MSBIAS source details

Thomas, M.L.H. (ed.). 1983. Marine and coastal systems of the Quoddy Region, New Brunswick. Canadian Special Publication of Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences 64. 306 p.
3071
Publication
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin

Acanthodoris pilosa (Abildgaard in Müller, 1789) (additional source)
Achnanthes longipes C.Agardh, 1824 (additional source)
Achnanthes taeniata Grunow, 1880 accepted as Pauliella taeniata (Grunow) F.E.Round & P.W.Basson, 1997 (basis of record)
Actinoptychus senarius (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg, 1843 represented as Actinocyclus senarius Ehrenberg, 1838 (additional source)
Alaria esculenta (Linnaeus) Greville, 1830 (additional source)
Ascophyllum nodosum (Linnaeus) Le Jolis, 1863 (additional source)
Auliscus sculptus (W.Smith) Brightwell, 1860 represented as Eupodiscus sculptus W.Smith, 1853 (additional source)
Aurelia aurita (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Bacillaria paxillifer (O.F.Müller) T.Marsson, 1901 represented as Vibrio paxillifer O.F.Müller, 1786 (additional source)
Balaenoptera acutorostrata Lacépède, 1804 (additional source)
Balaenoptera physalus (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Biddulphia alternans (Bailey) Van Heurck, 1885 accepted as Trigonium alternans (Bailey) A.Mann, 1907 represented as Triceratium alternans f. alternans J.W. Bailey, 1851 (additional source)
Boltenia echinata (Linnaeus, 1767) (additional source)
Botryllus schlosseri (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Buccinum undatum Linnaeus, 1758 (additional source)
Cerataulina pelagica (Cleve) Hendey, 1937 represented as Cerataulina bergonii Ostenfeld, 1903 (additional source)
Ceratium furca (Ehrenberg) Claparède & Lachmann, 1859 accepted as Tripos furca (Ehrenberg) F.Gómez, 2013 (additional source)
Ceratium fusus (Ehrenberg) Dujardin, 1841 (additional source)
Ceratium tripos (O.F.Müller) Nitzsch, 1817 (additional source)
Chaetoceros atlanticus Cleve, 1873 (additional source)
Chaetoceros borealis Bailey, 1854 (additional source)
Chaetoceros compressus Lauder, 1864 (additional source)
Chaetoceros concavicornis Mangin, 1917 (additional source)
Chaetoceros constrictus Gran, 1897 (additional source)
Chaetoceros convolutus Castracane, 1886 (additional source)
Chaetoceros curvisetus Cleve, 1889 (additional source)
Chaetoceros danicus Cleve, 1889 (additional source)
Chaetoceros debilis Cleve, 1894 (additional source)
Chaetoceros decipiens Cleve, 1873 (additional source)
Chaetoceros diadema (Ehrenberg) Gran, 1897 represented as Syndendrium diadema Ehrenberg, 1854 † (additional source)
Chaetoceros didymus Ehrenberg, 1845 (additional source)
Chaetoceros furcellatus Yendo, 1911 (additional source)
Chaetoceros laciniosus F.Schütt, 1895 (additional source)
Chaetoceros lorenzianus Grunow, 1863 (additional source)
Chaetoceros socialis H.S.Lauder, 1864 (additional source)
Chaetoceros teres Cleve, 1896 (additional source)
Chaetoceros willei Gran, 1897 (additional source)
Chlamys islandica (O. F. Müller, 1776) (additional source)
Chondrus crispus Stackhouse, 1797 (additional source)
Ciona intestinalis (Linnaeus, 1767) (additional source)
Cocconeis scutellum Ehrenberg, 1838 (additional source)
Corethron criophilum Castracane, 1886 (additional source)
Coscinodiscus asteromphalus Ehrenberg, 1844 (additional source)
Coscinodiscus centralis Ehrenberg, 1844 (additional source)
Coscinodiscus concinnus W.Smith, 1856 (additional source)
Dendrodoa grossularia (Van Beneden, 1846) (additional source)
Dinophysis norvegica Claparède & Lachmann, 1859 (additional source)
Diploneis smithii (Brébisson) Cleve, 1894 represented as Navicula smithii f. smithii Brébisson in W. Smith, 1856 (additional source)
Ditylum brightwellii (T.West) Grunow, 1885 (additional source)
Dumontia contorta (S.G.Gmelin) Ruprecht, 1850 (additional source)
Enteromorpha intestinalis (Linnaeus) Nees, 1820 accepted as Ulva intestinalis Linnaeus, 1753 (additional source)
Eubalaena glacialis (Müller, 1776) (additional source)
Eucampia zodiacus Ehrenberg, 1839 (additional source)
Fragilaria capucina Desmazières, 1830 (additional source)
Fucus distichus Linnaeus, 1767 (additional source)
Fucus spiralis Linnaeus, 1753 (additional source)
Fucus vesiculosus Linnaeus, 1753 (additional source)
Grammatophora marina (Lyngbye) Kützing, 1844 (additional source)
Grammatophora serpentina Ehrenberg, 1844 (additional source)
Guinardia flaccida (Castracane) H.Peragallo, 1892 represented as Rhizosolenia flaccida Castracane, 1886 (additional source)
Halichoerus grypus (Fabricius, 1791) (additional source)
Halocynthia pyriformis (Rathke, 1806) (additional source)
Hildenbrandia rubra (Sommerfelt) Meneghini, 1841 (additional source)
Iophon hyndmani (Bowerbank, 1858) (additional source)
Kogia breviceps (de Blainville, 1838) (additional source)
Leptocylindrus danicus Cleve, 1889 (additional source)
Leucosolenia botryoides (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (additional source)
Lineus ruber (Müller, 1774) (additional source)
Melosira nummuloides C.Agardh, 1824 represented as Melosira discigera Agardh, 1824 (additional source)
Melosira varians C.Agardh, 1827 (additional source)
Metridium senile (Linnaeus, 1761) accepted as Metridium dianthus (Ellis, 1768) (additional source)
Mya arenaria Linnaeus, 1758 (additional source)
Navicula distans (W.Smith) Ralfs, 1861 represented as Pinnularia distans W.Smith, 1853 (additional source)
Nitzschia bilobata W.Smith, 1853 (additional source)
Notoplana atomata (Müller OF, 1776) accepted as Pleioplana atomata (Müller OF, 1776) (additional source)
Odontella aurita (Lyngbye) C.Agardh, 1832 (additional source)
Palmaria palmata (Linnaeus) Weber & Mohr, 1805 (additional source)
Paralia sulcata (Ehrenberg) Cleve, 1873 (additional source)
Parasagitta elegans (Verrill, 1873) (additional source)
Petalonia fascia (O.F.Müller) Kuntze, 1898 (additional source)
Phoca vitulina Linnaeus, 1758 (additional source)
Pilayella littoralis (Linnaeus) Kjellman, 1872 accepted as Pylaiella littoralis (Linnaeus) Kjellman, 1872 (additional source)
Pleurosigma angulatum (Queckett) W.Smith, 1852 (additional source)
Pleurosigma formosum W.Smith, 1852 (additional source)
Pleurosigma strigosum W.Smith, 1852 (additional source)
Polysiphonia lanosa (Linnaeus) Tandy, 1931 accepted as Vertebrata lanosa (Linnaeus) T.A.Christensen, 1967 (additional source)
Proboscia alata (Brightwell) Sundström, 1986 (additional source)
Protoperidinium depressum (Bailey, 1854) Balech, 1974 (additional source)
Rhaphoneis amphiceros (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg, 1844 (additional source)
Rhizosolenia hebetata Bailey, 1856 (additional source)
Rhizosolenia obtusa Hensen, 1887 (additional source)
Rhizosolenia setigera Brightwell, 1858 (additional source)
Rhizosolenia styliformis T.Brightwell, 1858 (additional source)
Rhodochorton purpureum (Lightfoot) Rosenvinge, 1900 (additional source)
Scytosiphon lomentaria (Lyngbye) Link, 1833 (additional source)
Skeletonema costatum (Greville) Cleve, 1873 (additional source)
Spongomorpha arcta (Dillwyn) Kützing, 1849 (additional source)
Striatella unipunctata (Lyngbye) C.Agardh, 1832 represented as Fragilaria unipunctata Lyngbye, 1819 (additional source)
Surirella smithii Ralfs, 1861 (basis of record)
Thalassionema nitzschioides (Grunow) Mereschkowsky, 1902 represented as Synedra nitzschioides f. nitzschioides Grunow, 1862 (additional source)