CaRMS Distribution
Abietinaria abietina (Linnaeus, 1758)
Abietinaria filicula (Ellis & Solander, 1786)
Acanthodoris pilosa (Abildgaard, 1789)
Acanthonotozoma serratum (O. Fabricius, 1780)
Acaulis primarius Stimpson, 1853
Achelia spinosa (Stimpson, 1853)
Achnanthes bahusiensis (Grunow) Lange-Bert., 1989 accepted as Astartiella bahusiensis (Grunow) Witkowski, Lange-Bertalot & Metzeltin, 1998
Achnanthes longipes C.Agardh, 1824
Achnanthes subsessilis Kützing, 1833 accepted as Achnanthes brevipes var. intermedia (Kützing) Cleve, 1895
Achnanthes taeniata Grunow, 1880 accepted as Pauliella taeniata (Grunow) F.E.Round & P.W.Basson, 1997
Acirsa borealis (Lyell, 1841)
Aclis striata A. E. Verrill, 1880 accepted as Odostomia striata (A. E. Verrill, 1880)
Acmira catherinae (Laubier, 1967) represented as Aricidea (Acmira) catherinae Laubier, 1967
Acrocirrus leidyi Verrill, 1882 accepted as Macrochaeta leidyi (Verrill, 1882)
Actinocyclus normanii (Gregory) Hustedt, 1957
Actinocyclus octonarius Ehrenberg, 1837 accepted as Actinoptychus octonarius (Ehrenberg) Kützing, 1844
Actinoptychus senarius (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg, 1843 accepted as Actinocyclus senarius Ehrenberg, 1838
Adalaria proxima (Alder & Hancock, 1854)
Admete viridula (O. Fabricius, 1780)
Aeginina longicornis (Krøyer, 1843)
Aeolidia papillosa (Linnaeus, 1761)
Aequorea albida A. Agassiz, 1862
Aeverrillia setigera (Hincks, 1887)
Agalma elegans (M. Sars, 1846)
Aglantha digitalis (O.F. Mueller, 1776) accepted as Aglantha digitale (O. F. Müller, 1776)
Alaurina composita Metschnikoff, 1861 accepted as Microstomum compositum (Metschnikoff, 1861)
Alexandrium fundyense Balech, 1985 accepted as Alexandrium catenella (Whedon & Kofoid) Balech, 1985
Alexandrium pseudogonyaulax (Biecheler) Horiguchi ex K.Yuki & Y.Fukuyo, 1992
Alvania pseudoareolata Warén, 1974
Amblyosyllis cincinnata (Verrill, 1874) accepted as Amblyosyllis finmarchica (Malmgren, 1867)
Amblyosyllis finmarchica (Malmgren, 1867)
Ameira curviseta Willey, 1929
Ameira parvula parvula (Claus, 1866) accepted as Ameira parvula (Claus, 1866)
Ampelisca macrocephala Liljeborg, 1853
Ampelisca vadorum Mills, 1963
Ampharete acutifrons (Grube, 1860)
Ampharete cirrata Webster & Benedict, 1887
Ampharete trilobata Webster & Benedict, 1887
Amphidinium carterae Hulburt, 1957
Amphidinium sphenoides Wulff, 1919
Amphipholis squamata (Delle Chiaje, 1828)
Amphiporeia lawrenciana Shoemaker, 1929
Amphiporus angulatus (Müller, 1774)
Amphiporus bioculatus sensu Verrill, 1892
Amphiporus caecus Verrill, 1892
Amphiporus frontalis Verrill, 1892
Amphiporus groenlandicus Ørsted, 1843
Amphiporus heterosorus Verrill, 1892
Amphiporus lactifloreus (Johnston, 1828)
Amphitrite brunnea (Stimpson, 1853)
Amphitrite cirrata Müller, 1776
Amphitrite johnstoni Malmgren, 1866 accepted as Neoamphitrite figulus (Dalyell, 1853)
Amphitrite ornata (Leidy, 1855)
Amphora costata W.Smith, 1853 accepted as Halamphora costata (W.Smith) Levkov, 2009
Amphora ovalis (Kützing) Kützing, 1844
Ampithoe rubicata (Montagu, 1808) accepted as Ampithoe rubricata (Montagu, 1808)
Anaitides groenlandica (Örsted, 1842) accepted as Phyllodoce groenlandica Örsted, 1842
Anaitides maculata (Linnaeus, 1767) accepted as Phyllodoce maculata (Linnaeus, 1767)
Anaitides mucosa (Örsted, 1843) accepted as Phyllodoce mucosa Örsted, 1843
Anaperus gardineri (Graff, 1911) accepted as Thalassoanaperus gardineri (Graff, 1911)
Ancula gibbosa (Risso, 1818)
Anisakis simplex (Rudolphi, 1809) Dujardin, 1845
Anomalotrema koiae Gibson & Bray, 1984
Anomia simplex A. d'Orbigny, 1853
Anomia squamula Linnaeus, 1758 accepted as Heteranomia squamula (Linnaeus, 1758)
Anonyx lilljeborgi Boeck, 1871
Anonyx nugax (Phipps, 1774)
Anonyx sarsi Steele & Brunel, 1968
Anoplodactylus lentus Wilson, 1878
Antalis entale stimpsoni (J. B. Henderson, 1920) accepted as Antalis entale (Linnaeus, 1758)
Antalis entalis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Aphanostoma sanguineum Beklemischev, 1915 accepted as Pseudactinoposthia sanguineum (Beklemischev, 1915)
Aphrodita aculeata Linnaeus, 1758 (doubtful )
Aphrodita hastata Moore, 1905
Apistobranchus tullbergi (Théel, 1879)
Aplidium glabrum (Verrill, 1871)
Aplidium pallidum (Verrill, 1871)
Aporrhais occidentalis (H. Beck, 1836) accepted as Arrhoges occidentalis (H. Beck, 1836)
Arabella iricolor (Montagu, 1804)
Arctica islandica (Linnaeus, 1767)
Arenicola marina (Linnaeus, 1758)
Aricidea nolani Webster & Benedict, 1887
Aricidea quadrilobata Webster & Benedict, 1887 represented as Aricidea (Strelzovia) quadrilobata Webster & Benedict, 1887
Artacama proboscidea Malmgren, 1866
Ascidia callosa Stimpson, 1852
Ascidia prunum Müller, 1776
Astarte borealis (Schumacher, 1817) accepted as Tridonta borealis Schumacher, 1817
Astarte castanea (Say, 1822) accepted as Isocrassina castanea (Say, 1822)
Astarte crenata (J. E. Gray, 1824)
Astarte elliptica (T. Brown, 1827) accepted as Tridonta elliptica (T. Brown, 1827)
Astarte subaequilatera G. B. Sowerby II, 1854
Astarte undata A. Gould, 1841
Asterias forbesi (Desor, 1848)
Asterionella formosa Hassall, 1850
Asterionella gracillima (Hantzsch) Heiberg, 1863
Asterionellopsis glacialis (Castracane) Round, 1990 accepted as Asterionella glacialis Castracane, 1886
Asteroplanus karianus (Grunow) C.Gardner & R.M.Crawford, 1997 accepted as Asterionella kariana Grunow, 1880
Astrotorhynchus bifidus (McIntosh, 1874) Graff, 1905
Astyris lunata (Say, 1826)
Astyris rosacea (A. Gould, 1840)