Intro 
Species 
Specimens 
Distribution 
Checklist 
Sources 
Log in 

Porifera distribution - Placedetails

MRGID http://marineregions.org/mrgid/21918
Status Alternative classification Alternative classification, try to use a different MRGID
Name
Language Name Name source
EnglishSouthern Red SeaSpalding, M. D. Fox, H. E. Allen, G. R. Davidson, N. Ferdana, Z. A. Finlayson, M. Halpern, B. S. Jorge, M. A. Lombana, A. Lourie, S. A., (2007). Marine Ecoregions of the World: A Bioregionalization of Coastal and Shelf Areas. Bioscience 2007, VOL 57; numb 7, pages 573-584. doi: 10.1641/B570707   
PlaceType Marine Ecoregion of the World (MEOW) 
Latitude 16° 47' 35.9" N (16.7933°)  
Longitude 40° 48' 52.2" E (40.8145°)  
Source Spalding, M. D. Fox, H. E. Allen, G. R. Davidson, N. Ferdana, Z. A. Finlayson, M. Halpern, B. S. Jorge, M. A. Lombana, A. Lourie, S. A., (2007). Marine Ecoregions of the World: A Bioregionalization of Coastal and Shelf Areas. Bioscience 2007, VOL 57; numb 7, pages 573-584. doi: 10.1641/B570707, available online at https://www.worldwildlife.org/publications/marine-ecoregions-of-the-world-a-bioregionalization-of-coastal-and-shelf-areas
Relation 
Part of  Red Sea and Gulf of Aden (Marine Province) 
Map
Shapefile [download] or view the complete Marine Ecoregions of the World (MEOW) shapefile
Species
occurring
in this area (100)
Aaptos aaptos (Schmidt, 1864)
Acanthella aurantiaca Keller, 1889 accepted as Stylissa carteri (Dendy, 1889)
Acanthella ehrenbergi Keller, 1889 accepted as Biemna ehrenbergi (Keller, 1889)
Acanthella flabelliformis Keller, 1889 accepted as Echinodictyum flabelliforme (Keller, 1889)
Acarnus thielei Lévi, 1958
Acarnus wolffgangi Keller, 1889
Adocia pigmentifera (Dendy, 1905) accepted as Haliclona pigmentifera (Dendy, 1905)
Agelas mauritiana (Carter, 1883)
Aplysilla lacunosa Keller, 1889
Aplysilla rosea (Barrois, 1876)
Aplysina mollis Row, 1911 accepted as Suberea mollis (Row, 1911)
Arenosclera arabica (Keller, 1889)
Axinella durissima (Dendy, 1905) accepted as Dragmacidon durissimum (Dendy, 1905)
Axinella quercifolia (Keller, 1889)
Biemna trirhaphis (Topsent, 1897)
Burtonanchora gracilis Lévi, 1965 accepted as Myxilla (Burtonanchora) gracilis (Lévi, 1965)
Callyspongia (Euplacella) densa (Keller, 1889)
Callyspongia calyx (Keller, 1889)
Callyspongia clavata (Keller, 1889)
Callyspongia conica (Keller, 1889) accepted as Callyspongia kelleri Van Soest & Hooper, 2020
Callyspongia incrustans (Row, 1911)
Callyspongia maculata (Keller, 1889)
Callyspongia subarmigera (Ridley, 1884) accepted as Callyspongia (Cladochalina) subarmigera (Ridley, 1884)
Callyspongia vasseli (Keller, 1889)
Carteriospongia cordifolia Keller, 1889 accepted as Lamellodysidea herbacea (Keller, 1889)
Ceraochalina ochracea Keller, 1889 accepted as Amphimedon ochracea (Keller, 1889)
Chelonaplysilla arenosa (Topsent, 1925)
Chondrilla mixta Schulze, 1877
Chondrilla nucula Schmidt, 1862
Chondrillastra mixta (Schulze, 1877) accepted as Chondrilla mixta Schulze, 1877
Chondrosia debilis Thiele, 1900
Cinachyra alba tridens Lévi, 1965 accepted as Cinachyrella albatridens (Lendenfeld, 1907)
Cinachyrella eurystoma (Keller, 1891)
Cinachyrella trochiformis (Keller, 1891)
Clathria (Clathria) arbuscula (Row, 1911)
Clathria (Clathria) horrida (Row, 1911)
Clathria aculeata Ridley, 1884 accepted as Clathria (Thalysias) abietina (Lamarck, 1814)
Clathria frondifera (Bowerbank, 1875) accepted as Clathria (Thalysias) vulpina (Lamarck, 1814)
Clathria granulata (Keller, 1889)
Clathria maeandrina Ridley, 1884 accepted as Clathria (Clathria) maeandrina Ridley, 1884
Clathria procera (Ridley, 1884) accepted as Clathria (Thalysias) procera (Ridley, 1884)
Clathria spongiosa Burton, 1959 accepted as Clathria (Clathria) spongodes Dendy, 1922
Clathria transiens Hallmann, 1912 accepted as Clathria (Clathria) transiens Hallmann, 1912
Clathrina tenuipilosa (Dendy, 1905) accepted as Arturia tenuipilosa (Dendy, 1905)
Cliona orientalis Thiele, 1900
Cliona vastifica Hancock, 1849 accepted as Pione vastifica (Hancock, 1849)
Damiria simplex Keller, 1891
Darwinella gardineri Topsent, 1905
Dercitus (Halinastra) exostoticus (Schmidt, 1868)
Diplastrella gardineri Topsent, 1918
Discodermia stylifera Keller, 1891
Dysidea aedificanda (Row, 1911)
Dysidea cinerea Keller, 1889
Dysidea herbacea (Keller, 1889) accepted as Lamellodysidea herbacea (Keller, 1889)
Echinoclathria digitiformis (Row, 1911)
Echinoclathria gibbosa (Keller, 1889)
Echinoclathria robusta (Keller, 1889)
Echinodictyum jousseaumi Topsent, 1892
Ecionemia spinastra Lévi, 1958
Ernstia arabica Voigt, Erpenbeck & Wörheide, 2017
Erylus proximus Dendy, 1916
Eurypon calypsoi Lévi, 1958
Fasuberea quadrangulata Lévi, 1958 accepted as Monanchora quadrangulata (Lévi, 1958)
Folitispa acuata Lévi, 1958 accepted as Crambe acuata (Lévi, 1958)
Gelliodes incrustans Dendy, 1905
Grantessa stauridia (Haeckel, 1872) accepted as Sycettusa stauridia (Haeckel, 1872)
Grantessa zanzibaris Jenkin, 1908 accepted as Sycettusa zanzibaris (Jenkin, 1908)
Grayella cyathophora Carter, 1869 accepted as Crella (Grayella) cyathophora (Carter, 1869)
Grayella papillata Lévi, 1958 accepted as Crella (Grayella) papillata (Lévi, 1958)
Guitarra fimbriata Carter, 1874
Halichondria (Halichondria) granulata Keller, 1891 accepted as Halichondria kelleri Van Soest & Hooper, 2020
Halichondria (Halichondria) minuta Keller, 1891
Halichondria glabrata Keller, 1891 accepted as Halichondria (Halichondria) glabrata Keller, 1891
Haliclona (Gellius) bubastes (Row, 1911)
Haliclona camerata (Ridley, 1884) accepted as Chalinula camerata (Ridley, 1884)
Haliclona contignata (Thiele, 1899) accepted as Neopetrosia contignata (Thiele, 1899)
Haliclona flagellifer (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) accepted as Haliclona (Flagellia) flagellifera (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)
Haliclona obtusispiculifera (Dendy, 1905) accepted as Niphates obtusispiculifera (Dendy, 1905)
Haliclona ochracea (Keller, 1889) accepted as Amphimedon ochracea (Keller, 1889)
Heteronema erecta Keller, 1889 accepted as Hyrtios erectus (Keller, 1889)
Hezekia arabica Lévi, 1958 accepted as Ecionemia arabica (Lévi, 1958)
Higginsia arborea (Keller, 1891)
Higginsia higgini Dendy, 1922
Higginsia pumila (Keller, 1889)
Hymeniacidon calcifera Row, 1911
Iotrochota baculifera Ridley, 1884
Ircinia atrovirens (Keller, 1889)
Ircinia echinata (Keller, 1889)
Jaspis albescens (Row, 1911)
Jaspis virens Lévi, 1958
Leptoclathria lambda Lévi, 1958 accepted as Clathria (Thalysias) lambda (Lévi, 1958)
Leucetta chagosensis Dendy, 1913
Leuconia bathybia (Haeckel, 1870) accepted as Leucandra bathybia (Haeckel, 1869)
Leucortis pulvinar var. semitica Haeckel, 1872 accepted as Leucandra pulvinar (Haeckel, 1870)
Lithoplocamia lithistoides Dendy, 1922
Mycale (Arenochalina) euplectellioides (Row, 1911)
Mycale (Arenochalina) setosa sensu Van Soest, 1984 accepted as Mycale (Arenochalina) imperfecta Baer, 1906
Mycale (Mycale) dendyi (Row, 1911)
Mycale (Mycale) sulevoidea (Sollas, 1902) accepted as Mycale (Aegogropila) sulevoidea (Sollas, 1902)
Mycale grandis Gray, 1867 accepted as Mycale (Mycale) grandis Gray, 1867
Edit history Last edited on 2009-05-20 15:39:48 by De Hauwere Nathalie
[Google] [Google scholar] [Google images]


Website and databases developed and hosted by VLIZ · Page generated 2021-04-17 · contact: Rob van Soest