About | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Search literature | Specimens | Distribution | Checklist | Stats | Log in

Polychaeta name details

Branchiomma koellikeri Claparède, 1868

339872  (urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:339872)

 unaccepted (subjective synonym)
Species
marine, brackish, fresh, terrestrial
recent only
Claparède, R.-É. (1868). Les annelides chétopodes du Golfe de Naples. pp. 499 plus 31 plates, Ramboz et Schuchardt, Genève., available online at http://biodiversitylibrary.org/page/48090491
page(s): 423; note: as köllikeri [details]   
Note It was thought that types were not retained by...  
From editor or global species database
Type material It was thought that types were not retained by Claparède. However, Gil & Nishi, 2017 state that Knight-Jones (1997) refers to the existence of a type of Branchiomma koellikeri Claparède, 1869 deposited at the Zoological Museum of Berlin (currently the Museum für Naturkunde Berlin), with the reference number ZMB 6387. The pathway to verification of this is unclear. Knight-Jones' actual statement is "(apparently no type, but material so labelled, ZMB 6387)". This seems to indicate that Knight-Jones was not confident of the provenance of the material, and justifiably so as past museum workers frequently wrongly labelled specimens as types. However, it would be a significant discovery if indeed a Claparède specimen. [details]
Type locality Mediterranean Sea, Gulf of Naples [details]
Taxonomy Giangrande & Licciano(2008) places Branchiomma koellikeri as a synonym of Megalomma lanigerum (as M. lanigera), although no...  
Taxonomy Giangrande & Licciano(2008) places Branchiomma koellikeri as a synonym of Megalomma lanigerum (as M. lanigera), although no type is known for Branchiomma koellikeri (as 'kollikeri') [details]
Read, G.; Fauchald, K. (Ed.) (2018). World Polychaeta database. Branchiomma koellikeri Claparède, 1868. Accessed at: http://marinespecies.org/polychaeta/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=339872 on 2019-12-12
Date
action
by
2008-03-18 12:55:09Z
created
2008-03-26 11:36:43Z
changed
2017-03-15 22:50:21Z
changed
2017-06-03 20:39:50Z
changed
2017-09-08 03:51:42Z
changed

original description Claparède, R.-É. (1868). Les annelides chétopodes du Golfe de Naples. pp. 499 plus 31 plates, Ramboz et Schuchardt, Genève., available online at http://biodiversitylibrary.org/page/48090491
page(s): 423; note: as köllikeri [details]   

source of synonymy Hartman, Olga. (1959). Catalogue of the Polychaetous Annelids of the World. Parts 1 and 2. <em>Allan Hancock Foundation Occasional Paper.</em> 23: 1-628. [details]  Available for editors  PDF available [request] 

status source Giangrande, A.; Licciano, M. (2008). Revision of the species of <i>Megalomma</i> (Polychaeta: Sabellidae) from the Mediterranean Sea, with the description of <i>M. messapicum</i> n.sp. <em>Italian Journal of Zoology.</em> 75(2): 207-217., available online at http://dx.doi.org/10.1080/11250000801913124
note: places Branchiomma koellikeri as a synonym of Megalomma lanigerum (as M. lanigera) [details]  Available for editors  PDF available [request] 
 
 Present  Inaccurate  Introduced: alien  Containing type locality 
 

From editor or global species database
Editor's comment Some authors, notably Johansson (1926, 1927), and the Hartman catalogue, and even recent authors, mistakenly treated Claparède's use of Branchiomma as if it was a homonym. This is incorrect as it is very clear he was using the genus name of Kölliker. [details]

Spelling The original spelling of Claparède was as Branchiomma köllikeri (also was in capitals) [details]

Taxonomy Giangrande & Licciano(2008) places Branchiomma koellikeri as a synonym of Megalomma lanigerum (as M. lanigera), although no type is known for Branchiomma koellikeri (as 'kollikeri') [details]

Type material It was thought that types were not retained by Claparède. However, Gil & Nishi, 2017 state that Knight-Jones (1997) refers to the existence of a type of Branchiomma koellikeri Claparède, 1869 deposited at the Zoological Museum of Berlin (currently the Museum für Naturkunde Berlin), with the reference number ZMB 6387. The pathway to verification of this is unclear. Knight-Jones' actual statement is "(apparently no type, but material so labelled, ZMB 6387)". This seems to indicate that Knight-Jones was not confident of the provenance of the material, and justifiably so as past museum workers frequently wrongly labelled specimens as types. However, it would be a significant discovery if indeed a Claparède specimen. [details]

From other sources
Type locality Mediterranean Sea, Gulf of Naples [details]