WoRMS taxon details

Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorSerpula aggregata (Nardo, 1847 ex Chiereghini ms)

333407

urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:333407

taxon inquirendum (subsequent combination of taxon inquirendum)
Species
Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorSabella aggregata Nardo, 1847 ex Chiereghini ms (indeterminable taxon inquirendum)
marine, brackish, fresh, terrestrial
recent only
(ofChecked: verified by a taxonomic editorSabella aggregata Nardo, 1847 ex Chiereghini ms) Nardo, Giovanni Domenico. (1847). Sinonimia moderna delle specie regisrate nell'opera intitolati: descrizione d'crostacei, de testacei e de pesci che abitano le lagune e golfo veneto rappres- sentanti in figure, a chiaroscuro ed a colori dall' Abata Stefano Chiereghini: Venezia, Ven. Clodiense applicata per commissione governativa dal Dr. Gio. Domenico Nardo. , available online at http://books.google.es/books?id=wU09AAAAYAAJ
page(s): 105; note: a brief Latin description, with reference to Chiereghini's figure #1260 [details]   
Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorDistribution Venice lagoon  
Checked: verified by a taxonomic editortype locality contained in Venice lagoon [from synonym] [view taxon] [details]
Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorTaxonomy Record reporting a checklist mention in...  
Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorTaxonomy Record reporting a checklist mention in Mörch. He did not include the Sabella aggregata of Chiereghini's ms (name published in Nardo, 1847 NOT in Siebold) as a synonym under his usage of Hydroides (Eupomatus) euplaeana as might be expected. Instead he only lists it under his species list of Serpula (in the widest sense), but tentatively referred to H. euplaeana (as Eupomatus). As his knowledge of the name apparently came only from Nardo (1847) where there is only a vague diagnosis, it is clear why he was uncertain where it belonged, and his transfer to 'Serpula' was provisional. [details]
Read, G.; ten Hove, H. (2016). Serpula aggregata (Nardo, 1847 ex Chiereghini ms). In: Read, G.; Fauchald, K. (Ed.) (2017). World Polychaeta database. Accessed through: World Register of Marine Species at http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=333407 on 2017-11-18

Date
action
by
2008-03-17 10:44:16Z
created
2008-03-26 11:36:43Z
changed
2009-01-29 20:35:29Z
changed
2016-07-24 04:33:14Z
changed
2016-07-24 21:35:36Z
changed

Creative Commons License The webpage text is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 License



original description  (ofChecked: verified by a taxonomic editorSabella aggregata Nardo, 1847 ex Chiereghini ms) Nardo, Giovanni Domenico. (1847). Sinonimia moderna delle specie regisrate nell'opera intitolati: descrizione d'crostacei, de testacei e de pesci che abitano le lagune e golfo veneto rappres- sentanti in figure, a chiaroscuro ed a colori dall' Abata Stefano Chiereghini: Venezia, Ven. Clodiense applicata per commissione governativa dal Dr. Gio. Domenico Nardo. , available online at http://books.google.es/books?id=wU09AAAAYAAJ
page(s): 105; note: a brief Latin description, with reference to Chiereghini's figure #1260 [details]   

basis of record Mörch, O. A. L. (1863). Revisio critica Serpulidarum. Et Bidrag til Rørormenes Naturhistorie. Naturhistorisk Tidsskrift. København, Ser. 3, 1: 347-470, pl. 11 [also issued as a separate, 1–124, pl. 11]., available online at http://www.archive.org/details/naturhistoriskti01copeuoft
page(s): 445; note: Mörch included Sabella aggregata in a checklist of Serpula species, but questionably referred it to H. (Eupomatus) euplaeana [details]   

additional source  (ofChecked: verified by a taxonomic editorSabella aggregata Nardo, 1847 ex Chiereghini ms) Brusina S. (1870). Ipsa Chiereghinii Conchylia ovvero contribuzione pella malacologia adriatica. Pisa, Biblioteca Malacologica pp. 280 , available online at https://archive.org/stream/ipsachiereghini00chiegoog
page(s): 258; note: name only in checklist as Sabella aggregata Chiereghini [details]   

status source  (ofChecked: verified by a taxonomic editorSabella aggregata Nardo, 1847 ex Chiereghini ms) Hartman, Olga. (1959). Catalogue of the Polychaetous Annelids of the World. Parts 1 and 2. Allan Hancock Foundation Occasional Paper. 23: 1-628.
page(s): 557; note: incorrectly recorded authority as Chiereghini in Siebold, 1850 and referred taxon questionably to Eupomatus euplanea [sic for E. euplaeana] [details]  Available for editors  PDF available [request] 

source of synonymy  (ofChecked: verified by a taxonomic editorSabella aggregata Nardo, 1847 ex Chiereghini ms) Mörch, O. A. L. (1863). Revisio critica Serpulidarum. Et Bidrag til Rørormenes Naturhistorie. Naturhistorisk Tidsskrift. København, Ser. 3, 1: 347-470, pl. 11 [also issued as a separate, 1–124, pl. 11]., available online at http://www.archive.org/details/naturhistoriskti01copeuoft
page(s): 445; note: refers to Serpula [details]   

additional source  (ofChecked: verified by a taxonomic editorSabella aggregata Nardo, 1847 ex Chiereghini ms) Siebold, C. (1850). Berich über die Leistungen in der Naturgeschichte der Würmer, Zoophyten und Protozone währen der Jahre 1845-1847. Archiv für Naturgeschichte, Berlin. 16(2): 351-468., available online at http://biodiversitylibrary.org/page/6961434
page(s): 369; note: The Siebold usage is a repeat in an abstracting journal of the original in Nardo, 1847 [details]  OpenAccess publication 
 
 Present  Inaccurate  Introduced: alien 
 

From editor or global species database
Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorEditor's comment the taxon aggregata Chierighini in Mörch, 1863: 445 is questionably referred to Eupomatus euplaeanus delle Chiaje by Mörch; therefore this nomen oblitum may be considered to be a Hydroides species, not identifiable with certainty but possibly H. pseudouncinatus.  [details]

Checked: verified by a taxonomic editorTaxonomy Record reporting a checklist mention in Mörch. He did not include the Sabella aggregata of Chiereghini's ms (name published in Nardo, 1847 NOT in Siebold) as a synonym under his usage of Hydroides (Eupomatus) euplaeana as might be expected. Instead he only lists it under his species list of Serpula (in the widest sense), but tentatively referred to H. euplaeana (as Eupomatus). As his knowledge of the name apparently came only from Nardo (1847) where there is only a vague diagnosis, it is clear why he was uncertain where it belonged, and his transfer to 'Serpula' was provisional. [details]