BeRMS source details

Froese, R. & D. Pauly (Editors). (2018). FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication.
1128
Froese, R. & D. Pauly (Editors)
2018
FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication
Database
42
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin
2016-07-06 20:20:07Z
changed
2018-04-10 08:02:36Z
changed

Acipenser Linnaeus, 1758 (additional source)
Acipenser sturio Linnaeus, 1758 (additional source)
Acipenserinae (basis of record)
Agoninae Swainson, 1839 (basis of record)
Agonus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 (additional source)
Agonus cataphractus (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) (additional source)
Alosa alosa (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Alosa fallax (Lacepède, 1803) (additional source)
Amblyraja radiata (Donovan, 1808) (additional source)
Ammodytes lanceolatus Le Sauvage, 1824 accepted as Hyperoplus lanceolatus (Le Sauvage, 1824) (additional source)
Ammodytes marinus Raitt, 1934 (additional source)
Ammodytes semisquamatus Jourdain, 1879 accepted as Gymnammodytes semisquamatus (Jourdain, 1879) (basis of record)
Ammodytes tobianus Linnaeus, 1758 (additional source)
Anarhichas lupus Linnaeus, 1758 (additional source)
Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Aphia Risso, 1827 (additional source)
Aphia minuta (Risso, 1810) (additional source)
Argyrosomus regius (Asso, 1801) (additional source)
Arnoglossus laterna (Walbaum, 1792) (additional source)
Aspitrigla cuculus (Linnaeus, 1758) accepted as Chelidonichthys cuculus (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Atherina minuta Risso, 1810 accepted as Aphia minuta (Risso, 1810) (basis of record)
Atherina presbyter Cuvier, 1829 (additional source)
Balistes capriscus Gmelin, 1789 (additional source)
Belone belone (Linnaeus, 1760) (additional source)
Blennius gattorugine Linnaeus, 1758 accepted as Parablennius gattorugine (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Blennius gunnellus Linnaeus, 1758 accepted as Pholis gunnellus (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Blennius pholis Linnaeus, 1758 accepted as Lipophrys pholis (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Blennius raninus Linnaeus, 1758 accepted as Raniceps raninus (Linnaeus, 1758) (basis of record)
Blennius viviparus Linnaeus, 1758 accepted as Zoarces viviparus (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Boops boops (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Brama brama (Bonnaterre, 1788) (additional source)
Buglossidium luteum (Risso, 1810) (additional source)
Callionymus lyra Linnaeus, 1758 (additional source)
Callionymus reticulatus Valenciennes, 1837 (additional source)
Centrolophus niger (Gmelin, 1789) (additional source)
Centrolophus ovalis Cuvier, 1833 accepted as Schedophilus ovalis (Cuvier, 1833) (basis of record)
Cepola macrophthalma (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Chelidonichthys cuculus (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Chelidonichthys lucerna (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Chelidonichthys lucernus (Linnaeus, 1758) accepted as Chelidonichthys lucerna (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Chelon aurata (Risso, 1810) accepted as Chelon auratus (Risso, 1810) (basis of record)
Chelon labrosus (Risso, 1827) (additional source)
Chelon ramada (Risso, 1827) (basis of record)
Chondrostoma rhodanensis Blanchard, 1866 accepted as Parachondrostoma toxostoma (Vallot, 1837) (basis of record)
Ciliata mustela (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Ciliata septentrionalis (Collett, 1875) (additional source)
Clupea alosa Linnaeus, 1758 accepted as Alosa alosa (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Clupea encrasicolus Linnaeus, 1758 accepted as Engraulis encrasicolus (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Clupea fallax Lacepède, 1803 accepted as Alosa fallax (Lacepède, 1803) (additional source)
Clupea harengus Linnaeus, 1758 (additional source)
Clupea pilchardus Walbaum, 1792 accepted as Sardina pilchardus (Walbaum, 1792) (basis of record)
Clupea sprattus Linnaeus, 1758 accepted as Sprattus sprattus (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Conger Bosc, 1817 (additional source)
Conger conger (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Coregonus Linnaeus, 1758 (additional source)
Coregonus lavaretus (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Coregonus maraena (Bloch, 1779) (basis of record)
Coregonus oxyrinchus (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Cottus bubalis Euphrasen, 1786 accepted as Taurulus bubalis (Euphrasen, 1786) (additional source)
Cottus cataphractus Linnaeus, 1758 accepted as Agonus cataphractus (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Cottus scorpius Linnaeus, 1758 accepted as Myoxocephalus scorpius (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Crystallogobius Gill, 1863 (additional source)
Crystallogobius linearis (Düben, 1845) (additional source)
Ctenolabrus rupestris (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Cyclopterus bimaculatus Bonnaterre, 1788 accepted as Diplecogaster bimaculata bimaculata (Bonnaterre, 1788) (basis of record)
Cyclopterus liparis Linnaeus, 1766 accepted as Liparis liparis liparis (Linnaeus, 1766) (additional source)
Cyclopterus lumpus Linnaeus, 1758 (additional source)
Cyclopterus montagui Donovan, 1804 accepted as Liparis montagui (Donovan, 1804) (basis of record)
Cyprininae Rafinesque, 1815 (basis of record)
Cyprinus toxostoma Vallot, 1837 accepted as Parachondrostoma toxostoma (Vallot, 1837) (basis of record)
Dasyatis Rafinesque, 1810 (additional source)
Dasyatis pastinaca (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Dicentrarchus labrax (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Diplecogaster Fraser-Brunner, 1938 (additional source)
Diplecogaster bimaculata (Bonnaterre, 1788) represented as Diplecogaster bimaculata bimaculata (Bonnaterre, 1788) (additional source)
Diplecogaster bimaculata bimaculata (Bonnaterre, 1788) (additional source)
Echiichthys vipera (Cuvier, 1829) (additional source)
Enchelyopus cimbrius (Linnaeus, 1766) (additional source)
Engraulis encrasicolus (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Entelurus aequoreus (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Esox belone Linnaeus, 1760 accepted as Belone belone (Linnaeus, 1760) (additional source)
Esox saurus Walbaum, 1792 accepted as Scomberesox saurus saurus (Walbaum, 1792) (basis of record)
Eutrigla gurnardus (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Gadus aeglefinus Linnaeus, 1758 accepted as Melanogrammus aeglefinus (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Gadus cimbrius Linnaeus, 1766 accepted as Enchelyopus cimbrius (Linnaeus, 1766) (basis of record)
Gadus luscus Linnaeus, 1758 accepted as Trisopterus luscus (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Gadus merlangus Linnaeus, 1758 accepted as Merlangius merlangus (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Gadus merluccius Linnaeus, 1758 accepted as Merluccius merluccius (Linnaeus, 1758) (basis of record)
Gadus minutus Linnaeus, 1758 accepted as Trisopterus minutus (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Gadus molva Linnaeus, 1758 accepted as Molva molva (Linnaeus, 1758) (basis of record)
Gadus morhua Linnaeus, 1758 (additional source)
Gadus mustela Linnaeus, 1758 accepted as Ciliata mustela (Linnaeus, 1758) (basis of record)
Gadus pollachius Linnaeus, 1758 accepted as Pollachius pollachius (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Gadus virens Linnaeus, 1758 accepted as Pollachius virens (Linnaeus, 1758) (basis of record)
Gaidropsarus vulgaris (Cloquet, 1824) (additional source)
Galeorhininae Gill, 1862 (basis of record)
Galeorhinus de Blainville, 1816 (additional source)
Galeorhinus galeus (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Gasterosteus aculeatus Linnaeus, 1758 (additional source)
Chagos for Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) 
Chagos for Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 
Chagos for Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Comores for Dasyatis pastinaca (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Comores for Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Comores for Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Djibouti for Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) 
Kenya for Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) 
Kenya for Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) 
Kenya for Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 
Kenya for Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Kenya for Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Kenya for Salmo trutta trutta Linnaeus, 1758 
Kenya for Salmo trutta trutta Linnaeus, 1758 
Kenya for Zeus faber Linnaeus, 1758 
Kenya for Zeus faber Linnaeus, 1758 
Madagascar for Dasyatis pastinaca (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Madagascar for Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 
Madagascar for Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Madagascar for Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Madagascar for Raja clavata Linnaeus, 1758 
Madagascar for Salmo trutta trutta Linnaeus, 1758 
Madagascar for Salmo trutta trutta Linnaeus, 1758 
Madagascar for Scomberesox saurus (Walbaum, 1792) 
Madagascar for Zeus faber Linnaeus, 1758 
Madagascar for Zeus faber Linnaeus, 1758 
Mauritius for Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) 
Mauritius for Engraulis encrasicolus (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Mauritius for Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Mauritius for Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Mauritius for Raja clavata Linnaeus, 1758 
Mauritius for Scomberesox saurus (Walbaum, 1792) 
Mauritius for Squalus acanthias Linnaeus, 1758 
Mozambique for Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) 
Mozambique for Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) 
Mozambique for Engraulis encrasicolus (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Mozambique for Galeorhinus galeus (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Mozambique for Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 
Mozambique for Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 
Mozambique for Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Mozambique for Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Mozambique for Scomberesox saurus (Walbaum, 1792) 
Mozambique for Syngnathus acus Linnaeus, 1758 
Mozambique for Syngnathus acus Linnaeus, 1758 
Mozambique for Trachurus trachurus (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Mozambique for Trachurus trachurus (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Mozambique for Zeus faber Linnaeus, 1758 
Mozambique for Zeus faber Linnaeus, 1758 
Reunion for Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) 
Reunion for Dasyatis pastinaca (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Reunion for Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Reunion for Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Reunion for Squalus acanthias Linnaeus, 1758 
Reunion for Syngnathus acus Linnaeus, 1758 
Rodriguez for Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Seychelles for Engraulis encrasicolus (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Seychelles for Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 
Seychelles for Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Seychelles for Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Seychelles for Syngnathus acus Linnaeus, 1758 
Somalia for Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) 
Somalia for Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) 
Somalia for Engraulis encrasicolus (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Somalia for Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 
Somalia for Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Somalia for Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) 
South Africa (country) for Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) 
South Africa (country) for Amblyraja radiata (Donovan, 1808) 
South Africa (country) for Brama brama (Bonnaterre, 1788) 
South Africa (country) for Centrolophus niger (Gmelin, 1789) 
South Africa (country) for Dasyatis pastinaca (Linnaeus, 1758) 
South Africa (country) for Engraulis encrasicolus (Linnaeus, 1758) 
South Africa (country) for Galeorhinus galeus (Linnaeus, 1758) 
South Africa (country) for Lamna nasus (Bonnaterre, 1788) 
South Africa (country) for Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 
South Africa (country) for Mustelus mustelus (Linnaeus, 1758) 
South Africa (country) for Pegusa lascaris (Risso, 1810) 
South Africa (country) for Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) 
South Africa (country) for Raja clavata Linnaeus, 1758 
South Africa (country) for Salmo trutta trutta Linnaeus, 1758 
South Africa (country) for Scomberesox saurus (Walbaum, 1792) 
South Africa (country) for Squalus acanthias Linnaeus, 1758 
South Africa (country) for Syngnathus acus Linnaeus, 1758 
South Africa (country) for Thunnus thynnus (Linnaeus, 1758) 
South Africa (country) for Torpedo (Tetronarce) nobiliana Bonaparte, 1835 
South Africa (country) for Trachurus trachurus (Linnaeus, 1758) 
South Africa (country) for Zeus faber Linnaeus, 1758 
Tanzania for Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) 
Tanzania for Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) 
Tanzania for Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 
Tanzania for Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 
Tanzania for Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Tanzania for Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Tanzania for Salmo trutta trutta Linnaeus, 1758 
Tanzania for Salmo trutta trutta Linnaeus, 1758 
Tanzania for Scomberesox saurus (Walbaum, 1792) 
Tanzania for Zeus faber Linnaeus, 1758 
Tanzania for Zeus faber Linnaeus, 1758 
Albanian ngjale deti e baleareve for Ariosoma balearicum (Delaroche, 1809)
Albanian peshk derr [from synonym] for Balistes carolinensis Gmelin, 1789
Croatian babica kokošica for Aidablennius sphynx (Valenciennes, 1836)
Croatian cnerj for Chromis chromis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Croatian indijanac for Chromis chromis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Croatian jera for Anthias anthias (Linnaeus, 1758)
Croatian kaliger for Chromis chromis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Croatian kirnjica for Anthias anthias (Linnaeus, 1758)
Croatian matulicic [from synonym] for Apogon (Apogon) imberbis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Croatian mlijec ružicni for Aphia minuta (Risso, 1810)
Croatian razok for Bothus podas (Delaroche, 1809)
Croatian ugoric zlatar for Ariosoma balearicum (Delaroche, 1809)
Czech úhoř mořský for Conger conger (Linnaeus, 1758)
Czech úhořovec malý for Ariosoma balearicum (Delaroche, 1809)
Danish Balearisk havål for Ariosoma balearicum (Delaroche, 1809)
Danish bredøjet hvarre for Bothus podas (Delaroche, 1809)
Danish haneslimfisk for Aidablennius sphynx (Valenciennes, 1836)
Danish middelhavskardinalfisk [from synonym] for Apogon (Apogon) imberbis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Danish ringhavrude for Diplodus annularis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Danish spidssnudet havrude for Diplodus puntazzo (Walbaum, 1792)
Dutch breedsnuitrog for Bathyraja brachyurops (Fowler, 1910)
Dutch kever for Trisopterus esmarkii (Nilsson, 1855)
English abas for Gymnarchidae Bleeker, 1859
English Aden splitfin for Synagrops adeni Kotthaus, 1970
English aestivating lungfishes for Lepidosirenidae Bonaparte, 1841
English African angelshark for Squatina africana Regan, 1908
English African basslet for Liopropoma africanum (Smith, 1954)
English African butterflyfish for Chaetodon dolosus Ahl, 1923
English African chimaera for Hydrolagus africanus (Gilchrist, 1922)
English African coris [from synonym] for Coris gaimard africana Smith, 1957
English African deepwater flathead for Parabembras robinsoni Regan, 1921
English African demoiselle for Neopomacentrus fuliginosus (Smith, 1960)
English African eel blenny for Haliophis guttatus (Forsskål, 1775)
English African forktail snapper for Apsilus fuscus Valenciennes, 1830
English African longfin eel for Anguilla mossambica (Peters, 1852)
English African lungfishes for Protopteridae Peters, 1855
English African pikes for Hepsetidae Hubbs, 1939
English African pompano for Alectis ciliaris (Bloch, 1787)
English African ribbontail catshark for Eridacnis sinuans (Smith, 1957)
English African righteye flounder for Poecilopsetta natalensis Norman, 1931
English African rivulines for Nothobranchiidae Garman, 1895
English African sailfin flyingfish [from synonym] for Parexocoetus mento mento (Valenciennes, 1847)
English African scad for Trachurus delagoa Nekrasov, 1970
English African sea catfish for Arius africanus Günther, 1867
English African spadefish for Tripterodon orbis Playfair, 1867
English African spotted catshark for Holohalaelurus punctatus (Gilchrist, 1914)
English African tetras for Alestidae Cockerell, 1910
English airbreathing catfishes for Clariidae Bonaparte, 1845
English airsac catfishes for Heteropneustidae Hora, 1936
English albacore for Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788)
English alfonsino for Beryx decadactylus Cuvier, 1829
English algae eaters for Gyrinocheilidae Gill, 1905
English Allard's anemonefish for Amphiprion allardi Klausewitz, 1970
English alligator pipefish for Syngnathoides biaculeatus (Bloch, 1785)
English Almaco jack for Seriola rivoliana Valenciennes, 1833
English aloha grenadier for Nezumia propinqua (Gilbert & Cramer, 1897)
English American soles for Achiridae Rafinesque, 1815
English angler catfish for Chacidae Bleeker, 1858
English Antarctic dragonfishes for Bathydraconidae Regan, 1913
English Antarctic sculpins for Bathylutichthyidae Balushkin & Voskoboynikova, 1990
English antenna codlet for Bregmaceros atlanticus Goode & Bean, 1886
English Arab blenny for Omobranchus fasciolatus (Valenciennes, 1836)
English Arabian angelfish for Pomacanthus asfur (Forsskål, 1775)
English Arabian butterflyfish for Chaetodon melapterus Guichenot, 1863
English Arabian gizzard shad for Nematalosa arabica Regan, 1917
English Arabian monocle bream for Scolopsis ghanam (Forsskål, 1775)
English Arabian pandora for Pagellus affinis Boulenger, 1888
English Arabian scad for Trachurus indicus Nekrasov, 1966
English Arabian smooth-hound for Mustelus mosis Hemprich & Ehrenberg, 1899
English arc-eye hawkfish for Paracirrhites arcatus (Cuvier, 1829)
English archerfishes for Toxotidae Bleeker, 1859
English areolate grouper for Epinephelus areolatus (Forsskål, 1775)
English armored catfishes for Loricariidae Rafinesque, 1815
English armored gurnards for Peristediidae Jordan & Gilbert, 1883
English armored searobins for Peristediidae Jordan & Gilbert, 1883
English armored sticklebacks for Indostomidae Prashad & Mukerji, 1929
English armorhead catfishes for Cranoglanididae Myers, 1931
English arowanas for Osteoglossidae Bonaparte, 1845
English Aru gudgeon for Oxyeleotris aruensis (Weber, 1911)
English Asian leaffishes for Nandidae Bleeker, 1852
English Asian seaperches for Lateolabracidae
English Atlantic blue marlin for Makaira nigricans Lacepède, 1802
English Atlantic bonito for Sarda sarda (Bloch, 1793)
English Atlantic horse mackerel for Trachurus trachurus (Linnaeus, 1758)
English Atlantic red eels for Myrocongridae Gill, 1890
English Atlantic sturgeon [from synonym] for Acipenser oxyrinchus oxyrinchus Mitchill, 1815
English Atlantic tripletail for Lobotes surinamensis (Bloch, 1790)
English Atlantic weasel shark for Paragaleus pectoralis (Garman, 1906)
English attenuated spider fish for Bathypterois atricolor Alcock, 1896
English aulopus for Aulopidae Bonaparte, 1831
English Australian bonytongue for Scleropages jardinii (Saville-Kent, 1892)
English Australian lungfish for Ceratodontidae
English Australian prowfishes for Pataecidae Gill, 1872
English Australian salmon for Arripidae Gill, 1893
English austroglanids for Austroglanididae Mo, 1991
English axilspot hogfish for Bodianus axillaris (Bennett, 1832)
English Ayu fish for Plecoglossidae Bleeker, 1859
English Baelama anchovy for Thryssa baelama (Forsskål, 1775)
English Baensch's damsel for Pomacentrus baenschi Allen, 1991
English bagless glassfishes for Amarsipidae Haedrich, 1969