About | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Search literature | Specimens | Distribution | Checklist | Stats | Log in

Polychaeta distribution - Placedetails

MRGID http://marineregions.org/mrgid/8977
Status Proposed standard Proposed standard
Name
Language Name Name source
EnglishCaliforniaGetty thesaurus of geographic names   
PlaceType State 
Latitude 37° 16' 3.6" N (37.26766°)  
Longitude 119° 14' 47" W (-119.2464°)  
Precision 694055 meter 
Min. Lat 32° 32' 7.2" N (32.5353°)  
Min. Long 124° 22' 32.9" W (-124.3758°)  
Max. Lat 42° 0' 0" N (42°)  
Max. Long 114° 7' 1.2" W (-114.117°)  
Source Getty thesaurus of geographic names, available online at http://www.getty.edu/research/tools/vocabularies/tgn
Notes Map source: Sources: Esri, TomTom, Department of Commerce, Census Bureau, U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA), National Agricultural Statistics Service (NASS) - (http://www.arcgis.com/home/group.html?owner=esri&title=ESRI%20Data%20%26%20Maps&content=all)    
Relation 
Part of  United States (Nation)  [view hierarchy]   
Map
Species
occurring
in this area (100)
Acrocirrus crassifilis Moore, 1923
Amage longibranchiata Hartman, 1960
Amage perfecta Moore, 1923
Ambo convergens Chamberlin, 1918 accepted as Timarete perbranchiata (Chamberlin, 1918)
Ambo perbranchiata Chamberlin, 1918 accepted as Timarete perbranchiata (Chamberlin, 1918)
Amelinna abyssalis Hartman, 1969 accepted as Melinnopsis abyssalis (Hartman, 1969)
Ampharete labrops Hartman, 1961
Amphicteis mucronata Moore, 1923
Anobothrus occidentalis Hartman, 1969 accepted as Sosane occidentalis (Hartman, 1969)
Anobothrus paleatus Hilbig, 2000
Anobothrus trilobatus Hartman, 1969 accepted as Eclysippe trilobata (Hartman, 1969)
Aonides glandulosa Blake, 1996
Aphelochaeta glandaria Blake, 1996
Aphelochaeta williamsae Blake, 1996
Aphrodita castanea Moore, 1910 accepted as Aphrodita negligens Moore, 1905
Aphrodita solitaria Essenberg, 1917 accepted as Aphrodita refulgida Moore, 1910
Aphrodite raripapillata Essenberg, 1917 accepted as Aphrodita armifera Moore, 1910
Aricia johnsoni Moore, 1909 accepted as Orbinia johnsoni (Moore, 1909)
Aricia macginitii Berkeley & Berkeley, 1941 accepted as Phylo ornatus (Verrill, 1873)
Aricia nuda Moore, 1911 accepted as Phylo nuda (Moore, 1911)
Aricidea (Allia) hartleyi Blake, 1996 accepted as Aricidea (Strelzovia) hartleyi Blake, 1996
Aricidea (Cirrophorus) aciculata Hartman, 1957 accepted as Cirrophorus aciculatus (Hartman, 1957)
Aricidea (Cirrophorus) furcata Hartman, 1957 accepted as Cirrophorus furcatus (Hartman, 1957)
Aricidea hartleyi Blake, 1996 accepted as Aricidea (Allia) hartleyi Blake, 1996
Aricidea pacifica Hartman, 1944 accepted as Aricidea (Aedicira) pacifica Hartman, 1944
Armandia bioculata Hartman, 1938 accepted as Armandia brevis (Moore, 1906)
Asabellides californica Hilbig, 2000 accepted as Ampharete californica (Hilbig, 2000)
Asclerocheilus kudenovi Blake, 2000
Bathyvermilia kupriyanovae Bastida-Zavala, 2008
Bispira polymorpha Johnson, 1901 accepted as Eudistylia polymorpha (Johnson, 1901)
Boccardia berkeleyorum Blake & Woodwick, 1971
Boccardia proboscidea Hartman, 1940
Boccardia truncata Hartman, 1936 accepted as Boccardiella truncata (Hartman, 1936)
Branchiomma circumspectum Moore, 1923 accepted as Acromegalomma circumspectum (Moore, 1923)
Branchiomma disparoculatum Treadwell, 1914 accepted as Megalomma splendida (Moore, 1905)
Carazziella calafia Blake, 1979
Caulleriella cristata Blake, 1996
Chaetozone commonalis Blake, 1996
Chaetozone hartmanae Blake, 1996
Chaetozone lunula Blake, 1996
Clymenella californica Blake & Kudenov, 1974
Clymenella complanata Hartman, 1969
Crucigera hespera Chamberlin, 1919 accepted as Crucigera zygophora (Johnson, 1901)
Demonax pallidus (Moore, 1923) accepted as Parasabella pallida Moore, 1923
Diopatrichnus roederensis Kern, 1978
Disoma franciscanum Hartman, 1947 accepted as Trochochaeta franciscana (Hartman, 1947)
Distylidia monroi Hartman, 1961 accepted as Bispira monroi (Hartman, 1961)
Dodecamastus mariaensis Blake, 2000
Drilonereis falcata Moore, 1911
Ehlersia hyperioni Dorsey & Phillips, 1984
Eteone brigitteae Blake, 1992
Eteone leptotes Blake, 1992
Eteone pigmentata Blake, 1992
Euchone magna Moore, 1923 accepted as Chone magna (Moore, 1923)
Euclymene delineata Moore, 1923
Eudistylia intermedia Bush, 1905 accepted as Eudistylia polymorpha (Johnson, 1901)
Eulalia aviculiseta Hartman, 1936
Eulalia levicornuta Moore, 1909
Eumidia tubiformis Moore, 1909 accepted as Eumida tubiformis Moore, 1909
Eunice multipectinata Moore, 1911
Euphrosyne aurantiaca Johnson, 1897 accepted as Euphrosine aurantiaca Johnson, 1897
Euphrosyne dumosa Moore, 1911 accepted as Euphrosine dumosa Moore, 1911
Euphrosyne limbata Moore, 1911 accepted as Euphrosine limbata Moore, 1911
Eusigalion spinosum Hartman, 1939 accepted as Sigalion spinosus (Hartman, 1939)
Exogone acutipalpa Kudenov & Harris, 1995 accepted as Exogone (Parexogone) acutipalpa Kudenov & Harris, 1995
Fabricia berkeleyi (Banse, 1956) accepted as Fabriciola berkeleyi Banse, 1956
Fabricinuda pseudopalpa Fitzhugh, 1990
Fabriciola brevibranchiata Fitzhugh, 1992
Fabrisabella vasculosa Hartman, 1969
Flabelligera haerens Chamberlin, 1919 accepted as Flabesymbios commensalis (Moore, 1909)
Galathowenia piltzi Blake, 2000
Glycera robusta Ehlers, 1868
Glycera tenuis Hartman, 1944
Glycinde polygnatha Hartman, 1950
Harmothoe (Evarne) fragilis Moore, 1910 accepted as Harmothoe fragilis Moore, 1910
Harmothoe tenebricosa Moore, 1910 accepted as Lagisca tenebricosa (Moore, 1910)
Hemipodus californiensis Hartman, 1938 accepted as Hemipodia californiensis (Hartman, 1938)
Hesionella mccullochae Hartman, 1939
Heteroclymene glabra Moore, 1923
Hyalinoecia juvenalis Moore, 1911
Hyalinoecia tubicola stricta Moore, 1911 accepted as Hyalinoecia stricta Moore, 1911
Iphitime holobranchiata Pilger, 1971
Iphitime loxorhynchi Hartman, 1952
Jasmineira ecaudata Moore, 1923 accepted as Paradialychone ecaudata (Moore, 1923)
Laonice nuchala Blake, 1996
Leodice segregata Chamberlin, 1919 accepted as Eunice segregata (Chamberlin, 1919)
Leodice valens Chamberlin, 1919
Leptonereis glauca moniloceras Hartman, 1940 accepted as Nicon moniloceras (Hartman, 1940)
Loandalia fauveli Berkeley & Berkeley, 1941 accepted as Hermundura fauveli (Berkeley & Berkeley, 1941)
Lugia uschakovi Blake, 1992
Lumbricalus harrisae Carrera-Parra, 2004
Lumbrineris californiensis Hartman, 1944
Lumbrineris cruzensis Hartman, 1944
Lumbrineris moorei Hartman, 1942
Lumbrineris pallida Hartman, 1944
Lysippe annectens Moore, 1923
Magelona pitelkai Hartman, 1944
Maldane californiensis Green, 1991
Maldane lacera Moore, 1923 accepted as Chirimia biceps lacera (Moore, 1923)
Malmgreniella baschi Pettibone, 1993
Species
occurring
in any subarea
of California (100)
Amaea occidentalis Hartman, 1944 accepted as Amaeana occidentalis (Hartman, 1944)
Amage arieticornuta Moore, 1923
Amage scutata Moore, 1923
Anaitides heterocirrus Chamberlin, 1919 accepted as Phyllodoce heterocirrus (Chamberlin, 1919)
Anaitides williamsi Hartman, 1936 accepted as Phyllodoce williamsi (Hartman, 1936)
Anaitis polynoides Moore, 1909 accepted as Paranaitis polynoides (Moore, 1909)
Aphelochaeta elongata Blake, 1996
Aphelochaeta petersenae Blake, 1996
Aphelochaeta phillipsi Blake, 1996
Aphelochaeta tigrina Blake, 1996
Arabella attenuata Treadwell, 1906 accepted as Notocirrus attenuatus (Treadwell, 1906)
Arabella mimetica Chamberlin, 1919
Arabella munda Chamberlin, 1918 accepted as Arabella semimaculata (Moore, 1911)
Aracoda semimaculata Moore, 1911 accepted as Arabella semimaculata (Moore, 1911)
Aricidea pseudoarticulata Hobson, 1972 accepted as Aricidea (Aricidea) pseudoarticulata Hobson, 1972
Aricidea rubra Hartman, 1963
Asabellides cornuta Hilbig, 2000 accepted as Ampharete cornuta (Hilbig, 2000)
Autolytus varius Treadwell, 1914
Biborin ecbola Chamberlin, 1919
Campesyllis minor Chamberlin, 1919
Caulleriella apicula Blake, 1996
Caulleriella lajolla Blake, 1996
Ceratocephale hartmanae Banse, 1977
Chaetopterus pugaporcinus Osborn, Rouse, Goffredi & Robison, 2007
Chaetozone bansei Blake, 1996
Chaetozone hedgpethi Blake, 1996
Chaetozone senticosa Blake, 1996
Chloeia pinnata Moore, 1911
Chone minuta Hartman, 1944
Chrysopetalum occidentale Johnson, 1897
Cirratulus dillonensis Blake, 1996
Cirratulus spirabranchus Moore, 1904 accepted as Cirriformia spirabranchia (Moore, 1904)
Cirriformia moorei Blake, 1996
Clavadoce splendida Hartman, 1936
Dasybranchus glabrus Moore, 1909
Diopatra californica Moore, 1904 accepted as Diopatra splendidissima Kinberg, 1865
Diopatra ornata Moore, 1911
Diopatra tridentata Hartman, 1944
Distylia monterea Chamberlin, 1919 accepted as Eudistylia polymorpha (Johnson, 1901)
Distylia rugosa Moore, 1904 accepted as Parasabella rugosa (Moore, 1904)
Drilonereis nuda Moore, 1909
Drilonereis spectabilis Hilbig, 1995
Eteone balboensis Hartman, 1936
Eteone dilatae Hartman, 1936
Euchone arenae Hartman, 1966
Eulalia (Sige) bifoliata Moore, 1909 accepted as Sige bifoliata (Moore, 1909)
Eulalia aviculiseta Hartman, 1936
Eulalia nigrimaculata Moore, 1909 accepted as Bergstroemia nigrimaculata (Moore, 1909)
Eunice (Eriphyle) paloloides Moore, 1909 accepted as Palola paloloides (Moore, 1909)
Eunice biannulata Moore, 1904
Eunoe caeca Moore, 1910 accepted as Intoshella caeca (Moore, 1910)
Euphrosyne arctia Johnson, 1897 accepted as Euphrosine arctia Johnson, 1897
Euphrosyne calypta Essenberg, 1917 accepted as Euphrosine calypta Essenberg, 1917
Eupolymnia crescentis Chamberlin, 1919 accepted as Eupolymnia heterobranchia (Johnson, 1901)
Eupomatus gracilis Bush, 1905 accepted as Hydroides gracilis (Bush, 1905)
Eupomatus intereans Chamberlin, 1919 accepted as Hydroides gracilis (Bush, 1905)
Exogone breviseta Kudenov & Harris, 1995 accepted as Exogone (Parexogone) breviseta Kudenov & Harris, 1995
Exogone dwisula Kudenov & Harris, 1995 accepted as Exogone (Exogone) dwisula Kudenov & Harris, 1995
Gattyana brunnea Hartman, 1966
Glycera alba macrobranchia Moore, 1911 accepted as Glycera macrobranchia Moore, 1911
Halosydna latior Chamberlin, 1919
Halosydna leioseta Chamberlin, 1919 accepted as Arctonoe pulchra (Johnson, 1897)
Halosydna succiniseta Hamilton, 1915 accepted as Arctonoe vittata (Grube, 1855)
Harmothoe adventor Skogsberg in Fisher & MacGinitie, 1928 accepted as Hesperonoe adventor (Skogsberg in Fisher & MacGinitie, 1928)
Harmothoe crassicirrata Johnson, 1897
Harmothoe scriptoria Moore, 1910 accepted as Malmgreniella scriptoria (Moore, 1910)
Hesperalia californiensis Chamberlin, 1919 accepted as Odontosyllis phosphorea Moore, 1909
Hesperalia nans Chamberlin, 1919
Hesperonoe laevis Hartman, 1961
Hesperonoe senilis Chamberlin, 1919 accepted as Hesperonoe complanata (Johnson, 1901)
Hesperophyllum tectum Chamberlin, 1919 accepted as Notophyllum (Hesperophyllum) tectum (Chamberlin, 1919)
Idanthyrsus ornamentatus  accepted as Idanthyrsus saxicavus (Baird, 1863)
Lacydonia hampsoni Blake in Blake & Hilbig, 1994
Laonome oculifera Treadwell, 1914 accepted as Pseudopotamilla occelata Moore, 1905
Leaena caeca Hartman, 1960
Leaena gracilis Moore, 1923 accepted as Lanassa gracilis (Moore, 1923)
Leaena videns Chamberlin, 1919
Leanira alba Moore, 1910
Lepidonotus leius Chamberlin, 1919 accepted as Halosydna leius (Chamberlin, 1919)
Lepidonotus setosior Chamberlin, 1919 accepted as Thormora setosior (Chamberlin, 1919)
Lumbriconereis erecta Moore, 1904 accepted as Lumbrineris erecta Moore, 1904
Lumbrinereis ligulata Berkeley & Berkeley, 1941 accepted as Lumbrineris ligulata Berkeley & Berkeley, 1941
Lumbrinereis singularisetis Treadwell, 1931 accepted as Scoletoma zonata (Johnson, 1901)
Lumbrineris japonica index Moore, 1911 accepted as Lumbrineris index Moore, 1911
Lumbrineris limicola Hartman, 1944
Magelona hartmanae Jones, 1978
Maldane carinata Moore, 1923 accepted as Maldane cristata Treadwell, 1923
Maldane disparidentata Moore, 1904 accepted as Asychis disparidentata (Moore, 1904)
Malmgreniella macginitiei Pettibone, 1993
Marphysa californica Moore, 1909
Marphysa stylobranchiata Moore, 1909
Mesochaetopterus rickettsii Berkeley & Berkeley, 1941
Metavermilia multiannulata Moore, 1923 accepted as Vermiliopsis multiannulata (Moore, 1923)
Monticellina siblina Blake, 1996 accepted as Kirkegaardia siblina (Blake, 1996)
Myriochele striolata Blake, 2000
Myxicola monacis Chamberlin, 1919 accepted as Myxicola infundibulum (Montagu, 1808)
Naineris longa Moore, 1909 accepted as Naineris dendritica (Kinberg, 1866)
Naineris robustus Moore, 1909 accepted as Naineris dendritica (Kinberg, 1866)
Naneva hespera Chamberlin, 1919
Nemidia microlepida Moore, 1910 accepted as Enipo microlepida (Moore, 1910)
Edit history Last edited on 2005-10-19 09:54:51 by Deckers Pieter
[Google] [Google scholar] [Google images]