Intro 
Species 
Specimens 
Distribution 
Checklist 
Sources 
Log in 

Porifera source details

Hentschel, E. (1929). Die Kiesel- und Hornschwämme des Nördlichen Eismeers. Pp. 857-1042, pls XII-XIV. In: Römer, F., Schaudinn, F., Brauer, A. & Arndt, W. (Eds), Fauna Arctica. Eine Zusammenstellung der arktischen Tierformen mit besonderer Berücksichtigung des Spitzbergen-Gebietes auf Grund der Ergebnisse der Deutschen Expedition in das Nördliche Eismeer im Jahre 1898. 5 (4) (G.Fischer, Jena).
7617
Hentschel, E
1929
Die Kiesel- und Hornschwämme des Nördlichen Eismeers. Pp. 857-1042, pls XII-XIV
In: Römer, F., Schaudinn, F., Brauer, A. & Arndt, W. (Eds), Fauna Arctica. Eine Zusammenstellung der arktischen Tierformen mit besonderer Berücksichtigung des Spitzbergen-Gebietes auf Grund der Ergebnisse der Deutschen Expedition in das Nördliche Eismeer im Jahre 1898
5 (4) (G.Fischer, Jena)
Publication
Available for editors  PDF available [request]
Arctic Basin in general
Systematics, Taxonomy
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin

Acanthella multiformis Vosmaer, 1885 (additional source)
Anchinoe dendyi (Topsent, 1890) accepted as Phorbas dendyi (Topsent, 1890) (additional source)
Anchinoe roemeri Hentschel, 1929 accepted as Phorbas roemeri (Hentschel, 1929) (original description)
Aplysilla arenosa Hentschel, 1929 accepted as Aplysilla arctica de Laubenfels, 1948 (original description)
Aplysilla glacialis (Merejkowski, 1878) (additional source)
Artemisina arcigera (Schmidt, 1870) (additional source)
Asbestopluma bihamatifera (Carter, 1876) accepted as Asbestopluma (Asbestopluma) bihamatifera (Carter, 1876) (additional source)
Asbestopluma pennatula (Schmidt, 1875) represented as Asbestopluma (Asbestopluma) pennatula (Schmidt, 1875) (additional source)
Axinella arctica (Vosmaer, 1885) (additional source)
Axinella arctica var. setosa Hentschel, 1929 accepted as Axinella setosa Hentschel, 1929 (original description)
Axinella arctica var. trichophora Hentschel, 1929 accepted as Axinella trichophora Hentschel, 1929 (original description)
Axinella setosa Hentschel, 1929 (original description)
Axinella trichophora Hentschel, 1929 (original description)
Biemna capillifera (Levinsen, 1887) accepted as Biemna variantia (Bowerbank, 1858) (additional source)
Biemna gemmulifera (Breitfuss, 1912) accepted as Biemna variantia (Bowerbank, 1858) (new combination reference)
Biemna groenlandica (Fristedt, 1887) accepted as Biemna variantia (Bowerbank, 1858) (new combination reference)
Biemna hamifera (Lundbeck, 1902) accepted as Biemna variantia (Bowerbank, 1858) (additional source)
Biemna peachii (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Biemna variantia (Bowerbank, 1858) (additional source)
Bubaris vermiculata (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Chalina arbuscula Verrill, 1873 accepted as Haliclona (Haliclona) oculata (Linnaeus, 1759) (additional source)
Chalina groenlandica Fristedt, 1887 accepted as Haliclona groenlandica (Fristedt, 1887) (additional source)
Chalina oculata (Linnaeus, 1759) accepted as Haliclona (Haliclona) oculata (Linnaeus, 1759) (additional source)
Chalina spatula Lundbeck, 1902 accepted as Cladocroce spatula (Lundbeck, 1902) (additional source)
Chalina vega Fristedt, 1887 accepted as Haliclona vega (Fristedt, 1887) (additional source)
Clathria (Microciona) heterotoxa (Hentschel, 1929) (original description)
Clathria delicata Lambe, 1896 accepted as Clathria (Clathria) prolifera (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (additional source)
Clathria heterotoxa (Hentschel, 1929) represented as Clathria (Microciona) heterotoxa (Hentschel, 1929) (original description)
Coelosphaera appendiculata (Carter, 1874) accepted as Coelosphaera (Coelosphaera) tubifex Thomson, 1873 (additional source)
Coelosphaera physa (Schmidt, 1875) represented as Coelosphaera (Coelosphaera) physa (Schmidt, 1875) (additional source)
Cornulum textile Carter, 1876 (additional source)
Crella derma (Hentschel, 1929) accepted as Crellomima derma Hentschel, 1929 (original description)
Crellomima derma Hentschel, 1929 (additional source)
Crellomima derma Hentschel, 1929 (original description)
Crellomima incrustans Hentschel, 1929 (original description)
Dendoricella rhopalum Lundbeck, 1905 (additional source)
Desmacella peachii (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Biemna variantia (Bowerbank, 1858) (additional source)
Dragmastra normani var. rhaphidiophora (Hentschel, 1929) accepted as Stelletta rhaphidiophora Hentschel, 1929 (original description)
Echinoclathria beringensis (Hentschel, 1929) (original description)
Echinoclathria foliata (Bowerbank, 1874) accepted as Clathria (Clathria) barleei (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Ectyodoryx clavigera (Levinsen, 1887) accepted as Phorbas claviger (Levinsen, 1887) (additional source)
Ectyodoryx foliata (Fristedt, 1887) accepted as Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) foliata (Fristedt, 1887) (new combination reference)
Ectyodoryx olgae Hentschel, 1929 accepted as Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) olgae (Hentschel, 1929) (original description)
Ectyodoryx oligacantha Hentschel, 1929 accepted as Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) oligacantha Hentschel, 1929 (original description)
Ectyomyxilla clavigera (Levinsen, 1887) accepted as Phorbas claviger (Levinsen, 1887) (new combination reference)
Ectyomyxilla parasitica (Lambe, 1893) accepted as Myxilla (Ectyomyxilla) parasitica Lambe, 1893 (new combination reference)
Esperiopsis forcipula Lundbeck, 1905 accepted as Forcepia (Forcepia) forcipula (Lundbeck, 1905) (additional source)
Esperiopsis rigida Lambe, 1893 accepted as Isodictya rigida (Lambe, 1893) (additional source)
Esperiopsis typichela Lundbeck, 1905 accepted as Amphilectus typichela (Lundbeck, 1905) (additional source)
Eurypon spitzbergensis (Fristedt, 1887) accepted as Eurypon spitzbergense (Fristedt, 1887) (additional source)
Euspongia brandtii Miklucho-Maclay, 1870 accepted as Spongionella pulchella (Sowerby, 1804) (additional source)
Ficulina luetkeni (Schmidt, 1870) accepted as Suberites virgultosus (Johnston, 1842) (new combination reference)
Ficulina spermatozoon (Schmidt, 1875) accepted as Suberites spermatozoon (Schmidt, 1875) (new combination reference)
Forcepia fabricans (Schmidt, 1874) represented as Forcepia (Forcepia) fabricans (Schmidt, 1874) (additional source)
Gellius arcoferus Vosmaer, 1885 accepted as Hemigellius arcofer (Vosmaer, 1885) (additional source)
Gellius arcticus Hentschel, 1916 accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) arctica Hentschel, 1916 (additional source)
Gellius hartlaubi Hentschel, 1929 accepted as Hemigellius hartlaubi (Hentschel, 1929) (original description)
Gellius laurentinus Lambe, 1900 accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) laurentina (Lambe, 1900) (additional source)
Gellius porosus (Fristedt, 1887) accepted as Haliclona (Flagellia) porosa (Fristedt, 1887) (additional source)
Geodia mesotriaena (Hentschel, 1929) accepted as Geodia hentscheli Cárdenas, Rapp, Schander & Tendal, 2010 (original description)
Grayella carnosa (Topsent, 1904) accepted as Crella (Grayella) carnosa (Topsent, 1904) (additional source)
Grayella gelida Lundbeck, 1910 accepted as Crella (Yvesia) gelida (Lundbeck, 1910) (additional source)
Grayella pyrula (Carter, 1876) accepted as Crella (Yvesia) pyrula (Carter, 1876) (additional source)
Halichondria (Halichondria) arenosa Hentschel, 1929 (original description)
Halichondria (Halichondria) labiata Hentschel, 1929 (original description)
Halichondria arenosa Hentschel, 1929 represented as Halichondria (Halichondria) arenosa Hentschel, 1929 (original description)
Halichondria aspera Swartschewsky, 1906 accepted as Halichondria lona Laubenfels, 1936 (additional source)
Halichondria axinelloides Swartschewsky, 1906 represented as Halichondria (Halichondria) axinelloides Swartschewsky, 1906 (additional source)
Halichondria colossea Lundbeck, 1902 represented as Halichondria (Halichondria) colossea Lundbeck, 1902 (additional source)
Halichondria difficilis Lundbeck, 1902 represented as Spongosorites difficilis (Lundbeck, 1902) (additional source)
Halichondria fibrosa (Fristedt, 1887) represented as Topsentia fibrosa (Fristedt, 1887) (additional source)
Halichondria genitrix (Schmidt, 1870) represented as Halichondria (Halichondria) genitrix (Schmidt, 1870) (additional source)
Halichondria heterorrhaphis Breitfuss, 1912 represented as Halichondria (Halichondria) heterorrhaphis Breitfuss, 1912 (additional source)
Halichondria labiata Hentschel, 1929 represented as Halichondria (Halichondria) labiata Hentschel, 1929 (original description)
Halichondria oblonga (Hansen, 1885) represented as Halichondria (Halichondria) oblonga (Hansen, 1885) (additional source)
Halichondria osculum Lundbeck, 1902 represented as Halichondria (Halichondria) osculum Lundbeck, 1902 (additional source)
Halichondria panicea (Pallas, 1766) represented as Halichondria (Halichondria) panicea (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Halichondria tenuiderma Lundbeck, 1902 represented as Haliclona tenuiderma (Lundbeck, 1902) (additional source)
Halichondria tenuispiculata Brøndsted, 1916 represented as Halichondria (Halichondria) tenuispiculata Brøndsted, 1916 (additional source)
Halichondria velamentosa (Hansen, 1885) represented as Halichondria (Halichondria) velamentosa (Hansen, 1885) (additional source)
Haliclona (Rhizoniera) tromsoica (Hentschel, 1929) (original description)
Haliclona merejkowskii (Swartschewsky, 1906) (original description)
Haliclona rossica (Hentschel, 1929) (original description)
Haliclona solowetzkaja (Hentschel, 1929) (original description)
Haliclona swartschewskiji (Hentschel, 1929) (original description)
Haliclona tromsoica (Hentschel, 1929) represented as Haliclona (Rhizoniera) tromsoica (Hentschel, 1929) (original description)
Halicnemia verticillata (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Halisarca dujardinii Johnston, 1842 (additional source)
Hamacantha bowerbanki Lundbeck, 1902 represented as Hamacantha (Vomerula) bowerbanki Lundbeck, 1902 (additional source)
Hamacantha implicans Lundbeck, 1902 accepted as Hamacantha (Vomerula) papillata Vosmaer, 1885 (additional source)
Hemimycale rhodus (Hentschel, 1929) (original description)
Hexadella dedritifera Topsent, 1913 (additional source)
Homoeodictya palmata (Ellis & Solander, 1786) accepted as Isodictya palmata (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (additional source)
Hymedesmia aenigma Lundbeck, 1910 accepted as Acanthancora aenigma (Lundbeck, 1910) (additional source)
Hymedesmia aequata Lundbeck, 1910 represented as Hymedesmia (Stylopus) aequata Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Hymedesmia baculifera (Topsent, 1901) represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) baculifera (Topsent, 1901) (additional source)
Hymedesmia basispinosa Lundbeck, 1910 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) basispinosa Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Hymedesmia bowerbanki Lundbeck, 1910 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) bowerbanki Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Hymedesmia bractea Lundbeck, 1910 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) bractea Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Hymedesmia consanguinea Lundbeck, 1910 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) consanguinea Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Hymedesmia curvichela Lundbeck, 1910 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) curvichela Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Arctic Ocean for Biemna capillifera (Levinsen, 1887) 
Arctic Ocean for Biemna groenlandica (Fristedt, 1887) 
Arctic Ocean for Biemna hamifera (Lundbeck, 1902) 
Arctic Ocean for Iophon dubius (Hansen, 1885) 
Arctic Ocean for Iophon piceus (Vosmaer, 1882) 
Arctic Ocean for Pseudosuberites hyalinus (Ridley & Dendy, 1887)  (inaccurate)
Arctic Ocean for Spongelia avara Schmidt, 1862  (inaccurate)
Arctic Ocean for Tethyopsilla zetlandica (Carter, 1872) 
Arctic Ocean for Tylodesma rosea (Fristedt, 1887) 
East Greenland Shelf for Halichondria (Halichondria) velamentosa (Hansen, 1885) 
East Greenland Shelf for Myxilla brunnea Hansen, 1885 
Eastern Bering Sea for Echinoclathria beringensis (Hentschel, 1929) 
Eastern Bering Sea for Isodictya rigida (Lambe, 1893) 
Eastern Bering Sea for Semisuberites cribrosa (Miklucho-Maclay, 1870) 
Faroe Plateau for Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) crux (Schmidt, 1875) 
Faroe Plateau for Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) koehleri (Topsent, 1896) 
Faroe Plateau for Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) fragilis (Fristedt, 1885) 
Faroe Plateau for Melonanchora emphysema (Schmidt, 1875) 
Faroe Plateau for Pachychalina schmidti Lundbeck, 1902 
Kara Sea for Ectyomyxilla clavigera (Levinsen, 1887) 
North and East Barents Sea for Amphilectus lobatus (Montagu, 1814) 
North and East Barents Sea for Amphilectus typichela (Lundbeck, 1905) 
North and East Barents Sea for Artemisina apollinis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)  (inaccurate)
North and East Barents Sea for Axinella rugosa (Bowerbank, 1866) 
North and East Barents Sea for Axinella setosa Hentschel, 1929 
North and East Barents Sea for Craniella zetlandica (Carter, 1872) 
North and East Barents Sea for Ficulina luetkeni (Schmidt, 1870) 
North and East Barents Sea for Ficulina spermatozoon (Schmidt, 1875) 
North and East Barents Sea for Forcepia (Forcepia) fabricans (Schmidt, 1874) 
North and East Barents Sea for Forcepia (Forcepia) forcipula (Lundbeck, 1905) 
North and East Barents Sea for Geodia hentscheli Cárdenas, Rapp, Schander & Tendal, 2010 
North and East Barents Sea for Halichondria (Halichondria) arenosa Hentschel, 1929 
North and East Barents Sea for Halichondria (Halichondria) labiata Hentschel, 1929 
North and East Barents Sea for Halichondria (Halichondria) panicea (Pallas, 1766) 
North and East Barents Sea for Halichondria genitrix (Schmidt, 1870) 
North and East Barents Sea for Haliclona (Haliclona) urceolus (Rathke & Vahl, 1806) 
North and East Barents Sea for Haliclona (Haliclona) urceolus (Rathke & Vahl, 1806) 
North and East Barents Sea for Haliclona (Rhizoniera) rosea (Bowerbank, 1866) 
North and East Barents Sea for Haliclona mollicula (Lundbeck, 1902) 
North and East Barents Sea for Halisarca dujardinii Johnston, 1842 
North and East Barents Sea for Hemigellius arcofer (Vosmaer, 1885) 
North and East Barents Sea for Hemimycale rhodus (Hentschel, 1929) 
North and East Barents Sea for Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) truncata Lundbeck, 1910 
North and East Barents Sea for Hymedesmia (Stylopus) dermata Lundbeck, 1910 
North and East Barents Sea for Hymeniacidon perlevis (Montagu, 1814) 
North and East Barents Sea for Iophon frigidum var. gracile Hentschel, 1929 
North and East Barents Sea for Iotroata dubia (Lundbeck, 1905) 
North and East Barents Sea for Isodictya palmata (Ellis & Solander, 1786) 
North and East Barents Sea for Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) complicata (Hansen, 1885) 
North and East Barents Sea for Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) fragilis (Fristedt, 1885) 
North and East Barents Sea for Mycale (Rhaphidotheca) arctica (Hentschel, 1929) 
North and East Barents Sea for Myxilla (Burtonanchora) pedunculata Lundbeck, 1905 
North and East Barents Sea for Myxilla (Myxilla) fimbriata (Bowerbank, 1866) 
North and East Barents Sea for Myxilla (Myxilla) incrustans (Johnston, 1842) 
North and East Barents Sea for Myxilla (Myxilla) perspinosa Lundbeck, 1905 
North and East Barents Sea for Myxilla brunnea Hansen, 1885 
North and East Barents Sea for Pachychalina fracta Hentschel, 1929 
North and East Barents Sea for Phakellia robusta Bowerbank, 1866 
North and East Barents Sea for Phorbas dendyi (Topsent, 1890) 
North and East Barents Sea for Polymastia mamillaris (Müller, 1806) 
North and East Barents Sea for Radiella hemisphaerica (Sars, 1872) 
North and East Barents Sea for Rhizaxinella schaudinni Hentschel, 1929 
North and East Barents Sea for Semisuberites cribrosa (Miklucho-Maclay, 1870) 
North and East Barents Sea for Stelletta rhaphidiophora Hentschel, 1929 
North and East Barents Sea for Stylocordyla borealis (Lovén, 1868) 
North and East Barents Sea for Tedania suctoria Schmidt, 1870 
North and East Barents Sea for Tethyopsilla infrequens (Carter, 1876) 
North and East Barents Sea for Tethyopsilla infrequens (Carter, 1876) 
North and East Barents Sea for Tethyopsilla infrequens (Carter, 1876) 
North and East Barents Sea for Thenea valdiviae Lendenfeld, 1907 
North and East Barents Sea for Topsentia fibrosa (Fristedt, 1887) 
North and East Iceland for Myxilla brunnea Hansen, 1885 
North Sea for Cornulum textile Carter, 1876 
North Sea for Tedania (Tedania) suctoria (Schmidt, 1870) 
Northern Grand Banks - Southern Labrador for Amphilectus lobatus (Montagu, 1814) 
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Aplysilla arenosa Hentschel, 1929 
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Axinella arctica var. setosa Hentschel, 1929 
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Axinella trichophora Hentschel, 1929 
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Bomba tricincta (Hentschel, 1929) 
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Clathria (Clathria) barleei (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Craniella cranium (Müller, 1776) 
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Craniella zetlandica (Carter, 1872) 
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Gellius hartlaubi Hentschel, 1929 
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Halichondria (Eumastia) sitiens (Schmidt, 1870) 
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Halichondria (Halichondria) panicea (Pallas, 1766) 
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Haliclona (Rhizoniera) tromsoica (Hentschel, 1929) 
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) baculifera (Topsent, 1901) 
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) mamillaris (Fristedt, 1885) 
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Hymeraphia stellifera Bowerbank, 1864 
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Latrunculia tricincta Hentschel, 1929 
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Latrunculia triloba (Schmidt, 1875) 
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) fragilis (Fristedt, 1885) 
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Metschnikowia spinispiculum (Carter, 1876) 
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Myxilla incrustans (Johnston, 1842) 
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Suberites carnosus (Johnston, 1842) 
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Tedania (Tedania) suctoria (Schmidt, 1870) 
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Topsentia fibrosa (Fristedt, 1887) 
Oregon, Washington, Vancouver Coast and Shelf for Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) firma (Lambe, 1895) 
Russian Exclusive economic Zone [Arctic part] for Reniera tromsoica Hentschel, 1929 
Southern Grand Banks - South Newfoundland for Halichondria (Halichondria) panicea (Pallas, 1766) 
Holotype ZMB 7618, locality North and East Barents Sea, identified as Rhaphidotheca arctica Hentschel, 1929
Syntype ZMB 7700, locality North and East Barents Sea, identified as Hymedesmia rhodus Hentschel, 1929
Holotype ZMB 7851, locality Northern Norway and Finnmark, identified as Latrunculia tricincta Hentschel, 1929
 Synonymy

Hentschel used the combination with a question mark: Ectyomyxilla (?) clavigera[details]



Website and databases developed and hosted by VLIZ · Page generated 2018-05-25 · contact: Rob van Soest