crateromorpha) murrayi Schulze, 1886
Crateromorpha thierfelderi Schulze, 1886 accepted as Crateromorpha (Crateromorpha) thierfelderi Schulze, 1886
Crateromorpha tumida Schulze, 1886 accepted as Crateromorpha (Crateromorpha) tumida Schulze, 1886
Cydonium hirsutus Sollas, 1886 accepted as Geodia hirsuta (Sollas, 1886)
Cyrtaulon solutus Schulze, 1886
Dactylospongia elegans (Thiele, 1899)
Damiria schmidti (Ridley, 1884) accepted as Lissodendoryx (Waldoschmittia) schmidti (Ridley, 1884)
Dendrilla rosea var. digitata Carter, 1886 accepted as Dendrilla rosea Lendenfeld, 1883
Desmacella fortis Topsent, 1897 accepted as Biemna fortis (Topsent, 1897)
Desmacella peachi var. fistulosa Topsent, 1897 accepted as Biemna fistulosa (Topsent, 1897)
Desmacella peachi var. trirhaphis Topsent, 1897 accepted as Biemna trirhaphis (Topsent, 1897)
Desmapsamma vervoorti van Soest, 1998
Diapleura maasi Ijima, 1927 accepted as Scleroplegma maasi (Ijima, 1927)
Didiscus aceratus (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)
Didiscus anisodiscus Vacelet & Vasseur, 1971
Discodermia panoplia Sollas, 1888
Donatia diploderma (Schmidt, 1870) accepted as Tethya diploderma Schmidt, 1870
Dragmacidon durissimum (Dendy, 1905)
Dysideopsis palmata Topsent, 1897 accepted as Lamellodysidea herbacea (Keller, 1889)
Echinodictyum asperum Ridley & Dendy, 1886
Ecionemia amboinensis Lendenfeld, 1903 accepted as Ecionemia acervus Bowerbank, 1862
Ernstia indonesiae Van Soest & De Voogd, 2015
Esperella pellucida (Ridley, 1884) accepted as Mycale (Mycale) grandis Gray, 1867
Esperella phillipensis Dendy, 1896 accepted as Mycale (Aegogropila) phillipensis (Dendy, 1896)
Esperella sordida var. orientalis Topsent, 1897 accepted as Mycale (Aegogropila) orientalis (Topsent, 1897)
Esperiopsis pulchella Ridley & Dendy, 1886
Esperiopsis viridis Kieschnick, 1900 accepted as Monanchora viridis (Kieschnick, 1900)
Eurete carteri Schulze, 1886 accepted as Pararete carteri (Schulze, 1886)
Eurete marshalli Schulze, 1886
Eurete schmidtii kampeni Ijima, 1927
Eurete schmidtii treubi Ijima, 1927
Eurete trachydocus Ijima, 1927
Euspongia distans Schulz, 1900 accepted as Spongia (Spongia) distans (Schulz, 1900)
Euspongia irregularis var. mollior (sensu Ridley, 1884) accepted as Spongia (Spongia) hispida Lamarck, 1814
Euspongia septosa (Lamarck, 1814) accepted as Dysidea septosa (Lamarck, 1814)
Farrea lendenfeldi Ijima, 1927
Farrea occa clavigera Schulze, 1886
Farrea occa cuspidata Ijima, 1927
Farrea occa erecta Ijima, 1927
Farrea occa ouwensi Ijima, 1927
Farrea occa subclavigera Ijima, 1927
Farrea spirifera Ijima, 1927
Fascaplysinopsis reticulata (Hentschel, 1912)
Fieldingia lagettoides Kent, 1870
Fieldingia valentini Tabachnick & Janussen, 2004
Fieldingia valentini valentini Tabachnick & Janussen, 2004
Edit history Last edited on 2009-05-20 15:39:48 by De Hauwere Nathalie
[Google] [Google scholar] [Google images]


Website and databases developed and hosted by VLIZ · Page generated 2021-05-07 · contact: Rob van Soest