WoRMS name details

Dolium haemastomum Jay, 1839

577236  (urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:577236)

 unaccepted > incorrect original spelling (Error by Philippi, 1845)
Species
marine, brackish, fresh, terrestrial
recent only
Philippi, R. A. (1845). Diagnoses testaceorum quorundam novorum. <em>Zeitschrift für Malakozoologie.</em> 2(10): 147-152., available online at https://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/page/16291735
page(s): 147 [details]   
Taxonomy At the description of Dolium ampullaceum, Philippi (1845:147) writes: "Ab affini D. galea, quod D. haemastumum Jayi...  
Taxonomy At the description of Dolium ampullaceum, Philippi (1845:147) writes: "Ab affini D. galea, quod D. haemastumum Jayi dicitur, ....". In January, 1849 (Abbildungen und Beschreibungen ... p. 11), Philippi writes "Ich bin, seit ich die obige Diagnose gegeben, in den Bezitz von Jay's Catalog gekommen, und finde, dass darin nicht ein D. haemastomum sondern ein D. melanostomum, welches eine sehr ausgezeichnete Art ist, beschrieben worden.".
It is as such clear that the name Dolium haemastomum merely is an error by lack of information rather than a destinct species or a synonym. As Philippi (1845:147) clearly mentions a description by Jay, authority for the erroneous name Dolium haemostomum is here considered as "Jay". [details]

Taxonomy Bayer (1937:50) recombines Dolium as subgenus , and refers to the erroneous name of Philippi (1845:147) as "Dolium (Dolium)...  
Taxonomy Bayer (1937:50) recombines Dolium as subgenus , and refers to the erroneous name of Philippi (1845:147) as "Dolium (Dolium) haemostomum Philippi, nom. nud.", yet refers to both publications of Philippi (1845:147 as well as 1849:11). [details]
MolluscaBase eds. (2022). MolluscaBase. Dolium haemastomum Jay, 1839. Accessed through: World Register of Marine Species at: https://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=577236 on 2023-02-08
Date
action
by
2011-07-17 13:03:36Z
created
2011-07-22 14:52:58Z
changed
2022-08-13 12:28:53Z
changed

Creative Commons License The webpage text is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 License


original description Philippi, R. A. (1845). Diagnoses testaceorum quorundam novorum. <em>Zeitschrift für Malakozoologie.</em> 2(10): 147-152., available online at https://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/page/16291735
page(s): 147 [details]   

additional source Philippi, R. A. (1842-1850). <i>Abbildungen und Beschreibungen neuer oder wenig gekannter Conchylien unter Mithülfe mehrerer deutscher Conchyliologen</i>. Cassel, T. Fischer: Vol. 1: 1-20 [1842], 21-76 [1843], 77-186 [1844], 187-204 [1845]; Vol. 2: 1-64 [1845], 65-152 [1846], 153-232 [1847] ; Vol. 3: 1-50 [1847], 51-82 [1848], 1-88 [1849], 89-138 [1850]. , available online at http://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/item/41582
page(s): 1849 p. 11 [details]   

additional source Bayer C. (1937). Catalogue of the Doliidae in the Rijksmuseum van Natuurlijke Historie. <em>Zoologiscshe Mededelingen.</em> 20(5): 29-50., available online at http://www.repository.naturalis.nl/document/149627
page(s): 50 [details]  Available for editors  PDF available [request] 
From editor or global species database
Taxonomy At the description of Dolium ampullaceum, Philippi (1845:147) writes: "Ab affini D. galea, quod D. haemastumum Jayi dicitur, ....". In January, 1849 (Abbildungen und Beschreibungen ... p. 11), Philippi writes "Ich bin, seit ich die obige Diagnose gegeben, in den Bezitz von Jay's Catalog gekommen, und finde, dass darin nicht ein D. haemastomum sondern ein D. melanostomum, welches eine sehr ausgezeichnete Art ist, beschrieben worden.".
It is as such clear that the name Dolium haemastomum merely is an error by lack of information rather than a destinct species or a synonym. As Philippi (1845:147) clearly mentions a description by Jay, authority for the erroneous name Dolium haemostomum is here considered as "Jay". [details]

Taxonomy Bayer (1937:50) recombines Dolium as subgenus , and refers to the erroneous name of Philippi (1845:147) as "Dolium (Dolium) haemostomum Philippi, nom. nud.", yet refers to both publications of Philippi (1845:147 as well as 1849:11). [details]