Intro 
Species 
Specimens 
Distribution 
Checklist 
Sources 
Log in 

Porifera distribution - Placedetails

MRGID http://marineregions.org/mrgid/21920
Status Alternative classification Alternative classification, try to use a different MRGID synonym of Gulf of Aden (IHO Sea Area)
Name
Language Name Name source
EnglishGulf of AdenSpalding, M. D. Fox, H. E. Allen, G. R. Davidson, N. Ferdana, Z. A. Finlayson, M. Halpern, B. S. Jorge, M. A. Lombana, A. Lourie, S. A., (2007). Marine Ecoregions of the World: A Bioregionalization of Coastal and Shelf Areas. Bioscience 2007, VOL 57; numb 7, pages 573-584. doi: 10.1641/B570707   
PlaceType Marine Ecoregion of the World (MEOW) 
Latitude 11° 32' 46.7" N (11.5463°)  
Longitude 48° 5' 6.4" E (48.0851°)  
Source Spalding, M. D. Fox, H. E. Allen, G. R. Davidson, N. Ferdana, Z. A. Finlayson, M. Halpern, B. S. Jorge, M. A. Lombana, A. Lourie, S. A., (2007). Marine Ecoregions of the World: A Bioregionalization of Coastal and Shelf Areas. Bioscience 2007, VOL 57; numb 7, pages 573-584. doi: 10.1641/B570707, available online at https://www.worldwildlife.org/publications/marine-ecoregions-of-the-world-a-bioregionalization-of-coastal-and-shelf-areas
Relations 
Part of  Red Sea and Gulf of Aden (Marine Province) 
Has preferred alternative  Gulf of Aden (IHO Sea Area)  [view hierarchy]   
Map
Shapefile [download] or view the complete Marine Ecoregions of the World (MEOW) shapefile
Species
occurring
in this area (91)
Acanthella aurantiaca Keller, 1889 accepted as Stylissa carteri (Dendy, 1889)
Adocia semifibrosa (Dendy, 1916) accepted as Haliclona semifibrosa (Dendy, 1916)
Agelas mauritiana (Carter, 1883)
Aplysina euplectella (Hentschel, 1912) accepted as Fasciospongia euplectella (Hentschel, 1912)
Aulospongus tubulatus (Bowerbank, 1873)
Axinella bidderi Burton, 1959
Axinella durissima (Dendy, 1905) accepted as Dragmacidon durissimum (Dendy, 1905)
Axinyssa gravieri Topsent, 1906
Biemna ciocalyptoides Burton, 1959 accepted as Biemna ehrenbergi (Keller, 1889)
Biemna fortis (Topsent, 1897)
Callyspongia diffusa (Ridley, 1884) accepted as Callyspongia (Cladochalina) diffusa (Ridley, 1884)
Callyspongia fibrosa (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) accepted as Callyspongia (Cladochalina) fibrosa (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)
Callyspongia spinosissima (Dendy, 1887) accepted as Callyspongia (Cladochalina) spinosissima (Dendy, 1887)
Chrotella cavernosa sensu Burton, 1959 accepted as Cinachyrella cavernosa (sensu Burton, 1959)
Chrotella eurystoma sensu Burton, 1959 accepted as Paratetilla corrugata Dendy, 1922
Cinachyra schulzei Keller, 1891 accepted as Cinachyrella schulzei (Keller, 1891)
Clathria spicata Hallmann, 1912 accepted as Clathria (Thalysias) lendenfeldi Ridley & Dendy, 1886
Clathria spongiosa Burton, 1959 accepted as Clathria (Clathria) spongodes Dendy, 1922
Clathria whiteleggii Dendy, 1922 accepted as Clathria (Clathria) whiteleggii Dendy, 1922
Dercitopsis minor Dendy, 1916 accepted as Plakinastrella minor (Dendy, 1916)
Diacarnus ardoukobae Kelly-Borges & Vacelet, 1995
Diplastrella gardineri Topsent, 1918
Donatia arabica Topsent, 1906 accepted as Tethya robusta (Bowerbank, 1873)
Donatia ingalli (Bowerbank, 1858) accepted as Tethya ingalli (Bowerbank, 1858)
Donatia japonica (Sollas, 1888) accepted as Tethya japonica Sollas, 1888
Dysidea nigra Keller, 1889 accepted as Hyrtios erectus (Keller, 1889)
Echinodictyum flabellatum Topsent, 1906
Echinoplocamia arbuscula Burton, 1959 accepted as Antho (Plocamia) arbuscula (Burton, 1959)
Ectyodoryx rhaphidiophora Burton, 1959 accepted as Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) rhaphidiophora (Burton, 1959)
Euspongia officinalis var. arabica (Keller, 1889) accepted as Spongia (Spongia) arabica Keller, 1889
Gelliodes fibulata sensu Ridley, 1884 accepted as Gelliodes fibulata (Carter, 1881)
Geodia areolata Carter, 1880
Grantessa sycilloides (Schuffner, 1877) accepted as Sycettusa sycilloides (Schuffner, 1877)
Halichondria glabrata Keller, 1891 accepted as Halichondria (Halichondria) glabrata Keller, 1891
Halichondria minuta Keller, 1891 accepted as Halichondria (Halichondria) minuta Keller, 1891
Haliclona carteri Burton, 1959
Haliclona contignata (Thiele, 1899) accepted as Neopetrosia contignata (Thiele, 1899)
Haliclona irregularis (Kirkpatrick, 1900) accepted as Haliclona kirkpatricki Van Soest & Hooper, 2020
Hemectyonilla involuta (Kirkpatrick, 1903) accepted as Aulospongus involutus (Kirkpatrick, 1903)
Hemiasterella complicata Topsent, 1919
Hemiasterella typus Carter, 1879
Heteronema erecta Keller, 1889 accepted as Hyrtios erectus (Keller, 1889)
Higginsia robusta Burton, 1959
Hyalonema affine Marshall, 1875 accepted as Hyalonema (Hyalonema) sieboldii Gray, 1835
Hyaloplacoida echinum Tabachnick, 1989
Hyattella meander Lendenfeld, 1889
Hyattella tubaria Lendenfeld, 1889
Hymeniacidon virgultosa (Carter, 1887) accepted as Phakettia virgultosa (Carter, 1887)
Isops jousseaumei Topsent, 1906 accepted as Geodia jousseaumei (Topsent, 1906)
Latrunculia corticata Carter, 1879 accepted as Negombata corticata (Carter, 1879)
Leptosia lancifera Topsent, 1906 accepted as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) lancifera (Topsent, 1906)
Leucetta bathybia (Haeckel, 1869) accepted as Leucandra bathybia (Haeckel, 1869)
Lissodendoryx ciocalyptoides Burton, 1959 accepted as Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) ciocalyptoides Burton, 1959
Microciona longitoxa (Hentschel, 1912) accepted as Clathria (Thalysias) longitoxa (Hentschel, 1912)
Mycale (Mycale) murrayi (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) accepted as Mycale (Carmia) murrayi (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)
Mycale (Mycale) sulcata Hentschel, 1911 accepted as Mycale (Mycale) dendyi (Row, 1911)
Mycale (Mycale) sundaminorensis Van Soest, Aryasari & De Voogd, 2021
Myxilla dendyi Burton, 1959 accepted as Myxilla (Myxilla) burtoni Van Soest & Hooper, 2020
Myxilla simplex (Baer, 1906) accepted as Myxilla (Myxilla) simplex (Baer, 1906)
Pachastrella exostotica Schmidt, 1868 accepted as Dercitus (Halinastra) exostoticus (Schmidt, 1868)
Pachychalina alveolopora Topsent, 1906
Phakellia radiata (Dendy, 1916)
Phorbas styliferus Burton, 1959
Phyllospongia cordifolia (Keller, 1889) accepted as Lamellodysidea herbacea (Keller, 1889)
Phyllospongia foliascens (Pallas, 1766)
Phylosiphonia conica Keller, 1889 accepted as Callyspongia kelleri Van Soest & Hooper, 2020
Placospongia melobesioides Gray, 1867
Polymastia clavata Burton, 1959
Polymastia murrayi Burton, 1959
Pseudosuberites hyalinus (Ridley & Dendy, 1887)
Raspailopsis cervicornis Burton, 1959 accepted as Sollasella cervicornis (Burton, 1959)
Reniera decidua Topsent, 1906 accepted as Haliclona decidua (Topsent, 1906)
Reniera depressa Topsent, 1893 accepted as Haliclona (Halichoclona) depressa (Topsent, 1893)
Reniera ramusculoides Topsent, 1893 accepted as Haliclona ramusculoides (Topsent, 1893)
Rhabderemia indica Dendy, 1905
Sigmaxinella megastyla Burton, 1959 accepted as Biemna megastyla (Burton, 1959)
Sphinctrella gracilis Sollas, 1888 accepted as Vulcanella gracilis (Sollas, 1888)
Spirastrella vagabunda var. arabica Topsent, 1893 accepted as Spheciospongia vagabunda var. arabica (Topsent, 1893)
Spongionella nigra Dendy, 1889
Suberites domuncula (Olivi, 1792)
Suberites incrustans Keller, 1891 accepted as Suberites kelleri Burton, 1930
Suberites kelleri Burton, 1930
Sycetta stauridia Haeckel, 1872 accepted as Sycettusa stauridia (Haeckel, 1872)
Sycon munitum Jenkin, 1908
Taprobane herdmani Dendy, 1905 accepted as Microscleroderma herdmani (Dendy, 1905)
Tedania nigrescens (Schmidt, 1862) accepted as Tedania (Tedania) anhelans (Vio in Olivi, 1792)
Terpios lendenfeldi Keller, 1891
Tethya seychellensis (Wright, 1881)
Thenea wyvillei Sollas, 1886
Trachycladus cervicornis Burton, 1959
Trachycladus tethyoides Burton, 1959
Edit history Last edited on 2009-05-20 15:39:48 by De Hauwere Nathalie
[Google] [Google scholar] [Google images]


Website and databases developed and hosted by VLIZ · Page generated 2021-10-28 · contact: Nicole de Voogd