BeRMS source details

Silva, P.C.; Basson, P.W.; Moe, R.L. (1996). Catalogue of the Benthic Marine Algae of the Indian Ocean. University of California Publications in Botany. 79, xiv+1259 pp. ISBN 0–520–09810–2.
6358
Silva, P.C.; Basson, P.W.; Moe, R.L.
1996
Catalogue of the Benthic Marine Algae of the Indian Ocean.
University of California Publications in Botany
79, xiv+1259 pp. ISBN 0–520–09810–2
Publication
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin
2016-10-04 07:56:56Z
changed
2017-10-20 11:37:06Z
changed

Acrochaetium Nägeli, 1858 (additional source)
Acrochaetium savianum (Meneghini) Nägeli, 1862 (additional source)
Acrochaetium secundatum (Lyngbye) Nägeli, 1858 (additional source)
Aglaothamnion Feldmann-Mazoyer, 1941 (additional source)
Aglaothamnion hookeri (Dillwyn) Maggs & Hommersand, 1993 (additional source)
Antithamnion Nägeli, 1847 (additional source)
Bangia Lyngbye, 1819 (additional source)
Bangia atropurpurea (Mertens ex Roth) C.Agardh, 1824 (additional source)
Blidingia Kylin, 1947 (additional source)
Blidingia marginata (J.Agardh) P.J.L.Dangeard ex Bliding, 1963 (additional source)
Blidingia minima (Nägeli ex Kützing) Kylin, 1947 (additional source)
Bryopsis hypnoides J.V.Lamouroux, 1809 (additional source)
Bryopsis plumosa (Hudson) C.Agardh, 1823 (additional source)
Callithamnion Lyngbye, 1819 (additional source)
Catenella Greville, 1830 (additional source)
Catenella caespitosa (Withering) L.M.Irvine, 1976 (additional source)
Caulacanthus Kützing, 1843 (additional source)
Caulacanthus ustulatus (Mertens ex Turner) Kützing, 1843 (additional source)
Ceramium Roth, 1797 (additional source)
Ceramium cimbricum H.E.Petersen, 1924 (additional source)
Ceramium deslongchampsii Chauvin ex Duby, 1830 (additional source)
Ceramium diaphanum (Lightfoot) Roth, 1806 (additional source)
Chaetomorpha Kützing, 1845 (additional source)
Chaetomorpha aerea (Dillwyn) Kützing, 1849 (additional source)
Cladophora Kützing, 1843 (additional source)
Cladophora albida (Nees) Kutzing, 1843 (additional source)
Cladophora hutchinsiae (Dillwyn) Kützing, 1845 (additional source)
Cladophora laetevirens (Dillwyn) Kützing, 1843 (additional source)
Cladophora sericea (Hudson) Kützing, 1843 (additional source)
Codium Stackhouse, 1797 (additional source)
Corallina Linnaeus, 1758 (additional source)
Corallina officinalis Linnaeus, 1758 (additional source)
Ectocarpus Lyngbye, 1819 (additional source)
Ectocarpus siliculosus (Dillwyn) Lyngbye, 1819 (additional source)
Enteromorpha Link, 1820 accepted as Ulva Linnaeus, 1753 (additional source)
Enteromorpha kylinii Bliding, 1948 accepted as Ulva kylinii (Bliding) H.S.Hayden, Blomster, Maggs, P.C.Silva, M.J.Stanhope & J.R.Waaland, 2003 (additional source)
Enteromorpha prolifera (O.F.Müller) J.Agardh, 1883 accepted as Ulva prolifera O.F.Müller, 1778 (additional source)
Enteromorpha ralfsii Harvey, 1851 accepted as Ulva ralfsii (Harvey) Le Jolis, 1863 (additional source)
Gayralia K.L.Vinogradova, 1969 (basis of record)
Gayralia oxysperma (Kützing) K.L.Vinogradova ex Scagel et al., 1989 (basis of record)
Gelidium J.V. Lamouroux, 1813 (additional source)
Gelidium corneum (Hudson) J.V.Lamouroux, 1813 (additional source)
Gelidium pusillum (Stackhouse) Le Jolis, 1863 (additional source)
Gracilaria Greville, 1830 (additional source)
Haliptilon (Decaisne) Lindley, 1846 accepted as Jania J.V.Lamouroux, 1812 (additional source)
Hincksia J.E.Gray, 1864 (additional source)
Jania J.V.Lamouroux, 1812 (additional source)
Jania rubens (Linnaeus) J.V.Lamouroux, 1816 (additional source)
Laminaria J.V. Lamouroux, 1813 (additional source)
Lithophyllum Philippi, 1837 (additional source)
Lomentaria Lyngbye, 1819 (additional source)
Lyngbya C.Agardh ex Gomont, 1892 (basis of record)
Petalonia Derbès & Solier, 1850 (additional source)
Petalonia fascia (O.F.Müller) Kuntze, 1898 (additional source)
Plocamium J.V.Lamouroux, 1813 (additional source)
Plocamium cartilagineum (Linnaeus) P.S.Dixon, 1967 (additional source)
Polysiphonia Greville, 1823 (additional source)
Polysiphonia fucoides (Hudson) Greville, 1824 accepted as Vertebrata fucoides (Hudson) Kuntze, 1891 (additional source)
Porphyra C.Agardh, 1824 (additional source)
Prasiola Meneghini, 1838 (additional source)
Pterothamnion Nägeli, 1855 (additional source)
Rhizoclonium Kützing, 1843 (additional source)
Rhizoclonium riparium (Roth) Harvey, 1849 (additional source)
Rhizoclonium tortuosum (Dillwyn) Kützing, 1845 (additional source)
Rhodothamniella Feldmann, 1978 (additional source)
Rhodothamniella floridula (Dillwyn) Feldmann, 1978 (additional source)
Sargassum C.Agardh, 1820 (additional source)
Scytosiphon C.Agardh, 1820 (additional source)
Scytosiphon lomentaria (Lyngbye) Link, 1833 (additional source)
Sphacelaria Lyngbye, 1818 (additional source)
Sphacelaria plumigera Holmes ex Hauck, 1884 accepted as Battersia plumigera (Holmes ex Hauck) Draisma, Prud'homme & H. Kawai, 2010 (additional source)
Titanoderma Nägeli, 1858 (additional source)
Titanoderma pustulatum (J.V.Lamouroux) Nägeli, 1858 (additional source)
Ulothrix Kützing, 1833 (additional source)
Ulothrix flacca (Dillwyn) Thuret, 1863 (additional source)
Ulva Linnaeus, 1753 (additional source)
Ulva lactuca Linnaeus, 1753 (additional source)
Ulva latissima Linnaeus, 1753 accepted as Saccharina latissima (Linnaeus) C.E.Lane, C.Mayes, Druehl & G.W.Saunders, 2006 (basis of record)
Ulva rigida C.Agardh, 1823 (additional source)
Aldabra for Ceramium cimbricum H.E.Petersen, 1924 
Aldabra for Enteromorpha kylinii Bliding, 1948 
Aldabra for Enteromorpha ralfsii Harvey, 1851 
Aldabra for Gelidium pusillum (Stackhouse) Le Jolis, 1863 
Aldabra for Jania J.V.Lamouroux, 1812 
Aldabra for Ulva rigida C.Agardh, 1823 
Djibouti for Jania rubens (Linnaeus) J.V.Lamouroux, 1816 
Djibouti for Lyngbya C.Agardh ex Gomont, 1892 
Djibouti for Titanoderma pustulatum (J.V.Lamouroux) Nägeli, 1858 
Kenya for Bryopsis hypnoides J.V.Lamouroux, 1809 
Kenya for Bryopsis plumosa (Hudson) C.Agardh, 1823 
Kenya for Catenella caespitosa (Withering) L.M.Irvine, 1976 
Kenya for Caulacanthus ustulatus (Mertens ex Turner) Kützing, 1843 
Kenya for Ceramium deslongchampsii Chauvin ex Duby, 1830 
Kenya for Chaetomorpha aerea (Dillwyn) Kützing, 1849 
Kenya for Enteromorpha Link, 1820 
Kenya for Enteromorpha kylinii Bliding, 1948 
Kenya for Gayralia oxysperma (Kützing) K.L.Vinogradova ex Scagel et al., 1989 
Kenya for Gelidium pusillum (Stackhouse) Le Jolis, 1863 
Kenya for Jania J.V.Lamouroux, 1812 
Kenya for Jania rubens (Linnaeus) J.V.Lamouroux, 1816 
Kenya for Ulva lactuca Linnaeus, 1753 
Madagascar for Acrochaetium secundatum (Lyngbye) Nägeli, 1858 
Madagascar for Bryopsis hypnoides J.V.Lamouroux, 1809 
Madagascar for Catenella caespitosa (Withering) L.M.Irvine, 1976 
Madagascar for Ceramium deslongchampsii Chauvin ex Duby, 1830 
Madagascar for Ceramium diaphanum (Lightfoot) Roth, 1806 
Madagascar for Codium Stackhouse, 1797 
Madagascar for Gayralia oxysperma (Kützing) K.L.Vinogradova ex Scagel et al., 1989 
Madagascar for Jania J.V.Lamouroux, 1812 
Madagascar for Jania rubens (Linnaeus) J.V.Lamouroux, 1816 
Madagascar for Lyngbya C.Agardh ex Gomont, 1892 
Madagascar for Plocamium cartilagineum (Linnaeus) P.S.Dixon, 1967 
Madagascar for Ulva lactuca Linnaeus, 1753 
Madagascar for Ulva rigida C.Agardh, 1823 
Mauritius for Acrochaetium savianum (Meneghini) Nägeli, 1862 
Mauritius for Acrochaetium secundatum (Lyngbye) Nägeli, 1858 
Mauritius for Bryopsis hypnoides J.V.Lamouroux, 1809 
Mauritius for Caulacanthus ustulatus (Mertens ex Turner) Kützing, 1843 
Mauritius for Ceramium deslongchampsii Chauvin ex Duby, 1830 
Mauritius for Ceramium diaphanum (Lightfoot) Roth, 1806 
Mauritius for Chaetomorpha aerea (Dillwyn) Kützing, 1849 
Mauritius for Cladophora albida (Nees) Kutzing, 1843 
Mauritius for Ectocarpus siliculosus (Dillwyn) Lyngbye, 1819 
Mauritius for Enteromorpha kylinii Bliding, 1948 
Mauritius for Enteromorpha prolifera (O.F.Müller) J.Agardh, 1883 
Mauritius for Gayralia oxysperma (Kützing) K.L.Vinogradova ex Scagel et al., 1989 
Mauritius for Gelidium pusillum (Stackhouse) Le Jolis, 1863 
Mauritius for Jania J.V.Lamouroux, 1812 
Mauritius for Jania rubens (Linnaeus) J.V.Lamouroux, 1816 
Mauritius for Lyngbya C.Agardh ex Gomont, 1892 
Mauritius for Phymatolithon lenormandii (Areschoug) W.H.Adey, 1966 
Mauritius for Polysiphonia fucoides (Hudson) Greville, 1824 
Mauritius for Titanoderma pustulatum (J.V.Lamouroux) Nägeli, 1858 
Mauritius for Ulva lactuca Linnaeus, 1753 
Mauritius for Ulva latissima Linnaeus, 1753 
Mauritius for Ulva rigida C.Agardh, 1823 
Mozambique for Catenella caespitosa (Withering) L.M.Irvine, 1976 
Mozambique for Ceramium diaphanum (Lightfoot) Roth, 1806 
Mozambique for Codium Stackhouse, 1797 
Mozambique for Ulva rigida C.Agardh, 1823 
Reunion for Cladophora sericea (Hudson) Kützing, 1843 
Reunion for Enteromorpha prolifera (O.F.Müller) J.Agardh, 1883 
Reunion for Gelidium pusillum (Stackhouse) Le Jolis, 1863 
Reunion for Jania J.V.Lamouroux, 1812 
Reunion for Jania rubens (Linnaeus) J.V.Lamouroux, 1816 
Reunion for Lyngbya C.Agardh ex Gomont, 1892 
Reunion for Rhizoclonium tortuosum (Dillwyn) Kützing, 1845 
Reunion for Ulva lactuca Linnaeus, 1753 
Reunion for Ulva latissima Linnaeus, 1753 
Reunion for Ulva rigida C.Agardh, 1823 
Seychelles for Caulacanthus ustulatus (Mertens ex Turner) Kützing, 1843 
Seychelles for Ceramium Roth, 1797 
Seychelles for Ceramium cimbricum H.E.Petersen, 1924 
Seychelles for Cladophora laetevirens (Dillwyn) Kützing, 1843 
Seychelles for Enteromorpha kylinii Bliding, 1948 
Seychelles for Enteromorpha ralfsii Harvey, 1851 
Seychelles for Jania J.V.Lamouroux, 1812 
Seychelles for Rhizoclonium tortuosum (Dillwyn) Kützing, 1845 
Seychelles for Ulva lactuca Linnaeus, 1753 
Seychelles for Ulva rigida C.Agardh, 1823 
Somalia for Ceramium diaphanum (Lightfoot) Roth, 1806 
Somalia for Jania rubens (Linnaeus) J.V.Lamouroux, 1816 
Somalia for Ulva lactuca Linnaeus, 1753 
Somalia for Ulva rigida C.Agardh, 1823 
South Africa (country) for Acrochaetium secundatum (Lyngbye) Nägeli, 1858 
South Africa (country) for Aglaothamnion hookeri (Dillwyn) Maggs & Hommersand, 1993 
South Africa (country) for Bangia atropurpurea (Mertens ex Roth) C.Agardh, 1824 
South Africa (country) for Blidingia marginata (J.Agardh) P.J.L.Dangeard ex Bliding, 1963 
South Africa (country) for Blidingia minima (Nägeli ex Kützing) Kylin, 1947 
South Africa (country) for Bryopsis plumosa (Hudson) C.Agardh, 1823 
South Africa (country) for Caulacanthus ustulatus (Mertens ex Turner) Kützing, 1843 
South Africa (country) for Ceramium diaphanum (Lightfoot) Roth, 1806 
South Africa (country) for Chaetomorpha aerea (Dillwyn) Kützing, 1849 
South Africa (country) for Cladophora Kützing, 1843 
South Africa (country) for Cladophora albida (Nees) Kutzing, 1843 
South Africa (country) for Cladophora hutchinsiae (Dillwyn) Kützing, 1845 
South Africa (country) for Cladophora sericea (Hudson) Kützing, 1843 
South Africa (country) for Codium Stackhouse, 1797 
South Africa (country) for Corallina Linnaeus, 1758