About | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Search literature | Specimens | Distribution | Checklist | Stats | Log in

Polychaeta name details

Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorLumbrineris siphodonta Delle Chiaje, 1830

338719 (urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:338719)
Unaccepted: synonym, or anything that is not accepted unaccepted (superseded original combination)
Species
marine, brackish, fresh, terrestrial
recent only
Delle chiaje, Stefano. (1822 [1830]). [POLYCHAETA context] [Plates atlas] Memorie sulla storia e notomia degli animali senza vertebre del regno di Napoli / di Stefano delle Chiaje. , available online at http://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/item/40484#5
page(s): Plate 80, fig. 3, 7, & 8; note: spelling as 'lumbrinerus' [sic] siphodonta [details]   
Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorNote Mediterranean Sea, Gulf of Naples  
From other sources
Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorType locality Mediterranean Sea, Gulf of Naples [details]
Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorNomenclature Bergstrom (1914:205) incorrectly (?)...  
Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorNomenclature Bergstrom (1914:205) incorrectly (?) references this name as Delle Chiaje (1822[1830]: plate 82) and in 'Lumbricus'. However, in the edition checked the figure and name are on plate 80 and the spelling appears to be incorrectly 'Lumbrinerus', although Delle Chiaje used 'lumbrinereis' later (1841, see below, whereas species under the spelling 'Lumbricus' appear earlier in the plates. The species-group name has the spelling 'siphodonta', not 'syphodonta' as in the Hartman catalogue and in the synonymy (not the heading name) in Bergström (1914). The name is in cursive script but it is clearly an 'i' not a 'y'. The authority is correctly Delle Chiaje, 1830, and 'Delle Chiaje in Bergström, 1914' is incorrect. Delle Chiaje 1841:83 incorrectly used the spelling 'siphonodonta' as Lumbrinereis siphonodonta, and Bergström, 1914:205 and others previously adopted that spelling. The taxon Lumbricus siphonostoma Delle Chaije 1830 is a different organism (q.v.) and not to be confused. [details]

Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorTaxonomy Moved to different genus  
Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorTaxonomy Moved to different genus [details]

Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorType locality Mediterranean Sea, Gulf of Naples  
Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorType locality Mediterranean Sea, Gulf of Naples [details]
Read, G. (2017). Lumbrineris siphodonta Delle Chiaje, 1830. In: Read, G.; Fauchald, K. (Ed.) (2017). World Polychaeta database. Accessed at http://marinespecies.org/polychaeta/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=338719 on 2017-11-25

Date
action
by
2008-03-18 12:55:09Z
created
2008-03-26 11:36:43Z
changed
2012-03-03 22:10:52Z
changed
2017-07-25 22:17:49Z
changed


original description Delle chiaje, Stefano. (1822 [1830]). [POLYCHAETA context] [Plates atlas] Memorie sulla storia e notomia degli animali senza vertebre del regno di Napoli / di Stefano delle Chiaje. , available online at http://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/item/40484#5
page(s): Plate 80, fig. 3, 7, & 8; note: spelling as 'lumbrinerus' [sic] siphodonta [details]   

new combination reference Bergström, Erik. (1914). Zur Systematik der Polychætenfamilie der Phyllodociden. Zoologiska bidrag från Uppsala. 3: 37-224, plates I-V., available online at http://biodiversitylibrary.org/page/36924250
page(s): 205 [details]  OpenAccess publication 
 
 Present  Inaccurate  Introduced: alien 
 

From editor or global species database
Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorNomenclature Bergstrom (1914:205) incorrectly (?) references this name as Delle Chiaje (1822[1830]: plate 82) and in 'Lumbricus'. However, in the edition checked the figure and name are on plate 80 and the spelling appears to be incorrectly 'Lumbrinerus', although Delle Chiaje used 'lumbrinereis' later (1841, see below, whereas species under the spelling 'Lumbricus' appear earlier in the plates. The species-group name has the spelling 'siphodonta', not 'syphodonta' as in the Hartman catalogue and in the synonymy (not the heading name) in Bergström (1914). The name is in cursive script but it is clearly an 'i' not a 'y'. The authority is correctly Delle Chiaje, 1830, and 'Delle Chiaje in Bergström, 1914' is incorrect. Delle Chiaje 1841:83 incorrectly used the spelling 'siphonodonta' as Lumbrinereis siphonodonta, and Bergström, 1914:205 and others previously adopted that spelling. The taxon Lumbricus siphonostoma Delle Chaije 1830 is a different organism (q.v.) and not to be confused. [details]

Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorSpelling There is great confusion over the 'correct' spelling of the species-group name. Delle Chiaje first used 'siphodonta' then later 'siphonodonta' and Bergström incorrectly reported 'syphodonta' as the first spelling, although he himself used siphonodonta. The 'syphodonta' spelling has been used by recent authors, although it is incorrect. [details]

From other sources
Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorTaxonomy Moved to different genus [details]

Unreviewed: has not been verified by a taxonomic editorType locality Mediterranean Sea, Gulf of Naples [details]