Intro 
Species 
Specimens 
Distribution 
Checklist 
Sources 
Log in 

Porifera distribution - Placedetails

MRGID http://marineregions.org/mrgid/22020
Status Alternative classification Alternative classification, try to use a different MRGID
Name
Language Name Name source
EnglishEastern PhilippinesSpalding, M. D. Fox, H. E. Allen, G. R. Davidson, N. Ferdana, Z. A. Finlayson, M. Halpern, B. S. Jorge, M. A. Lombana, A. Lourie, S. A., (2007). Marine Ecoregions of the World: A Bioregionalization of Coastal and Shelf Areas. Bioscience 2007, VOL 57; numb 7, pages 573-584. doi: 10.1641/B570707   
PlaceType Marine Ecoregion of the World (MEOW) 
Latitude 11° 54' 3.2" N (11.9009°)  
Longitude 124° 51' 54" E (124.865°)  
Source Spalding, M. D. Fox, H. E. Allen, G. R. Davidson, N. Ferdana, Z. A. Finlayson, M. Halpern, B. S. Jorge, M. A. Lombana, A. Lourie, S. A., (2007). Marine Ecoregions of the World: A Bioregionalization of Coastal and Shelf Areas. Bioscience 2007, VOL 57; numb 7, pages 573-584. doi: 10.1641/B570707, available online at https://www.worldwildlife.org/publications/marine-ecoregions-of-the-world-a-bioregionalization-of-coastal-and-shelf-areas
Relation 
Part of  Western Coral Triangle (Marine Province) 
Map
Shapefile [download] or view the complete Marine Ecoregions of the World (MEOW) shapefile
Species
occurring
in this area (100)
Aaptos aaptos (Schmidt, 1864)
Aciculites orientalis Dendy, 1905
Agelas gracilis Whitelegge, 1897
Aphrocallistes beatrix Gray, 1858
Asteropus simplex f. pyriformis Wilson, 1925 accepted as Asteropus simplex (Carter, 1879)
Astrosclera willeyana Lister, 1900
Aulocystis zitteli (Marshall & Meyer, 1877) accepted as Neoaulocystis zittelii (Marshall & Meyer, 1877)
Aurora trichophora Lévi & Lévi, 1989 accepted as Rhabdastrella trichophora (Lévi & Lévi, 1989)
Axinyssa aculeata Wilson, 1925
Biemna gellioides Lévi & Lévi, 1989
Brachiaster simplex Wilson, 1925
Bubaris salomonensis Dendy, 1922
Cacospongia collectrix Poléjaeff, 1884 accepted as Ircinia collectrix (Poléjaeff, 1884)
Cacospongia dendroides Poléjaeff, 1884 accepted as Ircinia polejaeffi Van Soest & Hooper, 2020
Cacospongia dendroides var. friabilis Poléjaeff, 1884 accepted as Ircinia friabilis (Poléjaeff, 1884)
Cacospongia oligoceras Poléjaeff, 1884 accepted as Ircinia oligoceras (Poléjaeff, 1884)
Callipelta sollasi Lévi & Lévi, 1989 accepted as Sollasipelta sollasi (Lévi & Lévi, 1989)
Carteriospongia flabellifera (Bowerbank, 1877) accepted as Polyfibrospongia flabellifera Bowerbank, 1877
Chalina rectangularis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Haliclona rectangularis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)
Chalinula hooperi (Bakus & Nishiyama, 2000)
Characella abbreviata Wilson, 1925
Characella pachastrelloides (Carter, 1876)
Chondrillastra australiensis (Carter, 1873) accepted as Chondrilla australiensis Carter, 1873
Chrotella macellata Sollas, 1886 accepted as Cinachyrella macellata (Sollas, 1886)
Cinachyrella clavigera (Hentschel, 1912)
Clathria (Thalysias) reinwardti Vosmaer, 1880
Clathria (Thalysias) vulpina (Lamarck, 1814)
Clathria aculeata Ridley, 1884 accepted as Clathria (Thalysias) abietina (Lamarck, 1814)
Coelodischela diatomorpha Vacelet, Vasseur & Lévi, 1976
Coelosphaera toxifera Wilson, 1925 accepted as Cornulum toxiferum (Wilson, 1925)
Coscinospongia thomasi (Sollas, 1888) accepted as Corallistes thomasi Sollas, 1888
Crateromorpha (Crateromorpha) meyeri meyeri Gray, 1872
Crateromorpha meyeri Gray, 1872 accepted as Crateromorpha (Crateromorpha) meyeri Gray, 1872
Cyliconema polycaulum (Lendenfeld, 1915) accepted as Hyalonema (Cyliconema) polycaulum Lendenfeld, 1915
Dactylochalina exigua var. samarensis Wilson, 1925 accepted as Callyspongia (Cladochalina) samarensis (Wilson, 1925)
Dactylospongia elegans (Thiele, 1899)
Dasychalina fragilis Ridley & Dendy, 1886
Dasychalina melior Ridley & Dendy, 1886
Dendrospongia steerii Murie, 1877 accepted as Sclerothamnus clausi Marshall, 1875
Desmanthus incrustans (Topsent, 1889)
Diacarnus megaspinorhabdosa Kelly-Borges & Vacelet, 1995
Discodermia emarginata Dendy, 1905
Discodermia emarginata var. lamellaris Wilson, 1925
Echinodictyum asperum Ridley & Dendy, 1886
Echinodictyum mesenterinum (Lamarck, 1814)
Ecionemia cribrosa Thiele, 1900 accepted as Ecionemia acervus Bowerbank, 1862
Erylus cornutus Wilson, 1925
Erylus philippinensis Lévi & Lévi, 1989
Esperella parishii (Bowerbank, 1875) accepted as Mycale (Zygomycale) parishii (Bowerbank, 1875)
Esperiopsis challengeri var. meangensis Ridley & Dendy, 1886
Euplectella aspergillum Owen, 1841
Euplectella aspergillum aspergillum Owen, 1841
Euplectella timorensis Ijima, 1927
Eurete farreopsis Carter, 1877 accepted as Pararete farreopsis (Carter, 1877)
Eurete farreopsis farreopsis Carter, 1877 accepted as Pararete farreopsis (Carter, 1877)
Eurete freelandi Ijima, 1927
Eurete schmidtii Schulze, 1886
Eurete simplicissimum Semper, 1868
Euspongia irregularis var. suriganensis Wilson, 1925 accepted as Spongia (Spongia) suriganensis (Wilson, 1925)
Farrea intermedia (Marshall & Meyer, 1877)
Farrea occa Bowerbank, 1862
Forcepia foresti Lévi & Lévi, 1989 accepted as Forcepia (Forcepia) foresti Lévi & Lévi, 1989
Forcepia koltuni Lévi & Lévi, 1989 accepted as Forcepia (Forcepia) koltuni Lévi & Lévi, 1989
Gellius ridleyi Hentschel, 1912 accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) ridleyi (Hentschel, 1912)
Gellius varius (Bowerbank, 1875) accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) varia (Bowerbank, 1875)
Geodia philippinensis Wilson, 1925
Geodinella sphaerastrosa  accepted as Geodia spherastrosa (Wilson, 1925)
Guancha philippina (Haeckel, 1872) accepted as Clathrina philippina (Haeckel, 1872)
Halichondria variabilis Lindgren, 1897 accepted as Axinyssa variabilis (Lindgren, 1897)
Hamacantha esperioides var. mindanaensis Wilson, 1925 accepted as Hamacantha (Vomerula) mindanaensis Wilson, 1925
Hemiasterella typus Carter, 1879
Hyalocaulus simplex Marshall & Meyer, 1877
Hyalonema (Hyalonema) gracile Schulze, 1886 accepted as Hyalonema (Coscinonema) gracile Schulze, 1886
Hyalonema (Hyalonema) sieboldii Gray, 1835
Hyalonema apertum Schulze, 1886 accepted as Hyalonema (Cyliconema) apertum Schulze, 1886
Hyalonema cebuense Higgin, 1875 accepted as Hyalonema (Ijimaonema) cebuense Higgin, 1875
Hyalonema fruticosum Schulze, 1893 accepted as Monorhaphis chuni Schulze, 1904
Hyalonema globus Schulze, 1886 accepted as Hyalonema (Ijimaonema) globus Schulze, 1886
Hyalonema polycoelum Lévi & Lévi, 1989 accepted as Hyalonema (Coscinonema) polycoelum Lévi & Lévi, 1989
Hyalonema schultzei Semper, 1868 accepted as Semperella schultzei (Semper, 1868)
Hyalonema topsenti Ijima, 1927 accepted as Hyalonema (Ijimaonema) topsenti Ijima, 1927
Hyrtios erecta  accepted as Hyrtios erectus (Keller, 1889)
Igernella mirabilis Lévi, 1961
Ircinia mutans (Wilson, 1925)
Isodictya aspera Bowerbank, 1877
Isops ostracomorpha Lévi & Lévi, 1989 accepted as Geodia ostracomorpha (Lévi & Lévi, 1989)
Jaspis serpentina Wilson, 1925
Labaria hemisphaerica Gray, 1873 accepted as Pheronema hemisphaericum (Gray, 1873)
Latrunculia palmata Lévi, 1964 accepted as Latrunculia (Latrunculia) palmata Lévi, 1964
Leiodermatium lynceus Schmidt, 1870
Leucandra capillata (Poléjaeff, 1883)
Leucetta chagosensis Dendy, 1913
Leucilla uter Poléjaeff, 1883
Lophocalyx suluanus Ijima, 1927
Luffariella variabilis (Polejaeff, 1884)
Macandrewia rigida Lévi & Lévi, 1989
Meyerella claviformis Gray, 1872 accepted as Semperella schultzei (Semper, 1868)
Meyerina claviformis Gray, 1872 accepted as Semperella schultzei (Semper, 1868)
Microciona acanthotoxa Lévi & Lévi, 1989 accepted as Clathria (Microciona) claudei Hooper, 1996
Microscleroderma herdmani (Dendy, 1905)
Edit history Last edited on 2009-05-20 15:39:48 by De Hauwere Nathalie
[Google] [Google scholar] [Google images]


Website and databases developed and hosted by VLIZ · Page generated 2021-06-20 · contact: Rob van Soest