CaRMS Logo
Introduction | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Taxon match | Checklist | Literature | Stats | Photogallery | OBIS Vocab | Log in

CaRMS source details

Harper, M.A.; Cassie Cooper, V.; Chang, F.H.; Nelson, W.A.; Broady, P.A. (2012). Phylum Ochrophyta: brown and golden-brown algae, diatoms, silicoflagellates, and kin, in: Gordon, D.P. (Ed.) (2012). New Zealand inventory of biodiversity: 3. Kingdoms Bacteria, Protozoa, Chromista, Plantae, Fungi. pp. 114-163.
170339
Publication
Date
action
by
2013-10-14 10:35:05Z
created

Achnanthes longipes C.Agardh, 1824 (additional source)
Actinoptychus senarius (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg, 1843 represented as Actinocyclus senarius Ehrenberg, 1838 (additional source)
Actinoptychus splendens (Shadbolt) Ralfs ex Pritchard, 1861 (additional source)
Amphora robusta Gregory, 1857 (additional source)
Apedinella radians (Lohmann) P.H.Campbell, 1973 (additional source)
Asterionellopsis glacialis (Castracane) Round, 1990 represented as Asterionella glacialis Castracane, 1886 (additional source)
Asteroplanus karianus (Grunow) C.Gardner & R.M.Crawford, 1997 represented as Asterionella kariana Grunow, 1880 (additional source)
Auliscus sculptus (W.Smith) Brightwell, 1860 represented as Eupodiscus sculptus W.Smith, 1853 (additional source)
Bacteriastrum hyalinum Lauder, 1864 (additional source)
Bellerochea malleus (Brightwell) Van Heurck, 1885 (additional source)
Berkeleya rutilans (Trentepohl ex Roth) Grunow, 1880 (additional source)
Biddulphia alternans (Bailey) Van Heurck, 1885 accepted as Trigonium alternans (Bailey) A.Mann, 1907 represented as Triceratium alternans f. alternans J.W. Bailey, 1851 (additional source)
Biddulphia biddulphiana (J.E.Smith) Boyer, 1900 (additional source)
Caloneis linearis (Grunow) Boyer, 1927 represented as Navicula linearis Grunow, 1860 (additional source)
Campylodiscus fastuosus Ehrenberg, 1845 (additional source)
Campylodiscus ralfsii W.Smith, 1853 (additional source)
Catacombas gaillonii (Bory de Saint-Vincent) D.M.Williams & Round, 1986 represented as Navicula gaillonii Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1824 (additional source)
Cerataulina pelagica (Cleve) Hendey, 1937 represented as Cerataulina bergonii Ostenfeld, 1903 (additional source)
Chaetoceros brevis F.Schütt, 1895 (additional source)
Chaetoceros concavicornis Mangin, 1917 (additional source)
Chaetoceros constrictus Gran, 1897 (additional source)
Chaetoceros convolutus Castracane, 1886 (additional source)
Chaetoceros costatus Pavillard, 1911 (additional source)
Chaetoceros curvisetus Cleve, 1889 (additional source)
Chaetoceros danicus Cleve, 1889 (additional source)
Chaetoceros debilis Cleve, 1894 (additional source)
Chaetoceros decipiens Cleve, 1873 (additional source)
Chaetoceros diadema (Ehrenberg) Gran, 1897 represented as Syndendrium diadema Ehrenberg, 1854 † (additional source)
Chaetoceros didymus Ehrenberg, 1845 (additional source)
Chaetoceros holsaticus F.Schütt, 1895 (additional source)
Chaetoceros laciniosus F.Schütt, 1895 (additional source)
Chaetoceros lorenzianus Grunow, 1863 (additional source)
Chaetoceros peruvianus Brightwell, 1856 (additional source)
Chaetoceros similis Cleve, 1896 (additional source)
Chaetoceros simplex Ostenfeld, 1902 (additional source)
Chaetoceros socialis H.S.Lauder, 1864 (additional source)
Chaetoceros teres Cleve, 1896 (additional source)
Cocconeis distans W.Gregory, 1855 (additional source)
Cocconeis sublittoralis Hendey, 1951 (additional source)
Corethron criophilum Castracane, 1886 (additional source)
Coscinodiscus asteromphalus Ehrenberg, 1844 (additional source)
Coscinodiscus centralis Ehrenberg, 1844 (additional source)
Coscinodiscus concinnus W.Smith, 1856 (additional source)
Coscinodiscus granii Gough, 1905 (additional source)
Coscinodiscus marginatus Ehrenberg, 1844 (additional source)
Coscinodiscus oculus-iridis (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg, 1840 (additional source)
Coscinodiscus radiatus Ehrenberg, 1840 (additional source)
Coscinodiscus wailesii Gran & Angst, 1931 (additional source)
Cyclophora tenuis Castracane, 1878 (additional source)
Detonula confervacea (Cleve) Gran, 1900 represented as Lauderia confervacea Cleve, 1896 (additional source)
Detonula pumila (Castracane) Gran, 1900 represented as Lauderia pumila Castracane, 1886 (additional source)
Dictyocha fibula Ehrenberg, 1839 (additional source)
Dictyocha speculum Ehrenberg, 1839 (additional source)
Dinobryon faculiferum (Willén) Willén, 1992 (additional source)
Ditylum brightwellii (T.West) Grunow, 1885 (additional source)
Entomoneis surirelloides (Hendey) Poulin, Berard-Therriault & Cardinal, 1987 represented as Amphiprora surirelloides Hendey, 1951 (additional source)
Eucampia zodiacus Ehrenberg, 1839 (additional source)
Fragilariopsis oceanica (Cleve) Hasle, 1965 represented as Fragilaria oceanica f. oceanica Cleve, 1873 (additional source)
Grammatophora marina (Lyngbye) Kützing, 1844 (additional source)
Grammatophora serpentina Ehrenberg, 1844 (additional source)
Guinardia delicatula (Cleve) Hasle, 1997 represented as Rhizosolenia delicatula Cleve, 1900 (additional source)
Guinardia flaccida (Castracane) H.Peragallo, 1892 represented as Rhizosolenia flaccida Castracane, 1886 (additional source)
Guinardia striata (Stolterfoth) Hasle, 1996 represented as Eucampia striata Stolterfoth, 1879 (additional source)
Gyrosigma prolongatum (W.Smith) J.W.Griffith & Henfrey, 1856 represented as Pleurosigma prolongatum var. prolongatum W. Smith, 1852 (additional source)
Gyrosigma wormleyi (Sullivant) Boyer, 1922 represented as Pleurosigma wormleyi W.S.Sullivant, 1859 (additional source)
Haslea crucigera (W.Smith) Simonsen, 1974 represented as Schizonema cruciger f. cruciger W. Smith, 1856 (additional source)
Helicotheca tamesis (Shrubsole) M.Ricard, 1987 (additional source)
Hemiaulus hauckii Grunow ex Van Heurck, 1882 (additional source)
Hemiaulus sinensis Greville, 1865 (additional source)
Hyalodiscus scoticus (Kützing) Grunow, 1879 † (additional source)
Hyalodiscus subtilis J.W.Bailey, 1854 † (additional source)
Lauderia annulata Cleve, 1873 (additional source)
Leptocylindrus danicus Cleve, 1889 (additional source)
Leptocylindrus mediterraneus (H.Peragallo) Hasle, 1975 represented as Lauderia mediterranea H.Peragallo, 1888 (additional source)
Leptocylindrus minimus Gran, 1915 (additional source)
Licmophora flabellata (Grev.)C.Agardh, 1831 represented as Exilaria flabellata Ehrenberg, 1832 (additional source)
Licmophora lyngbyei (Kützing) Grunow ex Van Heurck, 1867 (additional source)
Lithodesmium undulatum Ehrenberg, 1839 (additional source)
Lyrella clavata (Gregory) D.G.Mann, 1990 represented as Navicula clavata f. clavata Gregory, 1856 (additional source)
Lyrella hennedyi (W.Smith) Stickle & D.G.Mann, 1990 represented as Navicula hennedyii f. hennedyii W. Smith, 1856 (additional source)
Lyrella lyra (Ehrenberg) Karajeva, 1978 (additional source)
Mastogloia binotata (Grunow) Cleve, 1895 (additional source)
Meuniera membranacea (Cleve) P.C.Silva, 1996 represented as Navicula membranacea Cleve, 1897 (additional source)
Navicula distans (W.Smith) Ralfs, 1861 represented as Pinnularia distans W.Smith, 1853 (additional source)
Neocalyptrella robusta (G.Norman ex Ralfs) Hernández-Becerril & Meave del Castillo, 1997 represented as Rhizosolenia robusta var. robusta Norman ex Ralfs in Pritchard, 1861 (additional source)
Nitzschia amabilis Suzuki, 2010 (additional source)
Nitzschia angularis W.Smith, 1853 (additional source)
Nitzschia frigida Grunow, 1880 (additional source)
Nitzschia longissima (Brébisson) Ralfs, 1861 (additional source)
Nitzschia pellucida Grunow, 1880 (additional source)
Odontella aurita var. obtusa (Kützing) Denys, 1982 represented as Odontella obtusa Kützing, 1844 (additional source)
Odontella mobiliensis (J.W.Bailey) Grunow, 1884 (additional source)
Odontella sinensis (Greville) Grunow, 1884 represented as Biddulphia sinensis Greville, 1866 (additional source)
Paralia sulcata (Ehrenberg) Cleve, 1873 (additional source)
Petrodictyon gemma (Ehrenberg) D.G.Mann, 1990 represented as Surirella gemma f. gemma Ehrenberg, 1840 (additional source)
Petroneis granulata (Bailey) D.G.Mann, 1990 represented as Navicula granulata Bailey, 1854 (additional source)
Planktoniella sol (C.G.Wallich) Schütt, 1892 represented as Coscinodiscus sol C.G.Wallich, 1860 (additional source)
Pleurosigma decorum W.Smith, 1853 (additional source)
Pleurosigma elongatum W.Smith, 1852 (additional source)
Pleurosigma formosum W.Smith, 1852 (additional source)
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Achnanthes longipes C.Agardh, 1824 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Actinoptychus senarius (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg, 1843 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Actinoptychus splendens (Shadbolt) Ralfs ex Pritchard, 1861 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Amphora robusta Gregory, 1857 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Apedinella radians (Lohmann) P.H.Campbell, 1973 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Asterionellopsis glacialis (Castracane) Round, 1990 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Asteroplanus karianus (Grunow) C.Gardner & R.M.Crawford, 1997 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Auliscus sculptus (W.Smith) Brightwell, 1860 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Bacteriastrum hyalinum Lauder, 1864 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Bellerochea malleus (Brightwell) Van Heurck, 1885 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Berkeleya rutilans (Trentepohl ex Roth) Grunow, 1880 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Biddulphia alternans (Bailey) Van Heurck, 1885 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Biddulphia biddulphiana (J.E.Smith) Boyer, 1900 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Caloneis linearis (Grunow) Boyer, 1927 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Campylodiscus fastuosus Ehrenberg, 1845 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Campylodiscus ralfsii W.Smith, 1853 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Catacombas gaillonii (Bory de Saint-Vincent) D.M.Williams & Round, 1986 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Cerataulina pelagica (Cleve) Hendey, 1937 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Chaetoceros brevis F.Schütt, 1895 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Chaetoceros concavicornis Mangin, 1917 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Chaetoceros constrictus Gran, 1897 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Chaetoceros convolutus Castracane, 1886 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Chaetoceros costatus Pavillard, 1911 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Chaetoceros curvisetus Cleve, 1889 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Chaetoceros danicus Cleve, 1889 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Chaetoceros debilis Cleve, 1894 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Chaetoceros decipiens Cleve, 1873 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Chaetoceros diadema (Ehrenberg) Gran, 1897 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Chaetoceros didymus Ehrenberg, 1845 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Chaetoceros holsaticus F.Schütt, 1895 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Chaetoceros laciniosus F.Schütt, 1895 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Chaetoceros lorenzianus Grunow, 1863 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Chaetoceros peruvianus Brightwell, 1856 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Chaetoceros similis Cleve, 1896 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Chaetoceros simplex Ostenfeld, 1902 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Chaetoceros socialis H.S.Lauder, 1864 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Chaetoceros teres Cleve, 1896 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Cocconeis distans W.Gregory, 1855 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Cocconeis sublittoralis Hendey, 1951 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Corethron criophilum Castracane, 1886 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Coscinodiscus asteromphalus Ehrenberg, 1844 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Coscinodiscus centralis Ehrenberg, 1844 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Coscinodiscus concinnus W.Smith, 1856 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Coscinodiscus granii Gough, 1905 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Coscinodiscus marginatus Ehrenberg, 1844 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Coscinodiscus oculus-iridis (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg, 1840 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Coscinodiscus radiatus Ehrenberg, 1840 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Coscinodiscus wailesii Gran & Angst, 1931 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Cyclophora tenuis Castracane, 1878 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Detonula confervacea (Cleve) Gran, 1900 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Detonula pumila (Castracane) Gran, 1900 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Dictyocha fibula Ehrenberg, 1839 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Dictyocha speculum Ehrenberg, 1839 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Dinobryon faculiferum (Willén) Willén, 1992 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Ditylum brightwellii (T.West) Grunow, 1885 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Entomoneis surirelloides (Hendey) Poulin, Berard-Therriault & Cardinal, 1987 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Eucampia zodiacus Ehrenberg, 1839 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Fragilariopsis oceanica (Cleve) Hasle, 1965 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Grammatophora marina (Lyngbye) Kützing, 1844 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Grammatophora serpentina Ehrenberg, 1844 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Guinardia delicatula (Cleve) Hasle, 1997 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Guinardia flaccida (Castracane) H.Peragallo, 1892 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Guinardia striata (Stolterfoth) Hasle, 1996 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Gyrosigma prolongatum (W.Smith) J.W.Griffith & Henfrey, 1856 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Gyrosigma wormleyi (Sullivant) Boyer, 1922 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Haslea crucigera (W.Smith) Simonsen, 1974 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Helicotheca tamesis (Shrubsole) M.Ricard, 1987 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Hemiaulus hauckii Grunow ex Van Heurck, 1882 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Hemiaulus sinensis Greville, 1865 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Hyalodiscus scoticus (Kützing) Grunow, 1879 † 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Hyalodiscus subtilis J.W.Bailey, 1854 † 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Lauderia annulata Cleve, 1873 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Leptocylindrus danicus Cleve, 1889 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Leptocylindrus mediterraneus (H.Peragallo) Hasle, 1975 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Leptocylindrus minimus Gran, 1915 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Licmophora flabellata (Grev.)C.Agardh, 1831 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Licmophora lyngbyei (Kützing) Grunow ex Van Heurck, 1867 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Lithodesmium undulatum Ehrenberg, 1839 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Lyrella clavata (Gregory) D.G.Mann, 1990 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Lyrella hennedyi (W.Smith) Stickle & D.G.Mann, 1990 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Lyrella lyra (Ehrenberg) Karajeva, 1978 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Mastogloia binotata (Grunow) Cleve, 1895 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Meuniera membranacea (Cleve) P.C.Silva, 1996 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Navicula distans (W.Smith) Ralfs, 1861 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Neocalyptrella robusta (G.Norman ex Ralfs) Hernández-Becerril & Meave del Castillo, 1997 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Nitzschia amabilis Suzuki, 2010 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Nitzschia angularis W.Smith, 1853 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Nitzschia frigida Grunow, 1880 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Nitzschia longissima (Brébisson) Ralfs, 1861 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Nitzschia pellucida Grunow, 1880 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Odontella aurita var. obtusa (Kützing) Denys, 1982 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Odontella mobiliensis (J.W.Bailey) Grunow, 1884 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Odontella sinensis (Greville) Grunow, 1884 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Paralia sulcata (Ehrenberg) Cleve, 1873 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Petrodictyon gemma (Ehrenberg) D.G.Mann, 1990 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Petroneis granulata (Bailey) D.G.Mann, 1990 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Planktoniella sol (C.G.Wallich) Schütt, 1892 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Pleurosigma decorum W.Smith, 1853 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Pleurosigma elongatum W.Smith, 1852 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Pleurosigma formosum W.Smith, 1852 
Website and databases developed and hosted by VLIZ · Page generated 2018-06-21 GMT · contact: