Intro 
Species 
Specimens 
Distribution 
Checklist 
Sources 
Log in 

Porifera distribution - Placedetails

MRGID http://marineregions.org/mrgid/21864
Status Alternative classification Alternative classification, try to use a different MRGID
Name
Language Name Name source
EnglishManning-HawkesburySpalding, M. D. Fox, H. E. Allen, G. R. Davidson, N. Ferdana, Z. A. Finlayson, M. Halpern, B. S. Jorge, M. A. Lombana, A. Lourie, S. A., (2007). Marine Ecoregions of the World: A Bioregionalization of Coastal and Shelf Areas. Bioscience 2007, VOL 57; numb 7, pages 573-584. doi: 10.1641/B570707   
PlaceType Marine Ecoregion of the World (MEOW) 
Latitude 32° 34' 29.6" S (-32.5749°)  
Longitude 152° 22' 15.6" E (152.371°)  
Source Spalding, M. D. Fox, H. E. Allen, G. R. Davidson, N. Ferdana, Z. A. Finlayson, M. Halpern, B. S. Jorge, M. A. Lombana, A. Lourie, S. A., (2007). Marine Ecoregions of the World: A Bioregionalization of Coastal and Shelf Areas. Bioscience 2007, VOL 57; numb 7, pages 573-584. doi: 10.1641/B570707, available online at https://www.worldwildlife.org/publications/marine-ecoregions-of-the-world-a-bioregionalization-of-coastal-and-shelf-areas
Relation 
Part of  East Central Australian Shelf (Marine Province) 
Map
Shapefile [download] or view the complete Marine Ecoregions of the World (MEOW) shapefile
Species
occurring
in this area (100)
Abyssocladia gliscofila Ekins, Erpenbeck & Hooper, 2020
Acervochalina finitima (Schmidt, 1870) accepted as Chalinula finitima (Schmidt, 1870)
Allantophora ciocalyptoides var. reducta Hallmann, 1916 accepted as Biemna ciocalyptoides (Dendy, 1897)
Amphilectus ceratosus Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Tedaniphorbas ceratosus (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)
Amphilectus munitus Whitelegge, 1907
Ancorina (Thenea) grayi var. grayi Sollas, 1886 accepted as Thenea grayi var. grayi Sollas, 1886
Ancorina robusta (Carter, 1883)
Anthastra communis Sollas, 1886 accepted as Stelletta communis (Sollas, 1886)
Antherochalina crassa Lendenfeld, 1887 accepted as Clathria (Clathria) crassa (Lendenfeld, 1887)
Antherochalina dura Lendenfeld, 1887 accepted as Sigmaxinella flabellata (Carter, 1885)
Antherochalina frondosa Lendenfeld, 1887 accepted as Ectyoplasia frondosa (Lendenfeld, 1887)
Aphroceras cataphracta (Haeckel, 1872)
Aplysilla compressa (Carter, 1882) accepted as Verongula gigantea (Hyatt, 1875)
Aplysilla glacialis (Merejkowsky, 1878)
Aplysilla pallida Lendenfeld, 1889
Aplysilla rosea (Barrois, 1876)
Aplysilla sulfurea Schulze, 1878
Aplysilla violacea Lendenfeld, 1883 accepted as Chelonaplysilla violacea (Lendenfeld, 1883)
Aplysina cacos Lendenfeld, 1888
Aplysina crassa (Hyatt, 1877) accepted as Aiolochroia crassa (Hyatt, 1875)
Aplysina grisea Lendenfeld, 1889 accepted as Dictyodendrilla caespitosa (Carter, 1886)
Aplysina meandrina Lendenfeld, 1889
Aplysina ramosa Lendenfeld, 1889 accepted as Lendenfeldia ramosa (Lendenfeld, 1889)
Aplysina spiculifera Lendenfeld, 1888 accepted as Dysidea spiculifera (Lendenfeld, 1888)
Aplysinopsis digitata Lendenfeld, 1888 accepted as Aplysinopsis elegans Lendenfeld, 1888
Aplysinopsis elegans Lendenfeld, 1888
Aplysinopsis pedunculata Lendenfeld, 1889 accepted as Aplysinopsis elegans Lendenfeld, 1888
Ascaltis procumbens (Lendenfeld, 1885) accepted as Clathrina procumbens (Lendenfeld, 1885)
Ascetta macleayi Lendenfeld, 1885 accepted as Clathrina macleayi (Lendenfeld, 1885)
Ascetta primordialis var. poterium Haeckel, 1872 accepted as Ascaltis poterium (Haeckel, 1872)
Aulena flabellum Lendenfeld, 1886 accepted as Dysidea flabellum (Lendenfeld, 1886)
Aulena gigantea var. intermedia (Lendenfeld, 1886) accepted as Holopsamma laminaefavosa Carter, 1885
Aulena gigantea var. micropora (Lendenfeld, 1886) accepted as Holopsamma laminaefavosa Carter, 1885
Aulena laxa (Lendenfeld, 1886) accepted as Holopsamma laminaefavosa Carter, 1885
Aulena laxa var. digitata (Lendenfeld, 1886) accepted as Holopsamma laminaefavosa Carter, 1885
Aulena laxa var. minima (Lendenfeld, 1886) accepted as Holopsamma laminaefavosa Carter, 1885
Axinella hispida var. gracilis Lendenfeld, 1888 accepted as Raspailia (Raspailia) gracilis (Lendenfeld, 1888)
Axinella hispida var. tenella Lendenfeld, 1888 accepted as Raspailia (Raspailia) tenella (Lendenfeld, 1888)
Axinella inflata Lendenfeld, 1888
Axinella obtusa Lendenfeld, 1888
Axinella symbiotica Whitelegge, 1907
Axociella cylindrica (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) accepted as Clathria (Axosuberites) cylindrica (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)
Axos spinipoculum Carter, 1879 accepted as Diacarnus spinipoculum (Carter, 1879)
Cacochalina globosa Lendenfeld, 1887 accepted as Haliclona globosa (Lendenfeld, 1887)
Cacochalina rubra Lendenfeld, 1887 accepted as Haliclona rubra (Lendenfeld, 1887)
Cacospongia exemplum var. tertia Lendenfeld, 1886 accepted as Thorecta latus (Carter, 1885)
Cacospongia murrayi Poléjaeff, 1884 accepted as Thorecta murrayi (Poléjaeff, 1884)
Cacospongia vesiculifera Poléjaeff, 1884 accepted as Psammocinia vesiculifera (Poléjaeff, 1884)
Callyspongia (Cladochalina) manus Lendenfeld, 1887
Callyspongia spiculifera (Whitelegge, 1901)
Caulophacus (Caulophacus) basispinosus Lévi, 1964
Caulospongia elegans (Lendenfeld, 1888)
Ceraochalina finitima sensu Lendenfeld, 1887 accepted as Dragmacidon clathriforme (Lendenfeld, 1888)
Ceraochalina multiformis var. digitata Lendenfeld, 1887 accepted as Callyspongia (Callyspongia) nuda (Ridley, 1884)
Ceratopsion aurantiacum (Lendenfeld, 1888)
Chalina finitima sensu Whitelegge, 1901 accepted as Dragmacidon clathriforme (Lendenfeld, 1888)
Chalina ligulata Whitelegge, 1901 accepted as Callyspongia ligulata (Whitelegge, 1901)
Chalina monilata Ridley, 1884 accepted as Callyspongia (Callyspongia) monilata (Ridley, 1884)
Chalinissa communis Lendenfeld, 1887 accepted as Callyspongia (Callyspongia) serpentina (Lamarck, 1814)
Chalinissa communis var. digitata Lendenfeld, 1887 accepted as Callyspongia (Callyspongia) serpentina (Lamarck, 1814)
Chalinissa communis var. flabellum Lendenfeld, 1887 accepted as Callyspongia (Callyspongia) serpentina (Lamarck, 1814)
Chalinissa elegans Lendenfeld, 1887 accepted as Callyspongia (Callyspongia) serpentina (Lamarck, 1814)
Chalinissa elongata Lendenfeld, 1887 accepted as Callyspongia (Callyspongia) serpentina (Lamarck, 1814)
Chalinissa macropora Lendenfeld, 1887 accepted as Callyspongia (Callyspongia) serpentina (Lamarck, 1814)
Chalinissa ramosa Lendenfeld, 1887 accepted as Callyspongia (Callyspongia) serpentina (Lamarck, 1814)
Chalinissa rigida Lendenfeld, 1887 accepted as Callyspongia (Callyspongia) serpentina (Lamarck, 1814)
Chalinissa serpens Lendenfeld, 1887 accepted as Callyspongia (Callyspongia) serpentina (Lamarck, 1814)
Chalinissa tenuifibris Lendenfeld, 1887 accepted as Callyspongia (Callyspongia) serpentina (Lamarck, 1814)
Chalinodendron dendrilla Lendenfeld, 1887 accepted as Haliclona dendrilla (Lendenfeld, 1887)
Chalinodendron exiguum Lendenfeld, 1887 accepted as Chalinula exigua (Lendenfeld, 1887)
Chalinodendron ramosa Lendenfeld, 1887 accepted as Haliclona ramosa (Lendenfeld, 1887)
Chalinopora lamella Lendenfeld, 1887 accepted as Callyspongia (Cladochalina) diffusa (Ridley, 1884)
Chalinopora laxa Lendenfeld, 1887 accepted as Callyspongia laxa (Lendenfeld, 1887)
Chalinopora raphidiophora Lendenfeld, 1887 accepted as Callyspongia raphidiophora (Lendenfeld, 1887)
Chalinopora siphonopsis Lendenfeld, 1887 accepted as Callyspongia siphonopsis (Lendenfeld, 1887)
Chalinopora subarmigera (Ridley, 1884) accepted as Callyspongia (Cladochalina) subarmigera (Ridley, 1884)
Chalinopora truncata Lendenfeld, 1887 accepted as Callyspongia truncata (Lendenfeld, 1887)
Chalinopora typica Lendenfeld, 1887 accepted as Callyspongia (Callyspongia) paucispina (Lendenfeld, 1887)
Chalinopsilla arborea var. macropora Lendenfeld, 1888 accepted as Dactylia varia (Gray, 1843)
Chalinopsilla arborea var. massa Lendenfeld, 1888 accepted as Dactylia varia (Gray, 1843)
Chalinopsilla australis Lendenfeld, 1888 accepted as Dactylia australis (Lendenfeld, 1888)
Chalinopsilla dichotoma (Lendenfeld, 1886) accepted as Dactylia dichotoma (Lendenfeld, 1886)
Chalinopsilla radix Lendenfeld, 1888 accepted as Dactylia radix (Lendenfeld, 1888)
Chalinopsis imitans Lendenfeld, 1886 accepted as Dactylia imitans (Lendenfeld, 1886)
Chalinorhaphis armata Lendenfeld, 1887 accepted as Petrosia armata (Lendenfeld, 1887)
Chalinorhaphis densa Lendenfeld, 1887 accepted as Haliclona densa (Lendenfeld, 1887)
Chalinorhaphis paucispina Lendenfeld, 1887 accepted as Callyspongia altera Wiedenmayer in Hooper & Wiedenmayer, 1994
Chondrilla australiensis Carter, 1873
Chondrilla corticata Lendenfeld, 1885 accepted as Chondrilla australiensis Carter, 1873
Chondrilla papillata Lendenfeld, 1885 accepted as Chondrilla australiensis Carter, 1873
Chondrocladia (Chondrocladia) callistemonex Ekins, Erpenbeck & Hooper, 2020
Chondropsis macropsamma (Lendenfeld, 1888)
Chondrosia collectrix sensu Lendenfeld, 1888 accepted as Chondrosia chucalla de Laubenfels, 1936
Chondrosia ramsayi Lendenfeld, 1885
Cinachyrella australis (Lendenfeld, 1888)
Cladochalina euplax Lendenfeld, 1887 accepted as Callyspongia euplax (Lendenfeld, 1887)
Cladochalina mollis Lendenfeld, 1887 accepted as Callyspongia mollis (Lendenfeld, 1887)
Cladorhiza australis Ekins, Erpenbeck & Hooper, 2020 accepted as Axoniderma australis (Ekins, Erpenbeck & Hooper, 2020)
Cladorhiza moniqueae Ekins, Erpenbeck & Hooper, 2020 accepted as Bathytentacular moniqueae (Ekins, Erpenbeck & Hooper, 2020)
Cladorhiza waitei Whitelegge, 1906 accepted as Mycale (Arenochalina) waitei (Whitelegge, 1906)
Edit history Last edited on 2009-05-20 15:39:48 by De Hauwere Nathalie
[Google] [Google scholar] [Google images]


Website and databases developed and hosted by VLIZ · Page generated 2021-06-20 · contact: Rob van Soest