About | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Search literature | Specimens | Distribution | Checklist | Stats | Log in

Polychaeta source details

Hayward, P.J.; Ryland, J.S. (Ed.). (1990). The marine fauna of the British Isles and North-West Europe: 1. Introduction and protozoans to arthropods. Clarendon Press: Oxford, UK. ISBN 0-19-857356-1. 627 pp.
1
Hayward, P.J.; Ryland, J.S. (Ed.)
1990
The marine fauna of the British Isles and North-West Europe: 1. Introduction and protozoans to arthropods
Clarendon Press: Oxford, UK. ISBN 0-19-857356-1. 627 pp
Publication
The World Of Copepods (T. Chad Walter)
Ant'Phipoda Literature database
Kristian Fauchald's Polychaeta DB
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin

Amalosoma Fisher, 1948 (additional source)
Amalosoma eddystonense Stephen, 1956 (additional source)
Amblyosyllis formosa (Claparède, 1863) (additional source)
Amphiglena mediterranea (Leydig, 1851) (additional source)
Amphitrite figulus (Dalyell, 1853) represented as Neoamphitrite figulus (Dalyell, 1853) (additional source)
Amphitritides gracilis (Grube, 1860) (additional source)
Annelida (additional source)
Apomatus similis Marion & Bobretzky, 1875 (additional source)
Arenicola marina (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Arenicolides branchialis (Audouin & Milne Edwards, 1833) (additional source)
Arenicolides ecaudata (Johnston, 1835) (additional source)
Arthropoda (additional source)
Athecanephria accepted as Siboglinidae Caullery, 1914 (additional source)
Autolytus aurantiacus (Claparède, 1868) accepted as Proceraea aurantiaca Claparède, 1868 (basis of record)
Autolytus longeferiens Saint Joseph, 1887 accepted as Epigamia alexandri (Malmgren, 1867) (additional source)
Bispira volutacornis (Montagu, 1804) (additional source)
Bonellia Rolando, 1822 (additional source)
Bonellia viridis Rolando, 1822 (additional source)
Bonelliida (additional source)
Bonelliidae Lacaze-Duthiers, 1858 (additional source)
Branchiomma bombyx (Dalyell, 1853) (additional source)
Brania clavata (Claparède, 1863) accepted as Salvatoria clavata (Claparède, 1863) (basis of record)
Capitomastus giardi (Mesnil, 1897) accepted as Capitella giardi (Mesnil, 1897) (additional source)
Chilopoda (additional source)
Chitinopoma serrula (Stimpson, 1854) (additional source)
Chone collaris Langerhans, 1881 accepted as Dialychone collaris (Langerhans, 1881) (additional source)
Chone duneri Malmgren, 1867 (additional source)
Chone filicaudata Southern, 1914 (additional source)
Circeis armoricana Saint-Joseph, 1894 (additional source)
Circeis paguri Knight-Jones & Knight-Jones, 1977 (additional source)
Cirriformia tentaculata (Montagu, 1808) (additional source)
Demonax torulis Knight-Jones & Walker, 1985 accepted as Parasabella torulis (Knight-Jones & Walker, 1985) (additional source)
Diplobrachia Ivanov, 1960 (additional source)
Diplobrachia capillaris (Southward, 1959) (additional source)
Echiura (identification resource)
Echiurida (additional source)
Echiuridae Quatrefages, 1847 (additional source)
Echiurus abyssalis Skorikow, 1906 (additional source)
Ehlersia cornuta (Rathke, 1843) accepted as Syllis cornuta Rathke, 1843 (additional source)
Euchone papillosa (Sars, 1851) (additional source)
Euchone rubrocincta (Sars, 1862) (additional source)
Euchone southerni Banse, 1970 (additional source)
Euclymene robusta (Arwidsson, 1906) accepted as Heteroclymene robusta Arwidsson, 1906 (basis of record)
Eumida fucescens [auct. misspelling] accepted as Eulalia fuscescens Saint-Joseph, 1888 (basis of record)
Eumida macroceros (Grube, 1860) accepted as Pterocirrus macroceros (Grube, 1860) (basis of record)
Eumida punctifera (Grube, 1860) (additional source)
Euphrosine foliosa Audouin & H Milne Edwards, 1833 (additional source)
Exogone gemmifera Pagenstecher, 1862 accepted as Exogone naidina Örsted, 1845 (basis of record)
Fabriciola berkeleyi Banse, 1956 (basis of record)
Ficopomatus enigmaticus (Fauvel, 1923) (additional source)
Filogranula calyculata (O. G. Costa, 1861) (additional source)
Frenulata accepted as Siboglinidae Caullery, 1914 (additional source)
Harmothoe spinifera (Ehlers, 1864) (additional source)
Hydroides elegans (Haswell, 1883) [nomen protectum] (additional source)
Jasmineira elegans Saint-Joseph, 1894 (additional source)
Jugaria quadrangularis (Stimpson, 1854) (additional source)
Laetmonice filicornis Kinberg, 1856 (additional source)
Laetmonice hystrix (Savigny in Lamarck, 1818) (additional source)
Lagisca extenuata (Grube, 1840) accepted as Harmothoe extenuata (Grube, 1840) (basis of record)
Leanira tetragona (Örsted, 1845) accepted as Neoleanira tetragona (Örsted, 1845) (basis of record)
Lipobranchius jeffreysi (McIntosh, 1869) accepted as Lipobranchius jeffreysii (McIntosh, 1869) (additional source)
Lygdamis murata (Allen, 1904) (basis of record)
Malmgrenia castanea McIntosh, 1876 (basis of record)
Manayunkia aestuarina (Bourne, 1883) (additional source)
Manayunkia cursoria (Quatrefages, 1866) (basis of record)
Maxmuelleria gigas (Müller M., 1852) (additional source)
Maxmuelleria lankesteri (Herdman, 1897) (additional source)
Megalomma vesiculosum (Montagu, 1813) accepted as Acromegalomma vesiculosum (Montagu, 1813) (additional source)
Myriapoda (additional source)
Myxicola aesthetica (Claparède, 1870) (additional source)
Myxicola sarsi Krøyer, 1856 (additional source)
Nicolea zostericola Örsted, 1844 (additional source)
Oligobrachia Ivanov, 1957 (additional source)
Oligobrachia ivanovi Southward, 1959 (additional source)
Oligobrachiidae Ivanov, 1957 accepted as Siboglinidae Caullery, 1914 (additional source)
Oriopsis hynensis Knight-Jones, 1983 (additional source)
Paradexiospira vitrea (Fabricius, 1780) represented as Paradexiospira (Spirorbides) vitrea (Fabricius, 1780) (basis of record)
Paralaeospira malardi Caullery & Mesnil, 1897 (additional source)
Perinereis cultrifera (Grube, 1840) (additional source)
Phyllochaetopterus anglicus Potts, 1914 (basis of record)
Pileolaria berkeleyana (Rioja, 1942) (additional source)
Pionosyllis lamelligera Saint Joseph, 1887 accepted as Synmerosyllis lamelligera (Saint-Joseph, 1886) (additional source)
Placostegus tridentatus (Fabricius, 1779) (additional source)
Pogonophora accepted as Siboglinidae Caullery, 1914 (additional source)
Polybrachiidae Ivanov, 1952 accepted as Siboglinidae Caullery, 1914 (additional source)
Pomatoceros lamarcki (Quatrefages, 1866) accepted as Spirobranchus lamarcki (Quatrefages, 1866) (basis of record)
Potamethus murrayi (McIntosh, 1916) (additional source)
Potamilla neglecta (Sars, 1851) (additional source)
Protolaeospira striata (Quievreux, 1963) represented as Protolaeospira (Protolaeospira) striata (Quievreux, 1963) (additional source)
Pseudopotamilla reniformis (Bruguière, 1789) (additional source)
Sabella pavonina Savigny, 1822 (additional source)
Salmacina dysteri (Huxley, 1855) (additional source)
Scalisetosus assimilis (McIntosh, 1900) accepted as Adyte assimilis (McIntosh, 1874) accepted as Adyte hyalina (G.O. Sars, 1873) (basis of record)
Sclerolinidae Webb, 1964 accepted as Siboglinidae Caullery, 1914 (additional source)
Sclerolinum Southward, 1961 (additional source)
Sclerolinum brattstromi Webb, 1964 (additional source)
Scolelepis girardi (Quatrefages, 1843) accepted as Malacoceros girardi Quatrefages, 1843 (additional source)
Siboglinidae Caullery, 1914 (additional source)
Siboglinum Caullery, 1914 (additional source)
Siboglinum atlanticum Southward & Southward, 1958 (additional source)
Arctic Ocean for Gattyana cirrosa (Pallas, 1766) 
Atlantic Europe for Paranaitis kosteriensis (Malmgren, 1867) 
Bretagne for Circeis armoricana fragilis Knight-Jones & Knight-Jones, 1977 
British Isles for Alentia gelatinosa (M. Sars, 1835) 
British Isles for Amblyosyllis formosa (Claparède, 1863) 
British Isles for Amphitrite figulus (Dalyell, 1853) 
British Isles for Anaitides groenlandica (Örsted, 1842) 
British Isles for Anaitides maculata (Linnaeus, 1767) 
British Isles for Brania pusilla (Dujardin, 1851) 
British Isles for Ehlersia cornuta (Rathke, 1843) 
British Isles for Eteone flava (Fabricius, 1780) 
British Isles for Eteone longa (Fabricius, 1780) 
British Isles for Eulalia viridis (Linnaeus, 1767) 
British Isles for Eumida sanguinea (Örsted, 1843) 
British Isles for Eupolymnia nebulosa (Montagu, 1819) 
British Isles for Eupolymnia nesidensis (Delle Chiaje, 1828) 
British Isles for Exogone (Exogone) verugera (Claparède, 1868) 
British Isles for Exogone (Parexogone) hebes (Webster & Benedict, 1884) 
British Isles for Gattyana cirrhosa (Pallas, 1766) 
British Isles for Gattyana cirrosa (Pallas, 1766) 
British Isles for Glycera rouxii Audouin & Milne Edwards, 1833 
British Isles for Haplosyllis spongicola (Grube, 1855) 
British Isles for Hyalinoecia tubicola (O.F. Müller, 1776) 
British Isles for Jugaria granulata (Linnaeus, 1767) 
British Isles for Kefersteinia cirrhata (Keferstein, 1862) 
British Isles for Laonice cirrata (M. Sars, 1851) 
British Isles for Lepidasthenia argus Hodgson, 1900 
British Isles for Magelona mirabilis (Johnston, 1865) 
British Isles for Malacoceros fuliginosus (Claparède, 1870) 
British Isles for Mysta picta (Quatrefages, 1866) 
British Isles for Nephtys caeca (Fabricius, 1780) 
British Isles for Nephtys cirrosa Ehlers, 1868 
British Isles for Nephtys hombergii Savigny in Lamarck, 1818 
British Isles for Nephtys incisa Malmgren, 1865 
British Isles for Nereimyra punctata (Müller, 1788) 
British Isles for Nereis (Hediste) diversicolor O.F. Müller, 1776 
British Isles for Nereis (Neanthes) fucata (Savigny, 1822) 
British Isles for Nereis longissima Johnston, 1840 
British Isles for Nereis pelagica Linnaeus, 1758 
British Isles for Nereis zonata Malmgren, 1867 
British Isles for Nicomache lumbricalis (Fabricius, 1780) 
British Isles for Notophyllum foliosum (Sars, 1835) 
British Isles for Odontosyllis ctenostoma Claparède, 1868 
British Isles for Onuphis conchylega Sars, 1835 
British Isles for Ophiodromus flexuosus (Delle Chiaje, 1827) 
British Isles for Ophryotrocha puerilis Claparède & Mecznikow, 1869 
British Isles for Owenia fusiformis Delle Chiaje, 1844 
British Isles for Perinereis cultrifera (Grube, 1840) 
British Isles for Phyllodoce laminosa Savigny in Lamarck, 1818 
British Isles for Pionosyllis lamelligera Saint Joseph, 1887 
British Isles for Platynereis dumerilii (Audouin & Milne Edwards, 1833) 
British Isles for Polydora ciliata (Johnston, 1838) 
British Isles for Pomatoceros lamarcki (Quatrefages, 1866) 
British Isles for Pygospio elegans Claparède, 1863 
British Isles for Scalibregma inflatum Rathke, 1843 
British Isles for Scolelepis foliosa (Audouin & Milne Edwards, 1833) 
British Isles for Scolelepis squamata (Müller, 1806) 
British Isles for Sphaerodorum flavum Örsted, 1843 
British Isles for Sphaerosyllis hystrix Claparède, 1863 
British Isles for Spio filicornis (Müller, 1776) 
British Isles for Spiophanes bombyx (Claparède, 1870) 
British Isles for Syllis gracilis Grube, 1840 
British Isles for Typosyllis (Typosyllis) armillaris (O.F. Müller, 1776) 
Channel Islands for Apomatus similis Marion & Bobretzky, 1875 
Channel Islands for Circeis spirillum (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Channel Islands for Neodexiospira pseudocorrugata (Bush, 1905) 
Channel Islands for Paradexiospira vitrea (Fabricius, 1780) 
Channel Islands for Paralaeospira malardi Caullery & Mesnil, 1897 
Channel Islands for Pileolaria militaris Claparède, 1870 
Channel Islands for Protolaeospira striata (Quievreux, 1963) 
Channel Islands for Protula tubularia (Montagu, 1803) 
Channel Islands for Sabella spallanzanii (Gmelin, 1791) 
Channel Islands for Salmacina dysteri (Huxley, 1855) 
Channel Islands for Serpula vermicularis Linnaeus, 1767 
Channel Islands for Spirorbis corallinae de Silva & Knight-Jones, 1962 
Channel Islands for Spirorbis inornatus L'Hardy & Quievreux, 1962 
Channel Islands for Spirorbis rupestris Gee & Knight-Jones, 1962 
East Coast of England for Manayunkia aestuarina (Bourne, 1883) 
East Coast of England for Megalomma vesiculosum (Montagu, 1813) 
East Coast of England for Myxicola sarsi Krøyer, 1856 
East Coast of England for Sabellaria alveolata (Linnaeus, 1767) 
East Coast of Ireland for Manayunkia aestuarina (Bourne, 1883) 
East Coast of Scotland for Laonome kroeyeri [auctt.] 
East Coast of Scotland for Myxicola sarsi Krøyer, 1856 
English Channel for Autolytus longeferiens Saint Joseph, 1887 
English Channel for Capitomastus giardi (Mesnil, 1897) 
English Channel for Cirratulus filiformis Keferstein, 1862 
English Channel for Demonax brachychona (Claparède, 1870) 
English Channel for Eulalia bilineata (Johnston, 1840) 
English Channel for Eulalia pusilla Ørstedt, 1843 
English Channel for Eumida fucescens [auct. misspelling] 
English Channel for Genetyllis rubiginosa (de Saint-Joseph, 1888) 
English Channel for Glycera alba (O.F. Müller, 1776) 
English Channel for Heteromastus filiformis (Claparède, 1864) 
English Channel for Jasmineira caudata Langerhans, 1880 
English Channel for Mysta picta (Quatrefages, 1866) 
English Channel for Mystides limbata Saint-Joseph, 1888 
English Channel for Nereiphylla paretti Blainville, 1828 
English Channel for Notophyllum foliosum (Sars, 1835) 
English Channel for Oligobrachia ivanovi Southward, 1959 
English coalfish for Pollachius virens (Linnaeus, 1758)
English coley for Pollachius virens (Linnaeus, 1758)
English common dragonet for Callionymus lyra Linnaeus, 1758
English Connemara clingfish [from synonym] for Lepadogaster candollei Risso, 1810
English Corbin's sand eel for Hyperoplus immaculatus (Corbin, 1950)
English corkwing [from synonym] for Symphodus (Crenilabrus) melops (Linnaeus, 1758)
English Cornish clingfish [from synonym] for Lepadogaster lepadogaster purpurea (Bonnaterre, 1788)
English deep-nosed pipefish for Syngnathus typhle Linnaeus, 1758
English father lasher for Myoxocephalus scorpius (Linnaeus, 1758)
English fluke for Platichthys flesus (Linnaeus, 1758)
English John dory for Zeus faber Linnaeus, 1758
English lamprey for Lampetra fluviatilis (Linnaeus, 1758)
English lesser pipefish for Syngnathus rostellatus Nilsson, 1855
English lesser sand eel for Ammodytes tobianus Linnaeus, 1758
English painted ray for Raja microocellata Montagu, 1818
English poor-cod for Trisopterus minutus (Linnaeus, 1758)
English pout for Trisopterus luscus (Linnaeus, 1758)
English Raitt's sand eel for Ammodytes marinus Raitt, 1934
English reticulate dragonet for Callionymus reticulatus Valenciennes, 1837
English sand smelt [from synonym] for Atherina (Hepsetia) presbyter Cuvier, 1829
English sapphirine gurnard [from synonym] for Trigla lucerna Linnaeus, 1758
English sea snail [from synonym] for Liparis liparis (Linnaeus, 1766)
English streaked gurnard [from synonym] for Trigloporus lastoviza (Bonnaterre, 1788)
English trout for Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758
English tub [from synonym] for Trigla lucerna Linnaeus, 1758
English turbot [from synonym] for Psetta maxima (Linnaeus, 1758)
English two spot goby for Gobiusculus flavescens (Fabricius, 1779)








































































































































































































 Authority

(Johnston, 1865) [details]

 Authority

(Oersted, 1844 in Grube, 1860) [details]

 Authority

Audouin & Milne Edwards, 1834 [details]

 Authority

de Saint-Joseph, 1887 [details]

 Authority

de Savigny, 1822 [details]

 Distribution

In surface mud in estuaries, locally abundant. [details]

 Distribution

Locally abundant. [details]

 Distribution

North temperate species, common. [details]

 Taxonomy

The Hayward & Ryland polychaeta chapter gives this recombination into Euclymene, but the original source of it is ... [details]