WoRMS Taxon list
Search for '' returned 3,508 matching records, showing records 1-100.
Click on one of the taxon names listed below to check the details. [new search] [direct link] [download results]
Click on one of the taxon names listed below to check the details. [new search] [direct link] [download results]
- Acanthis Borkhausen, 1797
- Acanthis brevirostris (Bonaparte, 1855) accepted as Linaria flavirostris brevirostris (Bonaparte, 1855)
- Acanthiza Vigors & Horsfield, 1826
- Acanthiza trochiloides Sundevall, 1837 accepted as Phylloscopus trochiloides (Sundevall, 1837)
- Acanthizidae Sundevall, 1872
- Acanthorhynchus Gould, 1837
- Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Latham, 1801)
- Accipiter Brisson, 1760
- Accipiter badius (Gmelin, 1788)
- Accipiter cooperii (Bonaparte, 1828)
- Accipiter gentilis (Linnaeus, 1758)
- Accipiter nisus (Linnaeus, 1758)
- Accipiter striatus Vieillot, 1807
- Accipiter striatus velox (Wilson, 1812)
- Accipiter trivirgatus (Temminck, 1824)
- Accipiter trivirgatus formosae Mayr, 1949
- Accipiter velox (Wilson, 1812) accepted as Accipiter striatus velox (Wilson, 1812)
- Accipiter virgatus (Temminck, 1822)
- Accipiter virgatus affinis Hodgson, 1836
- Accipitridae Viellot, 1816
- Accipitriformes
- Acridotheres Vieillot, 1816
- Acridotheres cristatellus (Linnaeus, 1758)
- Acrocephalidae Salvin, 1882
- Acrocephalus J. A. Naumann & J. F. Naumann, 1811
- Acrocephalus arundinaceus (Linnaeus, 1758)
- Acrocephalus gracilirostris (Hartlaub, 1864)
- Acrocephalus paludicola (Vieillot, 1817)
- Acrocephalus palustris (Bechstein, 1798)
- Acrocephalus schoenobaenus (Linnaeus, 1758)
- Acrocephalus scirpaceus (Hermann, 1804)
- Actitis lliiger, 1811
- Actitis hypoleucos (Linnaeus, 1758)
- Actitis macularius Linnaeus, 1766
- Actophilornis Oberholser, 1925
- Actophilornis africanus (Gmelin, 1789)
- Aechmophorus Coues, 1862
- Aechmophorus clarkii (Lawrence, 1858)
- Aechmophorus occidentalis (Lawrence, 1858)
- Aegialitis Boie, 1822
- Aegialitis nivosa Cassin, 1858 accepted as Charadrius nivosus (Cassin, 1858)
- Aegialitis semipalmatus accepted as Charadrius semipalmatus Bonaparte, 1825
- Aegithalidae
- Aegithalos Hermann, 1804
- Aegithalos caudatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
- Aegithina Gray, 1869
- Aegithina tiphia (Linnaeus, 1758)
- Aegithina tiphia aequanimis Bangs, 1922
- Aegithinidae Gray, 1869
- Aegolius Keyserling & Blasius, 1840
- Aegolius funereus (Linnaeus, 1758)
- Aegolius gradyi Olson, 2012 †
- Aegypius Savigny, 1809
- Aegypius monachus (Linnaeus, 1766)
- Aethia Merrem, 1788
- Aethia cristatella (Pallas, 1769)
- Aethia psittacula (Pallas, 1769)
- Aethia pusilla (Pallas, 1811)
- Aethia pygmaea (Gmelin, 1789)
- Agamia Reichenbach, 1852
- Agamia agami (Gmelin, 1789)
- Agelaius Vieillot, 1816
- Agelaius phoeniceus (Linnaeus, 1766)
- Aix Boie, 1828
- Aix galericulata (Linnaeus, 1758)
- Aix sponsa (Linnaeus, 1758)
- Ajaia Reichenbach, 1852
- Ajaia ajaja (Linnaeus, 1758) accepted as Platalea ajaja Linnaeus, 1758
- Alaemon Keyserling & Blasius, 1840
- Alaemon alaudipes (Desfontaines, 1789)
- Alauda Linnaeus, 1758
- Alauda arborea Linnaeus, 1758 accepted as Lullula arborea (Linnaeus, 1758)
- Alauda arvensis Linnaeus, 1758
- Alauda magna Linnaeus, 1758 accepted as Sturnella magna (Linnaeus, 1758)
- Alaudidae Vigors, 1825
- Alca Linnaeus, 1758
- Alca alle Linnaeus, 1758 accepted as Alle alle (Linnaeus, 1758)
- Alca arctica Linnaeus, 1758 accepted as Fratercula arctica (Linnaeus, 1758)
- Alca cristatella (Pallas, 1769 accepted as Aethia cristatella (Pallas, 1769)
- Alca grylle Linnaeus, 1758 accepted as Cepphus grylle (Linnaeus, 1758)
- Alca psittacula Pallas, 1769 accepted as Aethia psittacula (Pallas, 1769)
- Alca pygmaea Gmelin, 1789 accepted as Aethia pygmaea (Gmelin, 1789)
- Alca torda Linnaeus, 1758
- Alca torda islandica Brehm, 1831
- Alca torda torda Linnaeus, 1758
- Alcedinidae Rafinesque, 1815
- Alcedo Linnaeus, 1758
- Alcedo atthis (Linnaeus, 1758)
- Alcedo atthis ispida Linnaeus, 1758
- Alcedo capensis Linnaeus, 1766 accepted as Pelargopsis capensis (Linnaeus, 1766)
- Alcedo coromanda Latham, 1790 accepted as Halcyon coromanda (Latham, 1790)
- Alcedo fusca Boddaert, 1783 accepted as Halcyon smyrnensis fusca (Boddaert, 1783)
- Alcedo inda Linnaeus, 1766 accepted as Chloroceryle inda (Linnaeus, 1766)
- Alcedo ispida Linnaeus, 1758 accepted as Alcedo atthis ispida Linnaeus, 1758
- Alcedo lugubris Temminck, 1834 accepted as Megaceryle lugubris (Temminck, 1834)
- Alcedo meninting Horsfield, 1821
- Alcedo meninting verreauxi De La Berge, 1851 accepted as Alcedo meninting Horsfield, 1821
- Alcedo novaeguineae Hermann, 1783 accepted as Dacelo novaeguineae (Hermann, 1783)
- Alcedo pileata Boddaert, 1783 accepted as Halcyon pileata (Boddaert, 1783)
- Alcedo semitorquata Swainson, 1823