WoRMS banner
Latest taxon additions WoRMS RSS feed
Felimare fregona (Ortea & Caballer, 2013)  2016-10-27 16:31Z
Apocrangonyx araeus Holsinger, 1969  2016-10-27 14:16Z
Synpleonia pizzinii Shoemaker, 1938  2016-10-27 14:16Z
Stygonectes pizzinii (Shoemaker, 1938)  2016-10-27 14:16Z
Stygonectes indentatus Holsinger, 1967  2016-10-27 14:16Z
Add search provider Add provider
Twitter: Latest updates @WRMarineSpecies

Search WoRMS

Common name
e.g. fish, whale
Scientific name
e.g. Delphinus delphis

[advanced search]


242,717 accepted species of which 226,521 checked (93%)
446,604 species names including synonyms
553,840 taxon names (infraspecies to kingdoms)
52,496 images of which 26,438 checked (50%)
Last update: 14 minutes ago

About WoRMS

With WoRMS we aim to provide the most authoritative list of names of all marine species globally, ever published.

WoRMS is a contribution to Lifewatch, Catalogue of Life, Encyclopedia of Life,
Global Biodiversity Information Facility and the Census of Marine Life.



New Steering Committee, Chair and Vice-chair in place for WoRMS

Added on: 2016-10-17 12:30:46 by Vandepitte, Leen
Following the nominations and elections earlier this year for a number of positions within the Steering Committee (SC), the new WoRMS SC, with a newly elected chair and vice-chair is in place. ...

World List of Tardigrada launched

Added on: 2016-10-17 11:40:24 by Vandepitte, Leen
The World List of Tardigrada is now available! ...

LifeWatch support in 2015-2016 made it possible to make WoRMS more complete

Added on: 2016-09-22 09:55:42 by Dekeyzer, Stefanie
In 2015-2016, LifeWatch funded several activities directly leading to the improvement and further completion of the World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS). LifeWatch has invested in data grants, meetings and workshops, leading to the addition of thousands of new names to WoRMS, a revision of (tens of) thousands already available names, and the development of new portals and tools, helping the user and editor community in accessing and utilizing WoRMS. ...

WoRCS Project Report published in the open access journal Research Ideas and Outcomes (RIO)

Added on: 2016-09-14 00:58:53 by Gerovasileiou, Vasilis
The report of the first Editor Workshop of the WoRCS initiative (22-25 February 2016, Oostende, Belgium), co-authored by the WoRCS Editor Group and the WoRMS Data Management Team, was published today in the open access journal Research Ideas and Outcomes (RIO). ...

IRMNG transfer to VLIZ now complete, 2016 release now available

Added on: 2016-07-19 13:51:36 by Vandepitte, Leen
The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera (IRMNG) now hosted at VLIZ, plus new data available in 2016 release ...

Call for applications - LifeWatch funding available to organize editor workshops

Added on: 2016-07-14 15:32:39 by Vandepitte, Leen
Through LifeWatch, The Flanders Marine Institute – host of the WoRMS database – has a budget available to financially support editors to address a number of priority gaps within WoRMS. This can be done through the organization of an editor-workshop. ...

[Add] [Older news... ]

Who is using WoRMS?

An overview of who is using WoRMS is available on our users webpage.


We ask you to cite the individual global or regional species lists, or species pages as appropriate. Their citations are shown on their web pages. The database as a whole is to be cited as follows:

WoRMS Editorial Board (2016). World Register of Marine Species. Available from http://www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ. Accessed 2016-10-27. doi:10.14284/170

[full citation]

Citations (Google scholar)

Citations for "World Register of Marine Species": 4,000

[view publications]

Note to users

The WoRMS Editorial Board maintains this register, but is aware that the content can have omissions and errors.
If you come across any error or incomplete information or you are willing to contribute to this initiative, please contact us at info@marinespecies.org.

© WoRMS Editorial Board. The text on the WoRMS pages is open-access under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution License, which permits unrestricted use provided it is cited as requested on the WoRMS webpages, unless stated otherwise on the individual pages.

Images are by default open-access under the terms of the CC BY-NC-SA license, unless stated otherwise.