WoRMS banner
Latest taxon additions WoRMS RSS feed
Paraurostyla marina (Kahl, 1932) Borror, 1972  2015-11-27 08:51Z
Paraurostyla buitkampi Foissner, 1982  2015-11-27 08:51Z
Paraurostyla enigmatica Dragesco & Dragesco-K...  2015-11-27 08:51Z
Paraurostyla macrostoma Foissner, 1982  2015-11-27 08:51Z
Oxytricha ludibunda Stokes, 1891  2015-11-27 08:51Z
Add search provider Add provider
Twitter: Latest updates @WRMarineSpecies

Search WoRMS

Common name
e.g. fish, whale
Scientific name
e.g. Delphinus delphis

[advanced search]


231,176 accepted species of which 222,053 checked (96%)
429,124 species names including synonyms
536,286 taxon names (infraspecies to kingdoms)
50,990 images of which 25,421 checked (50%)
Last update: 3 minutes ago

About WoRMS

With WoRMS we aim to provide the most authoritative list of names of all marine species globally, ever published.

WoRMS is a contribution to Lifewatch, Catalogue of Life, Encyclopedia of Life,
Global Biodiversity Information Facility and the Census of Marine Life.


A South African artist has ‘caught’ all fish names from WoRMS in an impressive artwork, with an environmental message
Added on: 2015-11-05 13:33:41 by Vandepitte, Leen
In January 2015, the WoRMS data management received an unusual request from a South African artist, Craig McClenaghan, who was searching for a full list of the world’s marine fish species. ... [Read more]
Biogeographic Atlas of the Southern Ocean published!
Added on: 2015-09-11 09:38:47 by Vandepitte, Leen
The Scientific Committee on Antarctic Research (SCAR) has recently published the comprehensive “Biogeographic Atlas of the Southern Ocean”, as a legacy of the International Polar Year (2007-2009). ... [Read more]
MolluscaBase officially launched!
Added on: 2015-08-25 16:43:21 by Vandepitte, Leen
After more than a year of planning and preparations, the MolluscaBase portal is ready to be launched! ... [Read more]
New Steering Committee in place
Added on: 2015-08-25 13:09:44 by Vandepitte, Leen
The WoRMS Steering Committee welcomes Nicolas Bailly and Nicole Boury-Esnault as new SC members. ... [Read more]
Call for applications - LifeWatch money available to support data grants and to organize editor workshops
Added on: 2015-08-05 09:04:24 by Vandepitte, Leen
Through LifeWatch, The Flanders Marine Institute – host of the WoRMS database – has a budget available to financially support editors to address a number of priority gaps within WoRMS. This can be done either through (1) data grants or (2) the organization of an editor-workshop. ... [Read more]
LifeWatch support in 2014 made it possible to make WoRMS more complete
Added on: 2015-07-31 12:18:57 by Vandepitte, Leen
In 2014, LifeWatch funded several activities directly leading to the improvement and further completion of the World Register of Marine Species. LifeWatch has invested in data grants, meetings and workshops, leading to the addition of more than 7.600 new names to WoRMS, a revision of almost 19.000 names and the development of new portals and tools, helping the user and editor community in accessing and utilizing WoRMS. ... [Read more]

[Add] [Older news... ]

Who is using WoRMS?

An overview of who is using WoRMS is available on our users webpage.


We ask you to cite the individual global or regional species lists, or species pages as appropriate. Their citations are shown on their web pages. The database as a whole is to be cited as follows:

WoRMS Editorial Board (2015). World Register of Marine Species. Available from http://www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ. Accessed 2015-11-27

[full citation]

Citations (Google scholar)

Citations for "World Register of Marine Species": 0

[view publications]


The editorial board maintains this register, but is aware that it is not complete and undoubtedly contains errors. The board cannot be made responsible for any errors or misuse of data contained in this register. Comments from our users are more than welcome, so if you come across any error or incomplete information or you are willing to contribute to this initiative please contact us at info@marinespecies.org.