Intro 
Species 
Specimens 
Distribution 
Checklist 
Sources 
Log in 

Porifera source details

Hooper, J.N.A.; Wiedenmayer, F. (1994). Porifera. Zoological Catalogue of Australia (CSIRO: Melbourne). 12: 1-620.
7655
Hooper, J.N.A.; Wiedenmayer, F.
1994
Porifera
Zoological Catalogue of Australia (CSIRO: Melbourne)
12: 1-620
Publication
Australia
Systematics, Taxonomy
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin
2014-09-23 12:39:07Z
changed
2018-01-09 06:57:37Z
changed

Alcyonium boletus Lamarck, 1815 accepted as Thorectandra boletus (Lamarck, 1815) (basis of record)
Alcyonium ensiferum Lamarck, 1815 accepted as Homaxinella ensifera (Lamarck, 1815) (basis of record)
Alcyonium epiphytum Lamarck, 1815 accepted as Protosuberites epiphytum (Lamarck, 1815) (additional source)
Alcyonium opuntioides Lamarck, 1815 accepted as Antho (Antho) opuntioides (Lamarck, 1815) (basis of record)
Alcyonium papillosum Lamarck, 1815 accepted as Phoriospongia papillosa (Lamarck, 1815) (basis of record)
Alcyonium purpureum Lamarck, 1815 accepted as Spheciospongia purpurea (Lamarck, 1815) (basis of record)
Alcyonium putridosum Lamarck, 1815 accepted as Oceanapia putridosa (Lamarck, 1815) (basis of record)
Alcyonium testudinarium Lamarck, 1815 accepted as Xestospongia testudinaria (Lamarck, 1815) (basis of record)
Allantophora ciocalyptoides (Dendy, 1897) accepted as Biemna ciocalyptoides (Dendy, 1897) (basis of record)
Allantophora ciocalyptoides var. reducta Hallmann, 1916 accepted as Biemna ciocalyptoides (Dendy, 1897) (basis of record)
Allantophora plicata Whitelegge, 1907 accepted as Biemna plicata (Whitelegge, 1907) (basis of record)
Allantophora victoriana Hallmann, 1916 accepted as Biemna victoriana Hallmann, 1916 (basis of record)
Amphilectus ceratosus Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Tedaniphorbas ceratosus (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (basis of record)
Amphilectus munitus Whitelegge, 1907 (basis of record)
Amphilectus tibiellifer Ridley, 1884 accepted as Megaciella tibiellifera (Ridley, 1884) (basis of record)
Amphimedon aculeata Pulitzer-Finali, 1982 (basis of record)
Amphimedon massalis (Carter, 1886) (basis of record)
Amphoriscus cyathiscus Haeckel, 1870 (basis of record)
Ancorina australiensis (Carter, 1883) accepted as Ecionemia australiensis (Carter, 1883) (new combination reference)
Ancorina corticata (Carter, 1879) accepted as Stellettinopsis corticata Carter, 1879 (new combination reference)
Ancorina robusta (Carter, 1883) (new combination reference)
Antherochalina perforata Lendenfeld, 1887 accepted as Clathria (Clathria) perforata (Lendenfeld, 1887) (basis of record)
Antheroplax Lendenfeld, 1889 accepted as Thorecta Lendenfeld, 1888 (basis of record)
Antho (Antho) opuntioides (Lamarck, 1815) (basis of record)
Antho frondifera (Lamarck, 1814) represented as Antho (Acarnia) frondifera (Lamarck, 1814) (basis of record)
Aphrodite Lendenfeld, 1886 accepted as Hippospongia Schulze, 1879 (basis of record)
Aplysilla glacialis (Merejkowski, 1878) (misapplication)
Aplysilla pallida Lendenfeld, 1889 (basis of record)
Aplysina elegans (Lendenfeld, 1888) accepted as Suberea elegans (Lendenfeld, 1888) (source of synonymy)
Aplysina higginsii Lendenfeld, 1889 (additional source)
Aplysina ianthelliformis (Lendenfeld, 1888) accepted as Suberea ianthelliformis (Lendenfeld, 1888) (source of synonymy)
Aplysina inflata Carter, 1881 (status source)
Aplysinopsis elegans Lendenfeld, 1888 (basis of record)
Ascandra depressa (Dendy, 1891) accepted as Ascaltis depressa (Dendy, 1891) (basis of record)
Ascandra osculum (Carter, 1886) accepted as Clathrina osculum Carter, 1886 (basis of record)
Ascute uteoides (Dendy, 1893) (additional source)
Aulena Lendenfeld, 1886 accepted as Dysidea Johnston, 1842 (basis of record)
Aulena villosa Lendenfeld, 1886 accepted as Dysidea villosa (Lendenfeld, 1886) (basis of record)
Axinella aurantiaca Lendenfeld, 1888 accepted as Ceratopsion aurantiacum (Lendenfeld, 1888) (basis of record)
Axinella chalinoides Carter, 1885 accepted as Echinoclathria chalinoides (Carter, 1885) (basis of record)
Axinella cladoflagellata Carter, 1886 accepted as Echinoclathria chalinoides (Carter, 1885) (basis of record)
Axinella clathrata Dendy, 1897 (basis of record)
Axinella coccinea Carter, 1886 accepted as Iotrochota coccinea (Carter, 1886) (basis of record)
Axinella crassa (Carter, 1885) (basis of record)
Axinella echidnaea sensu Ridley, 1884 accepted as Reniochalina stalagmitis Lendenfeld, 1888 (basis of record)
Axinella frondula Whitelegge, 1907 accepted as Raspailia (Raspaxilla) frondula (Whitelegge, 1907) (basis of record)
Axinella gracilis Lendenfeld, 1888 accepted as Raspailia (Raspailia) gracilis (Lendenfeld, 1888) (basis of record)
Axinella kirki Dendy, 1897 (basis of record)
Axinella obtusa Lendenfeld, 1888 (source of synonymy)
Axinella retepora (Lendenfeld, 1887) accepted as Echinoclathria retepora (Lendenfeld, 1887) (basis of record)
Axinella solida Carter, 1885 accepted as Rhaphoxya solida (Carter, 1885) (basis of record)
Axinella symbiotica Whitelegge, 1907 (basis of record)
Batzella inaequalis Hentschel, 1911 accepted as Strongylacidon inaequale (Hentschel, 1911) (additional source)
Batzella intermedia (Burton, 1934) accepted as Strongylacidon intermedium Burton, 1934 (new combination reference)
Biemna ciocalyptoides (Dendy, 1897) (basis of record)
Biemna microxa Hentschel, 1911 (basis of record)
Biemna plicata (Whitelegge, 1907) (basis of record)
Biemna victoriana Hallmann, 1916 (basis of record)
Burtonispongia australis (Dendy, 1896) accepted as Chondropsis australis (Lendenfeld, 1888) (additional source)
Cacochalina globosa Lendenfeld, 1887 accepted as Haliclona globosa (Lendenfeld, 1887) (additional source)
Cacochalina macrorhaphis Lendenfeld, 1887 accepted as Haliclona macrorhaphis (Lendenfeld, 1887) (additional source)
Cacochalina rubra Lendenfeld, 1887 accepted as Haliclona rubra (Lendenfeld, 1887) (additional source)
Cacochalina truncatella var. mollissima Lendenfeld, 1887 accepted as Strongylacidon mollissimum (Lendenfeld, 1887) (additional source)
Cacospongia exemplum var. prima Lendenfeld, 1885 accepted as Thorecta prima (Lendenfeld, 1885) (additional source)
Cacospongia mollior sensu Ridley, 1884 accepted as Spongia (Spongia) hispida Lamarck, 1814 (source of synonymy)
Cacospongia tuberculata Poléjaeff, 1884 accepted as Sarcotragus tuberculatus (Poléjaeff, 1884) (basis of record)
Cacospongia vesiculifera Poléjaeff, 1884 accepted as Psammocinia vesiculifera (Poléjaeff, 1884) (additional source)
Callyspongia (Callyspongia) bullata (Lamarck, 1814) (basis of record)
Callyspongia (Callyspongia) serpentina (Lamarck, 1814) (basis of record)
Callyspongia (Cladochalina) asparagus (Lamarck, 1814) (basis of record)
Callyspongia (Cladochalina) aspericornis (Lamarck, 1814) (basis of record)
Callyspongia altera Wiedenmayer in Hooper & Wiedenmayer, 1994 (original description)
Callyspongia annulata (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (basis of record)
Callyspongia chalmeri (Brøndsted, 1927) accepted as Callyspongia (Toxochalina) robusta (Ridley, 1884) (basis of record)
Callyspongia exigua (Lendenfeld, 1887) (basis of record)
Callyspongia fungosa Wiedenmayer in Hooper & Wiedenmayer, 1994 (original description)
Callyspongia monilata (Ridley, 1884) represented as Callyspongia (Callyspongia) monilata (Ridley, 1884) (basis of record)
Callyspongia muricina (Lamarck, 1814) (basis of record)
Callyspongia osculata (Lendenfeld, 1887) (basis of record)
Callyspongia paucispina (Lendenfeld, 1887) represented as Callyspongia (Callyspongia) paucispina (Lendenfeld, 1887) (basis of record)
Callyspongia ramosa (Gray, 1843) represented as Callyspongia (Callyspongia) ramosa (Gray, 1843) (basis of record)
Callyspongia raphidiophora (Lendenfeld, 1887) (basis of record)
Callyspongia relicta Wiedenmayer in Hooper & Wiedenmayer, 1994 (original description)
Callyspongia ridleyi Burton, 1934 (basis of record)
Callyspongia serpens (Lendenfeld, 1887) accepted as Callyspongia (Callyspongia) serpentina (Lamarck, 1814) (basis of record)
Callyspongia serpentina (Lamarck, 1814) represented as Callyspongia (Callyspongia) serpentina (Lamarck, 1814) (basis of record)
Callyspongia siphonopsis (Lendenfeld, 1887) (basis of record)
Callyspongia spinulosa (Lendenfeld, 1887) (basis of record)
Callyspongia stalagmitis (Lendenfeld, 1887) (basis of record)
Callyspongia truncata (Lendenfeld, 1887) (basis of record)
Callyspongia tuberculata (Lendenfeld, 1887) (basis of record)
Callyspongia velum (Lendenfeld, 1888) (basis of record)
Callyspongia vincentina Wiedenmayer in Hooper & Wiedenmayer, 1994 (original description)
Carteriospongia foliascens (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Carteriospongia mystica Hyatt, 1877 (basis of record)
Caulophacus antarcticus Schulze & Kirkpatrick, 1910 represented as Caulophacus (Caulophacus) antarcticus Schulze & Kirkpatrick, 1910 (basis of record)
Caulophacus valdiviae Schulze, 1904 represented as Caulophacus (Caulodiscus) valdiviae Schulze, 1904 (basis of record)
Ceraochalina extrema Lendenfeld, 1887 accepted as Callyspongia (Callyspongia) ramosa (Gray, 1843) (basis of record)
Ceraochalina finitima sensu Lendenfeld, 1887 accepted as Dragmacidon clathriforme (Lendenfeld, 1888) (basis of record)
Ceraochalina levis Lendenfeld, 1887 accepted as Callyspongia (Callyspongia) ramosa (Gray, 1843) (basis of record)
Antarctic Ocean for Clathria koltuni Hooper in Hooper & Wiedenmayer, 1994 
Arnhem Coast to Gulf of Carpenteria for Callyspongia (Callyspongia) ramosa (Gray, 1843) 
Arnhem Coast to Gulf of Carpenteria for Gelliodes ramosa Kieschnick, 1898 
Arnhem Coast to Gulf of Carpenteria for Taonura pala (Lamarck, 1814) 
Australian Exclusive Economic Zone for Amphoriscus cylindrus (Haeckel, 1872)  (inaccurate)
Australian Exclusive Economic Zone for Ancorina robusta (Carter, 1883) 
Australian Exclusive Economic Zone for Aphroceras alcicornis Gray, 1858 
Australian Exclusive Economic Zone for Callyspongia fungosa Wiedenmayer in Hooper & Wiedenmayer, 1994 
Australian Exclusive Economic Zone for Callyspongia vincentina Wiedenmayer in Hooper & Wiedenmayer, 1994 
Australian Exclusive Economic Zone for Dactylia syphonoides (Lamarck, 1814) 
Australian Exclusive Economic Zone for Halichondria mollissima (Lendenfeld, 1887)  (doubtful)
Australian Exclusive Economic Zone for Histioderma polymasteides Carter, 1886 
Australian Exclusive Economic Zone for Phoriospongia papillosa (Lamarck, 1815)  (doubtful)
Australian Exclusive Economic Zone for Siderodermella navicelligera (Ridley, 1885) 
Australian Exclusive Economic Zone for Spongia ramosa Gray, 1843 
Australian Exclusive Economic Zone for Thalassomora nigra Lendenfeld, 1888 
Australian part of the Arafura Sea for Gelliodes ramosa Kieschnick, 1898 
Bassian for Aphroceras alcicornis Gray, 1858 
Bassian for Ascandra loculosa (Dendy, 1891) 
Bassian for Callyspongia (Callyspongia) bullata (Lamarck, 1814) 
Bassian for Callyspongia (Callyspongia) ramosa (Gray, 1843) 
Bassian for Chalinula crassiloba (Lamarck, 1814) 
Bassian for Clathria (Clathria) echinonematissima (Carter, 1887) 
Bassian for Cribrochalina compressa (Carter, 1883) 
Bassian for Echinochalina (Echinochalina) barba (Lamarck, 1814) 
Bassian for Echinodictyum mesenterinum (Lamarck, 1814) 
Bassian for Guancha loculosa (Haeckel, 1870) 
Bassian for Hippospongia elastica Lendenfeld, 1889 
Bassian for Hircinia (Psammocinia) rugosa Lendenfeld, 1889 
Bassian for Hyrtios altus (Poléjaeff, 1884) 
Bassian for Leucandra meandrina Lendenfeld, 1885 
Bassian for Paraleucilla saccharata (Haeckel, 1872) 
Bassian for Protosuberites epiphytum (Lamarck, 1815) 
Bassian for Rhizaxinella radiata Hentschel, 1909 
Bassian for Stelletta purpurea Ridley, 1884 
Bassian for Sycon gelatinosum (Blainville, 1834) 
Bassian for Sycon ramsayi (Lendenfeld, 1885) 
Bassian for Taonura byssoides (Lamarck, 1814) 
Bassian for Tethya bergquistae Hooper in Hooper & Wiedenmayer, 1994 
Bassian for Tethya ingalli Bowerbank, 1858 
Bassian for Thorecta typhina (Lamarck, 1814) 
Bassian for Trachycladus laevispirulifer Carter, 1879 
Bassian for Trachycladus spinispirulifer (Carter, 1879) 
Bonaparte Coast for Callyspongia fungosa Wiedenmayer in Hooper & Wiedenmayer, 1994 
Bonaparte Coast for Stelletta purpurea Ridley, 1884 
Cape Howe for Eilhardia schulzei Poléjaeff, 1883 
Cape Howe for Fasciospongia flabellum (Lendenfeld, 1889) 
Cape Howe for Taonura marginalis (Lendenfeld, 1888) 
Cape Howe for Tethya bergquistae Hooper in Hooper & Wiedenmayer, 1994 
Central and Southern Great Barrier Reef for Aplysinopsis elegans Lendenfeld, 1888 
Central and Southern Great Barrier Reef for Astrosclera willeyana Lister, 1900 
Central and Southern Great Barrier Reef for Callyspongia (Callyspongia) ramosa (Gray, 1843) 
Central and Southern Great Barrier Reef for Callyspongia (Cladochalina) diffusa (Ridley, 1884) 
Central and Southern Great Barrier Reef for Callyspongia annulata (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) 
Central and Southern Great Barrier Reef for Callyspongia exigua (Lendenfeld, 1887) 
Central and Southern Great Barrier Reef for Callyspongia muricina (Lamarck, 1814) 
Central and Southern Great Barrier Reef for Callyspongia truncata (Lendenfeld, 1887) 
Central and Southern Great Barrier Reef for Carteriospongia silicata (Lendenfeld, 1889) 
Central and Southern Great Barrier Reef for Carteriospongia vermicularis (Lendenfeld, 1889) 
Central and Southern Great Barrier Reef for Disyringa dissimilis (Ridley, 1884) 
Central and Southern Great Barrier Reef for Echinodictyum cancellatum (Lamarck, 1814) 
Central and Southern Great Barrier Reef for Fasciospongia rimosa (Lamarck, 1814) 
Central and Southern Great Barrier Reef for Haliclona reticulata (Lendenfeld, 1887) 
Central and Southern Great Barrier Reef for Ircinia irregularis (Poléjaeff, 1884) 
Central and Southern Great Barrier Reef for Leiosella caliculata Lendenfeld, 1889 
Central and Southern Great Barrier Reef for Leiosella silicata (Lendenfeld, 1886) 
Central and Southern Great Barrier Reef for Lendenfeldia plicata (Esper, 1794) 
Central and Southern Great Barrier Reef for Paraleucilla saccharata (Haeckel, 1872) 
Central and Southern Great Barrier Reef for Phyllospongia papyracea (Esper, 1806) 
Central and Southern Great Barrier Reef for Stelletta purpurea Ridley, 1884 
Central and Southern Great Barrier Reef for Sycon gelatinosum (Blainville, 1834) 
Central and Southern Great Barrier Reef for Tethya japonica Sollas, 1888 
Central and Southern Great Barrier Reef for Tethya robusta (Bowerbank, 1873) 
Central and Southern Great Barrier Reef for Tethya seychellensis (Wright, 1881) 
Central and Southern Great Barrier Reef for Thorecta farlovii (Hyatt, 1877) 
Central and Southern Great Barrier Reef for Thorecta freija Lendenfeld, 1889 
Central Kuroshio Current for Stelletta purpurea Ridley, 1884 
Central New Zealand for Stelletta purpurea Ridley, 1884 
Cocos-Keeling/Christmas Island for Tethya seychellensis (Wright, 1881) 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Clathria (Thalysias) koltuni Hooper in Hooper & Wiedenmayer, 1994 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Rhizaxinella australiensis Hentschel, 1909 
East Antarctic Wilkes Land for Rossella vitiosa Wiedenmayer in Hooper & Wiedenmayer, 1994 
Exmouth to Broome for Clathria (Thalysias) cancellaria (Lamarck, 1814) 
Exmouth to Broome for Stelletta purpurea Ridley, 1884 
Gilbert/Ellis Islands for Astrosclera willeyana Lister, 1900 
Great Australian Bight for Echinodictyum mesenterinum (Lamarck, 1814) 
Great Australian Bight for Trachycladus laevispirulifer Carter, 1879 
Gulf of Aden for Hyattella meander Lendenfeld, 1889 
Halmahera for Stelletta purpurea Ridley, 1884 
Houtman for Ascaltis procumbens (Lendenfeld, 1885) 
Houtman for Ecionemia australiensis (Carter, 1883) 
Houtman for Grantessa boomerang (Dendy, 1893) 
Houtman for Grantessa intusarticulata (Carter, 1886) 
Houtman for Grantessa polyperistomia (Carter, 1886) 
Houtman for Grantiopsis cylindrica Dendy, 1893 
Houtman for Leucascus clavatus Dendy, 1892 
Houtman for Leucascus simplex Dendy, 1892 
Houtman for Rhabdastrella rowi (Dendy, 1916) 
Houtman for Stelletta purpurea Ridley, 1884 
Houtman for Sycon gelatinosum (Blainville, 1834) 
Lectotype BMNH 1877.5.21.1965, locality Leeuwin, identified as Phyllospongia (Antheroplax) ridleyi var. meander Lendenfeld, 1889
Lectotype BMNH 1877.5.21.1966, identified as Phyllospongia (Antheroplax) ridleyi var. typica Lendenfeld, 1889
Lectotype BMNH 1877.5.21.1967, identified as Phyllospongia (Antheroplax) dendyi var. frondosa Lendenfeld, 1889
Neotype BMNH 1881.10.21.266, locality Central and Southern Great Barrier Reef, identified as Alcyonium testudinarium Lamarck, 1815
Holotype BMNH 1886.12.15.62, locality Bassian, identified as Dictyocylindrus piniformis Carter, 1885
Syntype BMNH 1908.9.24.18, locality Antarctic Ocean, identified as Caulophacus valdiviae Schulze, 1904
Lectotype BMNH 1931.6.25.8, locality Leeuwin, identified as Phyllospongia (Antheroplax) dendyi var. digitata Lendenfeld, 1889
Syntype BMNH 1955.4.732, locality Bassian, identified as Leiosella caliculata Lendenfeld, 1889
Holotype PMJ Porif. 79, locality Arnhem Coast to Gulf of Carpenteria, identified as Gelliodes ramosa Kieschnick, 1898
Holotype AM Z51, locality South Australian Gulfs, identified as Wilsonella oxyphila Hallmann, 1912
 Holotype

Unknown, not in ZMB or PMJ. [details]

 Homonymy

This combination is a junior secondary homonym of Chalinissa communis var. digitata Lendenfeld, 1887. Both are ... [details]

 Homonymy

This combination is a junior secondary homonym of Cladochalina elegans Lendenfeld, 1887. Both are junior synonyms ... [details]

 Homonymy

This combination is a junior secondary homonym of Chalinopora lamella Lendenfeld, 1887. Both are junior synonyms of ... [details]

 Homonymy

This combination is a junior secondary homonym of Cladochalina mollis Lendenfeld, 1887. Both are junior synonyms of ... [details]

 Identification

Hooper & Wiedenmayer (1994) assign Cacochalina truncatella var. mollissima Lendenfeld, 1887 to Halichondria without ... [details]

 Lectotype

Designated by Hooper & Wiedenmayer, 1994: 177. [details]

 Nomenclature

Hooper & Wiedenmayer (1994: 138) misspelled this name as Histoderma polymastoides. [details]

 Synonymy

Hooper & Wiedenmayer (1994: 292) considered this a junior synonym of Mycale sulcata[details]

 Taxonomic remark

considered as unrecognisable by Hooper & Wiedenmayer, 1994, page 184 [details]

 Taxonomy

Following Hooper & Wiedenmayer, 1994 p. 193, unjustified replacement name for Stelospongus implexa Ridley, 1884. ... [details]

 Taxonomy

Preoccupied by Spongia clathrus Esper, 1794. [details]

 Type locality

Indian Ocean (material lost) [details]



Website and databases developed and hosted by VLIZ · Page generated 2018-06-21 · contact: Rob van Soest