About | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Search literature | Specimens | Distribution | Checklist | Stats | Log in

Polychaeta distribution - Placedetails

MRGID http://marineregions.org/mrgid/2176
Status Proposed standard Proposed standard
Name
Language Name Name source
EnglishSouth Africa(2001). The Times comprehensive atlas of the world. 10th ed. Times Books: London. ISBN 0-7230-0792-6. 67, 220, 124 plates pp. (look up in IMIS)   
PlaceType Nation 
Latitude 34° 33' 11" S (-34.55306°)  
Longitude 27° 11' 16" E (27.18777°)  
Precision 1681770 meter 
Min. Lat 46° 58' 11" S (-46.9697°)  
Min. Long 16° 29' 0" E (16.4833°)  
Max. Lat 22° 8' 11" S (-22.1364°)  
Max. Long 37° 53' 32" E (37.8922°)  
Source (2001). The Times comprehensive atlas of the world. 10th ed. Times Books: London. ISBN 0-7230-0792-6. 67, 220, 124 plates pp. (look up in IMIS)
Relation 
Part of  Africa (Continent)  [view hierarchy]   
Map
Species
occurring
in this area (100)
Ancistrosyllis McIntosh, 1878
Arenicola loveni Kinberg, 1866
Armandia intermedia Fauvel, 1902
Audouinia filigera (Delle Chiaje, 1828) accepted as Cirriformia filigera (Delle Chiaje, 1828)
Audouinia punctata (Grube, 1859) accepted as Timarete punctata (Grube, 1859)
Audouinia tentaculata (Montagu, 1808) accepted as Cirriformia tentaculata (Montagu, 1808)
Autolytus pictus (Ehlers, 1864) accepted as Proceraea picta Ehlers, 1864
Autolytus prolifer (O.F. Müller, 1788) accepted as Myrianida prolifera (O.F. Müller, 1788)
Branchiomma musahaensis [auct.] accepted as Acromegalomma mushaense (Gravier, 1906)
Branchiomma quadrilocatum [auct.] accepted as Acromegalomma quadrioculatum (Willey, 1905)
Ceratonereis erythraeensis Fauvel, 1918 accepted as Simplisetia erythraeensis (Fauvel, 1918)
Chaetopterus varieopedatus [auctt.] accepted as Chaetopterus variopedatus (Renier, 1804)
Chloeia fusca McIntosh, 1885
Cirratulus chrysoderma Claparède, 1868 accepted as Protocirrineris chrysoderma (Claparède, 1868)
Dasychone nigromaculata (Baird, 1865) accepted as Branchiomma nigromaculatum (Baird, 1865)
Dasychone serratibranchis (Grube, 1878) accepted as Pseudobranchiomma serratibranchis (Grube, 1878)
Dendronereis arborifera Peters, 1854
Diopatra neapolitana Delle Chiaje, 1841
Dodecaceria Örsted, 1843
Dorvillea egena (Ehlers, 1913) accepted as Protodorvillea egena (Ehlers, 1913)
Eunice antennata (Savigny in Lamarck, 1818) accepted as Leodice antennata Savigny in Lamarck, 1818
Eunice aphroditois (Pallas, 1788)
Eunice australis Quatrefages, 1866 accepted as Leodice australis (Quatrefages, 1866)
Eunice siciliensis Grube, 1840 accepted as Palola siciliensis (Grube, 1840)
Euphrosine capensis Kinberg, 1857
Eurythoe complanata (Pallas, 1766)
Eurythoe parvecarunculata Horst, 1912 accepted as Cryptonome parvecarunculata (Horst, 1912)
Exogone clavator Ehlers, 1913 accepted as Exogone heterosetosa McIntosh, 1885
Ficopomatus enigmaticus (Fauvel, 1923)
Filograna implexa Berkeley, 1835
Glycera convoluta Keferstein, 1862 accepted as Glycera tridactyla Schmarda, 1861
Glycera subaenea Grube, 1878
Harmothoe dictyophora (Grube, 1878)
Hydroides lunulifera (Claparède, 1870) accepted as Hydroides dirampha Mörch, 1863
Hydroides norvegicus Gunnerus, 1768 accepted as Hydroides norvegica Gunnerus, 1768
Laeonereis Hartman, 1945
Lanice wollebaeki Caullery, 1944
Leiochone johnstoni McIntosh, 1915
Leocrates claparedii (Costa in Claparède, 1868)
Lepidonotus cristatus (Grube, 1876)
Lepidonotus durbanensis Day, 1934
Lepidonotus tenuisetosus (Gravier, 1902)
Loimia medusa (Savigny, 1822)
Lumbrineris cavifrons Grube, 1866
Lumbrineris coccinea (Renier, 1804)
Lumbrineris inflata Moore, 1911
Lumbrineris latreilli Audouin & Milne Edwards, 1833
Lumbrineris papillifera Fauvel, 1918
Lysidice collaris Grube, 1870
Magelona cincta Ehlers, 1908
Marphysa corallina (Kinberg, 1865)
Marphysa depressa (Schmarda, 1861)
Marphysa simplex Crossland, 1903 accepted as Marphysa teretiuscula (Schmarda, 1861)
Mesochaetopterus minutus Potts, 1914
Naineris laevigata (Grube, 1855)
Nephtys capensis Day, 1953
Nephtys lyrochaeta Fauvel, 1902 accepted as Aglaophamus lyrochaeta (Fauvel, 1902)
Nephtys tulearensis Fauvel, 1919
Nereis (Neanthes) succinea Leuckart, 1847 accepted as Alitta succinea (Leuckart, 1847)
Nereis coutierei [sensu Gravier, 1902] accepted as Nereis coutieri Gravier, 1899
Nereis falcaria (Willey, 1905)
Nereis falsa Quatrefages, 1866 accepted as Nereis splendida Grube, 1840
Nereis willey [auct. misspelling] accepted as Neanthes willeyi (Day, 1934)
Nerine cirratulus (Delle Chiaje, 1831) accepted as Scolelepis squamata (Müller, 1806)
Nicomache lumbricalis (Fabricius, 1780)
Opisthosyllis brunnea Langerhans, 1879
Oridia parvula (Ehlers, 1913) accepted as Oriopsis parvula (Ehlers, 1913)
Owenia fusiformis Delle Chiaje, 1844
Paleanotus chrysolepis Schmarda, 1861
Pareulepis geayi (Fauvel, 1918) accepted as Grubeulepis geayi (Fauvel, 1918)
Pectinaria pseudokoreni Day, 1955 accepted as Lagis pseudokoreni (Day, 1955)
Perinereis capensis (Kinberg, 1865)
Perinereis cultrifera (Grube, 1840)
Perinereis falsovariegata Monro, 1933
Perinereis nuntia vallata (Grube, 1857) accepted as Perinereis vallata (Grube, 1857)
Phyllodoce castanea (Marenzeller, 1879) accepted as Nereiphylla castanea (Marenzeller, 1879)
Pileolaria palliata Knight-Jones, 1978 accepted as Nidificaria palliata Knight-Jones, 1978
Platynereis dumerilii (Audouin & Milne Edwards, 1833)
Podarke Ehlers, 1864 accepted as Oxydromus Grube, 1855
Poecilochaetus serpens Allen, 1904
Polydora caeca (Örsted, 1843) accepted as Dipolydora coeca (Örsted, 1843)
Polydora hoplura inhaca Day, 1957 accepted as Polydora colonia Moore, 1907
Polymnia nebulosa (Montagu, 1818) accepted as Eupolymnia nebulosa (Montagu, 1819)
Polymnia quadrilobata (Augener, 1918) accepted as Pista quadrilobata (Augener, 1918)
Pomatoleios kraussii (Baird, 1864) accepted as Spirobranchus kraussii (Baird, 1864)
Potamilla torelli (Malmgren, 1866)
Prionospio sexoculata Augener, 1918
Protula tubularia (Montagu, 1803)
Pseudonereis gallapagensis Kinberg, 1865
Pseudonereis variegata (Grube, 1857)
Sabellastarte indica (Savigny, 1822) accepted as Sabellastarte spectabilis (Grube, 1878)
Sabellastarte longa (Kinberg, 1866) accepted as Pseudobranchiomma longa (Kinberg, 1866)
Scolecolepis indica (Fauvel, 1928) accepted as Malacoceros indicus (Fauvel, 1928)
Scoloplos johnstonei Day, 1934 accepted as Leodamas johnstonei (Day, 1934)
Serpula vermicularis Linnaeus, 1767
Spiochaetopterus typicus M Sars, 1856
Sthenelais boa (Johnston, 1833)
Syllis armillaris (O.F. Müller, 1776)
Syllis cornuta Rathke, 1843
Syllis gracilis Grube, 1840
Species
occurring
in any subarea
of South Africa (72)
Anaitides berrisfordi Hartmann-Schröder, 1974 accepted as Phyllodoce berrisfordi (Hartmann-Schröder, 1974)
Antinoe aequiseta Kinberg, 1855 accepted as Antinoe aequiseta Kinberg, 1856
Chloeia natalensis Day, 1951 accepted as Chloeia flava (Pallas, 1766)
Cirratulus concinnus Ehlers, 1908
Dasybranchus serratus Hartmann-Schröder, 1974
Dasychone corollifera Ehlers, 1913 accepted as Branchiomma corolliferum (Ehlers, 1913)
Dasychone foliosa Ehlers, 1913 accepted as Branchiomma violaceum (Schmarda, 1861)
Dasychone violacea natalensis Day, 1934 accepted as Branchiomma violaceum (Schmarda, 1861)
Epidiopatra papillosa Day, 1967 accepted as Diopatra papillosa (Day, 1967)
Eupomatus dipoma Schmarda, 1861 accepted as Hydroides dipoma (Schmarda, 1861)
Exogone parahomoseta simplisetis Hartmann-Schröder, 1974
Fauveliella pulchra Tebble, 1953 accepted as Pisionidens indica (Aiyar & Alikunhi, 1940)
Ficopomatus enigmaticus (Fauvel, 1923)
Glycera natalensis Day, 1957
Hesionura natalensis Hartmann-Schröder, 1974
Heteropodarke heteromorpha africana Hartmann-Schröder, 1974
Hydroides uncinatus macronyx Ehlers, 1913 accepted as Hydroides dipoma (Schmarda, 1861)
Iphione spinosa Kinberg, 1858 accepted as Iphione ovata Kinberg, 1856
Irmula spissipes Ehlers, 1913
Janua (Pillaiospira) natalensis Knight-Jones & Knight-Jones, 1974 accepted as Pillaiospira natalensis Knight Jones P. & Knight-Jones E.W., 1974
Laeonereis ankyloseta Day, 1957 accepted as Websterinereis punctata (Wesenberg-Lund, 1949)
Leiochone tenuis Day, 1957
Leitoscoloplos geminus provincialis Mackie, 1987
Lepidonotus durbanensis Day, 1934
Lepidonotus natalensis Day, 1951
Lepidonotus platycirrus Day, 1951 accepted as Lepidonotus glaucus (Peters, 1854)
Lepidonotus wahlbergi Kinberg, 1856 accepted as Lepidonotus semitectus (Stimpson, 1855)
Loandalia capensis Day, 1963 accepted as Paracabira capensis (Day, 1963)
Lumbriconereis cavifrons Grube, 1866 accepted as Lumbrineris cavifrons Grube, 1866
Lycidice natalensis Kinberg, 1865 accepted as Lysidice natalensis Kinberg, 1865
Lysilla ubianensis Caullery, 1944 accepted as Lysilla pacifica Hessle, 1917
Macellicephala macintoshi Neal, Brasier & Wiklund, 2018
Marphysa durbanensis Day, 1934 accepted as Marphysa macintoshi Crossland, 1903
Marphysa hemasoma Quatrefages, 1866
Marphysa posteriobranchia Day, 1962 accepted as Marphysa posterobranchia Day, 1962
Marphysa posterobranchia Day, 1962
Micronereides capensis Day, 1963
Myrianida pulchella Day, 1953
Nereis (Neanthes) agulhana Day, 1963 accepted as Neanthes agulhana (Day, 1963)
Odontosyllis gravieri autolytoides Hartmann-Schröder, 1974
Onuphis quinquedens Day, 1951 accepted as Heptaceras quinquedens (Day, 1951)
Pallasia gaimardi Quatrefages, 1866
Paraonis (Paradoneis) juvenalis Hartmann-Schröder, 1974
Paraonis (Paraonides) lyra capensis Day, 1955 accepted as Paradoneis lyra capensis (Day, 1955)
Phyllochaetopterus socialis Claparède, 1869
Pisione laubieri Hartmann-Schröder, 1970
Pista foliigera Caullery, 1915
Placostegus cariniferus kraussii Baird, 1864 accepted as Spirobranchus kraussii (Baird, 1864)
Polydora maculata Day, 1963
Progoniadides laevis Hartmann-Schröder, 1974 accepted as Goniadopsis agnesiae (Fauvel, 1928)
Protodorvillea biarticulata Day, 1963
Pseudochitinopoma capensis (Day, 1961)
Sabella longa Kinberg, 1866 accepted as Pseudobranchiomma longa (Kinberg, 1866)
Sabella natalensis Kinberg, 1866 accepted as Branchiomma natalensis (Kinberg, 1866)
Saccocirrus heterochaetus Jouin, 1975
Scolecolepis indica (Fauvel, 1928) accepted as Malacoceros indicus (Fauvel, 1928)
Sphaerodoridium bisphaeroserialis Hartmann-Schröder, 1974
Sphaerodoropsis triplicata Fauchald, 1974
Sphaerodorum recurvatum Fauchald, 1974
Sphaerosyllis minima magnapapillata Hartmann-Schröder, 1974
Sphaerosyllis semiverrucosa laevior Hartmann-Schröder, 1974
Spiophanes inflatus Meißner, 2005
Stratiodrilus cirolanae Führ, 1971 accepted as Steineridrilus cirolanae (Führ, 1971)
Stylarioides monroi Day, 1957 accepted as Pherusa monroi (Day, 1957)
Syllis brachychaeta Schmarda, 1861 accepted as Syllis armillaris (O.F. Müller, 1776)
Syllis crassicornis Schmarda, 1861 accepted as Syllis armillaris (O.F. Müller, 1776)
Syllis gracilis Schmarda, 1861 accepted as Syllis anops Ehlers, 1897
Terebella (Phyzelia) fasciata Grube, 1869 accepted as Pista fasciata (Grube, 1869)
Terebellobranchia natalensis Day, 1951
Terebrasabella heterouncinata Fitzhugh & Rouse, 1999
Tetreres sandraae Kirtley, 1994
Thelepus setosus africana Day, 1951 accepted as Thelepus plagiostoma (Schmarda, 1861)
Edit history Last edited on 2005-01-01 00:00:00 by db_admin
[Google] [Google scholar] [Google images]