Intro 
Species 
Specimens 
Distribution 
Checklist 
Sources 
Log in 

Porifera distribution - Placedetails

MRGID http://marineregions.org/mrgid/21859
Status Alternative classification Alternative classification, try to use a different MRGID
Name
Language Name Name source
EnglishRoss SeaSpalding, M. D. Fox, H. E. Allen, G. R. Davidson, N. Ferdana, Z. A. Finlayson, M. Halpern, B. S. Jorge, M. A. Lombana, A. Lourie, S. A., (2007). Marine Ecoregions of the World: A Bioregionalization of Coastal and Shelf Areas. Bioscience 2007, VOL 57; numb 7, pages 573-584. doi: 10.1641/B570707   
PlaceType Marine Ecoregion of the World (MEOW) 
Latitude 81° 59' 43.1" S (-81.9953°)  
Longitude 45° 10' 53" W (-45.1814°)  
Source Spalding, M. D. Fox, H. E. Allen, G. R. Davidson, N. Ferdana, Z. A. Finlayson, M. Halpern, B. S. Jorge, M. A. Lombana, A. Lourie, S. A., (2007). Marine Ecoregions of the World: A Bioregionalization of Coastal and Shelf Areas. Bioscience 2007, VOL 57; numb 7, pages 573-584. doi: 10.1641/B570707, available online at https://www.worldwildlife.org/publications/marine-ecoregions-of-the-world-a-bioregionalization-of-coastal-and-shelf-areas
Relation 
Part of  Continental High Antarctic (Marine Province) 
Map
Shapefile [download] or view the complete Marine Ecoregions of the World (MEOW) shapefile
Species
occurring
in this area (100)
Acanthorhabdus fragilis Burton, 1929
Achramorpha glacialis Jenkin, 1908
Achramorpha grandinis Jenkin, 1908
Achramorpha nivalis Jenkin, 1908
Achramorpha truncata (Topsent, 1907)
Amphilectus rugosus (Thiele, 1905)
Anchinoe latrunculioides (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) accepted as Pyloderma latrunculioides (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)
Anoxycalyx ijimai Kirkpatrick, 1907 accepted as Anoxycalyx (Anoxycalyx) ijimai Kirkpatrick, 1907
Aplysina minima Hentschel, 1914
Artemisina apollinis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)
Asbestopluma (Asbestopluma) vaceleti van Soest & Baker, 2011 accepted as Lycopodina vaceleti (van Soest & Baker, 2011)
Atergia acanthoxa Koltun, 1964 accepted as Acanthopolymastia acanthoxa (Koltun, 1964)
Aulorossella levis Kirkpatrick, 1907 accepted as Rossella levis (Kirkpatrick, 1907)
Axinella supratumescens Topsent, 1907 accepted as Homaxinella balfourensis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)
Axociella flabellata (Topsent, 1916) accepted as Clathria (Axosuberites) flabellata (Topsent, 1916)
Axociella nidificata (Kirkpatrick, 1907) accepted as Clathria (Axosuberites) nidificata (Kirkpatrick, 1907)
Breitfussia chartacea (Jenkin, 1908)
Calyx stipitatus Topsent, 1916 accepted as Calyx arcuarius (Topsent, 1913)
Cercidochela lankesteri Kirkpatrick, 1907 accepted as Isodictya lankesteri (Kirkpatrick, 1907)
Chalina altera (Topsent, 1901) accepted as Haliclona (Reniera) altera (Topsent, 1901)
Chalina dancoi (Topsent, 1901) accepted as Haliclona (Rhizoniera) dancoi (Topsent, 1901)
Chalina penicillata (Topsent, 1908) accepted as Haliclona penicillata (Topsent, 1908)
Chalina topsenti (Thiele, 1905) accepted as Haliclona (Reniera) topsenti (Thiele, 1905)
Chalina virens (Topsent, 1908) accepted as Haliclona virens (Topsent, 1908)
Chondrocladia clavata Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Chondrocladia (Chondrocladia) clavata Ridley & Dendy, 1886
Chondropsis chaliniformis (sensu Lendenfeld, 1889)
Cinachyra antarctica (Carter, 1872)
Cinachyra barbata Sollas, 1886
Cinachyra vertex Lendenfeld, 1907 accepted as Cinachyra antarctica (Carter, 1872)
Cinachyra vertex monticularis Kirkpatrick, 1908 accepted as Cinachyra antarctica (Carter, 1872)
Cladochalina dendyi Burton, 1929 accepted as Callyspongia (Callyspongia) dendyi (Burton, 1929)
Clathria pauper Brøndsted, 1927 accepted as Clathria (Clathria) pauper Brøndsted, 1927
Craniella leptoderma (Sollas, 1886) accepted as Antarctotetilla leptoderma (Sollas, 1886)
Craniella sagitta var. microsigma Kirkpatrick, 1908 accepted as Antarctotetilla sagitta (Lendenfeld, 1907)
Craniella sagitta var. pachyrrhabdus Kirkpatrick, 1908 accepted as Antarctotetilla sagitta (Lendenfeld, 1907)
Crella (Crella) aurantiaca Bertolino, Calcinai & Pansini, 2009
Dendrilla membranosa (Pallas, 1766)
Dermatreton hodgsoni Jenkin, 1908
Desmacella vestibularis (Wilson, 1904)
Desmacidon doryphora Brøndsted, 1927 accepted as Isodictya doryphora (Brøndsted, 1927)
Desmacidon fruticosum (Montagu, 1814)
Desmacidon kerguelenensis var. antarctica Kirkpatrick, 1908 accepted as Isodictya kerguelenensis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)
Desmacidon kerguelenensis var. cactoides Kirkpatrick, 1908 accepted as Isodictya kerguelenensis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)
Desmacidon maeandrina Kirkpatrick, 1907 accepted as Fibulia maeandrina (Kirkpatrick, 1907)
Desmacidon spinigera Kirkpatrick, 1907 accepted as Isodictya spinigera (Kirkpatrick, 1907)
Ectyodoryx minuta Calcinai & Pansini, 2000 accepted as Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) calcinaiae Van Soest & Hooper, 2020
Ectyomyxilla kerguelensis Hentschel, 1914 accepted as Myxilla (Ectyomyxilla) kerguelensis (Hentschel, 1914)
Esperiopsis villosa (Carter, 1874)
Gelliodes benedeni Topsent, 1901 accepted as Microxina benedeni (Topsent, 1901)
Gelliodes spongiosa Topsent, 1916
Gellius bidens Topsent, 1901 accepted as Hemigellius bidens (Topsent, 1901)
Gellius cucurbitiformis Kirkpatrick, 1907 accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) cucurbitiformis (Kirkpatrick, 1907)
Gellius fimbriatus Kirkpatrick, 1907 accepted as Hemigellius fimbriatus (Kirkpatrick, 1907)
Gellius glacialis var. nivea Ridley & Dendy, 1887 accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) glacialis var. nivea (Ridley & Dendy, 1887)
Gellius phakellioides (Kirkpatrick, 1907) accepted as Microxina phakellioides (Kirkpatrick, 1907)
Gellius pilosus Kirkpatrick, 1907 accepted as Hemigellius pilosus (Kirkpatrick, 1907)
Gellius rudis Topsent, 1901 accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) rudis (Topsent, 1901)
Geodinella vestigifera Dendy, 1924 accepted as Geodia vestigifera (Dendy, 1924)
Grantia hirsuta (Topsent, 1907)
Haliclona (Gellius) glacialis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)
Halisarca dujardinii var. magellanica Topsent, 1901 accepted as Halisarca magellanica Topsent, 1901
Hemiastrella digitata Burton, 1929 accepted as Hemiasterella digitata Burton, 1929
Hircinia variabilis Schmidt, 1862 accepted as Ircinia variabilis (Schmidt, 1862)
Homaxinella supratumescens (Topsent, 1907) accepted as Homaxinella balfourensis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)
Hoplakithara dendyi Kirkpatrick, 1907 accepted as Guitarra dendyi (Kirkpatrick, 1907)
Hyalascus hodgsoni Kirkpatrick, 1907 accepted as Scyphidium hodgsoni (Kirkpatrick, 1907)
Hymedesmia areolata Thiele, 1905 accepted as Phorbas areolatus (Thiele, 1905)
Hymedesmia unguifera Burton, 1929 accepted as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) unguifera Burton, 1929
Hymerrhaphia rufa Kirkpatrick, 1907 accepted as Hymenancora rufa (Kirkpatrick, 1907)
Inflatella belli (Kirkpatrick, 1907)
Iophon flabellodigitatus Kirkpatrick, 1907 accepted as Iophon flabellodigitatum Kirkpatrick, 1907
Iophon radiatus Topsent, 1901 accepted as Iophon radiatum Topsent, 1901
Iophon spatulatus Kirkpatrick, 1907 accepted as Iophon unicorne Topsent, 1907
Iophon terranovae Calcinai & Pansini, 2000
Isodictya cactoides (Kirkpatrick, 1908) accepted as Isodictya kerguelenensis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)
Isodictya cavicornuta Dendy, 1924
Isodictya erinacea (Topsent, 1916)
Isodictya kirkpatricki (Topsent, 1916) accepted as Isodictya erinacea (Topsent, 1916)
Isodictya setifera (Topsent, 1901)
Isodictya spinigera (Kirkpatrick, 1907)
Isodictya verrucosa (Topsent, 1913)
Jaspis novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924
Jenkina hiberna (Jenkin, 1908)
Latrunculia apicalis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Latrunculia (Latrunculia) apicalis Ridley & Dendy, 1886
Latrunculia apicalis var. biformis Kirkpatrick, 1908 accepted as Latrunculia (Latrunculia) biformis Kirkpatrick, 1908
Leucandra brumalis Jenkin, 1908
Leucandra frigida Jenkin, 1908
Leucandra primigenia var. leptoraphis Jenkin, 1908 accepted as Leucascus leptoraphis (Jenkin, 1908)
Leucetta leptoraphis (Jenkin, 1908) accepted as Leucascus leptoraphis (Jenkin, 1908)
Leucettusa lancifera Dendy, 1924
Leuconia levis Poléjaeff, 1883 accepted as Leucandra levis (Poléjaeff, 1883)
Leucosolenia minchini Jenkin, 1908
Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) ramilobosa (Topsent, 1916)
Lissodendoryx flabellata Burton, 1929 accepted as Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) flabellata Burton, 1929
Lissodendoryx innominata Burton, 1929 accepted as Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) innominata Burton, 1929
Lissodendoryx spongiosa (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) accepted as Myxilla (Myxilla) mollis Ridley & Dendy, 1886
Lissomyxilla hanitschi Kirkpatrick, 1907 accepted as Myxodoryx hanitschi (Kirkpatrick, 1907)
Megapogon crispatus Jenkin, 1908
Megapogon pollicaris Jenkin, 1908
Megapogon raripilus Jenkin, 1908
Edit history Last edited on 2009-05-20 15:39:48 by De Hauwere Nathalie
[Google] [Google scholar] [Google images]


Website and databases developed and hosted by VLIZ · Page generated 2021-06-20 · contact: Rob van Soest