About | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Search literature | Specimens | Distribution | Checklist | Stats | Log in

Polychaeta name details

Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorExogone heterochaeta [auct. misspelling for 'heterosetosa']

338797  (urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:338797)

Unaccepted: synonym, or anything that is not accepted unaccepted (spelling lapsus in Augener 1913)
Species
marine, brackish, fresh, terrestrial
recent only
Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorNomenclature Augener 1913 mistakenly introduced...  
Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorNomenclature Augener 1913 mistakenly introduced 'heterochaeta' as a spelling error for the correct spelling E heterosetosa McIntosh, and also he incorrectly cited Ehlers (1897: 51) as if using the same misspelling. Hartman catalogue (1959: 205) referred the name 'heterochaeta' to E. heterosetosa McIntosh, but did not indicate it was a lapsus rather than an original name. She appears to consider the name as an original taxon and includes a type locality. Likewise San Martin (2005: 124) included the name in the synonymy of E. heterosetosa without noting it was a lapsus, but repeated the incorrect indication that Ehlers had misspelled the name in 1897. He did not. Apparently San Martin did not notice the Ehlers (1897) original used the correct spelling. [details]
Read, G. (2017). Exogone heterochaeta [auct. misspelling for 'heterosetosa']. In: Read, G.; Fauchald, K. (Ed.) (2017). World Polychaeta database. Accessed at http://www.marinespecies.org/polychaeta/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=338797 on 2017-12-14

Date
action
by
2008-03-18 12:55:09Z
created
2008-03-26 11:36:43Z
changed
2017-01-23 22:41:15Z
changed

basis of record Augener, Hermann. (1913). Polychaeta I. Errantia. 65-304. IN: Michaelsen, W. and Hartmeyer, R. (Ed.). Die Fauna Südwest-Australiens. Ergebnisse der Hamburger südwest-australischen Forschungsreise 1905. Volume IV, Lieferung 5. Gustav Fischer. Jena. , available online at http://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/item/31515#page/3/mode/1up
page(s): 247; note: 'heterochaeta' as spelling error for E heterosetosa McIntosh, and also incorrectly cites Ehlers (1897: 51) as using same misspelling [details]   

additional source Augener, Hermann. (1923). Papers from Dr. Th. Mortensen's Pacific Expedition 1914-16. XIV. Polychaeta I. Polychaeten von den Auckland- und Campbell-Inseln. Videnskabelige Meddelelser fra Dansk naturhistorisk Forening i Köbenhavn,. 75: 1-115., available online at http://biodiversitylibrary.org/page/27905256
page(s): 59; note: continues to use incorrect 'heterochaeta' spelling of E. heterosetosa [details]   

additional source Augener, H. 1924. Papers from Dr. Th. Mortensen's Pacific Expedition 1914-16. XVIII. Polychaeta II. Polychaeten von Neuseeland. I. Errantia. Videnskabelige Meddelelser fra Dansk naturhistorisk Forening i Köbenhavn, 75: 241-441., available online at http://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/item/88783#page/493/mode/1up
page(s): 395; note: continues to use incorrect 'heterochaeta' spelling of E. heterosetosa McIntosh [details]   

source of synonymy Fauvel, Pierre. (1916). Annélides polychètes des Iles Falkland recueillies par M. Rupert Vallentin Esqre (1902-1910). Archives de Zoologie Expérimentale et Générale. 55(10): 417-482, plates VIII-IX., available online at http://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/item/29985#page/543/mode/1up [details]   
 
 Present  Inaccurate  Introduced: alien 
 

From editor or global species database
Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorNomenclature Augener 1913 mistakenly introduced 'heterochaeta' as a spelling error for the correct spelling E heterosetosa McIntosh, and also he incorrectly cited Ehlers (1897: 51) as if using the same misspelling. Hartman catalogue (1959: 205) referred the name 'heterochaeta' to E. heterosetosa McIntosh, but did not indicate it was a lapsus rather than an original name. She appears to consider the name as an original taxon and includes a type locality. Likewise San Martin (2005: 124) included the name in the synonymy of E. heterosetosa without noting it was a lapsus, but repeated the incorrect indication that Ehlers had misspelled the name in 1897. He did not. Apparently San Martin did not notice the Ehlers (1897) original used the correct spelling. [details]

Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorSpelling E. heterochaeta is simply a spelling error for the correct E. heterosetosa, and was not intended as a new taxon [details]