BeRMS source details

Hayward, P.J.; Ryland, J.S. (Ed.). (1990). The marine fauna of the British Isles and North-West Europe: 1. Introduction and protozoans to arthropods. Clarendon Press: Oxford, UK. ISBN 0-19-857356-1. 627 pp.
1
Hayward, P.J.; Ryland, J.S. (Ed.)
1990
The marine fauna of the British Isles and North-West Europe: 1. Introduction and protozoans to arthropods
Clarendon Press: Oxford, UK. ISBN 0-19-857356-1. 627 pp
Publication
The World Of Copepods (T. Chad Walter)
Ant'Phipoda Literature database
Kristian Fauchald's Polychaeta DB
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin

Abietinaria abietina (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Acanthodoris pilosa (Abildgaard in Müller, 1789) (additional source)
Acasta Leach, 1817 (additional source)
Acasta spongites (Poli, 1791) (additional source)
Actinia equina (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Actiniaria (basis of record)
Actiniidae Rafinesque, 1815 (additional source)
Actinostolidae Carlgren, 1932 (additional source)
Actinothoe Fischer, 1889 (additional source)
Actinothoe sphyrodeta (Gosse, 1858) (additional source)
Aetea anguina (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Aetea sica (Couch, 1844) (additional source)
Aetea truncata (Landsborough, 1852) (additional source)
Alcyonacea (basis of record)
Alcyonidium J.V.F.Lamouroux, 1813 (additional source)
Alcyonidium parasiticum (Fleming, 1828) (additional source)
Alcyoniidae Lamouroux, 1812 (additional source)
Alcyonium digitatum Linnaeus, 1758 (additional source)
Alderia modesta (Lovén, 1844) (additional source)
Aleochara Gravenhorst, 1802 (basis of record)
Alloteuthis subulata (Lamarck, 1798) (additional source)
Alpheus Fabricius, 1798 (additional source)
Amathia Lamouroux, 1812 (additional source)
Amathia lendigera (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Ammotheidae Dohrn, 1881 (basis of record)
Amphiblestrum Gray, 1848 (additional source)
Amphiblestrum flemingii (Busk, 1854) (additional source)
Amphichaeta Tauber, 1879 (additional source)
Amphichaeta sannio Kallstenius, 1892 (additional source)
Amphilectus Vosmaer, 1880 (additional source)
Amphilectus fucorum (Esper, 1794) (additional source)
Anasca accepted as Flustrina (basis of record)
Anchialina agilis (G.O. Sars, 1877) (additional source)
Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Anguinella Van Beneden, 1845 (additional source)
Annectocyma Hayward & Ryland, 1985 (additional source)
Annectocyma major (Johnston, 1847) (additional source)
Annelida (additional source)
Anopla (basis of record)
Anurida Laboulbène, 1865 (additional source)
Anurida maritima (Guérin-Méneville, 1836) (additional source)
Aplidium glabrum (Verrill, 1871) (additional source)
Aplousobranchia (additional source)
Archidoris pseudoargus (Rapp, 1827) accepted as Doris pseudoargus Rapp, 1827 (additional source)
Archisotoma Linnaniemi, 1912 (basis of record)
Arenicola marina (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Arthropoda (additional source)
Ascidiacea (basis of record)
Ascidiella Roule, 1884 (additional source)
Ascidiella aspersa (Müller, 1776) (additional source)
Ascidiidae Herdman, 1882 (additional source)
Ascophora accepted as Flustrina (additional source)
Astacilla longicornis (Sowerby, 1806) (additional source)
Atherina (Hepsetia) presbyter Cuvier, 1829 represented as Atherina presbyter Cuvier, 1829 (additional source)
Atylidae Lilljeborg, 1865 (additional source)
Balanidae Leach, 1817 (additional source)
Balanophyllia Wood, 1844 (additional source)
Balanophyllia (Balanophyllia) regia Gosse, 1853 (additional source)
Balanus amphitrite Darwin, 1854 accepted as Amphibalanus amphitrite (Darwin, 1854) (additional source)
Balanus crenatus Bruguière, 1789 (additional source)
Balanus improvisus Darwin, 1854 accepted as Amphibalanus improvisus (Darwin, 1854) (additional source)
Balanus perforatus Bruguière, 1789 accepted as Perforatus perforatus (Bruguière, 1789) (additional source)
Barentsia Hincks, 1880 (additional source)
Barentsia gracilis M. Sars, 1835 (additional source)
Barentsiidae Emschermann, 1972 (basis of record)
Baseodiscus Diesing, 1850 (additional source)
Baseodiscus delineatus (Delle Chiaje, 1825) (additional source)
Bicellariella Levinsen, 1909 (additional source)
Bicellariella ciliata (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Bodotria arenosa Goodsir, 1843 (additional source)
Bodotria pulchella (Sars, 1878) (additional source)
Botryllus Gaertner, 1774 (additional source)
Botryllus schlosseri (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Bowerbankia Farre, 1837 accepted as Amathia Lamouroux, 1812 (additional source)
Bowerbankia gracilis Leidy, 1855 accepted as Amathia gracilis (Leidy, 1855) (additional source)
Bowerbankia imbricata (Adams, 1798) accepted as Amathia imbricata (Adams, 1798) (additional source)
Brachycera (basis of record)
Branchiostoma Costa, 1834 (additional source)
Branchiostoma lanceolatum (Pallas, 1774) (additional source)
Branchiostomidae Bonaparte, 1846 accepted as Branchiostomatidae Bonaparte, 1846 (additional source)
Bryozoa (additional source)
Bugula Oken, 1815 (additional source)
Bugula avicularia (Linnaeus, 1758) accepted as Bugulina avicularia (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Bugula fulva Ryland, 1960 accepted as Bugulina fulva (Ryland, 1960) (additional source)
Bugula neritina (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Bugula plumosa (Pallas, 1766) accepted as Crisularia plumosa (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Bugula simplex Hincks, 1886 accepted as Bugulina simplex (Hincks, 1886) (additional source)
Bugula stolonifera Ryland, 1960 accepted as Bugulina stolonifera (Ryland, 1960) (additional source)
Bugula turbinata Alder, 1857 accepted as Bugulina turbinata (Alder, 1857) (additional source)
Calcaronea (additional source)
Calcinea (additional source)
Calliactis Verrill, 1869 (additional source)
Calliactis parasitica (Couch, 1842) (additional source)
Callianassidae Dana, 1852 (additional source)
Calliopius laeviusculus (Krøyer, 1838) (additional source)
Callipallenidae Hilton, 1942 (basis of record)
Callopora Gray, 1848 (additional source)
Callopora dumerilii (Audouin, 1826) (additional source)
Callopora lineata (Linnaeus, 1767) (additional source)
Callopora rylandi Bobin & Prenant, 1965 (additional source)
Adriatic Sea for Clavelina lepadiformis (Müller, 1776) 
Africa for Anapagurus laevis (Bell, 1845) 
Africa for Asterias rubens Linnaeus, 1758 
Africa for Galathea intermedia Lilljeborg, 1851 
Africa for Hydrobia ulvae (Pennant, 1777) 
Africa for Pilumnus hirtellus (Linnaeus, 1761) 
Africa for Portumnus latipes (Pennant, 1777) 
Anglesey for Amphilochus neapolitanus Della Valle, 1893 
Anglesey for Anurida maritima (Guérin-Méneville, 1836) 
Anglesey for Synchelidium maculatum Stebbing, 1906 
Arctic Ocean for Crossaster papposus (Linnaeus, 1767) 
Arctic Ocean for Cucumaria frondosa (Gunnerus, 1767) 
Arctic Ocean for Heteranomia squamula (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Arctic Ocean for Hiatella arctica (Linnaeus, 1767) 
Arctic Ocean for Littorina saxatilis (Olivi, 1792) 
Arctic Ocean for Mytilus edulis Linnaeus, 1758 
Arctic Ocean for Nucella lapillus (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Arctic Ocean for Nymphon brevirostre Hodge, 1863 
Arctic Ocean for Rissoa inconspicua Alder, 1844 
Atlantic Europe for Anurida maritima (Guérin-Méneville, 1836) 
Atlantic Europe for Conger conger (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Azores for Amphiura chiajei Forbes, 1843 
Azores for Anapagurus laevis (Bell, 1845) 
Azores for Anoplodactylus pygmaeus (Hodge, 1864) 
Azores for Cerithiopsis tubercularis (Montagu, 1803) 
Azores for Ebalia tuberosa (Pennant, 1777) 
Azores for Echinocyamus pusillus (O.F. Müller, 1776) 
Azores for Galathea squamifera Leach, 1814 
Azores for Gibbula cineraria (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Azores for Liocarcinus marmoreus (Leach, 1814) 
Azores for Macropodia rostrata (Linnaeus, 1761) 
Azores for Ophiura albida Forbes, 1839 
Azores for Psammechinus miliaris (P.L.S. Müller, 1771) 
Azores for Rissoa inconspicua Alder, 1844 
Azores for Spatangus purpureus O.F. Müller, 1776 
Baltic sea for Echinocyamus pusillus (O.F. Müller, 1776) 
Baltic sea for Eriocheir sinensis H. Milne Edwards, 1853 
Baltic sea for Psammechinus miliaris (P.L.S. Müller, 1771) 
Baltic sea for Rissoa inconspicua Alder, 1844 
Barents Sea for Spisula elliptica (Brown, 1827) 
Bay of Biscay for Anapagurus hyndmanni (Bell, 1845) 
Bay of Biscay for Buccinum undatum Linnaeus, 1758 
Bay of Biscay for Heteranomia squamula (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Bay of Biscay for Modiolus modiolus (Linnaeus, 1758)  (inaccurate)
Bay of Biscay for Mya truncata Linnaeus, 1758 
Bay of Biscay for Ophiura affinis Lütken, 1858 
Bay of Biscay for Zirfaea crispata (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Black Sea for Cerastoderma glaucum (Bruguière, 1789) 
Black Sea for Diogenes pugilator (Roux, 1829) 
Black Sea for Homarus gammarus (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Black Sea for Pilumnus hirtellus (Linnaeus, 1761) 
Black Sea for Portumnus latipes (Pennant, 1777) 
Black Sea for Upogebia deltaura (Leach, 1816) 
Bretagne for Bodotria arenosa Goodsir, 1843 
Bretagne for Hyas coarctatus Leach, 1815 
Bretagne for Neopentadactyla mixta (Östergren, 1898) Deichmann, 1944 
Bretagne for Nymphon brevirostre Hodge, 1863 
Bretagne for Ocnus lacteus (Forbes & Goodsir, 1839) 
Bretagne for Praunus inermis (Rathke, 1843) 
Bristol Channel for Crepidula fornicata (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Bristol Channel for Tenellia adspersa (Nordmann, 1845) 
Bristol Channel for Urothoe poseidonis Reibish, 1905 
British Isles for Abludomelita obtusata (Montagu, 1813) 
British Isles for Abra alba (W. Wood, 1802) 
British Isles for Acanthocardia echinata (Linnaeus, 1758) 
British Isles for Acanthodoris pilosa (Abildgaard in Müller, 1789) 
British Isles for Achelia echinata Hodge, 1864 
British Isles for Aeolidia papillosa (Linnaeus, 1761) 
British Isles for Aequipecten opercularis (Linnaeus, 1758) 
British Isles for Aetea anguina (Linnaeus, 1758) 
British Isles for Aetea sica (Couch, 1844) 
British Isles for Aetea truncata (Landsborough, 1852) 
British Isles for Agonus cataphractus (Linnaeus, 1758) 
British Isles for Alcyonidium diaphanum (Hudson, 1778) 
British Isles for Alcyonidium mytili Dalyell, 1848 
British Isles for Alcyonidium parasiticum (Fleming, 1828) 
British Isles for Alderia modesta (Lovén, 1844) 
British Isles for Alloteuthis subulata (Lamarck, 1798) 
British Isles for Alosa fallax (Lacepède, 1803) 
British Isles for Amathia lendigera (Linnaeus, 1758) 
British Isles for Ammodytes marinus Raitt, 1934 
British Isles for Ammodytes tobianus Linnaeus, 1758 
British Isles for Amphiblestrum flemingii (Busk, 1854) 
British Isles for Amphipholis squamata (Delle Chiaje, 1828) 
British Isles for Amphiura chiajei Forbes, 1843 
British Isles for Amphiura filiformis (O.F. Müller, 1776) 
British Isles for Anaitides maculata (Linnaeus, 1767) 
British Isles for Anapagurus hyndmanni (Bell, 1845) 
British Isles for Anapagurus laevis (Bell, 1845) 
British Isles for Anchialina agilis (G.O. Sars, 1877) 
British Isles for Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus, 1758) 
British Isles for Anguinella palmata Van Beneden, 1845 
British Isles for Angulus tenuis (da Costa, 1778) 
British Isles for Annectocyma major (Johnston, 1847) 
British Isles for Anoplodactylus petiolatus (Krøyer, 1844) 
British Isles for Aora gracilis (Spence Bate, 1857) 
British Isles for Apherusa bispinosa (Spence Bate, 1857) 
British Isles for Aphia minuta (Risso, 1810) 
British Isles for Aphrosylus celtiber Haliday, 1855 
British Isles for Aphrosylus ferox Haliday, 1851 
English coalfish for Pollachius virens (Linnaeus, 1758)
English coley for Pollachius virens (Linnaeus, 1758)
English common dragonet for Callionymus lyra Linnaeus, 1758
English Connemara clingfish [from synonym] for Lepadogaster candollei Risso, 1810
English Corbin's sand eel for Hyperoplus immaculatus (Corbin, 1950)
English corkwing [from synonym] for Symphodus (Crenilabrus) melops (Linnaeus, 1758)
English Cornish clingfish [from synonym] for Lepadogaster lepadogaster purpurea (Bonnaterre, 1788)
English deep-nosed pipefish for Syngnathus typhle Linnaeus, 1758
English father lasher for Myoxocephalus scorpius (Linnaeus, 1758)
English fluke for Platichthys flesus (Linnaeus, 1758)
English John dory for Zeus faber Linnaeus, 1758
English lamprey for Lampetra fluviatilis (Linnaeus, 1758)
English lesser pipefish for Syngnathus rostellatus Nilsson, 1855
English lesser sand eel for Ammodytes tobianus Linnaeus, 1758
English painted ray for Raja microocellata Montagu, 1818
English poor-cod for Trisopterus minutus (Linnaeus, 1758)
English pout for Trisopterus luscus (Linnaeus, 1758)
English Raitt's sand eel for Ammodytes marinus Raitt, 1934
English reticulate dragonet for Callionymus reticulatus Valenciennes, 1837
English sand smelt [from synonym] for Atherina (Hepsetia) presbyter Cuvier, 1829
English sapphirine gurnard [from synonym] for Trigla lucerna Linnaeus, 1758
English sea snail [from synonym] for Liparis liparis (Linnaeus, 1766)
English streaked gurnard [from synonym] for Trigloporus lastoviza (Bonnaterre, 1788)
English trout for Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758
English tub [from synonym] for Trigla lucerna Linnaeus, 1758
English turbot [from synonym] for Psetta maxima (Linnaeus, 1758)
English two spot goby for Gobiusculus flavescens (Fabricius, 1779)