World Hydrozoa Database


Hydrozoa source details

Hayward, P.J.; Ryland, J.S. (Ed.). (1990). The marine fauna of the British Isles and North-West Europe: 1. Introduction and protozoans to arthropods. Clarendon Press: Oxford, UK. ISBN 0-19-857356-1. 627 pp.
1
Hayward, P.J.; Ryland, J.S. (Ed.)
1990
The marine fauna of the British Isles and North-West Europe: 1. Introduction and protozoans to arthropods
Clarendon Press: Oxford, UK. ISBN 0-19-857356-1. 627 pp
Publication
The World Of Copepods (T. Chad Walter)
Ant'Phipoda Literature database
Kristian Fauchald's Polychaeta DB
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin

Abietinaria abietina (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Aglaophenia acacia Allman, 1883 (additional source)
Aglaophenia kirchenpaueri (Heller, 1868) (additional source)
Aglaophenia tubulifera (Hincks, 1861) (additional source)
Antennella Allman, 1877 (additional source)
Athecata accepted as Anthoathecata (basis of record)
Bougainvillia muscoides (Sars, 1846) (additional source)
Campanularia Lamarck, 1816 (additional source)
Campanularia volubilis (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Candelabridae Stechow, 1921 (basis of record)
Candelabrum cocksi (Cocks, 1854) accepted as Candelabrum cocksii (Cocks, 1854) (basis of record)
Clava Gmelin, 1788 (additional source)
Clava multicornis (Forsskål, 1775) (additional source)
Dicoryne conybearei (Allman, 1864) (additional source)
Diphasia alata (Hincks, 1855) (additional source)
Diphasia fallax (Johnston, 1847) (additional source)
Diphasia nigra (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Diphasia pinaster sensu Hincks, 1868 accepted as Diphasia margareta (Hassall, 1841) (basis of record)
Diphasia rosacea (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Dynamena pumila (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Filellum Hincks, 1868 (additional source)
Filellum serpens (Hassall, 1848) (additional source)
Garveia Wright, 1859 (additional source)
Gonothyraea Allman, 1864 (additional source)
Gonothyraea loveni (Allman, 1859) (additional source)
Grammaria abietina (Sars, 1850) (additional source)
Gymnangium montagui (Billard, 1912) (additional source)
Halecium halecium (Linnaeus, 1758) accepted as Halecium halecinum (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Halecium labrosum Alder, 1859 (additional source)
Halecium muricatum (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (additional source)
Halecium sessile Norman, 1866 (additional source)
Halopteris catharina (Johnston, 1833) (additional source)
Hartlaubella Poche, 1914 (additional source)
Hartlaubella gelatinosa (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Hydrallmania falcata (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Hydroida accepted as Hydroidolina (basis of record)
Kirchenpaueria Jickeli, 1883 (additional source)
Kirchenpaueria similis (Hincks, 1861) accepted as Kirchenpaueria pinnata (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Lafoea Lamouroux, 1821 (additional source)
Lytocarpia Kirchenpauer, 1872 (additional source)
Lytocarpia myriophyllum (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Modeeria rotunda (Quoy & Gaimard, 1827) (additional source)
Plumularia setacea (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Podocoryna carnea M. Sars, 1846 (basis of record)
Polyplumaria Sars, 1874 (additional source)
Polyplumaria flabellata Sars, 1874 (additional source)
Rhizocaulus Stechow, 1919 (additional source)
Rhizocaulus verticillatus (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Rhizorhagium M. Sars, 1874 (additional source)
Rhizorhagium roseum M. Sars, 1874 (additional source)
Sarsia lovenii (M. Sars, 1846) (additional source)
Selaginopsis fusca (Johnston, 1847) accepted as Abietinaria fusca (Johnston, 1847) (additional source)
Sertularella gaudichaudi (Lamouroux, 1824) (additional source)
Sertularella polyzonias (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Sertularella rugosa (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Sertularella tenella (Alder, 1857) (additional source)
Sertularia cupressina Linnaeus, 1758 (additional source)
Symplectoscyphus tricuspidatus (Alder, 1856) (additional source)
Tamarisca tamarisca (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Thecata represented as Leptothecata (basis of record)
Thuiaria articulata (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Tubularia bellis Allman, 1863 accepted as Ectopleura larynx (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (additional source)
Ventromma Stechow, 1923 accepted as Kirchenpaueria Jickeli, 1883 (additional source)
Belgian Exclusive Economic Zone for Eudendrium album Nutting, 1898 
Belgian Exclusive Economic Zone for Podocoryna borealis (Mayer, 1900) 
British Isles for Bougainvillia britannica (Forbes, 1841) 
British Isles for Bougainvillia ramosa (Van Beneden, 1844) 
British Isles for Calycella syringa (Linnaeus, 1767) 
British Isles for Campanularia hincksii Alder, 1856 
British Isles for Clava multicornis (Forsskål, 1775) 
British Isles for Cordylophora caspia (Pallas, 1771) 
British Isles for Coryne pusilla Gaertner, 1774 
British Isles for Dicoryne conferta (Alder, 1856) 
British Isles for Diphasia attenuata (Hincks, 1866) 
British Isles for Diphasia pinaster sensu Hincks, 1868 
British Isles for Dynamena pumila (Linnaeus, 1758) 
British Isles for Eudendrium capillare Alder, 1856 
British Isles for Eudendrium rameum (Pallas, 1766) 
British Isles for Eudendrium ramosum (Linnaeus, 1758) 
British Isles for Filellum serpens (Hassall, 1848) 
British Isles for Gonothyraea loveni (Allman, 1859) 
British Isles for Halecium beanei (Johnston, 1838) 
British Isles for Halecium tenellum Hincks, 1861 
British Isles for Halopteris catharina (Johnston, 1833) 
British Isles for Hybocodon prolifer Agassiz, 1860 
British Isles for Hydractinia echinata (Fleming, 1828) 
British Isles for Hydrallmania falcata (Linnaeus, 1758) 
British Isles for Kirchenpaueria pinnata (Linnaeus, 1758) 
British Isles for Leuckartiara octona (Fleming, 1823) 
British Isles for Lovenella clausa (Lovén, 1836) 
British Isles for Lytocarpia myriophyllum (Linnaeus, 1758) 
British Isles for Modeeria rotunda (Quoy & Gaimard, 1827) 
British Isles for Obelia dichotoma (Linnaeus, 1758) 
British Isles for Obelia geniculata (Linnaeus, 1758) 
British Isles for Obelia longissima (Pallas, 1766) 
British Isles for Opercularella lacerata (Johnston, 1847) 
British Isles for Orthopyxis integra (MacGillivray, 1842) 
British Isles for Plumularia setacea (Linnaeus, 1758) 
British Isles for Podocoryna borealis (Mayer, 1900) 
British Isles for Podocoryna carnea M. Sars, 1846 
British Isles for Proboscidactyla stellata (Forbes, 1846) 
British Isles for Rhizocaulus verticillatus (Linnaeus, 1758) 
British Isles for Sarsia eximia (Allman, 1859) 
British Isles for Sarsia tubulosa (M. Sars, 1835) 
British Isles for Schizotricha frutescens (Ellis & Solander, 1786) 
British Isles for Sertularella gaudichaudi (Lamouroux, 1824)  (inaccurate)
British Isles for Tubularia indivisa Linnaeus, 1758 
British Isles for Tubularia larynx Ellis & Solander, 1786 
British Isles for Ventromma halecioides (Alder, 1859) 
East Coast of England for Abietinaria filicula (Ellis & Solander, 1786) 
East Coast of England for Antennella secundaria (Gmelin, 1791) 
East Coast of England for Clytia paulensis (Vanhöffen, 1910) 
East Coast of England for Obelia bidentata Clark, 1875 
East Coast of England for Selaginopsis fusca (Johnston, 1847) 
East Coast of England for Thuiaria articulata (Pallas, 1766) 
East Coast of Scotland for Antennella secundaria (Gmelin, 1791) 
East Coast of Scotland for Hartlaubella gelatinosa (Pallas, 1766) 
East Coast of Scotland for Rhizorhagium roseum M. Sars, 1874 
East Coast of Scotland for Selaginopsis fusca (Johnston, 1847) 
East Coast of Scotland for Thuiaria thuja (Linnaeus, 1758) 
English Channel for Diphasia nigra (Pallas, 1766) 
English Channel for Lafoea dumosa (Fleming, 1820) 
English Channel for Monotheca obliqua (Johnston, 1847) 
English Channel for Schizotricha frutescens (Ellis & Solander, 1786) 
Isle of Man for Abietinaria filicula (Ellis & Solander, 1786) 
Isle of Man for Coryne muscoides (Linnaeus, 1761) 
Isle of Man for Halecium muricatum (Ellis & Solander, 1786) 
North East Atlantic for Abietinaria abietina (Linnaeus, 1758) 
North East Atlantic for Aglaophenia acacia Allman, 1883 
North East Atlantic for Amphisbetia operculata (Linnaeus, 1758) 
North East Atlantic for Bougainvillia muscoides (Sars, 1846) 
North East Atlantic for Corymorpha nutans M. Sars, 1835 
North East Atlantic for Ectopleura dumortierii (Van Beneden, 1844) 
North East Atlantic for Gonothyraea loveni (Allman, 1859) 
North East Atlantic for Grammaria abietina (Sars, 1850) 
North East Atlantic for Gymnangium montagui (Billard, 1912) 
North East Atlantic for Halecium halecium (Linnaeus, 1758) 
North East Atlantic for Halecium sessile Norman, 1866 
North East Atlantic for Kirchenpaueria similis (Hincks, 1861) 
North East Atlantic for Laomedea flexuosa Alder, 1857 
North East Atlantic for Modeeria rotunda (Quoy & Gaimard, 1827) 
North East Atlantic for Monotheca obliqua (Johnston, 1847) 
North East Atlantic for Nemertesia antennina (Linnaeus, 1758) 
North East Atlantic for Nemertesia ramosa (Lamarck, 1816) 
North East Atlantic for Phialella quadrata (Forbes, 1848) 
North East Atlantic for Physalia physalis (Linnaeus, 1758) 
North East Atlantic for Sertularella gayi (Lamouroux, 1821) 
North East Atlantic for Sertularella polyzonias (Linnaeus, 1758) 
North East Atlantic for Sertularella rugosa (Linnaeus, 1758) 
North East Atlantic for Sertularella tenella (Alder, 1857) 
North East Atlantic for Sertularia cupressina Linnaeus, 1758 
North East Atlantic for Sertularia distans (Lamouroux, 1816) 
North East Atlantic for Symplectoscyphus tricuspidatus (Alder, 1856) 
North East Atlantic for Tamarisca tamarisca (Linnaeus, 1758) 
North East Atlantic for Tubularia bellis Allman, 1863 
North East Atlantic for Velella velella (Linnaeus, 1758) 
North Sea for Diphasia fallax (Johnston, 1847) 
North Sea for Halecium muricatum (Ellis & Solander, 1786) 
North Sea for Obelia bidentata Clark, 1875 
North Sea for Polyplumaria flabellata Sars, 1874 
North Sea for Schizotricha frutescens (Ellis & Solander, 1786) 
North Sea for Tubularia bellis Allman, 1863 
Plymouth for Aglaophenia kirchenpaueri (Heller, 1868) 
English coalfish for Pollachius virens (Linnaeus, 1758)
English coley for Pollachius virens (Linnaeus, 1758)
English common dragonet for Callionymus lyra Linnaeus, 1758
English Connemara clingfish [from synonym] for Lepadogaster candollei Risso, 1810
English Corbin's sand eel for Hyperoplus immaculatus (Corbin, 1950)
English corkwing [from synonym] for Symphodus (Crenilabrus) melops (Linnaeus, 1758)
English Cornish clingfish [from synonym] for Lepadogaster lepadogaster purpurea (Bonnaterre, 1788)
English deep-nosed pipefish for Syngnathus typhle Linnaeus, 1758
English father lasher for Myoxocephalus scorpius (Linnaeus, 1758)
English fluke for Platichthys flesus (Linnaeus, 1758)
English John dory for Zeus faber Linnaeus, 1758
English lamprey for Lampetra fluviatilis (Linnaeus, 1758)
English lesser pipefish for Syngnathus rostellatus Nilsson, 1855
English lesser sand eel for Ammodytes tobianus Linnaeus, 1758
English painted ray for Raja microocellata Montagu, 1818
English poor-cod for Trisopterus minutus (Linnaeus, 1758)
English pout for Trisopterus luscus (Linnaeus, 1758)
English Raitt's sand eel for Ammodytes marinus Raitt, 1934
English reticulate dragonet for Callionymus reticulatus Valenciennes, 1837
English sand smelt [from synonym] for Atherina (Hepsetia) presbyter Cuvier, 1829
English sapphirine gurnard [from synonym] for Trigla lucerna Linnaeus, 1758
English sea snail [from synonym] for Liparis liparis (Linnaeus, 1766)
English streaked gurnard [from synonym] for Trigloporus lastoviza (Bonnaterre, 1788)
English trout for Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758
English tub [from synonym] for Trigla lucerna Linnaeus, 1758
English turbot [from synonym] for Psetta maxima (Linnaeus, 1758)
English two spot goby for Gobiusculus flavescens (Fabricius, 1779)








































































































































































































 Authority

(Allman) [details]

 Authority

(Norman) [details]